Corsicana Senior High School
Class of 1939
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1939 Corsican Yearbook Extract || 1939 CHS Classmates

 

CORSICANA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1939
Taken from the program of the 56th Annual Commencement
Held at 8 p.m. May 26, 1939 on Tiger Field

PRINCIPAL O. P. Douglas awarded the honors
PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION W. P. McCammon awarded the diplomas
THE REV. C.R. Haden Jr. gave the invocation and benediction.

HONOR PUPILS
Linnie Lee Sanders, George Labban Jr., Fernell Hopkins, Joyce Gentry, Isa Baum
James R. Allen, Theo Ann Story, Mary Ruth Morton. Diana Rebecca Roberts, Carlos Oran Love
Margaret Elizabeth Sutton, Ruth Wossum, Keith Crowley, Ben F. Carroll


GIRLS

Mary Frances Atkinson
Isa Baum, 
Martha Virginia Beeman
Minnie Sue Boyd
Ruth Bounds
Dana Bristow
Katherine E. Brown
Janice Buckalew
Helen Butler
Charlie Fae Carr
Genevieve Castles
Virginia Clampitt
Dorothy Marie Copley
Dorothy Cravens
Audrey Mona Davis
Willie Mae Derden
Robbie Love English
Joyce Gentry
Jimmie Louise Gipson
Ruth Elaine Golden
Dorothy Nell Harrell
Frances Harris
Phyllis Harwell
Clarine Hightower
Anna Aline Hodgden
Fernell Hopkins
Jerome House
Marjorie Huffman
Marie Humphries
Mildred Humphries
Betty Jane Jackson
Luella Jordan
Margaret Kerr
Doris Adilene McClung
Frances Aileen Marsh
Rose Marie Martin
Wynona Melton
Ruby Delee Milton
Leah Beth Mitchell
Martha Moriee Moore
Mary Ruth Morton
Della Irene Murphy
Lydia Josephine Nelson
Elaine Norris
Weltha Marie Norris
Ruth Virginia Parker
Gertrude Patrick
Kathryne Ann Phillips
Doris May Puryear
Frances Marie Ramsey
Patricia Ann Range
Diana Rebecca Roberts
Frieda Rothkop
Linnie Lee Sanders
Mary Frances Schoeps
Inez Scoggins
Virginia Lee Seale
DeAline Shields
Anita Virginia Slade
Mary Louise Soape
Dimple Standefer
Theo Ann Story
Willie Ferne Sumner
Margaret Elizabeth Sutton
Jewel Taylor
Rosa Lee Territo
Dolores Tuck
Pauline Tucker
Nellie Bly Walsh
Nora Edith Whistler
Mildred Wilson
Kathleen Woodruff
Ruth Wossum


BOYS

James R. Allen
Ralph M. Benson
Clyde Lester Bickerstaff
Wilford Bohn
John Bonner Jr.
Hal H. Bookout
Willie M. Bowden Jr.
Ben F. Carroll
William Thomas Crews
William Croft
Keith Crowley
Claude Cunningham
John McArthur Davis
Eddie Leon Donaho
Mickey Edwards
Clay Fluker
James Edwin Fortson
Edward Graham
Forrest Lee Green
Josh L. Halbert
Leldon Murl Harris
Billy Harvey
John Pannill Hastings
Billy Clarence Hoffman
Maurice Hightower
Emery Green Holloway
Charlie Johnston
Robert E. Kiser
George Labban Jr.
David Denmond Lee
Leland Standford Lee Jr.
Carlos Oran Love
Wilmer Joe McDonald
William Jarrell Mahoney
Jack Megarity
Donald Murphree
Homer Eugene Pace Jr.
Sammy Michael Palmeri
William H. Patrick Jr.
Marion Edwin Perkins
J. H. Perry
Aubrey Poarch
Buddy Powell
Billy Robeson
Jack Smalling
Elmer Lee Smith
Stanford Summerall
Waymon Terry
William David Travis
Edgar C. Wareing
Sam Laverne Warrington
Joe B. Williams
Ray Allen York.

 


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox