The Corsican
Volume 10 - 1925
Year Book of Corsicana High School
Corsicana, Navarro County, Texas


HOME


Corsican Index || Corsicana High School Index || 1925 CHS Classmates

Board of Education | Faculty | Seniors | Sophomores | Juniors | Freshmen | D. V. Club | As You Like it Club | Latin ClubPep Squad | Dramatic Club | Hi-Y | Bryan Debating Club | Orchestra | Corsican StaffBlue and Gold Staff | Football | Basket Ball | Baseball | Track | Girl's Basket-Ball | Hall of Fame '25 | The Rainbow Court


 

 

Board of Education

C. T. Bannister
S. J. Jackson
Mrs. J. E. Butler
C. G. Davidson
C. A. Middleton, Secretary
Mrs. T. A. Miller, Vice President
W. P. McCammon, President

Faculty

H. D. Fillers    Superintendent
W. H. Norwood    Principal
Louise Hoffman    Secretary
Jewel Flanagan    Secretary
Laura M. Moore, B.A., M.A.    History
Myrtle Roberts, B.A.    History
Lucy Fendley, B.A.    History
Mary Catherine Wilcox, B.A.    History
Mildred Juniger, B.A.    English
Dorris Marshall, B.A.    English
Louie D. Agnew, B.A.    English
Mary Holmes, B.A.    English
Margaret Vest, B.A.    English
D. B. Weatherby, B.A.    Mathematics
O. P. Douglas, B.S.    Mathematics
Carrie Futrell, B.A.    Mathematics
Gazzie Suttle, B.A.    Mathematics
Mattie Sue Barton, B.A.    Latin
Helen Prince, B.A.    Spanish
Grace Hamilton, B.A.    Spanish
J. W. Stephenson, B.A.    Manual Training
E. E. Cross, B.S.    Mechanical Drawing
C. C. Doak, B.S.    Science
J. G. Willard, B.A., M.A.    Science
Lena Mae Bonner, B.A.    Science
Mildred Vaughn, B.S.    Home Economics
Minnie Witherspoon, B.S.    Home Economics
Agnes Franz, B.M.    Music
Manette Wilson, B.A.    Commercial



Senior Class

Class Officers:
Spring Class
Raymond Ford    President
Louise Blackshear    Vice President
Luther Johnson    Secretary
Richard Dockum    Sergeant at Arms

Fall Term
Harold Davidson    President
Douglas Mattingly Vice President
Clara Nell Meredith    Secretary
Henry Golightly    Sergeant at Arms
Class Flower:  Sweet Pea
Class Colors:  Orchid and White
Class Moto:  Toujours Plus Haut

Class Calendar
Organization:  Sept 20
Football Banquet:   Dec 20
Senior Hi-Y Banquet:  March 5
Senior "Weenie" Roast:    May 15
Senior Play:  April 24
Senior Day:  May 15
Baccalaureate  Sermon:  May 31
Commencement:  June 3

Henry Golightly
Pauline Le Nair Breuchner
Pauline Munsey
Clarence Denbow
Gerald Lynch
Laura Fortson
Pauline Miller
Auvin Hervey
Patsy Ballew
William Millet
James Dill
Louise Estes
Cecil Young
Charles Haste
Robert Galloway
Louise Johnson
Gladys Watson
Edward Watts
Azile Taylor
Letha McClung
Lettie McLeod
Rose Hardwicke
Robert Bond
Lucille Parrish
Fay Rutherford
Dorothy Moore
Ruth Matthews
Hazel Barnes
Naomi Leverette
Mary Fountain
Electra Brown
Frances Haden
Ruby Watson
Jay Wright
Jack Phipps
Clara Nell Meredith
Blue Belle Powell
Fred Brooks

Curtis Maxwell
Opal Wineberg
Ruth Moore
Raymond Ford
Geneva Watson
Hazel Welborn
Sue Robinson
Ethel Larrison
Charles Leighton
Louise McVey
Margaret Love
Quita Bell Noles
Helen Fay Bonner
Margaret Starling
Lady Fae Scott
Christine Parker
Evelyn Mitchell
Hazel Holsey
Claude Milburn
Mary Garrett
Mary Bess Finch
Leonard Allen
William Elliott
Marguerite Compton
Etta Mae Christian
Marion Whitten
Mary ALice Happle
John Montfort
Richard Dockum
Helen McClure
Louise Blackshear
Joe Mays
Leda White
Katye Huff
Fern Boltz
Louis Read
Charles Smith
Thelma Martin

Kathryn Gage
John Marion Harper
Beatrice McMichael
Harold Davidson
George Campbell Pugh
Tillie Babb
Hattie Alice Walton
John Pugh
Cecil Johnston
Neva Mae Huddleston
Nellie Stark
Thomas McClure
Janie Wilson
Alfred Lewis
Ewell Bingham
Lola Belle Howard
Undine Weaver
Theo Brazelton
Margaret Dill
Marguerite Wilson
Josephine Wooley
James Berry
Burle Daviss
Lena Grimmett
Lois Ragland
Archie Lee Lotspeich
Marion Walton
Verna Robinson Howell
Ralph Wheeler
Mildred Darwood
Aline White
Douglas Mattingly
Ernestine Adams
Florence Gill
Hazel Barnes
Julius Jacobs



Junior Class

Clyde Halbert    President
Elizabeth Blackshear    Vice President
Elise Jester    Secretary and Treasurer
Frances Redden    Reporter
Edd Watts    Sergeant at Arms

Fall Term
Elliot Johnston    President
Sarah Jester    Vice President
Vivian Walker    Secretary and Treasurer
Joe Key Garner    Reporter
Joe Key Garner    Sergeant at Arms

Marion Hodge
Ruth ALice Leonard
Isabelle Henderson
Bennett Averyt
Constatice Rea
Ruth Jackson
Jacqueline Love
Annie Lena Jettress
Mary Smith Monk
Rudolph Beck
Joe Key Garner
LoLabelle McBroom
Elizabeth Garner
Dorothy Lorimer
Kathryn Sitton
Anna Earl French
Eloise Johnston
Nellie B. Wilkerson
Margaret Hardwick
Allyn Gordon
Eloise Wilson
Leslie McCuiston
Opal Flannigan
Floyd Hardy
Frances Roth
Clarence Hodge
Willie Perl Hedrick
Elinor Lanham
Frances Barton
Oscar Bird
Cecil Thompson
Dora Stevens
Clyde Halbert
Lownette Kennedy
Clifford Brown
Elizabeth Sowell
Roy Varnell
Louise Roberts
Robert Roper
Elizabeth Taryer
Grace Russel
Isabel Mitchell
Louise Wilson
Margaret Woods

Richard Fager
Tracy Varnell
Mary Leighton
John Shaver
Sarah Jester
Emma Adgate
Eleanor Munsey
Henry Staples
Eura Looney
Ned Brown
Marie Bryant
Curtis Roughton
Hazel Poindexter
Kathrine York
Mary Ruth Baker
Newton Burnett
Joe Green
Opel Green
Thelma McLain
Elliot Middleton
Eddie Hoyt
Gladys Tyner
June Edgar
Frances Redden
Doris Smith
Ellis Caldwell
Irwin Dosser
Pattie Sue Taylor
Alice Bell Rouse
Cora McKenna
Gladys Bonner
Gaynelle Ramsey
William Evans
Vivian Walker
Bonnie Ola Davis
William Parish
Louis David
Thura Looney
Thomas Curtis
Sam Bondurant
Mammie Gladys Wendort
Carolyn Benford
J C. Jones
Irene Harwell

Myrtle Flora Smith
Harold Green
Rogers McElwrath
Muriel Warren
William Smith
Kathleen Tidd
Palmer Sheets
Elizabeth Blackshear
LeRoy Dill
Alice Stark
Frank Montfort
JoeLine Worthington
DeVane Green
Garlan Platt
Rufus Shell
Annie Laura McCarrer
Alline Parker
Maurice Young
Ruth Drane
Liston Herod
Irma Holloway
Billy Murchison
Mary Gibson
Roy Platt
Irwin Jordan
Madeline Jaffe
Bethel Cook
Elise Jester
Paul Greenlee
Scott Bagby
Elizabeth Thomas
Layton Humphreys
C. A. Zeverly
Padgett Marr
John Blair
Elliot Johnston



Sophomore Class

Class Officers:
Fall Term
Maurice Young    President
Frances Roth    Vice President
Hazel Poindexter    Secretary and Treasurer
J. F. Lumsden    Sergeant at Arms
Esther Mae Tarver    Reporter

Spring Term
Trenton McKeown    President
Mary Jo Young    Vice President
Iza Murchison    Secretary and Treasurer
Jack Castles    Sergeant at Arms
Esther Mae Tarver    Reporter

Grace Ashley
Mary R. Baker
Allie Lee Bolton
Marie Boltz
Marie Borg
Hannah Brooks
Newell Brooks
Florence Burke
Raymond Barnes
Clifford Bell
William Brown
Lorena Cavender
Lillian Charles
Ben Crews
Fred Carl
Gordon Carr
Jack Castles
Cecil Crowley
Naome Davidson
Bonie Ola Davis
Geline Dill
Lela Dubose
Jack DeWitt
Weeks Dubose
Ethel Earle
Bennie Evetts
Eleanor Fauber
Juanita Flowers
Henry Fields
Harry Fluker
Sue Gibson
Julia Grossman
Albert Galoway
Edwin Gries
Mildred Haney
Thelma Jackson
Esther Highnote
Felicia Holloway
Hariadene Holmes
Harietta Holmes
Josephine Houston
Eula Huff
Frances Huggins
John Haslam
Ralph Hawkins
Bishop Heaton
Liston Herod
Jack Dill
Raymond Howard

Delbert Hubbard
Alvord Hugg
Loyd Humphries
Ruby Lee Ingram
Kelcey Irwin
Mae Alice Jackson
Aurelia Hernandez
Mildred Jayne
Katherine Jester
Horace Johnson
Lawlis Jones
Isadore Lerner
Lendon Lewis
Morris Lilienstern
Maxwell Lowry
J. F. Lumsden
Maibelle Kidd
Katie M. King
Golda Lamont
Mattie Leverette
Laura Lively
Elizabeth Love
Trenton McKeown
Louise Martin
Margaret Mattingly
Jewel Medford
Mary Lou Medford
Lemma Mims
Graham Mitchell
Jeanne Molloy
Iza Murchison
James McCammon
Jack McNutt
Adran Medford
David Megarity
S. W. Mitchell
Sara Robinson
Louise Roberts
William Roper
Lillie Scarborough
Gladys Shoemaker
Nettie Stanton
Vera Mae Stone
Lysle Sheppard
Leo Shivers
J. C. Sitton
George Smith
Russell Smith
Herbert Spurlock
Roy Stevens

Esther M. Tarver
Artrell Thompson
Frances E. Thornell
Evelyn Thornton
Kathleen Tidd
Mary Tuttle
Raymond Toldman
Ivan Tucker
Margaret Wilson
Anna B. Wright
Lonnie Walton
Frank Montfort
Elbert Morton
Neadum Muns
Raymond Myrick
Jessie Nelms
Dannie Nicholson
Clyde Nutt
Marion Orr
Arny Powell
Velma Puckett
Lorraine Pugh
Lota Reeves
Claude Pickering
George Pollard
Clifton Potts
Curtis Pugh
Leslie Wareing
Clem Weaver
Marshall Weems
Doyle West
C. R. Westmoreland
Rex Wineberg
Goodwin Wood
Lois Young
Mary Jo Young
Elizabeth Wooley
Nalda Hamilton
Gladys Phillips
Joe Bailey Phipps
Randal White
Wesley Ficklin
Maurine Barham

In Memoriam
James Comfort



Freshman Class

Class Roster
Elizabeth Fletcher    President
Ruth Dillon        Vice President
Elizabeth Wooley    Secretary and Treasurer
Jack Mitchell        Sergeant at Arms

Spring Term
Elizabeth Fletcher    President
Jack Mitchell        Vice President
Marjorie Taylor        Secretary and Treasurer
Jack Houston        Sergeant at Arms

Mabel Albritton
Willyne Archer
Allison Ashley
Ada Atkins
Bernice Atkins
Lewis Allen
Joe Anderson
Murl Anderson
Tom Armstrong
Ruth Baker
Frances Bedford
Lucile Bivins
Lucile Blackburn
Marie Braselton
Virginia Brown
Bernice Bruner
Eunice Bruner
Mary Ella Bryant
Fannie Sue Burleson
Anita Fae Butler
Maxine Bryne
Clyde Batson
Earl Beeman
Owen Beeman
Max Bowden
John Bricker
John Brocker
J. T. Brown
Jessie Mae Cagle
Norma Carter
Christine Church
Annie W. Coggins
Mae Collins
Katherine Crowther
Mary Cushman
Lee Carl
W. G. Carroll
George Carson
J. T. Cavender
Robert Clarke
Clyde Colvin
Martin Crass
Lynn Crow
Sam Crow
Carl Curington
Ruth Dillon
Edna Drummond
Pauline Dunn
Philpot Davis
Albert Douglas
Hugh Drane
Elizabeth Fletcher
Clarence Flanagan
Evelyn Green
James Greenlee
Clara M. Haney
Hazel Hardgrave
Mary S. Hart
Jennie V. Henderson
Ruby Hernandez

Aline Herod
Mae Hester
Katie Hoffman
Mary Hosack
Louise Houston
Ruby Howard
Carlton Hanks
Rayford Harwell
Bacil Herod
J. T. Hill
Lee Hilliard
Joel Hipps
Jack Houston
Telly Hubbard
Neva Inman
Josephine Jackson
Rosa Jinkins
Mary Jones
Ralph Jeffress
James Jenkins
Harlan Johnson
Placere Jones
Vaudine King
Gladys Lake
Jule Levine
Ollie Lindsey
Moses Lerner
Walter Lewis
Albert Lowry
Hallie McClure
Bertha McKenna
Lucile McLeod
Katherine McMullan
Martha McNeill
Nannie McSpadden
Hattie Massey
Anna Middleton
Marianne Millet
Marselle Mitchell
Mary Moore
Mabel Moss
Erwin McCafferty
H. R. McCandless
R. B. McEntire
Eldon Megarity
Jarrell Milburn
Alvin Miller
Louis Miller
Morey Millerman
Jack Mitchell
Paul Mitchell
Kennis Molloy
George Morwood
Doris Newton
Myers Nolen
L. V. Norris
Weldon Orrell
Mary F. Parchman
Hazel Patterson
Pauline Patterson

Katie M. Powell
Elizabeth Pryor
Willie K. Palmer
Steve Palmeri
Perry Kearby
Hiram Pharris
Lee Popejoy
Charles Pugh
Marie Ramsey
Ethel Reece
Bryna Renov
Mary E. Riley
Pauline Russell
Cleo Ray
Jessie Robinson
Isadore Roosth
Olin Russell
Opal Smotherman
Mary F. Spikes
Dollie Sprinkle
Marie Stamps
Gladys Stark
Marguerite Steely
Elizabeth Still
W. D. Shivers
Parsifal Simpson
Quintin Simpson
Marvin Smith
Phillip Smith
Ray Smith
Eugene Stewart
Clovis Stover
Clyde Stroud
Marjorie Taylor
Pearl Thornell
Laura Threatt
Vesta Trammel
Ruth Traw
Edith Welch
Kittie White
Ivan Whitten
WIllie WIlliams
Richard Talbot
Marion Taylor
Douglas Thomas
Bennie Threatt
Elsie Travis
Lawrence Teadwell
Evetts Wassum
Marvin Wassum
Jack Weaver
Felix White
Weldon WHitlock
Bert Williams
Henry Wilson
Andrew Westbrook
Nellie Mae Irwin
Velma Phillips
Edgar Edwards
Forest McLeod


D. V. CLUB

Officers:
Spring Term
Azile Taylor    President
Elise Jester    Vice President
Mary Smith Monk    Secretary
Newton Burnet    Treasurer

Fall Term

John Marion Harper    President
Vivian Walker        Vice President
Katye Huff        Secretary
Ruth Matthews        Treasurer


Mr. J. G. Willard    Critic

Motto: Our club first
Colors:    Purple and white
Flower: Violet

John Marion Harper
Azile Taylor
Paul Greenlee
Elise Jester
Allyn Gordon
John Shaver
Ruth Matthews
Marion Whitten
Vivian Walker
Curtis Maxwell
Helen McClure
Sarah Jester
James Dill
Katye Huff
Henry Golightly
Elizabeth Sowell
Mary Smith Monk
Newton Burnett


As You Like it Club

Officers:
Fall Term
Christine Parker - President
Kathryn Cage - Vice President
Hattie Alice Walton - Secretary
Marguerite Compton - Treasurer
Miss Vera Terry - Sponsor

Spring Term
Katye Huff - President
Hazel Holsey - Vice President
Ruth Mathews - Secretary
Letha McClung - Treasurer
Miss Louie D. Agnew - Sponsor

Motto: The secret of success is effort
Colors: Blue and White
Flower: Texas blue bonnet

Hariadene Holmes
Lillie Scarborough
Lorene Cavender
Sarah Robinson
Hazel Holsey
Mary Garrett
Mary Bess Finch
Mamie Gladys Wendorf
Mary Ethel Riley
Pauline Patterson
Geneva Watson
Katie Mae White
Pauline Bruechner
Ruth Matthews
Naomi Leverette
Quita Bell Noles
Ruth Moore
Azile Taylor
Nellie Stark
Josephine Wooley
Letha McClung
Gladys Tyner
Esther Mae Highnote
Mable Albritton
Velma Puckett
Electra Brown
Hattie Alice Walton
Pauline Miller
Fay Rutherford
Elizabeth Garner
Bennie Gertrude Evetts
Naomi Davidson
Fern Boltz
Evelyn Mitchell
Nattie Lee Lansford
Elizabeth Sowell



Latin Club

Officers:
Fall Term
Elizabeth Tarver - President
Mary Jo Young - Vice President
Paget Marr - Secretary
Curtis Maxwell - Treasurer

Spring Term
Maurice Young - President
Mary Jo Young - Vice President
Scott Bagby - Secretary
Mary Tuttle - Treasurer

Miss Mattie Sue Barton, Sponsor

Motto: Ubi mel ibi apes
Colors: Purple and gold
Flower: Daffodil

Frances Barton
Elizabeth Blackshear
Frances Drane
Ralph Hawkins
Isabelle Henderson
Neva Mae Huddleston
Kelcey Irvin
Ruth Jackson
Thelma Lee Jackson
Elise Jester
Frances Haden
Mary Alice Graves
Sarah Jester
Eloise Johnston
Elizabeth Love
Paget Marr
Curtis Maxwell
J. E. McClung
Trenton McKeown
Bluebell Powell
Genelle Ramsey
Myrtle Flora Smith
Elizabeth Sowell
Sarah Stander
Vera May Stone
Elizabeth Tarver
Esther Mae Tarver
Eleanor Thornell
Vivian Walker
Mary Jo Young
Maurice Young
Fern Boltz
Mary Gibson
Elora Buck
Eleanor Munsey
Elizabeth Thomas




Pep Squad

Officers:
Katye Huff - President
Elizabeth Blackshear - Vice President
Frances Roth - Secretary
Vivian Walker - Treasurer
Miss Wilson - Sponsor

Motto: Help C. H. S.
Colors: Blue and Gold

Yell Leaders: Douglas Mattingly & Christine Parker
Assistant Yell Leaders: Ned Brown & Constance Rea


Spanish Club
Officers:
Fall Term
Allyn Gordon - El Presidente
June Edgar - El Secretario
Henry Golightly - El V. Presidente

Spring Term
Henry Golightly - El Presidente
Madeline Jaffe - El Secretario
Cora McKenna - Cora McKenna

"La Tertulia," el club de los estudiantes de espanol, tenia
cincuenta socios en 1925. El club, organizado para hacer el use
de espanol mas familiar y para interesar a los estudiantes en
perfeccionarse en la lengua, se convenia dos veces el mes y escuchaba
a los programes bien hechos por unos de los socios. El club se
interesaba profundamente en totos las activadades de la escuela superior de Corsicana.
En fecto, era uno de los clubs mas populares de la escuela.



Dramatic Club

Motto: "Our life is a play, composed to please; We have our exits and our entrances."
Flower: Sweet Pea
Colors: Pink and lavender

Christine Parker
Mary Tuttle
Eleanor Thornell
Eva Louise Houston
Frances Barton
Esther Mae Tarver
Elizabeth Tarver
Mary Jo Young
Hanah Brooks
Madeline Jaffe
Ura Looney
Vera Mae Stone

Azile Taylor
Thelma Martin
Josephine Wooley
Marguerite Compton
Katye Huff
Ruth Mathews
Kathryn Gage
Ruth Alice Leonard
Elizabeth Garner
Fern Boltz
Josephine Ramsey
John Shaver

Miss Mabel Bonner, Sponsor


Hi-Y

C. R. Westmorland
Burnett
Halbert
Byrd
T. Varnell
Murchison
Sheets
Jacobs
Phipps
Johnson
Dresset
Johnston
Wm. Brown
Younger
Montfort
Miller
Davidson
Smith
Shell
Allen
Lawrence
Zeverly
R. Varnell
Ford
Berry
McEwrath
Galloway
Watts
Wright
Shaver
Evans
Whitten
M. Hodge
Haste
Middleton
Goklman
Wareina ?
C. Hodge
Dill
Wm Smith
Walton
Elliott




Bryan Debating Club

Roughton
Young
Brown
Hervey
McClure
Barry
Whitten
Dosser
Houston
Goldman
Dresset
Greenlee

Brown
Westmoreland
Evens
Cross
Weatherby
Watts
FordDill
Maxwell
David
Herod
Sharcy??
Jacobs

McElwrath
Harper
Jones
Murchison
Watson
Denbow
Burnett
Hart ?
Johnson
Smith
Lewis
Millet



Orchestra

Violins
Emma Adgate
Raymond Goldman
Eleanor Lanham
Julius Jacobs
Pauline Miller
Doris Newton
Alice Belle Rose
Evelyn Young

Piano
Carolyn Binford

Drums
Philpot Davis

Cornets
William Elliott
J. E. McClung
Morey Millerman
C. A. Zeverly

Clarinets
Bruner Sutton
Billie Murchison

Saxaphones
Richard Dockum
Clarence Hodge

Banjo
William Evans

Miss Agnes Franz, Director


Corsican Staff

Editor - Kathryn Gage
Business Manager - Robert Galloway
Assistant Editor - Katye Huff
Assistant Business Manager - Rogers McElwrath
Junior Business Manager - Myrtle Flora Smith
Cartoonist - Edd Watts
Society Editor - Laura Fortson
Snap Editor - Sue Robinson
Joke Editor - Thomas McClure
Athletic Editor - Joe Mays
Senior Editor - Rose Hardwicke
Junior Editor - Elise Jester
Sophomore Editor - Paget Marr
Freshman Editor - Marjorie Taylor
Literary Advisor - Miss Juniger
Business Advisor - W. H. Norwood


Blue and Gold Staff

Associate Editor - Sowell
Business Manager - Walker
Editor In-Chief - Marr
Ass't Business Manager - York
Feature Editor - Mathews
Junior Reporter - Garner
Senior Reporter - Blackshear
Joke Editor - Mitchell
Sophomore Reporter - Tarver
Critic - Miss Vest
Freshman Reporter - Dewitt



Football

A Review of the Football Season
C.H.S. opened her football season with Kerens Hi. This was a very good game in which our fighting Tigers came out victors, the score being 32 to 0.

Following this game we played the State Home team, winning by a score of 6 to 0.

The Hillsboro Eagles came over to play C.H.S. Great team work was exhibited by our men, but we came out of the game defeated by the score of 39 to 0.

Our next game was with Teague Hi. In this game our men proved to be sterling football players. We won the game by a score of 19 to 6.

When Waco Hi came over to see us, several of our men had been injured in the Hilsboro and Teague game; however, our fighting Tigers stayed in there and made Waco realize that they had fought hard to beat us 43 to 0.

The following week, our Tigers journeyed to Ennis. In this game all of our men starred. They played hard, true football; but through the decisions, we lost to the tune of 12 to 9.

When the Kaufman delegation came down, although several of our men were out, we were sure of a victory. Through hard luck we lost to the fighting bunch of Kaufmanites 21 to 0.

Next came our annual game with Mexia Hi. This was the greatest upset of the season. At the first half M.H.S. had us 17 to 9, but we came back with that old spirit and won 32 to 17.

Our last game was with Dawson Thanksgiving Day. This game determined the county champions. By fight we won the contest by a score of 19 to 0.

The Coaches
Let us not forget that not only has he worked, but also has he instilled work; not only has he been a good sport, but also has he instilled sportsmanship. When the game is won the players are due the credit; but when defeat come, the coach often bears the blame.   The coach's place is a difficult one. C.H.S. has been fortunate in having the place ably filled by J. W. Stephenson.

C.H.S. is very fortunate in having a basket-ball coach second to none in the state.   Coach Douglas is a man in every sense of the word, and he has taught his men to be the same.  He has taught them the principles of good sportsmanship. In none of the games was unfair play exhibited. In return, Mr. Douglas had the true friendship of every man on the team.

Supporting and assisting Mr. Douglas was a true friend of C.H.S., Mr. Allen. His services were greatly appreciated.

With only two letter players and an outdoor court, Mr. Doak began to build a team which proved no easy task. By constant work, however, he rounded out a good sextet. The success was due to the efficient coaching and the spirit he instilled in the team as a whole.


Football Players

Roy Varnell - Halfback
Embodied in Roy is every asset a clean sportsman should have. He was feared and respected by all his opponents.

De Vaney Green - Center
Green, the best center C.H.S. has ever had, will be our captain next year. He is a good defensive and offensive player.

Leslie Pogue - Right Guard
Pogue fought hard while in the game, but injuries kept him out the latter part of the season.

Elbert Morton - Halfback
Morton, who came to us from Teague, proved very valuable to C.H.S. When he played, he always delivered the goods in top fashon.

Bruner Sutton - Halfback
Sutton was unfortunate in getting injured at the first of the season. Bruner was a wonderful backfield man.

Campbell Pugh - Guard
Pugh, our fighting guard, proved to be one of the best. He could be depended upon for either defensive or offensive play.

Jack Phipps - Tackle
Phipps was one of our best tackles. He was always alert and ready to go. "Bear Hunter" will be missed greatly next year.

Joe Mays - Halfback
Mays was our quarterback who could be depended upon. His injuries the latter part of the season kept him out of a few games.

Tracy Varnell - Halfback
Tracy Varnell is a Varnell - enough said. He is a Barry product and is a very good football player.

Harold Davidson - Right End
Davidson wore a C.H.S. uniform for the last time. He is leaving a place that will be hard to fill next year.

Tommie Younger - Tackle
Younger, or fightin and reliable tackle, was one of the surest players of the team.

Burle Daviss - Halfback
Daviss lettered his fist time on this year's squad. Burle is a good ground gainer and proved to be almost as good at breaking up passes.

Claude Milburn - Tackle
"Chile" Milburn worked and trained hard. He is a determined football player.

Oscar Lamineck - Halfback
Oscar was our dependable backfield substitute. He was good at almost anything. He will be with us next year.

Layton Humphrey - Right End
Humphrey was our little surprise end. He filled Davidson's place and proved to be almost as good. He will return next year.

Douglas Carrol - Left Guard
In deep or shallow water, against whales or minnows, "Catfish's" deadly fins were ever effective.

Theo Braselton - Left End
Braz is as good an end as any high school team could want. He broke up end runs and was good at catching passes.

Clyde Halbert - Quarterback
bHalbert became a good back-field man. He was good at quarter as well as at half. He will also return next year.


Basket Ball

Review of the Basket-ball Season
A sensationally successful season, climaxed by the winning of second place in the A. A. U. Tourney, is the brilliant record of the immortal C.H.S. Basket-ball Tigers of '25, the greatest athletic team ever to represent Corsi Hi.

Though seriously hampered throughout by a lack of proper facilities, the unequaled O. P. Douglas built from a scanty bit of raw material a team composed of Roy Varnell, Clarence Horn, Harold Green, Layton Humphrey, and George Morwood which ranked at the top of the ladder among the best High School quintets of Texas.

From first to last the sincere efforts of the team brought most gratifying results. In rapid succession, Emhouse fell several times before the Tiger attack; Papa Hughes' Orphans, an unofficial A. & M. team, were easily defeated; Bryan Hi, Dallas, bowed twice in submission; Grand Saline snatched away two hard-fought fights; Richland was snowed under a top-heavy score; Ennis received an unmerciful drubbing; Athens was downed in a couple of contests; Texas Military College gave one and tood one; Grand Saline duplicated the splitting spree; Waco was twice walloped; Ft. Worth followed the sad fate of others; and last, the A. & M. Fish swam away with a small-margined victory, Totals:
Opponents - 337; C.H.S. - 592.

To pit themselves against the choicest teams the state could offer, the Tigers entered the Amateur Athletic Union Tourney in Dallas, February 26-27-28, and in a gruelling grind of five nerve racking games came through with flying colors, bearing a trophy, the handsome A.A.U. silver Runners-up Cup. Having to play one game more than other entrants, coupled with several other difficulties, especially large courts, obliterated the Tiger's chances for the first place; yet in winning second honors they put up the prettiest fight of the tourney. Of the fist three eliminations, in which Canton, Edgewood and Athens went down before the Tigers to the tune of 27-14, 32-26, and 27-6 respectively, the Edgewood game - its outcome in doubt until the final whistle - was the most thrilling. The semi-final game between Highland Park and C.H.S. besides being the best of the entire meet, featured a come-back unequaled in the annals of basket-ball. Led by their opponents 14-5 at the half, Douglas' men struck back in the final moments with a determination not to be denied, and in a super thrilling finish carried the play of Corsi Hi to a memorable victory 24-20. The last supreme conquest exhausted what little energy remained in the bruised and battered bodies of the Tigers, and though they entered the A.A.U. final Saturday night, February 28, it was only to lose 42-16 to Oak Cliff.

So ended the ultra-successful season of '25. And the entire team will be back next year.


Roy Varnell - Captain
Shine though he may in other sports, it is doubtful if "Barry"
plays as smoothly and consistently in any game as he does in basketball.
"Varnell and Company" was one of the greatest teams in the Southwest this year, and it was due
largely to the efforts of the sterling captain himself that the
quint rose from the ranks.  His work was the sensation of the A.A.U.  We shall retain the services
of "the best high school guard in the state" again next year.

Harold Green - Captain Elect
"Jumping Green" was without a peer for his position.  He could hurdle high to slam a toss up to a team-mate,
and then hustle down to receive a pass and score in bang-up fashion.  Positive proof of his powers lies in the fact
 that he'll have the honor of leading next year's crew to the championship of the United States.

Layton Humphrey - Forward
"Little but loud" Layton lent life to the most listless contests with his snappy work.  He was
everywhere at once, fighting to the very last whistle.  WHile he exhausted many an antagonist during 
the season, he never seemed to tire.  His contract calls for another year with the Blue and Gold.

Clarence Horn - Forward
"Sparky" was one of the heroes of the year, flashing a form that was absolutely uncanny.  No basket was so cold but that he could
get on the most intimate terms with it from the very beginning of a contest.  His dead-eye from any part of the court made him probably the outstanding star of the state this year.  His mark
of well over two hundred points is believed to be a record, but he'll be back to better it next year.

George Morwood - Guard
"Lovesick" was beter on the court than on courting, for in the former he didn't stutter.  He dove-tailed perfectly with his fellow-guard, and together
they formed a stone wall defense against which the opponents were helpless.  There was no more hard working or conscientious playing than that of George's.  We have strings on him for 1926.

Elliott Middleton - Guard
Elliott was a sub of first team calibre -sharp, keen, and ever-ready to fill any vacancy which might occur in the regular line-up.  He entered practically every
game and never failed to hold his man.  He will probably have more chances next year and will be a prominent
candidate for a regular position.

De Vaney Green - Guard
Toward the end of this season De Vaney became a near regular and in the A.A.U. he played especially well.
He developed a sure-shot that promises to make him a sensation next year.

William Smith - Forward
Bill was the baby boy of the team but he made the "adults" set a pace to prevent him from stealing their jobs.  With two more years ahead of him, he practically has a position in 1926 cinched.

Harold Davidson - Guard
Harold is possibly the only player who will be absent next year.  His loss will be greatly
regretted for he showed unusual promise as a sub this season.  He was a hustler and dealt misery
to the opponents whenever he had an opportunity to play.


Baseball

Prospects for Baseball Season
Corsicana Tigers are going out for baseball in great numbers, and from all accounts they are developing into a team that will be feared by all opponents.  The following men compose the baseball squad:

Buster Shook, Captain
Burle Daviss
Lynn Crow
Paul Dresser
John Montfort
Harold Green
Ned Brown
Clyde Halbert
George Smith
De Vaney Green
Ralph Wheeler
Lewis David
William Parish
Sam Crow
Marion Walton
Auvin Hervey
Edd Watts

 

Track

Enough ribbons to supply a county fair have been won by the track team of C.H.S. this year.  The boys snapped into the sport at an early date and received a liberal amount of valuable training preparatory to the interscholastic events.  In the county meet - which C.H.S. won with ease - the following showed up exceptionally well:

Roy Varnell
Geo. Smith
Morey Millerman
Geo. Morwood
Burle Daviss
Gerald Lynch
Jack Phipps
Robert Roper
Harold Greene
Billy Murchison
Frank Montfort
Kelcey Irwin
Tommy Younger

 

Girl's Basket-ball Team

Under the capable leadership of C. C. Doak, the Girl's Basket-ball team of  '24 - '25 was piloted through a very successful season.  By virtue of the excellent team work of the centers, the constant tenacity of the guards, and the unerring goal shooting of the forwards, the "Tigresses" were able to carry off the bacon in many contests.

The following girls are worthy to be wearers of the "C:"

Thura Looney, captain
Frances Haden, forward
Eura Looney, forward
Vesta Trammell, center
Kathryn Sitton, center
Lunette Kennedy, center
Sarah Jester, guard
Myrtle Flora Smith, guard

 

Hall of Fame of '25

Queen - Elise Jester
Prettiest Girl - June Edgar
Sweetest Girl - Kathryn Gage
Best All Round Girl - Katye Huff
Best All Round Boy - Harold Davidson
Best Natured Girl - Clara Nell Meredith
Best Natured Boy - Jim Berry
Best Liked Girl - Christine Parker
Best Liked Boy - Joe Mays
Ideal Flapper - Sue Gibson
Ideal Jellybean - J. F. Lumsden
Biggest Girl Flirt - Thelma Reynolds
Biggest Boy Flirt - Allyn Gordon
Most Enthusiastic Girl - Katye Huff
Most Enthusiastic Boy - Robert Galloway
Most Representative Girl - Christine Parker
Most Representative Boy - Douglas Mattingly
Cutest Girl - Dorothy Moore
Cutest Boy - Jack Mitchell
Most Optimistic Girl - Katye Huff
Most Optimistic Boy - Jay Wright
Funniest Girl - Tillie Babb
Funniest Boy - Palmer Sheets
Most Athletic Girl - Thura Looney
Most Athletic Boy - Roy Varnell
Most Studious Girl - Elizabeth Tarver
Most Studious Boy - Padget Marr
Most Energetic Girl - Katye Huff
Most Energetic Boy - Ned Brown

 

The Rainbow Court

Rogers of the House of McElwrath - King
Elise of the House of Jester - Queen

Duchesses
Ruth Dillon
Lota Reeves
Elizabeth Wooley
Frances Roth
Mary Jo Young
Bennie G. Evetts
Elizabeth Thomas
Sarah Jester
Vivian Walker
Rose Hardwicke
Katye Huff
Sue Robinson

Princesses
Allison Ashley
Hazel Poindexter
Elizabeth Blackshear
Kathryn Gage

Heralds
William Elliott
Marion Whitten

Dukes
Jimmie Lorimer
J. T. Hill
W. D. Shivers
Leo Shivers
Eliot Johnston
Czern Zeverly
Ned Brown
Edd Watts
Layton Humphries
Henry Golightly
Harold Davidson
Jay Wright

Princes
Tom Armstrong
J. T. Lumsden
Clyde Halbert
Douglas Mattingly

Train Carriers
Jane Jester
Kathleen Jester

Crown bearer
Fannie Halbert


Navarro County TXGenWeb
Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox