Rhode Island Reading Room
These documents are made available free to the public by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project
 Page 103

This section contains articles of genealogical and historic interest on Rhode Island in general, from old Rhode Island books and newspapers. If you would like to contribute please e-mail me with information.

History of the Town of Smithfield from its organization, in 1730-1, to its division, in 1871
by Thomas Steere E. L. Freeman & Co., Providence, RI 1881



APPENDIX E.

List of Officers of the Militia belonging to Smithfield; 1775 to 1789.

p. 208 - 209.

1775

Elisha Mowry, Lieut.-Colonel, 2d Regiment.
Andrew Waterman, Captain
Luke Arnold, Captain
Peleg Arnold, Captain
Joseph Jenckes, Captain
Sylvanus Bucklin, Lieutenant.

1776

Andrew Waterman, Captain
Elisha Mowry, Jr., lieut.-Colonel, 2d Regiment.
Thomas Jenckes, Captain
David Eddy, Captain
Nehemiah Smith, Captain
Samuel Day, Lieutenant.
Ebenezer Trask, Lieutenant
James Smith, Lieutenant
John Sayles, Jr., Colonel.

1777

Elisha Mowry, declined. Lieut.-Colonel, 2d Regiment

1778

John Angell, Lieut.-Colonel, 2d Regiment
Samuel Day, Captain
Ebenezer Trask, Captain
Joseph Sprague, Captain

1779

John Angell, Lieut.-Colonel, 2d Regiment
Eber Angell, Captain
Ebenezer Trask, Captain
Daniel Mowry 4th, Captain
Robert Bennett, Lieutenant
Simeon Ballou, Lieutenant
Benjamin Sheldon, Lieutenant

1780

John Angell, Lieut.-Colonel, 2d Regiment
William Aldrich, Major, 2d Regiment
Eber Angell, Captain
Ebenezer Trask, Captain
Daniel Mowry, 4th, Captain
Robert Bennett, Lieutenant
Simeon Ballou, Lieutenant
Benjamin Sheldon, Lieutenant

1781

Peleg Arnold, Lieut.-Colonel, Commandant 2d Battalion
Job Mowry, Captain
Benjamin Ballou, Captain
Ebenezer Trask, Captain
Daniel Mowry, 4th, Major, 2d Regiment
Daniel Mowry, 4th, Captain.

1784

Job Mowry, Captain
Ebenzer Trask, Captain
George Streeter, Captain
Joel Aldrich, Lieutenant

1785

Joel Aldrich, Major, 2d Regiment
William Aldrich, Major, Senior Chaplain Regiment

1786

Joel Aldrich, Major, 2d Regiment

1789

William Aldrich, Major, 2d Regiment.

p. 209 - 210


LIST OF OFFICERS AND MEN WHO ENLISTED IN THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM SMITHFIELD, DURING THE WAR OF THE REBELLION.

FIRST REGIMENT, DETACHED MILITIA.
 

Thomas Steere, 1st. Lieut.
Henry C. Clark
Daniel Sayles
J. N. Woodward
James Watson
Job Arnold
Nicholas B. Young
George L. Keach
Nelson Ballou
Alexander F. Taylor
William H. H. Cowden
Albert E. Sholes
William L. Eason
G. M. Salisbury
Edward W. Greene
Thomas Young
Benjamin O. Arnold
Samuel Cash
John E. Cowden
Thomas Earle
George Macomber
Roderick Whipple
Henry L. Cook
Olney Marsh
John H. Steere
Ferdinand L. Watson
Albert H. Abbott
Arlon J. Follett
George A. Earle
James A. Gardiner
Horace F. Allen
Henry C. Mowry
Barney J. Dodge
Joseph N. Mason
John S. Sanborn
George D. Morris
Zavier D. Fisher
Hiram E. Taft

p. 210 - 211.

SECOND REGIMENT, R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
 

Sullivan Ballou, Major
Charles E. Perkins, Captain
Elisha Arnold, 1st Lieut.
Stephen West, Jr., 1st Lieut.
Henry C. Cook, 2d Lieut.
Abraham Taylor
Alney E. Nutting
George T. Remington
Henry Taft
Leonard A. Clark
Daniel G. Carpenter
Stephen West, Jr.
George E. Potter
James Cromley
David Cash
Simeon Dean
William H. Frazier
George W. Fuller
William Farrell
Charles A. Godfrey
John C. Hall
Nathaniel G. Horton
Robert L. Johnstone
John Kelly
Thomas McAlpin
John Newell
James Newell
Patrick Island
Israel Smith
Marvin Smith
James Fagan
Almon Harris
Albert E. Maker
Giles C. Avery
William Arnold
James E. Boyce
Hiram Bucklin
Joseph C. Burnes
Silas T. Watson
Jenckes Patt
J. P. Crandall
Christopher A. Corey
Edward O'Neal
James F. Loomis
James Martin
Albert A. Mowry
John J. Malone
William W. Mowry
Bernard McGarhen
Joseph A. Phillips
William H. Reed
James F. Steere
Charles W. Weeks
William H. Angell
Jencks Bartlett
Charles E. Perkins
Thomas O'Niell
John F. O'Niell
Edwin F. Steere, Serg't.
Lewis L. Sayles
Silas G. Ballou
William Hopkins
George A. Pearce
Michael Riley
Albert W. White
Preserved Angell
Alfred I. Curtis
Elisha Arnold
Thomas Lewis
Stephen Phetteplace
John Chatman
James K. King
William C. Parker
Charles E. Dunham
Robert A. McCartney
Simeon I. Staples
George W. Kidder
James W. Potter
John H. Phillips
George W. Harvey
John Pasnett
William Loomis
George W. Olney
Stephen West, Jr.
William G. Reynolds
Robert Robertson, Jr.
Albert F. Smith
James R. Pierce
William Thomas
Bradford Chamberlain
Charles H. Hawkins
George B. Hutchinson
Lewis E. Angell
James H. Brophy
Patrick Carroll
Joseph L. Haswell
Wilson Aldrich.

p. 211 - 212.

THIRD REGIMENT, R. I. HEAVY ARTILLERY.
 

Isaac Bishop
Samuel Hyndam
Irwin F. Mann
Edwin Soule
William H. Bateman
John Baird
Charles A. Baker
Horatio N. Moon
Edward P. Maguie
Charles W. Nichols
Thomas Phelan
Hiram Phetteplace
John Shuce
Barton W. Saunders
Erastus D. Whitcomb
Olney Marsh
John O'Connor
Henry A. Jennison
Daniel L. Arnold
Samuel Kirk
Arthur J. McAllen
George F. Paine
Moses A. Paine
Hiram R. Parker
John C. Pitts
Charles R. Richardson
Albert L. Ruby
Edward Ryan
Uriah Salley
Lewis C. Sanborn
Charles H. Smith
Stephen H. Sanborn
Levi Simmons
Henry E. Williams
Jashub Wing
William H. H. Mowry
Alonzo M. Fuller
Stephen Rider
Silas H. Appleby
Alfred B. Brown
Nelson M. Buffum
William Davis
Edward Black
John H. Hodges
Alonzo N. Fuller
Sidney A. Fuller
Oscar F. Gifford
Roger Hale
Daniel B. Hill
Albert Langley
John McNally
William McAllen
George H. Smith
James T. Warner
Benjamin L. Sayles
John O'Brien
Edwin Mowry
Arnold O. Messler
Thomas Finley
James Campbell
John C. Oakley
Elisha Mowry
Tristam S. Dow
Edward Black
Samuel Carson
George L. Burlingame
John H. Bailey
Daniel J. Stone
Edward Eddy
Benjamin Chace
Edwin Salley
Michael Glancy
John Higgins
James B. Hobron
James D. Havens
Abijah B. Havens
William W. Hodges
Edwin Joslin
Henry C. Reynolds
David Sanderson
Christopher K. Wilbor
Cornelius O'Sullivan
James B. Hobson
James O'Donnell
Michael Cavanaugh
Martin G. Thornton
Andrew J. Alexander
Henry J. Morris
Daniel S. Olney
Irwin F. Mann
John Bierd

p. 212 - 213.

FOURTH  REGIMENT, R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
 

Charles H. Greene, Captain
Erastus E. Lapham, Captain
Geo. F. Crowingshield, 1st Lieut.
John E. Moies, 1st Lieut.
Charles H. Johnston, 1st Lieut.
Edwin M. Smith
William Sayer
James Gamley
James McCann
Albert Burlingame
Stephen Booth
Moses Clemence
Warren J. Cutting
Isaac Charles, Jr.
James Davis
Jacob Butterfield
Henry W. Bullman
Decatur M. Boyden
Silas W. Cummings
Cornelius Costingan
Peter Curran
George L. Carter
James Craig
William H. Carter
Albert G. Hopkins
Jeremiah Lan
Martin Quigley
William H. Staples
Albert H. Staples
Ephraim M. Staples
John Shay
Albert L. Steere
Herbert N. Sweet
John M. Parker
Peter Stevens
Joseph Kelley
Robert Kennedy
Patrick Kennedy
Henry M. Potter
John Reynolds
Edwin Street
John B. H. Eaglestone
Charles H. Fuller
William Farrell
Samuel W. Farnum
Samuel H. Gorton
George B. Hill
Joseph B. Moore
Nelson T. Newman
Charles A. Newell
David Phetteplace
John R. Case
Edwin M. Smith
Charles H. Briggs, Sr.
John Barrington
John E. Moies, Serg't.
Thomas Clancy
Michael O. Day
John Flood
John N. Graves
James Grinrod
Sylvester Griffin
Timothy Gracy
James Hennaver
John Hunt
Andrew Kennedy
George Clarence
Walter B. Peck
Solomon Butterfield
Edwin M. Smith
Martin Sullivan
Edwin Tyler
George Smith
Henry Wardell
James Welch
Fenner Latham
John Beaumont
Emer H. Bartlett
William H. Nichols
George Bassett
Albert E. Sholes
John A. Crowingshield
Charles H. Briggs, Jr.
Nathan Collins

p. 213 - 214.

FIFTH  REGIMENT, R. I. HEAVY ARTILLERY.
 

John Aigau, Captain
Dennis G. Ballou
Jerry Sullivan
Timothy Prior
Ebenezer Balcolm
Wilson D. Barnes
Richard A. Brown, Corporal
Richard Arnold
James Flynn
Charles Farrington
Frank Fox
Thomas Cooney
Thomas Forbes

SEVENTH REGIMENT, R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
 

John Sullivan, 2d Lieut.
Joesph Coyle
Peter Lamby
Alonzo. L. Jenckes
Benjamin W. Keech
Adams Murray
Albert M. Smith
George Buxton
Joseph Battie
Michael Rice
Nelson Niles
James S. Slater
John A. Austin
James J. Taylor
Joseph J. D. Grayton
Albert G. Durfee
Dexter L. Brownell, 2nd Lieut.
Albert M. Smith
George Buxton
Joseph Battie
Michael Rice
Nelson Niles
James S. Slater
John Sullivan
Mathew S. Belcher
John Simpson
John S. Belcher, 2d Lieut.
Stephen C. Jillson
John F. Steere
Henry W. Beebe
John Brennan
Charles F. Slocum
Samuel Curtis
George Fisher
John Burke
Francis W. Gardiner
Edward A. Radikin
Cyril P. Thornton
John Simpson
Hasson O. Whiting
Horatio Steere
William H. Smith
Decatur M. Boyden
Samuel Curtis
George Fisher
John Burke
Francis W. Gardiner
Edward A. Radikin
Cyril P. Thornton
John Sullivan, 2d Lieut.
John A. Austin
James J. Taylor

Transcriber's Note:  some of the names listed above were repeated.

p. 214 - 216.

NINTH REGIMENT R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
 

John McKinley, Captain.
Isaac Place, Captain
Nathan Benton, 2d Lieut.
Israel Arnold, Jr.
Horatio Giles
Andrew Crumley
James H. Jolly
Walter Sutcliff
Fenner Colwell
Trowbridge Smith
Joseph Smith, Jr.
William T. Brooks,
William Cory
Thomas Crumley
James O'Brien
Richard J. Whittle
George W. Haradon
George H. Johnson
Byron S. Thompson
David Dines
James Jacques
Henry E. Baker
Gilbert A. Thompson
Cyrus Bennett
Jacob Butterfield
Willard D. Colwell
William F. Fuller
John Gallagher
Alexander Henderson
Walter Matthew
Thomas Pryor
Joseph Sedgwick
James Sullivan
Thomas B. Spooner
Enoch Spencer
Alexander Tongue
Joseph Wilmarth
George Wilson
Moses Brown
Stephen P. Steere
Thomas Britton
Charles Bowers
Sylvanus Holbrook, Jr.
Arnold Jennerson
John Niles
Otis W. Smith
Jarvis Smith
John Westgate
A. Sayles Clark
Jenckes Bartlett
Edwin Carter
John H. Durgin
Albert Hudson
Thomas Lewis
George S. Potter
Henry C. Sayles
John Swindler
Joseph Wheelock
George P. Grant
William C. Benedict
David E. Cash
Henry Crocker
Martin G. Cushman
Samuel Preston
Moses A. Aldrich
Henry Bennett
George W. Buxton
George B. Evans
Frederick C. Gove
Thomas Hughes
Martin G. Lyons
William F. Miller
John Regan
Robert Sanford
John Sullivan
Justin Stevens
Winfield S. Thompson
Charles F. Taft
Thomas D. Wilson
Edward F. Steere
John E. Whipple
Daniel W. Brayton
George Britton
John Burns
Thomas L. Hopkins
Jesse D. Keach
George Smith
Thomas Smith
William T. Smith
James A. Sweet
Charles W. Bradford
Asa Bennett
Foster W. Clark
Caleb H. Freeman
George J. Hendrick
Charles A. Pierce
Thomas Riley
Marcus L. Sweet
Isaac S. Tanner
Edmund Crocker
Alanson P. Wood
Robert E. Curran
Warren F. Cook
Benjamin A. Dennis
James H. Fairbanks
Edward A. Patt
Stephen A. Peck
Anthony G. Wood
Charles D. Wood
David L. Fales
Joseph B. Gooding
William G. Thurber
John E. Whiting
Henry H. Welden

p. 216 - 217.

TENTH REGIMENT R. I. VOLUNTEERS.

Samuel H. Hopkins
Alden Paine
Arnold J. Paine
Stephen Phetteplace
Albert W. Sprague
George H. Tyler

ELEVENTH REGIMENT R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
 

Thomas Moies, 1st. Lieut.
Joseph W. Grosvenor, Ass't Surg.
Edmund F. Crocker
George W. Gooding
Nathan L. Baggs
Ansel Baxter
Henry T. Braman
Jasper Caler
Patrick Cavanaugh
Nicholas P. Clark
James Coyle
Thomas Dolan
William F. Elsbree
Henry A. Follett
Theodore C. Fuller
Charles C. Holland
William Horton
Peter Knoth
Barney Mahan
Gilbert Mann
Charles P. Moies
John McCormick
John McCreighton
Ansel D. Nickerson
Levi C. Phillips
David N. Rogers
Daniel E. Verry
James N. Woodward
David L. Fales
Orman L. Patt
George G. Bennett
Daniel Bryce
Edward A. Browne
James D. Carpenter
Michael Cassiday
Warren F. Cook
James Curran
Andrew J. Dexter
J. Henry Fales
William B. Follett
Charles E. Griffin
Joseph E. Hood
Michael Killeran
Thomas S. Lindsay
Nathan P. Maker
Barney McNally
Edward McCormick
James Mulhaven
John J. Niell
William O'Donnell
Thomas Rice
Michael Trainor
Philip Vickerey
Thomas S. White
Joseph W. Guild
John A. Rupert
Joseph S. Bunker
Henry S. Sharpe
George Lovely
William C. White
Charles H. Wilmarth
Elisha Place
Adin Patt
Andrew Campbell
John S. Graham
David S. Linch
Daniel R. Ballou

p. 217 - 218.

TWELFTH REGIMENT R. I. VOLUNTEERS.
 

Richard A. Briggs, 1st Lieut.
William Ackinson
James Ackinson
Joseph W. Preston
William Reddy
Joseph Wilmarth
Oren Mowry
George E. Macomber
Edwin P. Williams
Benajah S. Allen
James Phetteplace
Mowry C. Colwell
Collins V. Keith
Shadrack O. Mowry
John H. White
Henry Britton
William A. Andrews
George E. Brown
Otis P. Cleveland
William H. Greene
James L. Burlingame
John E. Thornton
Charles J. Sweet
Lewis G. Arnold, Jr.
Amasa Phetteplace
Horace W. Cook
Thomas M. Green
William H. Latham
Daniel Pelky
George A. Britton

FOURTEENTH REGIMENT HEAVY ARTILLERY.

George A. Pearce, 1st Lieut.
Daniel Carver.

FIRST REGIMENT R. I. LIGHT ARTILLERY.
 

William H. Walcott
Henry F. Clark
Edward Morrisey
Thomas P. Steere
Joseph A. Cole
Albert E. Hendrick
George W. Nichols
Charles W. Hudson
George A. Perry
Patrick Sullivan
Lewis L. Sayles
William Arnold
Patrick Larkin
Joseph S. Nichols
John Appleby Thornton
John Eatock
John B. Mowry
Charles O. Dyer
Charles E. Mathewson
James Quigley
Benjamin Snell
Elisha D. Thayer
Olney Arnold
Daniel W. Elliott
William H. Cartwright
William H. Steere
Esek S. Owen
Michael Barry
Benjamin Carter
Michael Murray
Otis P. Snell
Barney Cassidy
Wm. H. Phinney
Henry J. White
Jacob Waldberger
John Gray
Daniel Caesar
Royal W. Ceaser [sic]
Jesse D. Keach
Thomas Phinney
Albert V. Walker
Joy C. Bellows
Gilbert Carman
Thomas J. Loftus
William H. Stone
Aaron Schanck
Wm. H. C. Smith
Philip A. Dexter
Charles W. Warren
Robert Sheridan
Patrick Cornell
Thomas Donnelly

p. 218 - 219.

TENTH R. I. LIGHT BATTERY.

William Landigan
John Stewart
Joseph McClellan
Patrick Geason.

FIRST REGIMENT R. I. CAVALRY.
 

John Winsor
Jesse W. Angell
Ethan S. Brown
William B. Ford
James Winterbottom
Marcus W. Sweet
Daniel A. Smith
William H. Latham
Allen T. Brown
John H. Steere
George W. Harris
William A. Tucker
Thomas Pinkerton

SECOND REGIMENT R. I. CAVALRY.
 

Henry J. Whittaker, 1st Lieut.
Martin C. Cushman
Frederick Campbell
Thomas Prior
Francis Reynolds
Aris Bourgen
Horace D. Allen
Alexander Brenno
Alexander Campbell
William J. Perry
Roswell Saltonstall
Thomas Crumley
George Crumley

THIRD REGIMENT R. I. CAVALRY.
 

Lyman L. Swan, Asst. Surg.
Nathan L. Boggs
Peter Gilroy
Robert M. Pollard
Wilson D. Mundy
Alexander Simpson
George H. Howard
Henry Mowry
Thomas Smith
William Rankin
John B. Batcheller
Nicholas B. Gardner
Augustus Binford
Amos Perry
Anslem Sansany
Jonathan M. Boss
Thomas R. Hawkins
James McCabe
George Spaulding
Edward S. Tyler

p. 219 - 220.

SEVENTH SQUADRON R. I. CAVALRY.
 

Christopher Vaughan, Captain
John Angell, 1st Lieut.
George A. Smith
Daniel H. Goff
Antoine Allen
Timothy Collins
John Higgins
James McWilliams
James Sullivan
John Taylor
Caleb Watson
Henry B. Jennison
John McGovern
Daniel Pierce
Thomas Dwyer
Jeremiah Amidon
James Crofter
Alexander Henderson
Thomas Harper
James Ryder
Ralph Street
James P. White
Wilson S. Mowry
Martin Winsor
Benjamin T. Reynolds
Edward Morrisey

FIFTEENTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS.

James Shay
Martin Winsor

UNITED STATE CHASSEURS.

George Harris
Olney Clark

FOURTEETH REGIMENT U. S. INFANTRY.

George Watson

TWENTY-FOURTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS.

John Payson
George W. Wallace

IN OTHER MASSACHUSETTS REGIMENTS.

Lully B. Mowry
Elisha Steere

   _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

POPULATION OF SMITHFIELD.

1731             450
1755           1,921
1774           2,888
1776           2,781
1782           2,217
1790           3,171
1800           3,120
1810           3,828
1820           4,678
1830           6,857
1840           9,534
1850         11,500
1860         13,283
1865         12,315

End - Appendix E.


These documents are made available free to the public for non-commercial purposes by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project. Transcribed by Beth Hurd, 2001 .
MailIf you have a (pre-1922) contribution from a Rhode Island book or newspaper you would like to share, please send me an e-mail with the publication title, author, and publisher. Thanks. 

http://www.rootsweb.com/~rigenweb/articles.html