SC Daughters of the

American Revolution

Compiled by: Paul M. Kankula NN8NN (non-copyrighted)

 

03 Jun 2013

ANDERSON Main Page OCONEE Main Page

PICKENS Main Page

 

 

 

NOTE: DAR placed historic markers are listed under Historic Markers.

 

The NATIONAL SOCIETY  DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION is a non-profit, non-political, volunteer organization founded in 1890 in Washington,  D.C., and incorporated by an Act of Congress in 1896.  The NSDAR Objectives are as follows:   (Submitted by: Cecily Ashton McKinney, University of SC Columbia Chapter )

 

1. HISTORIC PRESERVATION
"To perpetuate the memory and spirit of the men and women who achieved American Independence."

The historic preservation activities are accomplished  through Genealogical Records and Lineage Research. The following committees are among those used to promote historic preservation:

2. PROMOTION OF EDUCATION 
"To promote, as an object of primary importance, institutions for the general diffusion of knowledge."

The following committees are among those used to promote education at all levels:

3. PATRIOTIC ENDEAVOR
"To cherish, maintain, and extend the institution of American freedom, to foster true patriotism and love of country, and to aid in securing for humankind all the blessings of liberty."

The following committees are among those which promote patriotic endeavor:

DAR / RootsWeb MESSAGE BOARD:

NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS:

NATIONAL CHAPTERS:

SC CHAPTERS:

   Anderson County:   (Effective 8-2007)

   Oconee County: 

   Pickens County:   (Effective 8-2007)

 

   SC Chapter Locations:

 

District 1
Andrew Pickens - Clemson
Behethland Butler - Greenville
Cateechee - Anderson
Dicey Langston - Greenville
Fort Prince George - Pickens
Greenville - Greenville
Hudson Berry - Anderson
Joyce Scott - Greer
Nathanael Greene - Greenville
Snow Campaign - Fountain Inn
Walhalla - Walhalla
Wizard of Tamassee - Seneca

District 2
Battle of Cowpens - Spartanburg
Catawba - Rock Hill
Daniel Morgan - Gaffney
Fair Forest - Union
Joshua Hawkins - Inman
Kanawha - Fort Mill
Kate Barry - Spartanburg
Kings Mountain - York
Mary Adair - Chester
Nation Ford Chapter - Tega Cay
Thomas Woodward - Winnsboro
Waxhaws - Lancaster

District 3
Eleanor Laurens Pinckney - West Columbia
Granby - Lexington
Henry Laurens - Clinton
Henry Middleton - Aiken
Jasper - Newberry
Long Cane - McCormick
Major John Bowie - Abbeville
Martintown Road - North Augusta
Mount Ariel - Hodges
Old Ninety Six District - Edgefield
Star Fort - Greenwood
Sullivan-Dunklin - Laurens
Trenton - Aiken - North Augusta

 

District 4
Captain William Hilton - Hilton Head Island
Charles Pinckney - Denmark-Bamberg
Colonel Joseph Glover - Walterboro
Dorchester - Dorchester
Emily Geiger - Bluffton
Eutaw - Orangeburg
General John Barnwell - Barnwell
Moultrie - Orangeburg
Prince of Orange - Orangeburg
Susannah Smith Elliott - Summerville
Thomas Heyward Jr. - Beaufort
William Thomson - St. Matthews

District 5
Ann Pamela Cunningham - Columbia
Columbia - Columbia
David Hopkins - Hopkins
Henry Durant - Bishopville
Hobkirk Hill - Camden
Joseph Kershaw - Lugoff
Major Robert Lide - Hartsville
Old Cheraws - Cheraw
Pee Dee - Bennettsville
Sumter's Home - Sumter
University of South Carolina - Columbia
William Capers - Columbia

District 6
Blue Savannah-Swamp Fox - Mullins
Drowning Creek - Nichols
Eliza Lucas Pinckney - Charleston
Elizabeth Peyre Richardson Manning - Manning
Fort Sullivan - Charleston
General Marion's Brigade - Moncks Corner
Margaret Gregg Gordon - Kingstree
Peter Horry - Conway
Rebecca Motte - Charleston
Rebecca Pickens - Dillon
Samuel Bacot - Florence
Theodosia Burr - Myrtle Beach
Winyah - Georgetown

 

SC STATE OFFICERS:   (Effective 8-2007)

TAMASSEE D.A.R. SCHOOL: