Rhode Island
USGenWeb Project

Plat Book of the City of Providence Rhode Island.
1918
Atlas of Providence 1918
| Name Index | Map Index | Map Scans |

NOTE: These scanned images are configured for viewing on your computer. If the image fits the screen in Internet Explorer, click on the image and then click on the square icon in the lower right corner to expand it to full size. For printing, save and use an imaging program.

Individuals and Businesses on Maps

The scans containing just the names of individuals and businesses on the plans, and the plate number(s) where they can be found, have been broken up into sections by columns of about 500 to 600 KB. There are seven (7) columns of names and businesses.
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y |


| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
| 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32A&B | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 |


First and second columns (A to Dyer): Top; Middle; Bottom
 
Name Plate
James Aborn Estate 1
Academy Avenue 33, 40
G.N. Whitford, Academy Ave 31
S.H. Adams Estate 4
Samuel H. Adams Partition 7
Adams vs. Adams Partition 37
Adelaide Avenue 14
Admiral Heights 28
E.E. Aldrich & K.H. Potter 38
Aldrich & Harkness 3
Ann Allen Estate 19
Ben Allen & Burgess Lands 10, 11
Bradford Allen 8
Bradford Allen Heirs 8
Candace Allen Estate Division 19
Candace Allen Estate Divisee's 30
Candace Allen Estate Division No. 5 22
C. Allen Estate No. 13 18
Philip Allen 19
Z. Allen Estate 19
Z. Allen Commissioner's 19
Allen's Print Works 24, 29, 30
Allen & Burgess Estate 19
H. Almy Estate 1
William Almy, Re-plat 8
William Almy Estate 8
Almy Estate, J.P. Rhoades 8
Almy vs. Dike Partition 8
Mrs. E. M. Alverson Re-plat 38
N.D. Alverson Re-plat 38, 39
Alverson House Lots 38, 39
A.M. Episcopal Church Trustees 22
American Building Co. Estates 2
American Electrical Works 3
American National Bank 11
Judge Ames Estate 18
Ames Estate 8
M. T. Ames Estate Division 19
A. L. Andrews 35, 38, 39
A. L. Andrews Sub 35, 39
J. Andrews Heirs 22
Andrews, Fiske & Brown 12
A. C. Angell 22
Elisha O. Angell 41
Elizabeth Angell Estate 27, 29
N. Angell Estate 19
William W. Angell Heirs 35
Angell Homestead 41
N. Angell 3
Pardon L. Angell 8
Angell vs. Angell Comissioners 7, 8
A. Anthony Estate 17
Adie Anthony Park 33
B
 
Ben A. Battey 2
Charles Battey 11, 12
Sheldon Battey 8
Thomas S. Battey 8
Beacon Plat No. 2 6
Beacon Hill, Re-Plat 22
T. Beckwith 1, 19
Bel Air 24
Belden 24
Belle Vue 33
Ben. Cong. Society 2, 3, 6
H.P. Benson 4
George Beverly 2
S. Beverly 3
Beverly Land Co. 15
Nancy K. Bishop, Estate 6
Nancy K. Bishop 6, 10
Wheeler M. Blanding 18
S. Block 1
Bogman & Wilbur 9
Marie Bolger 30
J. Boss 7
S. Bottomley 41
Benjamin C. Bowen 6
Charles W. Bowen 2
Nathaniel Bowen 33
Bowen Plat No. 3 33
Bowen Re-Plat 33
Bowen St. Lots 33
Charles S. Bradley 27, 28
Jonathan Brayton 7
J. Brewer 3
Brick Block Estate 4
Bridget & Lewis 19
J. W. Briggs 30
Briggs & Rickard Lots 3
Broadway & Valley St. 8
Brow & Ives 30
Brown Plat No. 2 28
Asa W. Brown 9
C.M. Brown 19
Daniel Brown 38
E. F. & E. A. Brown 13
Mrs. H. Brown 18
James Brown 19
John Brown 8
J. C. Brown 6, 18
J. C. Brown et.al. 18
Moses Brown Farm 20, 21
N. Brown 19
Nicholas Brown 2,18, 19
N. Brown 19
Salmon Brown 34, 35
Thomas Brown 1, 2, 3, 4
W.J. Brown 22
Brown & Almy 4
N. Brown & T.P. Ives 18
Brown University 19
Builders' Iron Foundary 7
Burgess Plat 26
Gardner M. Burgess 9, 12
Joseph Burgess 10, 11, 12
Nathaniel Burgess 12
Theodora Burgess 9
Tristam Burgess 7
W. S. Burgess 7, 9, 37
W. S. Burgess 7, 9
Walter S. Burgess 9
Name Plat
Burgess & Pratt 18
Burgess vs. Stiness, Commissioners Map 26
Burgess vs. Stiness, Partition 22, 30
W. S. Burgess & W. Butler 6, 9
A. & R. Bullock 8
Julia Bullock 2
William P Bullock Heirs Estate 19
Burnside Row 32
James A. Burrill Estate 2
Mrs. E. Burroughs 19
M. H. Burrough Estate 19
R. Burrough & M. Burrough 30
J. B. Burrows Land 3
David Burt 9, 10
Burt & Snow 5, 30
Edward A. Bush 30
Butler Duncan Land Co. 1
Butler Exchange Co. 24
William Butler Estate 6, 9
James E. Batts 6
C
 
John L. Calder 19
Calderwood Park 20
Walter Callender 33
John E. Camfield 16
Camp 25
Camp Hill 30
Campbell Lot Division 20
Candace, Goddard, & Orms Sts 30
Eliza Candelet 12
Cantone vs. Marotta Equity 26
Dr. G. Capron 35
C. W. Capwell 30
Roger F. Capwell 24
Ellen E. Carlson 12
Cyrel S. Carpenter Estate 35
F. E. Carpenter 40
Job Carpenter 4
T. V. & G. A. Carr 22
Carter Plat No. 1 26
John Casey 40
John Cassidy Estate 28, 29
L. Castiglioni et.al. 6
Cathedral Corporation 22
Cat Swamp Lots 21
Centredale Worsted Mills 35
Henry A. Chace Tr., et.al. 10
Nelson Chace Est. 24
William Chace 30
Chaffee 2
Chalkstone 33
Chalkstone Terrace 34
Chalkstone Park 34
George W. Chapin 8
Josiah Chapin 37
G. W. Chapin & A. Sampson 7
Charlestown Map 5, 30
H.B. Crout 8
Capt. S. Crowell 22
Crowley vs. Crowley 38, 39
Culverson House 38
Captain S. Currie 22
H.M. Curry 4
Daniel Cushing 19
D
 
William V. Daboll 9
J.A. Darling 3
Hattie C. Davidson 33
Thomas Davis 5, 32, 33
William M. Davis 9
Thomas & Geo. L. Davis 30
Davis & Burgess 9
Davis & Clarke 30
George B. Dean 28, 29
John M. Dean 14
Simon Dean 28, 29
De Benedictis Plat No. 1 26
De Benedictis Plat No. 4 26, 42
Robert W. Devereaux 41
Admiral Dewey 5
Edward Dexter 2
Dexter Asylum Farm 19
Dexter Donation 7, 22
Dexter Farm 25
A.W. Dickhaut 30
Andrew Dickhaut 30
Andrew Dickhaut, Heirs 30
A. B. Dike 30
A. V. Dike 30
A. B. & S. Dike 24
Dike & Oldfield 30
Dill's Swamp Estate 8
H. & T. Donabedian 29
John Donnelly 36
John Donnelly, Estate 8
Mrs. L. Dorr 10
Dorrance St. Association 1, 2
Dorrance & Arnold 3
Dow & Allen 24
John Driscoll 25
B.J. Duffy & J. Lonsett 35
Patrick & Mary Duke 30
Peter Dunn 27
William Dunn & Bro. 27
Duncan vs. Westcott 7
S. J. S. Durfee 22
G. L. Dwight 19
Elisha Dyer 8
E. Dyer Estate 1, 4
Dr. Benjamin Dyer 9
Dr. Charles Dyer et.al. 2
E. Dyer 1
John Dyer 36
Nancy A. Dyer et.al. 32
William H. Dyer 7
Wm. H. & George Dyer 10, 12
Dyer Real Estate Co. 38
Dyer & Snow 32
Dyerville 34
Dyerville Manufacturing Co. 34, 39

"Re-plat" means there was a change in how the property was divided, not necessarily ownership.

Third and fourth columns (Eagle to Manton): Top; Middle; Bottom
 

Name Plat
Eagle Bank 2
Eagle Nursery 9
Thomas H. Early 12
East Ave. 23, 24, 25
East Wanskuck 23
Mrs. S. B. Eaton, Corrected Plat No. 1 24, 25
Eddy & Snow Sts. 1
Eden-Dale 41
Edgemere Park 34
Edgewood Terrace 17
T. G. Eiswald 8
Geo. W. Ellerbeck, et.al., Re-plat 42
Elm Court 42
Elm Farm 31, 40
Elm St. Factory 2
Elmhurst Terrace 42
Elmgrove Ave., Savoy & Woodbury Sts. 23, 24
Elmwood Grove 14
Elmwood Nursery 9, 13, 37
Elmwood West End Plan 13
Edward D. Emerson 25
Enterprise Park 26, 39
Enterprise Plat, W. M. Brown 41
Enterprise Real Estate Corporation 26
Euclid 19
Euclid Plat No. 2 19
R. Evans & M. J. Wilds Flat 27
A. F. Evans Estate 3
Bailey W. Evans Estate 22
Evans vs. Bennett Partition Plan 6, 7
F
 
Fairlawn 28, 42
Fairmount Park 34, 40
Fair Mount 26
Farmington Ave 38
Dr. J. T. Farrell 30
Federal Hill Estate 4, 5
Federal Realty Co. 22, 24
Gov. James Fenner 6, 10
Hon. James Fenner Heirs 6, 7, 9, 10, 12, 19, 24
William Fenner Heirs 6
Daniel Field 3, 6, 7
Daniel Field Estate 2, 3
D. & C. Field 7
Daniel & Edward Field 3, 6
Isaac Field Estate 6
John W. Field 37
John Fisher Estate 2
Simeon Field Eatate Division 2, 3, 6
William Field Heirs 2
Wm. Field Estate 18
Field Farm Plat No 1 11, 16
Field Farm Plat No. 2 16
Field Farm Plat No. 4 11, 16
Fire Station 19
D. B. Fitzgerald 19
G. W. & G. Capron Flagg 26
T. Flanagan Heirs 22
Charles Fletcher 8, 33, 35
Joseph Fletcher Homestead Estate 30
Fletcher vs Mowry Partition 5, 19, 30
Fletcher Land Co. 1, 8, 20, 33
Florence Park 41
Andrew Ford 14
Fort Hill Park 16
Fountain 2
Fox Point Association 18
(Governor) Francis 5
J. B. Francis Heirs 5
H. P. Franklin 1
John R. Freeman 21, 22
Samuel French 12
Fruit Hill Ave. 41
Fruit Hill Manor 41
Robert J. Fullerton et us. 24
Furlong 29
Mary Furlong 26, 30
D. & W. Fuse Co. 17
G
 
Gallup & Colfax Sts Estate 12
Gallup & McNicol 12
Mr. E. A Gammell Estate 30
Garden Park 39
Gardiner 18
S. & J. Garst 1
Garvin & Garvin Partition 27
A. Gaulin 22
Geneva Park 42
Geneve 42
George St. Division 19
Gilbane 24
Giles Place 33
C. R. Goddard Heirs Division 1
B. Goldberger 18
Gordon & Dougerty 37
J. Gorham 19
N. Gorton Estate 3
Governor St. 19
Grace Church 1
Grand View 24, 38
Grand Villa 42
Joseph Grant Estate 8
William G. Grant Estate 24
Grant vs. Tyler Partition 3
Greek Tavern 39
C. E. Green et al. 1
C. E. Green et al. Commissioners 4, 8
Mr. E. G. Green 19
Luke Green 8
William E. Green, Estate 40, 41
Green & Arnold 7
C. E. Green & S. G. Arnold 33
Green & Arnold, Commissioners 18, 22
Mrs. C.E. Greene 22
G. & W. M. Greene 22
J. H. Greene Estate 18
Greene et al., Commissioners 19
Greene vs. Greene 1, 2, 22
Greenwich Free Baptist Church 7
Grotto 21, 23
Grotto Reserve 21, 23
Grosvenor vs. Grosvenor 30
Adelaide Grove 12
H
 
Joseph Hagan Estate 30
Reliance Hale 25
G. W. Hall 18
Hall vs. Durfee 1, 18, 20, 24, 26, 29, 33
Hall vs. Sackett 12
Halsey Estate 22
Thomas L. Halsey 19, 22
T. L. Halsey Heirs 22
Thomas I. Halsey, Esq. Heirs 24
Halsey Estate Plat No. 2 19
Hamill Plot No. 2 34
Ann Hamilton 33
Esther D. Hammond et. al. 8
E. A. Handy 16
Hardenbergh & Douglas Sts. 30
Hardenbergh Purchase 30, 31
T. Harkness 1
Mary E. Harrington 2
W. A. Harrington Estate 3
Harris 9
A. L. Harris 19
Adeline T. Harris Estate 8
Dr. E. M. Harris 27, 28, 29, 30, 32
Geo. J. Harris 29, 30
J. Harris et. al. 3
Mary L. Harris 12
N. Harris, A. Lake, & W. Arnold 36
William J. Harris 20
Stephen Harris, Heirs 19
S. C. Harris 9
Harris vs. Holden 12
O. C. Harrison & P. Gray 36
Thomas C. Hartshorn Heirs 29
Hartshorn & Rathburn 19
Francis Haswill 15, 16
Mrs. Nancy Haswill 11
A. C. Hawes & Bro. 30, 37
Benjamin H. Hawkins 39
W. Hayes 18
J. Hazard 22
Hazard Homestead 31, 40, 42
Hazel Park 27, 42
George Head 4
Piece Heater 1
Heaton Estate 26
Lydia A. Hedley 28, 29
Lydia A. Hedley et. al. 26
Samuel Hedley 5, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 33, 39
Samuel I. Hedley 26
Samuel Hedley Plat No. 1, A.A. Hawkins 28
Samuel Hedley Plat No. 2, Sheffield Smith 28
Samuel Hedley Plat No. 2, Mary J. Wilds 27
Samuel Hedley Plat, Atlas Bank 28
Name Plate
Samuel Hedley (L. A. Hedley) 22
Samuel Hedley (E. N. Steere) 22
Sanuel Hedley, Mary J. Wilds 27
Samuel Hedley, Sheffield Smith 28
Samuel Hedley, Re-plat 26
S. Hedley & Randall Heirs 26, 29
Thomas W. Hedley 26
John B. Hennessey 26
J. B. Hennessey Estate 5
John B. Hennessey Heirs Estate 7, 19, 21, 27, 30
T. R. & C. M. Henry 3
Doctor Hewitt 8
Philander S. Hewitt 8
Thomas E. Hickey 21
High, Broad, and Stewart Sts. 2, 3
High, Pond, and Fenner Sts. 3
The Highlands 33, 40
Highland 22
Highland Re-plat 33
Thomas J. Hill 6
Hillhurst 38
Hillside 14
James R. Hodges 9
Joseph Hodges, Jr. 20
John W. Hogan Estate 28, 31
C. W. Holbrook Estate Resurvey 6
Holbrook Land Co. 24
Holden 6, 7
Holden Estate 5
C. Holden 34
Henry Holden 10, 12
I. H. Holden 8
M. E. Holden 22
Lucy Holt Estate 8
Home Investment Co. 16
Homecrest, American Trust Co. 5, 32
Homefield 42
Homestead 38
Homestead; A. N. Whitford 31
Homestead Estate Sub-Division 12
Homewood Heights Add. 41
Hope Club Estate 19
Hope St. Highlands 23, 25
Hope Terrace 24
Hopkins Burial Ground  26
Hopkins & Manchester Heirs Land 2
R. Hoppin 22
Governor William W. Hoppin Lots 26
Hoppin Estate 1
Hoppin & Richmond  19
James Horton 38
A. Howard Estate 18
W. A. Howard 3
William A. Howard 6, 8
William A. Howard Estate 8, 18
Dr. Howe 35
Holye Tavern Estate 3
Huntoon & Gorham 8
Hyman & Pearlman 22
I
 
P. Iacono Land 8
S. A. Irons & W. Sherman 8
W. Irons Land 3
Irons & Mott 7
H. Ives Heirs et al. Redivision 6
R. H. Ives 22
R. H. Ives & al. 19
Thomas P. Ives Heirs Map No. 1 1, 19
Thomas P. Ives Heirs Map No. 2 2
T. P. & H. Ives Heirs Division 18, 19
T. P. Ives Heirs & A. B. F. Woods 19
Ives & Russell Lot 18
Ives & Woods Plat 19
J
 
Anna P. Jackson 9, 13
A. P. Jackson 9, 13
J. Jackson Estate 4
Rachel M. Jackson 2
Thomas Jackson 7
Jackson Bank 6
Jackson Bank Sub-Division 6
Jackson Instiute for Savings 9
Jackson Park 9, 12
Daniel James Plat 30
General James Estate 8
Andrew Jansen Estate, Divison 8
John C. Jencke Estate Partition 2
Joseph Jencke Heirs 22
A. A. Jenkins 19
Moses B. Jenkins 19, 20
William Jenkins Estate, Map No. 1 4
Jillson Plat 33
Jillson Plat Annex 33
Alice Ann Johnson Plot 36
Joseph G. Johnson 9
Joseph G. Johnson et al. 12
William S. Johnson Map 33
Benjamin E. Jones 10
John Jones 9
Wm. E., R. E. Jones 10
Jones Estate 8
Henry P. Jordan 14
Junction 12, 34
Junction Re-Plat 34
K
 
O. Kane 18
John L. Kehoe 25
Eliza Keith 16
Josiah Kelly 22
Kelley vs Harson, Partition 2
Hiram Kendall 7
H. L. Kendall & Co. 2
John Kendrick 8
Jonathan C. Kenyon 30
Keogh & Kelly 22
Kessler 6
A. M. Kimball & S. Padelford 36
Kimball’s 36
Henry C. King 38
Josiah King 12
S. C. Kinyon et. al. 4, 8
Abraham Klemer 7
A. B. Knapp 6
Knight Farm 3, 8
Knight & Sabin 3
E. P. Knowles 19
Edw. P. Knowles Estate 22
E. P. Knowles et ux. 19
J. B. & S. M. Knowles 24
L
 
T. Lahiff & McKenney 37
Lake, Harris & Co. 8
Lakeside 26
B. N. Lapham Estate 1
J. A. Latham et. al. 16
Thomas W. Latham 36
Thomas W. Latham Homestead Estate 36
Roger Laudati 30, 38
Laurel Hill 38
Laurel Hill Estate 21
Leonard Lawrence 38
Leadbetter 3
S. & B. Lederer 1
John K. Lester 7
James Lewis Heirs 6
Mary J. Lewis 2
Lillibridge 3, 4
G. R. Lillibridge 3, 4
Lippitt Estate 19
Charles Lippitt Estate 1
Charles Lippitt et. al. 22
Martha Lippitt 23
Lime St. School 4
I. M. Lincoln 30
R. Lisi & A. Viccioni 26
Lloyd St. 19, 22
Benoni Lockwood 38, 39
B. Lockwood 18
Locust Grove 9
Long Wharf Estate 1
Loring 25
Loring vs. Arnold 42
F. H. Loughlin 27
Love Lane 8
Charles Low et. al. 6
William H. Low, Estate Co. 1
G. Luther, Estate 1
Mary E. Lythgoe 30
D. T. Lyman 13
Daniel W. Lyman, Estate et. al. 8
Richard E. Lyman 21
Catherine Lynn 12
M
 
J. S. Manfull  
Amy Manton 25
Mrs. Amy Manton 18, 26

Last three columns (Manton to Young - no Z): Top; Middle; Bottom
 

Name Plate
A. P. Manton 1
S. Manton 27, 42
Manton Ave. 34
Manton Ave., Meadow Plat 40
Manton & Hallett Estates 18
Speranza Manzi 28
Louis Mark 22
Anna Martin 22
Helen D. Martin 20
Le Baron Martin 27
Lena C. Martin 23
P. W. Martin 30
S. Martin 22
William B. Martin 30
Geo. Mason 3
James B. Mason 18
G. Mason & A. B. Dike 24
J. N. Maron R.E. Co. 1
Mason & Eddy 19
Mason & Okie 32
D. Mathewson 4
George G. Mathewson 8
Henry Mathewson 2, 3
Isaac Mathewson 2, 6
John Mathewson 1, 3, 4
Parley M. Mathewson 7, 18, 19, 24, 26, 29
Mathewson vs. Mathewson 7
James A. Matteson 38, 39
John McAuslan 33
Neil McCann 29
H. & O. McCarron 4, 33
E. W. McCrillis & G. C. Luther 10
M. E. M. McGlynn 22
Bernard McGuinness 24
McHale vs. Campbell 6, 7, 8, 10, 30
Thomas McMann 35
Jeremiah O. Meara 8
Meadow Annex 8
Mechanics 8
Mechanics & Manufactures [sic] Bank & D. Burt 6, 7
Melrose St. 12
Merino Farm 39
Merino Farm Re-Plat 39
Asa Messer 7
Messer Estate 7, 9, 37
Messer Estate, Plan No. 2 7, 9
Messer Homestead 7
Jesse Metcalf 30
L. D. Millard 11, 33
Elizabeth Le Moine Miller 9
Miller & Ellerbeck 12
Miller & Ellerbeck 12
Francis W. Miner 10
Edward R. Mitchell 10, 11, 12
Anna Morris Heirs 24
Charles W. Moore 7, 8
J. J. Moore 19
Silas Moore 9, 12
Morgan vs. Tiffany 2, 3, 10
Samuel Moulton 7
Mowry 37
Mowry, Jencks, Estate 33
Duty S. & Amanda W. Mowry  12
Mowry vs. Goddard 20
Mount Hope  24
Mt. Pleasant, C. Costantino 40
Mt. Pleasant 33
Mt. Pleasant, A.C. Hawes & Bro.  33
Mt. Pleasant Ave. 33
Mt. Pleasant Park 40
Mt. Pleasant Plateau 40
Mumford Estate 1, 6
Mumford Meadow 3, 6
N
 
Narragansett Plat 36
Narragansett Electric Lighting Co. 36
Narragansett Electric Lighting Co. 2
Neutaconkanut Park 38
Willis B. Newton 22
Charles M. Nichols 28
E. A. Nichols 30
Giles M. Nichols 27
William T. Nicholson Estate 5
Nightingale & Pratt 22
Ninth Ward Land Company 10
Northen Mumford Swamp  3
Nelson C. Northup 26, 28, 29, 30
N. E. B. Co. vs. Clark Commissioners 3
O
 
Oaklands 31
Oaklands 30, 31
Oakland Villa 31
Oak Lawn 13
Jeremiah O’Brien 27
Observatory 24
John O’Connor 18
J. J. & D. C. O’Connor 6
B. B. Olney Heirs 19
S. Olney et. al. 19
Olney St. Lots 22
Orms & Clayton Sts. 30
J. H. & S. C. Ormsbee Estate 18
One Hundred and Six House Lots 4
O’Neil vs. Tyler 6
A. J. O’Toole Estate 41
S. Owens et. al. 19
Oxford Plat 10
Oxford Land Co. 20
P
 
Pabdodie Homestead 24
Pacific Plat 34
Pacific Annex 34
Joseph W. Padelford Estate 13
Joseph W. Padelford Estate 8, 12
Seth Padelford 8, 11, 30
H. A. Page 36
M. Page 18
Caleb H. Paine 14
Deacon W. Paine 1, 4
S. A. Paine Estate 30
W. Paine 7
Adelaide Park 12
Garden Park 12, 15
View Park 15
Parkway 40
Patt Homestead 14
Pavinon ? Estate 11
Pawtucket Institute for Savings 24
Harvey F. Payton 30
Edw. Pearce, et ux., Estate 2
Samuel Pearce 2
S. B. M. Pearce, et al. 1
Pearce vs. Harris 2, 4, 6, 18, 19, 22, 24
George B. Peck 24
R. O. Peck 6, 13, 14
Stephen P. Peck 12
S. H. & G. Peck 24
Peck's Wharf Estate 1, 2
Adner B. Peckham 12
Rhoda A. Peckham 8
Pembroke Villa 24
People's Savings Bank 12
People's Savings Bank & Mathewson 6
People's Trust Co. 31
F. W. Perkins 33
Perkins Sheet Iron Co. 7
George A. Perry 25
A. Pettis Estate 9, 26, 29, 30, 37
M. A. Pettis Dower Land 4
Mary A. Pettis Dower Land 30
C. S. Pettee 5
James Pettey 9, 39
James Pettey Heirs 6, 10
Phillips 28
John Phillips 8, 14, 18, 35, 36
Mary R. Phillips 30
Phoenix Iron Foundry 2
Pidge Farm 25
Arthur Pierce 21, 24
Pierce vs. Pierce 4, 19
Pinckney Farm 5
Pine Ave. 33
Pine Grove 5, 30
Plain Farm 36, 37, 38
Plain Farm Homestead 36
Plainfield St. 38
Pleasant Dale 34
Pleasant Valley Park 31, 40
Pleasant View 24, 25
Pocasset 38
Benedict Pond 37
William Post 9, 12
A. H. Potter 6
A. M. Potter Homestead 37
A. V. & A. M. Potter 9
Charles Potter 4, 8, 18, 26, 30
Name Plate
Charles Potter 4, 8
C. E. Potter 36
C. Potter 19
Ferdinand Potter 7
Henry A. Potter 37
Isaac M. Potter 15
Isaac M. Potter, Land 16
James A. Potter 3
Zuriel Potter (Dec'd) 39
Potter Factory Lot 14
Potter Place 41
Powder House 9
Geo. H. Priest 12
Walter R. Proctor 34
Proprietors Plat 22
Proprietors' Burial Ground 2
Proprietors' House Lots 1
Porspect [sic] Heights 26
Prospect Plot 15, 16
Prospect Terrace 41
Providence Aqueduct Co. 3
Prov. Canal Building Co. 22
Providence Co., Savings Bank 20, 21
Providence D. B. & C. Co. 4, 8
Providence F. R. & N. S. Co. 1, 18
Providence Land & Whart Co. 5
Providence & Worcester R. R. Co. 18, 30
Providence Worsted Mills Plat 8
P. & S. S. Co. 18
Quality House Co. 24
Queen Dyeing Co. 33, 35
Dennis Quinn 26
R
 
Charles W. Randall 36
Dr. S. Randall 26, 29
Samuel Randall 35
Randall Re-Plat 32
Randall vs. Randall 39
Ratcliffe vs. Westcott 2
Sarah Randall Estate 26
Sarah Randall Farm 26
Shadrack Randall, Esq. 26
Stephen Randall 22, 38
William Randall, Section B 25
William Randall Heirs 24, 25, 26, 29
Randall Re-Plat 32
Randall vs. Randall Commissioners 39
Ratcliffe vs. Westcott Equity 2
T. H. Ray 9
F. B. Rea Heirs 22
James H. Read 30
E. H. Remington Estate  4
Remington vs. Remington  2
Resident  23
Revere Rubber Co.  32, 33
John Reynolds  29
Rhode Island Cath. Orphan Asylum 12
Rhode Island Episcopal Convention 27
Rhode Island Hospital Trust Co. 35
Rhode Island Locomotive Works 32
James T. Rhodes et. al. 12
Rhodes & Public Sts. 10
L. Riccinto & A. G. D’Uva 38
A. B. Rice 7
Richards & Salisbury Trustees 2
Eliz. C. Richardson Estate Plat No. 1 10
Elizabeth C. Richardson Estate Plat No. 2 21, 25
S. N. Richmond Estate 19
Walter Richmond 20
William H. Richmond 24, 25
Wm. Richmond Heirs 1
Richmond 20
Richmond Land Co. 4, 8, 20, 35
Richmond Park 20
Richmond St. Cong. Society 1
Rising Sun Paper Mill Estate 8
R. I. S. & E. Co. 4
R. I. B. S. C. Co.  4
River Ave. Park 28
River Ave. Park 28
Caroline A. Robbins 8
Josiah W. Robinson 6, 9, 10
L. S. Robinson & A. F. Stokes Estate 36
Rochambeau Heights 24
Rodgers vs. Ettinger Partition 6, 10, 30
Rosey Rosen 6
Sigmond Rosen 6, 30
Thomas M. Rounds 14
Rowley 41
Royal Villa 42
A. B. Russell Estate 3
H. B. Russell 18
Hope B. Russell Estate 19
Rutland Plan 13
Rutenberg House Lots 33, 35
S
 
Frederick M. Sackett 7
St. Mary’s Church  8
St. Stephen’s Church 18
St. Stephen’s Church 19
St. Stephen’s Row Division-Goddard Heirs 19
F. & D. Salesses & A. V. Sullivan 29
Salisbury Estate 10
Jonathan Salisbury Heirs 10
Francis Salmon Estate 12
Sampson & Angell 35
Lavinia W. Sarle 36
Arnold Saunders 7, 9
Sophronia W. Saunders et. al. 35, 36, 38
Isaac W. Sawin 28, 34, 35
E. Scanlan 22
Scattergood 27
School House 2, 36
N. B. Schubarth & W. D. Pierce 12
R. Schwarzkoph 3
P. Sciaraffa 42
F. A. Seabury 13
Seagrave, Steere & Capwell 30
Evangelista Sealziland 39
Thomas R. Seaman 27, 42
Searle 36
F. Seekell Heirs 3
Sessions 24
M. A. Sessions 22
Shafter 38
Sharon 28
E. D. Sharpe 19
H. D. Sharpe 19
Mary A. Sheahan 8
Daniel Sheldon 24
D. Sheldon Heirs 22
Et. T. Sheldon 38
Israel Sheldon Heirs 18
Mary J. Sheldon Estate 8
Shepard St. 4
Shepard & Iselin 19
G. W. Sherman 7
Peleg S. Sherman Estate 18
Silver Lake 38
Silver Spring Re-Plat 38
Frederick M. Simons Estate 18
J. & H. M. Simmons 18
Leonard N. Slade 5, 30
Slingsby 35
Smart 26
Alfred Smith 8
A. C. Smith 30
A. M. Smith 24
C. H. Smith, et. al. 1
Edwin Smith 24
Edwin A. Smith 22
Elizabeth Smith eirs 21, 22
Ezra D. Smith 8
F. M. Smith 13
Henry Smith 7
John Smith, et. al. 5
J. F. Smith, Jr. 7
John P. Smith Re-Plat 11
J. C. & A. M. Smith 13
Sheffield Smith 31, 40
Sheffield Smith House 33
William L. Smith 38, 39
Smith vs. Tyler 6, 10
Smith's Hill 5, 30
Smithfield Land Co. 19
Albert W. Snow 30
H. H. Snow 6, 7
T. Snow Heirs 6, 7, 9
Thomas Snow Homestead 2
William C. Snow 8
Sorrento Heights 41
H. Soule Estate 19, 22
South Olneyville 38
N. Sowle Heirs 5
S. L. Spencer Estate 11
W. B. Spencer 7
Spencer & Kenyon 4
Rufus Sprague 12
Stafford vs. Knight 6, 35
State Home Park 42
Steam Cotton Mfg. Co. 2
Name Plate
Erastus N. Steere 24, 26, 33, 34, 35
E. N. Steere 5
Hebron H. Steere 8
H. J. Steere 1
Sterling Improvement Co. 29
Robert Stevens 9, 37
D. Y. Stickney 22
J. J. Stimson 19
Stokes Plat 38
John Stokes 9, 37
Asa Stone 33
Susan S. Stone 7
Sullivan, Dorr, Devisees 30
Sumner Plan 9
Summerdale Plat 34
Sunny Hill Annex 36, 38
Supreme Court Plot 19
Stephen B. Swan 42
G. T. Swarts 1
Leprilete Sweet 8
Sterry Sweet 18, 39
Swiss St. Plat, Richmond Land Co. 8
T
 
William A. Taft 13, 37
Taft vs. Clarke 3
F. Talbot 18, 19
William Tallman 2
Tally & Slattery 3
Talma Theatre Estate 1
Tavern Estate 19
Robert W. Taylor 28, 29
Daniel Tefft 4, 8
Thackery St. Plat 14, 15
Thatch Lot 20
Wm. Thayer, Jr. 18
E. & E. K. Thompson 1
Thompson & Ann Sts. 18
Lydia Thornton 26
O. H. P. Thurber 11
William Thurber 11, 12, 15, 16
Thurbers Ave. 12
Tiffany & Monroe Tr. 10
Todd-Mellor Co., Plat 30
Todd-Mellor Co., Plat 2 18
A. Torrey et. al. 9
Training Ground 7
Patrick Trainor Estate 2
Travellers Home 38
Barney Treanor 8
N. H. Truman 21
E. & D. Turgeon 16
Turk’s Head Estate 1
Gershom Turner 7, 9
Oliver P. Turner Estate 7
U
 
Union Ave. 36
Union Plat No. 1 36, 37
Union Plat No. 2 37
Union Re-Plat No. 1 36
Union Manufacturing Co. 35
Union Mill Estate Plan 35
United States Finishing Co. 29
United States Finishing Co. et.al. 27, 29
Updike vs. Adams Partition 1, 19
Updike & Burgess 9
Updike & Burgess Re-Survey 11
Updike & Burgess Re-Survey 9
H. U. Usbeck et. al. 1
V
Valley Co. & United Land Co. 37
Valley St., United Land Co. Estate 33
Joseph Veazie 28
Victoria Plat, A. A. Gardner 40
Villanova 34
Violet Hill 34
W
 
D. E. Waite Estate 6
Waite-Thresher Co. 2
Walker vs. Rose Partition 5
B. Wall & H. F. Hinckley 15
Wanskuck 26
Warrington St. 14
Waterman Park 35
E. D. Waterman 38
Esther D. Waterman Heirs 38
Waterman, Ives & Ferry Sts. 6
J. D. Waterman 34
John O. Waterman 35
John O. Waterman Estate 35
John Waterman & Co. 8, 35, 36
John Waterman Heirs et. al. 35
Nancy Waterman 14
Nancy Waterman Re-Plat 14
N. Waterman Heirs 3
Rufus Waterman 7
R. Waterman Heirs 19
R. & N. Waterman Heirs 7
Sally Waterman 34
Stephen Waterman 19
S. Waterman Estate Partition 1
T. W. Waterman 5
James Watrous 14
Ann F. Weeden 26
Benjamin D. Weeden 2
C. B. & M. H. Weeden 26
Weiss 12
Mrs. E. S. Wescott 18
West Edgewood 17
Westerleigh 42
West Exchange St. 4
West Park St. 5
West Park Re-Plat 14
West Print Works 30
West Providence Park 39
West River 30
West River & Wallings Sts. 30
West Training Ground 36
Weybosset Plain 6
Weybosset Plain; Hope Ives Heirs 7
What Cheer Estate 18, 19, 20
Maria Wheaton 3
Whellright vs. Richmond 1, 3, 4
Welden 26
Samuel Welden 29, 30
John J. A. R. Whipple 30
J. Whipple, et. al. 6
Pilo S. White 12
S. White 5, 22
Stillman White 22
Whitney 25
Mrs. Ann Whittle 6
D. R. Whittemore 7
Wiggins 6
Timonthy Wiggins 6, 7
T. Wiggin 6
George A. Wilber 27
John Wilbour Estate 2, 6
Annie W. Wilcoq 14
Annie W. Wilcox 14
R. B. & J. C. Wilcox 30
Mrs. Mary J. Wild 42
M. J. Wilds & R. Evans 27
William Wilkinson Heirs 8
Hezekia Willard 10
Willard Terrace 10
G. Williams, et. al. 3
Hepsibeth Williams 7
John Williams 34
John Williams Heirs 34
Williams 3
Oliver Williams 35, 36
Williams Park 17
Williams Plateau 33
Roger Williams, Richmond Land Co. 8
Roger Williams Homestead 17
Roger Williams Manufacturing Co., Estate 8
Sarah E. Williams 33
Stephen Williams House 34
William A. Williams 2
Williams vs Williams 34
Willow Place 7
Rev. James Wilson 2
Seth F. Winch Estate 2
Windmill Hill 26
Winslow Place 2
Winsor St. 36
Stephen B. Winsor 30
Herbert B. Wood 39
Wood & Ardern 13, 14
Wood vs. Whaley 10
Meadow Woonasquatucket 8, 33, 35
Y
 
G. A. Youlden 9
Geo. a. Youlden 12
Young 30
Jason Young, et ux. 34
Phoebe Young, A. D. 30
Orchard Young - Dexter 19

Thanks to Ann Harney, Debi Curry, Judy Anthony, Nancy Bradley, and Robin Young, for their help with the transcriptions.


| Name Index | Map Index | Map Scans |
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y |

| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 |
| 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32A&B | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 |

The full index scans, as outlined in the graphic below, are over one megabyte (1+ MB) each. These are provided for those who wish to save everything. The names are on the left side and the streets on the right.
Order of index scans
Index Chart
Above is the order in which the owner names and street names plate was scanned - it follows the order of the columns.

Column One: Scan 1; Scan 2; Scan 3
Column Two: Scan 4; Scan 5; Scan 6
Column Three: Scan 7; Scan 8; Scan 9


Map Index

The order of map scans
Map Chart
Above is the order of scans of each of the map plates. There are 43 map plates plus the index map. Number 43 shows the Material of Street Pavements.

The first map is the index map. This shows the boundaries of each of the plates. Red figures show plate numbers. Red lines show the limits of plates. These scans are about 500 to 700 KB.

CLICK HERE for a patched together small image (255 kb) of the second and third columns (the portion that contains the index map). This provides a general idea of the numbering layout.



NOTE: the first column (scans 1, 4, and 7) do not contain portion of the map.
Row One: Scan 1; Scan 2; Scan 3
Row Two: Scan 4; Scan 5; Scan 6
Row Three: Scan 7; Scan 8; Scan 9
| Name Index | Map Index | Map Scans |

All images are copyrighted 2003 by Susan White Pieroth. They are provided to the RIGenWeb Project for individual research use only. They may not be copied to other web pages or otherwise published.

To the Page of Map Scans

Back to the RIGenWeb Map Page

Back to the Rhode Island USGenWeb Home Page

http://www.rootsweb.com/~rigenweb/maps/

You are the 30761 visitor to this page.