Athens Weekly Review
August 30, 1917
LIST OF THOSE INCLUDED IN THIRD CALL
The following men are in the last call:
202  JAMES F. WOOD, Kemp        801
164  ISAAC L. FITZGERALD, 
          Kemp, R5              802
268  SIMON P. DAY, Murchison    803
272  ROBERT TAYLOR, Chandler    804
1198 MARVIN FRESHOUR, Athens    805
1248 EDWARD F. DAVIS, Athens    806
1174 HENRY A. HARRISON, Athens  807
964  ELBERT COOK, Eustace       808
866  BOXIE E. REYNOLDS,        
        Eustace                 809
593  TAYLOR BURROUGH,  LaRue    810
407  JOHN T. HOPSON, Athens     811
262  CONNIE ADAIR, Chandler     812
886  BURNICE P. McLAUCHLIN,
          Eustace               813
1820 ROBERT BENNETT, Malakoff   814
561  OLIVER ROYALL, Athens      815
1901 DEE MUSICK,  Malakoff      816
1772 ROBERT B. McLAIN, Malakoff 817
1373 NATHAN N. PARMER, Chandler 818
1467 GEO. McKINZIE, Frankston   819
883  THOMAS B. NORDYKE,
         Athens, R6             820
2136 JOSEPH H. THOMPSON,
         Eustace                821
1161 HORACE D. KING, Athens     822
1861 GEORGE P. DONNELLY,
         Malakoff               823
769  TALLIE E. RICHARD,
         Murchison              824
1152 IKE P. LaRUE, Athens       825
776  GEORGE VANZANDT, LaRue     826
1380 HOMER A. McCAIN, Chandler  827
1293 CLARENCE MACKEY BROWN,
         Athens                 828
1907 JOE L. STEEL, Malakoff     829
566  JOHN HENRY KEY,
         Athens, R1             830
2030 WILLIE M. GRIFFITH,
         Athens, R2             831
581  STANLEY DIXON, LaRue       832
1777 WILLIE SMITH, LaRue, R2    833
311  G. P. ANDERSON, 
         Chandler, R3           834
1227 BARCELUS LIMBAUGH, Athens  835
2306 ALBERT V. AVANT, Mabank    836
124  MARVIN E. OLSON,
         Chandler, R3           837
481  JOHN HENRY SLAGLE, Athens  838
1937 PEDROS FLORES, Malakoff    839
896  CURTIS E. LEE, Eustace     840
744  MARVIN SHAW, LaRue         841
979  WILLIAM S. BEARD, Eustace  842
582  HARRY B. FIELDS, LaRue     843
1409 ENOCH A. HITT, Chandler    844
1876 ELDERS CLARK, Malakoff     845
1740 ARTHUR ROGERS, Athens      846
1867 ARTHUR A. RHODES, Chandler 847
2117 SAM HUBBARD, Athens        848
829  FRED D. BAGGETT, 
         Athens, R1             849
240  CHARLEY TOOL, Kemp         850
1028 WALTER J. CAMPBELL,
         Frankston, R1          851
2092 ANCIL M. MORRISON,
         Malakoff               852
2323 JAMES W. O'BANNON,
         Athens, R8             853
499  WILLIAM A. WOFFORD, Athens 854
2027 SAM W. FRIZZELL, Athens    855
1011 GEORGE W. DICKERSON, 
         Poynor                 856
590  LESLEY M. CORDER, LaRue    857
1103 CHARLEY J. RICHARDSON,
         LaRue, R1              858
444  HERSCHEL E. McKEE, Mabank  859
?36  DAVID M. RISNER, 
         Mabank, R2             860
1760 BURLY FRATER, Athens       861
1877 JIM D. CLAY, Athens        862
735  EMERY L. TARRANT, LaRue    863
1863 GARDNER DAVIS, Malakoff    864
634  MARION RISNER, Mabank, R2  865
1879 MANUEL A. CRABTREE,
         Malakoff, R2           866
2333 CECIL THOMAS, Trinidad     867
1504 LUM HALL, Frankston        868
826  GUSS P. PARALINE, Athens   869
1575 PERRY YOUNG, Athens        870
1458 JAMES A. BRADFORD, 
         Chandler               871
2065 Wm. RUSSELL MORROW, Athens 872
447  JACK LACY, Mabank          873
1728 GEO. W. SHUTTLESWORTH,
         Athens                 874
1947 WILL B. TERRY, Athens, R4  875
76   ED GIST, Kemp              876
1897 GEO. L. BEAUCHAMP,
         Malakoff, R2           877
1319 JAMES WARREN, Chandler     878
1592 JULIUS WILSON, Athens      879
672  BEN BLEW, Opelika          880
1363 ELMER SNOWDEN, Chandler    881
1940 JAMES R. WEST, Malakoff    882
949  BEN E. GARDNER, Eustace    883
1350 VERNON F. WEATHERBY,
         Chandler               884
2118 WILLIAM H. HOLLOWAY, 
         Athens                 885
1823 LEWIS A. CORDER, Athens    886
393  JOE LEWIS, Murchison       887
993  RUTH D. BARRON,  Malakoff  888
1306 ALLEN T. ANDERS, Athens    889
1315 CHARLES B. CURRY,
         Frankston, R1          890
1048 EARNEST ALEXANDER, Poynor  891
1066 AUSTIN SMITH, LaRue        892
851  PERCY JONES, LaRue         893
1181 ORVILLE T. GOODEN, Athens  894
1545 CLARENCE A. WOOD, Athens   895
1490 LONDON ROBERTSON, 
         Frankston              896
1811 TOBE DINGLER, LaRue        897
1413 WILLIAM H. HOBBS, Chandler 898
1767 RUFUS E. CLAYTON, Athens   899
158  ROBERT D. GOODRUM, 
         Malakoff               900
778  SAMUEL F. YARBROUGH, LaRue 901
1    WINFIELD B. STIRMAN, 
         Athens                 902
187  E. H. EMERSON, Brownsboro  903
52   EUGENE F. GATLIN, Kemp     904
105  HUGH O. JEPSON, Kemp, R5   905
650  PETE HUEY, Opelika         906
1420 WILLIAM E. EVRETT, 
         Chandler               907
1553 BEN RICHARDSON, Athens     908
2101 LUM HICKMAN, Athens, R1    909
836  ELIZA KERRY, Malakoff      910
36   J. M. NOWELL, Chandler     911
1387 TERRELL J. MASSEY, 
         Chandler               912
2203 BUD FEKLIN, Malakoff, R1   913
1491 PHILLIP POWELL, Frankston  914
985  WILLIE P. BONSAL, Eustace  915
352  WILLIAM H. NEWCOMB,
         Murchison              916
418  NEWMAN E. ASHER, Murchison 917
920  JOHN R. WESTMORELAND,
         Eustace                918
456  WALTER K. DYER, Mabank     919
306  FOSTER RIDDLESPERGER,
         Athens, R1             920
1953 EDGAR D. SMITH, Malakoff   921
2094 JAMES A. KNUTSON, Malakoff 922
1176 PAT GREEN, Athens          923
1717 DEHART PULLINGS, Athens    924
416  MARSHALL ASHER, Murchison  925
617  FRANK FRANKS, Kemp         926
526  JAKE HAMLET, Athens        927
609  JESSE JOHNSON, Kemp        928
2275 FENDER JOHNSTON, Trinidad  929
613  ROBERT L. PARSON, Kemp     930
316  BLACSTONE C. BEARDEN,
         Murchison              931
2188 WILLIAM F. BROOM, Athens   932
274  JOE PARISH, Brownsboro     933
1837 WALTER L. HART, Malakoff   934
948  JACK B. GREEN, Eustace     935
1283 CARL McDUFF BUTES, Athens  936
908  JAMES E. BYNUM, Eustace    937
1219 ROBERT A. SMITH, Eustace   938
1353 ROBERT C. WIDEMAN, 
         Chandler               939
1821 CHARLES GOVAN, Malakoff    940
2033 JESSE L. GILES, Athens, R2 941
546  CLAUD WHITFIELD, Athens    942
1154 RENIE L. KEETON, Athens    943
766  TUCKER GLENN, LaRue        944
734  WILLIAM TAYLOR, LaRue      945
2086 JOE L. NELSON, Athens, R1  946
2215 GEORGE W. THOMASON, 
         Malakoff               947
1072 JOHN R. MOORE, Poynor      948
511  MELVIN BUTLER, Athens      949
205  J. J. HARRISON, Chandler   950
1908 HENRY SMITH, Malakoff      951
1576 WILLIAM B. MOON, Athens    952
913  LORENZO D. WRIGHT, JR.,
        Eustace                 953
342  JESSIE PALMER HODGE,
        Murchison               954
360  OLLIE L.STEGALL, Eustace   955
934  GEORGE F. HUDDLESTON,
        Eustace                 956
2293 THOMAS R. CHITTY, Mabank   957
460  MAXIE BLACK, Mabank        958
427  SHACK LOYD, Mabank         959
666  HARM C. DONEHOO, Pauline   960
2171 JAMES A. PIERCE, Athens    961
241  WALTER TOOL, Mabank        962
40   OMA PARKER, Murchison, R2  963
1527 FRANK N. ROBERTS, Athens   964
1692 JAMES A. MAYFIELD, Athens  965
572  BRUCE C. ANDERSON, LaRue   966
100  CLARENCE M. PRYOR, 
         Brownsboro             967
1076 GROVER C. JOINER, Poynor   968
1138 DEE TAYLOR, LaRue, R2      969
2194 BOLIVER L. BROWNING,
         Athens, R1             970
157  ELMER S. HOPGOOD, Kemp, R5 971
2307 JESSE ALLSUP, Eustace      972
236  ARLIE E. WOOD, Kemp, R5    973
1745 STREETER JACKSON, Athens   974
1309 HOMER N. BENGE, Athens     975
1168 JEFFIE N. HORN, Athens     976
214  HENRY L. TURNER, Kemp, R3  977
2010 WILLIAM C. DORBANDT, 
         Athens                 978
629  WILLIAM R. ADAY, Kemp      979
647  GEORGE W. KING, Pauline    980
864  CLAUDE L. SMITH, Eustace   981
1492 WALTER OVERTON, Frankston  982
29   CARTER N. MOSES, 
         Brownsboro             983
1830 CYRUS C. CLARK, Malakoff   984
918  ROBERT J. WEAVER, Eustace  985
1530 J. CLANTON RICHARDSON,
         Athens                 986
533  WILLIE MOREHEAD, Athens    987
1159 LONIE H. HOPWOOD, 
         Athens, R3             988
1529 BERT REEVES, Athens        989
1370 WELDON V. RASH, Chandler   990
1397 HERMAN G. LARKIN, Chandler 991
114  CALVIN P. McWILLIAMS, 
         Kemp, R3               992
151  DANIEL O. MAY, Kemp, R5    993
1336 EDD JACKSON, Chandler      994
1984 HIRAM P. CARTER, Athens    995
1487 QUIN REDMAN, Frankston     996
1359 WILL B. THEDFORD, Chandler 997
61   JOHN W. ELLIS, Kemp        998
2243 WILLIE RICHARDSON, 
          Trinidad              999
1834 WINFIELD HINKLE, 
          Malakoff, R1          1000
603  WILLIAM A. STRUCK, Kemp    1001
2298 HUBERT E. VONSA(L?),
          Eustace               1002
618  MARION C. FLINT, Kemp      1003
2130 ROBERT O. PUCKETT, Athens  1004
1684 JOHNIE M. THOMPSON, Athens 1005
1829 CHARLEY O. JONES, JR.,
          Malakoff, R1          1006
1463 BEN LOVE, Frankston        1007
986  EDGAR V. BERRY, Eustace    1008
1505 LUTHER HENDERSON, 
          Frankston             1009
209  A. D. HOLIMAN, Brownsboro  1010
1110 MARTIN L. LAMBRIGHT,
          LaRue, R1             1011
777  TOM VANZANDT, LaRue        1012
33   DINK SPRINGER, Mabank      1013
1480 LUE JAMES BROOKS, 
          Frankston             1014
1935 LANDIDA GUTIERES, Malakoff 1015
1671 MALCOLM D. MOORE, Athens   1016
32   ED MILLER, Brownsboro      1017
2223 AUGUSTUS C. BENTLEY,
          Trinidad              1018
954  FRED HAYDEN ERNEST,
          Eustace               1019
1533 JEFFERSON B. PERRY,
          Athens, R5            1020
1071 EDWARD E. HAMILTON, Poynor 1021
1348 WALTER T. WIDEMAN, 
          Chandler              1022
2104 BRUCE C. HODGE, Athens     1023
1504 JAMMIE SCHOFFNER, Athens   1024
63   ALBERT EAVES, Kemp         1025
2174 DON ADCOCK, Athens         1026
994  HOUSTON BARRON, 
          Malakoff, R3          1027
758  JESSE M. MILLER, LaRue     1028
1278 RANSON H. BENTON, Athens   1029
2250 JAMES T. MISICK, Trinidad  1030
362  JOHN W. LINDSEY, Murchison 1031
2020 ADRAIN S. FORD, Athens     1032
1842 D. T. GRIFFIN, Athens, R4  1033
2074 ROBT. M. MOORE, Athens     1034
1170 JAMES W. HODGE, Athens     1035
816  WILLIAM C. LEWIS,
         Malakoff, R2           1036
371  JAMES M. DALTON            1037
1559 PAUL A. RICHARDSON, Athens 1038
529  STEPHEN MORGAN, Athens     1039
1198 FRANK MAGNESS, Frankston   1040
64   EDWIN DUROUGH, Kemp        1041
382  ANDREW W. CHANEY, 
         Murchison              1042
224  SELMAN D. SMITH, Murchison 1043
1835 SAM HOSKINS, Athens, R4    1044
818  POLK LAFAITT, Malakoff, R2 1045

Thanks to Debra Tucker for transcribing

Henderson County TXGenWeb Project

Military Records of Henderson County TX