These documents are made available free to the public for
non-commercial purposes by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project.

RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL REPORT

1895

For

RHODE ISLAND BOARD OF EDUCATION

______________________________________________________________
Published by Rhode Island News Company, 113 and 115 Westminster street, Providence, R.I.


APPENDIX

SCHOOL OFFICERS AND TEACHERS IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS

1894-1895

______________


BARRINGTON

COMMITTEE.

George T. Baker, Geo. L. Smith,  
Chairman, Clerk and Supt.,  
Wheaton B. Bowden, Royal D. Horton, William T. Lewis.

TEACHERS.

R. F. Colwell,

Elizabeth A. Brown,

Abbie B Pope,

Walter H. Russell,

Eliza C. Hunt,

Bertha N. Smith,

Prin. of High School, Evelyn O. Johnson, Gertrude Walker,
Mary M. Allin,

Elizabeth G. Moffit,

Zelotie A. Coman,
Emma F. Barton,

Elizabeth Perry,

Teacher of Music,


BRISTOL.

COMMITTEE.

J. Howard Manchester, John P. Reynolds,  
Chairman,

Clerk and Supt.,

 
George U. Arnold, Philip H. Coyle, Michael McKeon,
Edward S. Babbitt, James M. Gifford, Samuel Norris, Jr.,
Charles A. Barbour, John Lake, Parmenas Skinner,
Hezekiah W. Church, Ezra Mason,

W. Fred Williams, M.D.

Chandler H. Coggeshall,    

TEACHERS.

Arthur P. Johnson,

Mary G. Lawless,

Mary E. Spooner,

Prin. of High School.

Anna B. Manchester,

Madeline R. Thurston,

+John H. Bailey, Jr.,

C. Ada Monroe,

Ina P. Warren,

Ellery W. Greene,

Helen B. Monroe,

 

Annie J. Adams,

Maria T. Moodey,

Laura C. Russell,

Agusta V. Baxter,

Lillian F. Munro,

Teacher of Music,

Ella E. Blakeslee,

Anna Pierce,

Sarah W. Bryer,

Gertrude E. Church,

Elizabeth H. Pitman,

Teacher of Drawing.

H. Augusta Coggeshall,

Mary A. Pitman,

Catherine F. Pedrick,

Juliette E. Coggeshall,

Annie Scanlon,

Teacher of Physical Culture,

Evelyn O. Johnson,

Katherine E. Scanlon,

 

Lillian W. Lawless,

Susan W. Slade,

 

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS

Edward O. Dunnell,

Martha Daggett,

Elizabeth R. Peckham,


BURRILLVILLE.

COMMITTEE.

Edwin L. Tucker,

John Hardman,

*Charles C. Price,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

Thomas H. Fagan,

Olney T. Inman,

Job S. Steere, Jr.

TEACHERS.

Allen P. Keith,

Lettie C. Lace,

Flora M. Sweet,

Helen O. Blackmar,

Sarah M. Lester,

Leonora E. Taft,

Carrie L. Bowen,

Anna S. Matteson,

Alice G. Waterhouse,

Lena B. Cook,

Blanche E. Olney,

Ellen S. White,

Minnie F. Darling,

Gertrude A. Orrell,

Helen B. Willey,

Rose E. Dorrington,

Belle L. Presbrey,

 

A. Mabel Esten,

Margaret A. Reed,

Alice Barrows,

May F. Farnum,

Margaret E. Ryan,

Teacher of Music,

S. Lizzie Farnum,

Eva M. Sherman,

Cora Greenwood,

Etta M. Hood,

Agnes J. Slade,

Teacher of Drawing,

Emma F. Jenkins,

Annie P. Smith.

 

CHARLESTON.

COMMITTEE.

Samuel B. Hoxsie, Jr.,

George C. Cross,

Albert A. Saunders, M.D.

Chairman

Clerk,

Superintendent,

TEACHERS,

John Hopkins,

Mary E. Church,

Villa M. Parks,

Theodore Peckham,

Altalula Dawley,

Maud M. Riley,

Susie A. Babcock,

Lulie L. Greene,

Agnes M. Tanner,

Ellen M. Browning

Lizzie McNamara,

Laura S. Yeaw.

Emma A. Browning,

   

COVENTRY,

COMMITTEE.

Benjamin F. Hall,

Jasper C. Harrington,

John Matteson, M.D.,

Chairman.

Clerk,

Superintendent,

 

TEACHERS

Caleb G. Bates,

Grace L. Burgess,

Hattie H. Leader,

W. B. Capwell,

Mary E. Capwell,

Jane S. Pearce,

W. L. Harrington,

Sarah B. Edwards,

Hattie B. Potter,

Sarah E. Ames,

Maud E. Fenner,

Evelyn F. Tillinghast,

Iva E. Andrews,

Minnie L. Fenner,

Nellie Tillinghast,

S. Augusta Bailey,

Minnie E. Frost

Retha E. Tyler,

Emma F. Bordon,

Mildred E. Greene,

Amy E. Wood,

May U. Brown,

Cora L. Kenyon,

Laura V. Woodmansee,

Myra W. Brown,

Minnie I. Kettelle,

Alice L. Young,

Sarah A. Brown,

Carrie C. Knight,

 

CRANSTON

COMMITTEE.

Hugh B. Bain,

Joseph A. Latham,

Rev. Wm. A. Briggs,

Chairman,

Clerk

Superintendent,

William R. Dutemple,

Lester A. Freeman,

Arthur Reeve,

Henry N. Francis,

   

TEACHERS.

Austin H. Keys,

Rosalind Farnham,

Agnes Taylor,

Prin. of High School,

Adah C. Gorton,

Ella E. Taylor

Valentine Almy,

Mary E. Hanson,

Mary D. Thornton,

Frank H. Dame,

Ida F. Haven,

Pearl M. Tillinghast,

William J. Henderson,

Della M. Hayden,

Edith A. Troop,

John A. Kerns,

Emma S. Hayward,

Margaret C. Whalan,

George Russell,

Susie M. Holbrook,

Caroline E. Wickes,

Walter H. Tabor,

Hattie C. Holt,

Ida F. Wilcox,

Marion L. Albro,

Jo Winslow King,

Bertha M. Wood,

Adah L. Allen,

Emma L. Lazelle,

Bertha M. Young,

Harriet A. Armington,

Ethel M. Lazelle,

 

Edith R. Bowen,

Mary E. McManus,

Grace E. Ralph,

Lula E. Brayton,

Mary E. Moore,

Mary I. Merchant,

Elizabeth B. Carpenter,

Mary I. Morse

Teacher of Music,

Marcy W. Coe,

Ellen N. I. Murphy

Jennie LeGarde,

Hattie D. Conley,

Helen F. O'Conner,

Teacher of Drawing,

Annie M. Coulter,

Sarah E. Sturtevant,

 

CUMBERLAND

COMMITTEE.

James H. Caufield,

Eugene F. Crowninshield,

*Alvin D. Shepard,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

John H. Barnwell,

George B. Haines, M. D.,

James S. Wild,

Charles H. Collins,

Arlon M. Razee,

 

TEACHERS

Albert L. Barbour,

Minnie A. Cozzens,

Frances V. McDevitt,

Prin. of High School,

Mary A. Croak,

Margaret G. McGirr,

+Horace W. Keach,

Matilda Crumley,

Emma L. Miller,

Kate F. Allen,

Bridget L. Cullen,

Catherine T. Moffit,

Dora Appleton,

Mary I. Cummins,

Catherine O'Brien,

Jessie M. Barbour,

Lucretia Cutler,

Mary J. Pickett,

Annie T. Bellows,

Susan H. Evans,

Alice W. Razee,

Grace H. Bradford,

Maggie E. Fitzsimmons,

Augusta A. Sutton,

Mabel Brown,

Teresa A Gilmore,

Lucy A. Tanner,

Edna R. Carpenter,

Helen V. Healey,

Blanche E. Thompson,

Catherine E. Cavanaugh,

Elsie M. Hill,

 

Margaret M. Cavanaugh,

Margaret Hines,

Alice F. Conley,

Lina G. Clark,

Mary E. Hines,

Teacher of Music,

Alice M. Collins,

Emily M. Johnston,

 

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS

Edward Barnwell,

Catherine Connolly,

Emma Padien,

Frank B. Follett,

Etta M. Crumley,

Florence Pingree,

Walter E. Keach,

Anna G. Cunningham,

Margie D. Turner,

Gertrude E. Collins,

Etta Leighton,

 

EAST GREENWICH.

COMMITTEE

Thomas H Galvin,

Vernum J. Briggs,

 

Chairman,

Clerk and Supt.

 

Elbridge G. Carpenter, M.D.,

John R. Kenyon,

George W. Randall.

Charles Carroll,

   

TEACHERS

+Edwin A. Noyes,

Lillian B. Foss,

A. Louise Steadman,

Hannah Barton,

Myra R. Fuller,

Jennie A. Thomas,

Sarah Barton,

M. Martha Last,

Mary Le M. Wickes,

Elizabeth S. Boardman,

+Anne A. Lathrop,

Sadie M. Wightman,

Sara A. Boardman,

Susan A. Matteson,

 

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHER.

Anna Robinson.


EAST PROVIDENCE.

COMMITTEE

William W. Ellis,

Joseph E. C. Farnham,

 

Chairman,

Clerk and Supt.,

 

Dorran B. Coxe, M. D.

Mrs Annie E. J. Hazard,

Edward L. Mitchell,

TEACHERS,

Frank W. Alexander,

Elizabeth T. Harrington

Matilda Peterson,

Prin. of High School

Louisa M. Hill,

Julia B. G. Plummer,

Ernest H. Johnson,

Althea T. Ide,

Emma F. Read,

Laura A. Andrews,

Alice S. Johnson,

Hannah R. Read,

L. May Bishop,

Mary A. Lawson,

Susie R. Scott,

Amey R. Bowen,

Agnes L. Mahoney,

Edith M. Short,

Mary L. Burns,

E. Theresa Mahoney,

Fannie D. Smith

Mary X. Cahill,

Nellie F. McAdams,

Fannie P. Stacy,

Bertha V. Card,

Mabel D. McTwiggan,

Nora T. Sullivan,

M. Elma Carr,

Louella A. Miles,

Jennie Sundberg,

Ellen L. Carroll,

L. Belle Miller,

Ellen T. Tobin,

Anna G. Cawley,

M. Gertrude Mowry,

Helen L. Wilber.

Irene C. Chipman,

Nellie F. Munroe,

 

Cora M. Daggett,

Mary E. Murphy,

Lillian F. Spink,

Abby E. Donovan,

Cecilia L. O'Leary,

Teacher of Music,

Lizzie B. Gibbs,

Eugenie C. Pagney,

Jennie LeGarde,

Cornelia M. Goff,

Annie R. Pearse,

Teacher of Drawing.

Patience W. Goff

   

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS.

Alfred S. Johnson,

John W. Reeder,

Hattie M. Goff,

Charles E. Lewis,

Virginia Crumb,

Maggie A. Roe.

Richard F. McCoart,

   

EXETER.

 

COMMITTEE.

Amos T. Bliven,

George W. Remington,

Caleb H. Sherman,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

 

TEACHERS

George E. Money,

Annie J. Barber,

Minnie S. Lee,

John F. Perkins,

Bertha M. Parber

Amey H. Potter,

Ralph Rathbun,

Mabel C. Barber,

Minnie E. Rice,

Caleb W. Sherman,

Lilie L. Greene,

Ella M. Rogers,

John S. Tanner,

Ella P. Hines,

Evangeline Taylor,

Elmer E. Wilcox,

Maud V. Hoxsie,

S. Mabel Wilbur,

Susan A. Babcock

   

FOSTER

COMMITTEE,

Richard G. Stone,

John W. Bowen,

Rev. George W. Corttis,

Chairman

Clerk,

Superintendent.

TEACHERS

Garvin Gordon,

Clara A. Brayton,

Claribel J. Rathbun,

Benjamin F. Hall,

Eva E. Cole,

Myra E. Round,

Brayton A. Round,

Lydia F. Fenner,

Nettie E. Simmons,

Philip Shippee,

Cora J. Gordon,

Lura H. Sweet,

James A. Stone

Flora L. Hopkins,

L. Grace Whitman,

J. Maud Armstrong,

Nellie M. Kies,

Imogene Wightman

Clara M. Barnes,

Lena F. Manchester,

Lena E. Wightman

Mabel Blanchard,

Emma S. Perkins,

Mary E. Wightman,

Phebe A. Bowen,

Evelyn A. Pray,

 

GLOCESTER,

COMMITTEE.

 

Leonard Sayles,

Stephen C. Irons,

*George O. Hopkins,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

Frank C. Steere,

   

TEACHERS

John C. Hopkins,

Minnie A. Greene,

Gertrude A. Orrell,

Sereno T. Jencks,

Jennie E. Hopkins,

Harriette E. Perkins,

James J. Nolan

Minnie M. Hopkins,

Almira C. Reynolds,

Clara M. Barnes,

Marguerite E. Kirby,

Lena M. Sanders,

Mary A. Corcoran,

Mary McCormick,

Cora B. Trask,

Alice U. Eldridge,

L. Annie Olney,

 

HOPKINTON

COMMITTEE.

Rev. E. P. Mathewson,

Clara A. Olney,

Paul M. Barber,

Chariman,

Clerk,

Superintendent.

TEACHERS

Charles W. Moore,

Sara M. Budlong,

Sarah A. Hoxsie,

James S. Phillips,

Mary D. Collins,

Deborah K. Knox,

Thomas E. Wheeler,

Ruth E. Collins,

Clara M. Olney,

Roddo Y. Young,

Minnie G. Crandall,

L. Gertrude Stillman,

Annie M. Bellamy,

Altalula Dawley,

Dora C. Vars,

Alice S. Brightman,

Melissa Harmon,

Edna M. Wheeler,

Lillian A. Budlong,

Alice D. Hitchcock,

Alice C. Wilbur,


 

JAMESTOWN

COMMITTEE.

Thomas G. Carr,

Charles T. Knowles,

Thomas H. Clarke,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

TEACHERS

 

Nancy S. Cory,

Lucy A. Gardiner,

Helen B. Landers,

Miriam Cruikshank,

Edna D. Hammond,

Laura V. Lutz,


JOHNSTON.

COMMITTEE.

John N. Arnold,

Gilbert R. Parker,

James A. Pirce,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

TEACHERS,

+Frank A. Spratt,

Alice H. Fuller,

Anna S. Matteson,

Prin. of High School,

Carolyn A. Gallup,

Mary E. McCormick,

George R. Barden,

Alice M. Gifford,

Jeanette A. McLaren,

Eugene D. Burt,

Agnes C. Gromley,

Mabel F. Miller,

T. Fenner Irons,

Amy M. Greene,

Rhonda E. Moore,

John DeW. Larry,

Lizzie L. Gurry,

Abbie J. Mowry,

+George L. Sammis,

Mary E. Hanley,

Christine C. O'Keefe,

William S. Steere,

Eva A. Harrington,

Fannie Olney,

Viola M. Badcock,

Prucia M. Harrington,

Grace H. Page,

C. Maud M. Bainton,

Annie Harry,

Mattie B. Pearson,

Annie J. Baker,

Ruth B. Hayes,

Emma A. Potter,

Sarah T. Bartley,

Mary A. Helme,

Bertha N. Smith,

E. Josephine Barton,

Helen F. Holbrook,

E. Gertrude Tift,

Louisa A. Beane,

Nancy B. Howland,

Clara E. Weeden,

Alverda L. Brown,

Grace E. Johnson,

Mattie A. Williams,

Ella O. Cahill,

Phebe L. King,

 

Josephine E. Clish,

Ella H. Lapham,

Mabel R. Stone,

Ida A. Cunningham,

Edith W. Larry,

Teacher of Music,

Susanna Y. Cushing,

Mabel T. Lowe,

Jessie P. Wood,

Jennie Dewsnap,

Ashia A. Mathewson,

Teacher of Drawing,

Clarinda Equi.

   

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS.

Alex. E. Harrington,

Ernest V. Potter,

George H. Sherwood,

Ernest V. Page,

Edward A. Sammis,

Charles W. Tupper,


LINCOLN

COMMITTEE.

Samuel D. Learned,

Henry C. Dexter,

*Frank O. Draper,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

Stephen L. Adams,

Charles C. Clark,

Joseph Milligan,

Joseph M. Authier,

Elmer E. Lent,

 

TEACHERS

William Overton,

Minnie E. Frost,

Anna T. Peace,

Prin.of High School,

Sarah E. Goldsmith,

Ida I. Phillips,

Charles R. Aldrich,

Lydia B. Gooding,

Mary C. Talmadge,

M. Henri Godfrin,

Maude E. Gooding,

Mary A. Thresher,

Wendell A. Mowry,

Margaret E. Heffernan,

Cora B. Thurber,

Frederick A. Whittemore,

Sarah J. Harris,

Harriet S. Trafton,

Earnest E. Wilbur,

Phoebe S. Hendrick,

Leah Vaslet,

Sophronie E. Aldrich,

Marion M. Hill,

Alice G. E. Vose,

Susie L. Allen,

Graace L. Hiscox,

Flora A. Vose,

Cassie M. Arnold,

M. Antoinette Hoag,

Harriet D. Wilbur,

Kate Beattie,

Isabella D. Jollie,

Clara E. Wilmarth,

Jennie E. Bowker,

Ella L. King,

Alice A. Wood,

Martha L. Brennan,

Wilhelmina A, Linnell,

Flora P. Wood,

Harriet S. Carter,

Lucy Lyon,

Bertha E. Young,

Louisa B. Clark,

Mabel A. Mann,

Evelyn M. Young,

Grace M. Clarkson,

Abbie M. Martin,

Maude E. Young,

Jennie M. Conland,

Katherine Z. McGrath,

 

Lulu N. Conland,

Mary P. McGrath,

Flora M. S. King,

Sarah A. Coperthwaite,

Mary E. McLoughlin,

Sarah W. Duxbury,

Agnes M. Curran,

Alice L. Meader,

Teachers of Music,

Susan C. Downs,

Evelyn I. Mowry,

Elise L. Ball,

Anna Earle,

Sarah S. Monroe,

Teacher of Drawing,

Mabel R. Easton,

M. Estelle Newell,

Florence G. Dispeau,

Mabel P. Edwards,

Elizabeth M. Paine,

Edith L. Hill,

Flora E. Fairman,

Melvina D. Paine,

Teachers of Physical Culture,

Jennie H. Fessenden,

Ella M. Patt,

 

Annie L.F. Fitzsimmons,

   

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS.

Charles A. Boyd,

Hartwell H. Jencks,

Harris E. Starr,

Walter F. Brown,

Howard D. Kenyon,

Nellie Bonnette,

Herbert F. Clemence,

Harry S. Mabie,

Minnie H. Hough,

Theodoer E. Dexter,

Herbert C. Miller,

Flora A. Jencks,

Charles R. Easton,

John R. Murdock,

S. Ethelyn Merrill,

Abram L. Grand,

Louis Olney,

Edith M. Newton,

Gardner K. Hudson,

George Roberts,

Gertrude E. Ring.


LITTLE COMPTON

COMMITTEE.

Phillip H. Wilbour,

Mrs. Clara A. Wilbour,

Mrs. Alice M.B. Sisson,

Chairman,

Clerk,

Superintendent,

William S. Almy,

Albert F. Seabury,

 

TEACHERS

Frederic W.C. Almy,

Emily R. Boomer,

Inez E. Maxwell,

D. Frank Gifford,

Florence B. Browne,

Marie S. Rhodes,

Harlow B. King,

Abbie C. Davis,

Grace A. Wilcox,

Abram J. Potter,

Kate G. Davis,

Agnes L. Wyllie,

Augustus R. Wood,

Luella E. Greene,

 

MIDDLETOWN,

COMMITTEE,

Lionel H. Peabody,

Joel Peckham,

 

Chairman,

Clerk and Supt,

 

Rev. William H. Allen,

Arthur L. Peckham,

Jethro J. Peckham,

TEACHERS.

Sarah S. Campbell,

Clara E. Dennis,

Minnie J. Harvie,

M. Bertha Congdon,

Helen J. Edson,

Amelia C. Hazard,


NARRAGANSETT,

COMMITTEE.

Thomas G. Hazard, Jr.,

Horatio N. Knowles,

Chairman,

Clerk and Supt,

Edward D. Taylor,

 

TEACHERS

James Waters,

Sarah A. Champlin,

Bertha R. Kent,

S. Louise Baker,

Rosalind Farnham,

Hannah M. Kenyon,

Mary A. Borrows,

Hattie M. Goff,

Hortense A. Matteson,

Mary E. Browning,

Helen F. Holbrook,

S. Mabel Wilbur,


NEWPORT,

COMMITTEE,

C. Frank Barker, M.D.,

*Benjamin Baker,

 

Chairman,

Secretary and Supt.,

 

William P. Clarke,

George G. King,

Anthony S. Sherman,

John H. Cozzens,

Overton G. Langley,

Stephen P. Slocum,

Peter F. Curley M.D.,

Thomas P. Peckham,

William G. Ward, Jr.

James Flubber,

Gardner S. Perry,

 

TEACHERS

Rogers High School

Frank E. Thompson,

Kate L. Clarke,

Mary F. Leavitt,

John R. Leslie,

Ruth B. Franklin,

Johanna Vogt Smith,

Townsend Industrial School,

George H. Bryant,

Oscar F. Sager,

Phebe C. Bull,

Charles E. Benton,

Elizabeth T. Bosworth,

Annie F. Marlow,

Grammar, Intermediate, Primary and Ungraded Schools

+Dudley E. Campbell,

Harriet S. Fales,

S. Josephine Peabody,

Alfred W. Chase,

Sarah E. Fales,

Nellie R. Peckham

Henry W. Clarke,

Elizabeth T. Fludder,

Julia F. Pitman,

Frances W. Aylsworth,

Jessie H. Fludder,

Harriet A. Saunders,

Elizabeth C. Boss,

Eleanor L. Freeman,

Abbie F. Shea,

Rebecca T. Bosworth,

Harriet E. French,

Elizabeth R. Sterne,

Anna E. Brice,

Rachel M. Friend,

Mary S. Tilley,

Grace W. Bryer,

Hanna Gorton,

Elizabeth S. Ward,

Mary B. Burdick,

Henrietta C. Gorton,

 

Florence T. Carr,

Amelia M. Greene,

Julia T. Downing,

Annie E. Caswell,

Harriet I. Groff,

Adelaide C. Fadden,

Emily B. Chace,

Alice Hammett,

Georgia W. McAllister,

Ednah C. Chase,

Alice J. Jones,

Lillian S. Pearson,

Annie Cottrell,

Elizabeth C. Kiernan,

Gertrude Stevens,

Sarah L. Currin,

Lillian M. Lee,

Kindergarten Teachers,

Henrietta M. DeBlois,

Mary S. Martin,

Mary E. Blanchard,

Harriet S. Downing,

Mary E Merrill,

Teacher of Music,

Mary J. Dring,

Elizabeth H. Murphy,

Loresta E. French,

Helen A. Dyer,

Mary M. Nuss,

Teacher of Drawing,

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS

Grace Attleton,

Elizabeth B. Peckham,

Alice B. Ward,

Mary L. Bratyon,

Hattie B. Sherman,

Margaret C. Wilcox,

Emma C. Fowler,

Maude M. Simpson,

Anna B. Wilson,

Maria J. Gale,

Jeannette H. Swasey,

 

Mary A. McGillicuddy,

Anna H. Thurston,

George C. Stoddard,

Blanche L. Peckham,

Caroline M. Vose,

Teacher of Drawing,


NEW SHOREHAM.,

COMMITTEE,

Uriah B. Dodge,

John P. Champlin,

*Ray G. Lewis,

Chairman,

CLerk,

Superintendent.

George W. Conley,

John C. Champlin, M.D.,

Benjamin F. Gardner.

TEACHERS

John Q. Adams,

Edgar R. Pierce,

Clarissa A. Mott,

Franklin R. Cushman,

Mary A. Burrows,

Bertha G. Perry,

Thomas R. Dawley, Jr.,

Ada R. Harris,

Rosalind Rose,

Charles E. Perry,

Louise Helgren,

 

NORTH KINGSTOWN,

COMMITTEE,

William A. Spaulding,

Joseph A. Rathbun,

Samuel B. Church, M.D.,

Chairman

Clerk,

Superintendent,

Thadeus W. Hunt,

Alfred R. Wightman.

 

TEACHERS,

Allen Adams,

David H. Lamberton,

Azel W. Tefft,

Henry J. Hall,

J. Emerson Miller,

Grace E. Allen,

Orin C. Harris

George Sisson,

Nellie H. Benson,

Clara Champlin,

Flora Phinney,

Susie E. Rollock,

Ella B. Essex,

Clara L. Rathbun,

Annie Sanburn,

Mary Hill,

Eva A. Rathbun,

Mary M. Sweet,

Susie W. Lewis,

Annie M. Reynolds,

Mamie Urell,

Mary E. McAvoy,

Estella F. Rhodes,

Lillie B. Weeden,

Eliza F. Nichols,

Minnie E. Rice,

Carrie M. Wilson,


NORTH PROVIDENCE,

COMMITTEE,

James C. Collins,

Henry R. Hill,

 

Chairman and Supt.,

Clerk,

 

H. Irving Bradford,

Henry A. Burlingame,

Alexander Hunter,

TEACHERS,

Emma W. Angell,

Annie L. Gray,

Josephine A. Reynolds,

Ora A. Angell,

Luella G. Hamlett,

Susan M. Steere,

E. Nettie Brayton,

Catherine T. Healey,

 

Annie C. Chamdler,

Lottie Hill

Mabel Shurtleff,

Genette T. Collins,

Harriet C. Holt,

Teacher of Music,

Julia E. Farnum,

Minnie E. Niles,

 

NORTH SMITHFIELD,

COMMITTEE,

Metcalf B. Marsh,

John H. Bailey, Jr.,

Chairman,

Clerk and Supt.,

George F. Varney,

 

TEACHERS,

Edson L. Ford,

Mary E. Hunt,

Mary A. C. Murphy,

+Herbert S Gay,

Evelyn M. Johnson,

Annie S. Parker,

Jencks Mowry,

Harriet S. Johnson,

Lydia M. Raynsford,

Louise K. Anderson,

Maud M. Logee,

Lydia M. Swift,

Marion W. F. Brown,

Isabelle A. McMullen,

Mabel A. Thayer,

Isabelle Gillespie,

Addie A. Merrill,

Evelyn A. White,

Agnes M. Grant,

Edith G. Mowry,

Ella J. Wilson,

Grace Helm,

   

EVENING SCHOOL TEACHERS,

Archibald M. Clarke,

Walter A. Russell,

Edward B. Wardle,

NOTE.-Where the Superintendent is not a member of the Committee a * procedes the name. A + precedes the names of Teachers in both Day and Evening Schools. Names of School Officers not reported last year are in italics, and a change in the official position of a member of the Committee is indicated by italicizing the title. Names of Teachers, except Principals of High Schools, are arranged alphabetically by sexes, and names not reported last year are in italics.


Transcribers notes: All spelling and punctuation are as in the original book.

Transcribed by Sally Jaquet Roberts
Proof read by Danyelle and Hayzel Bowen


Officers & Teachers Continued
Back to the Rhode Island USGenWeb Home Page
MailIf you have a (pre-1922) contribution from a Rhode Island book or newspaper you would like to share, please send me an e-mail with the publication title, author, and publisher. Thanks. 

http://www.rootsweb.com/~rigenweb/articles.html