SIX FLAGS OF TEXAS

HOME

CALENDAR

AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

DISTRICTS

CONFERENCE

PARTNER SOCIETIES

PUBLICATIONS

OFFICERS

BECOME A MEMBER

 

   
   
   
 

1962 Texas State Genealogical Society Board of Directors

President and Stripes Editor

Mrs. Edna Perry Deckler

Fort Worth 9, Texas

 

First Vice President

Chalmers W. Hutchison

Fort Worth 2, Texas

Second Vice President

Tracy D. Cary

Pampa, Texas

Recording Secretary

Mrs. H. E. Mayhew

Houston 5, Texas

Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. Buford C. Curtis

Fort Worth 7, Texas

Treasurer

Mrs. David C. Gracy

Austin 3, Texas

Historian

Mrs. Harry Joseph Morris

Dallas 14, Texas  

Curator

Miss Mildred Dulaney

Forth Worth 4, Texas

Parliamentarian

John Plath Green

Dallas, Texas

 
       

District Representatives

District 1-West Texas M. T. Peyton,  Midland, Texas
District 2-Panhandle Mrs. Forrest B. Doshier, Amarillo, Texas
District 3-Southwest Texas

Mrs. Walter J. Achning,   San Antonio, Texas

District 4-Central Texas

Mrs. R. G. Murrie,  Waco, Texas

District 5-Northwest Texas

Mrs. Charles L. Sarrazin, Fort Worth 9, Texas

District 6-Northeast Texas

Mrs. Margaret Scruggs Carruth,, Dallas, Texas

District 7-Southeast Texas

Mrs. Carl Garner,  Lufkin, Texas

 

1963 1964 Texas State Genealogical Society Board of Directors 

President

Mrs. Edna Perry Deckler

Fort Worth 9, Texas

 

First Vice President

Chalmers W. Hutchison

Fort Worth 2, Texas

Second Vice President

Mrs. Harry Joseph Morris

Dallas, Texas

Recording Secretary

Mrs. H. E. Mayhew

Houston 5, Texas

Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. Buford C. Curtis

Fort Worth 7, Texas

Treasurer

Mrs. Ralph A. Bickler

Austin ,  Texas

Historian

Mrs. Walter Burress

Tyler, Texas

 

Curator

Mrs. Walter J. Achning

San Antonio Texas

Parliamentarian

John Plath Green

Dallas, Texas

 
Stirpes Editor

Mrs. Edna Perry Deckler

Fort Worth
Associate Editor Raymond Harrison Bostick San Antonio  
       
District Representatives District 1-West Texas Mrs Dan B. Courville, Odessa, Texas
District 2-Panhandle Mrs. Forrest B. Doshier, Amarillo, Texas
District 3-Southwest Texas

Mrs. Lauretta Russell ,San Antonio

District 4-Central Texas
District 5-Northwest Texas Mrs. Charles L. Sarrazin, Fort Worth 9, Texas
District 6-Northeast Texas

Mrs. Margaret Scruggs Carruth, Dallas

District 7-Southeast Texas

Mrs. Jerry G. Cobb, Camden

   

 

 

Copyright Texas State Genealogical Society  all rights reserved        Contact:  WebMaster  TXSGS@VivianoR.com