Rhode Island Reading Room
These documents are made available free to the public by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project

This section contains articles of genealogical and historic interest on Rhode Island in general, from old Rhode Island books and newspapers.

History of Providence County, Rhode Island

Edited by Richard M. Bayles.
In two volumes, illustrated. Vol. I.
New York:  W. W. Preston & Co., 1891.

Providence City - Statistics and Official Lists. (Continued)
Chapter XI. pp.  313 - 345.

The judges of the municipal court have been:  Thomas Burgess, 1832-53;  Francis E. Hoppin, 1853 - June 14th, 1858;  Albert G. Greene, June 14th, 1858 - April 8th, 1867;  Amasa S. Westcott, April 8th, 1867 - July 3d, 1884;  Joseph E. Spink, July 18th, 1884-9.

Clerks of the municipal courts have been:  Allen O. Peck, 1832-4;  Albert G. Greene, 1834 - July 21st, 1857;  Samuel W. Peckham, July 24th, 1857 - August 10th, 1857;  Levi Salisbury, August 10th, 1857 - June, 1868;  George B. Nichols, 1868 - July 18th, 1884;  Charles C. Mumford, July 18th, 1884 - July 9th, 1885;  Clifford A. Harrington, July 9th, 1885 - 1889.

Justices of the police court have been as follows, the date indicating the beginning of the term of service of each:  Robert Knight, Charles F. Tillinghast, Albert G. Greene, 1832;  William R. Staples, Alpheus Billings, 1833;  William R. Staples, Thomas White, 1834;  Robert Knight, Albert G. Greene, Henry L. Bowen, 1835;  Thomas White, William P. Olney, George F. Mann, 1836;  Henry L. Bowen, Walter S. Burges, 1838;  Robert Knight, Henry L. Bowen, Walter S. Burges, 1839; Henry L. Bowen, Walter S. Burges, Edward H. Hazard, 1840;  Henry L. Bowen, Edward H. Hazard, Walter Paine, Jr., 1842;  Henry L. Bowen, Charles Holden, Jr., Charles Hart, 1844;  Henry L. Bowen, Samuel Brown, Joseph S. Pitman, 1845;  Samuel W. Peckham, Henry L. Bowen, Francis E. Hoppin, 1846;  Samuel W. Peckham, Francis E. Hoppin, James M. Clarke, 1847;  Samuel W. Pakcham, Francis E. Hoppin, Charles Hart, 1849;  Samuel W. Peckham, Charles Hart, 1853;  Henry L. Bowen, William Knowles, 1855;  Henry L. Bowen, Samuel W. Peckham, 1857;  Samuel W. Peckham, Horatio Rogers, Jr., 1861;  Samuel W. Peckham, Lucius C. Ashley, 1862;  Lucius C. Ashley, William H. Greene, 1867;  Francis A. Daniels, Stephen Essex, 1868;  Stephen Essex, Elias M. Jenckes, 1872;  Elias M. Jenckes, Lorin M. Cook, 1873;  Elias M. Jenckes, Joseph S. G. Cobb, 1886;  Joseph S. G. Gobb [sic], 1889.

Clerks of the common council have been:  Thomas B. Fenner, June 4th, 1832, during organization;  Allen O. Peck, June, 1832 - June, 1834;  Albert G. Greene, June, 1834 - February 11th, 1867;  Joshua M. Addeman, February 25th, 1867 - January 2d, 1882;  Daniel F. Hayden, January 2d, 1882-9.

The office of city auditor was created August 9th, 1847.  It has been filled since that time by the following:  Stephen T. Olney, August 9th, 1847 - June, 1850;  George B. Jastram, 1850-4;  John J. Paine, 1854-63;  Henry A. Webb, 1863 - June 8th, 1863;  James M. Cross, June 8th, 1863 - February 10th, 1887, died in office;  Edward Field, 2d, (pro tem,) February 14th, 1887 - March 24th, 1887;  William D. Nisbet, March 24th, 1887-9.

The office of city solicitor was created June 15th, 1853.  Since that time the following persons have held it:  James M. Clarke, June 22d, 1853 - August 23d, 1854;  Willard Sayles, January 29th, 1855 - June, 1855;  James M. Clarke, 1855-63;  Benjamin N. Lapham, 1863-5;  Francis Colwell, Jr., 1865-6;  John P. Knowles, 1866-7;  Charles H. Parkhurst, 1868-74;  Nicholas Van Slyck, August 10th, 1874-89.

The office of city sergeant has been held as follows:  Edward Harwood, June, 1832 - April 10th, 1848;  James C. Sheridan, June, 1848-61;  Edward S. Rhodes, June, 1661-89 [sic].  The office of city messenger, created September 1st, 1854, has been held by James C. Sheridan from September 18th, 1854, to June, 1861;  and Edward S. Rhodes, from June, 1861, to the present time.

The office of city engineer was created May 29th, 1869.  It has been held by Charles E. Paine, from June, 1869, to February 5th, 1877; and Samuel M. Gray, from February 5th, 1877, to the present time.  The office of collector of taxes, was held by the following, until it was abolished and its duties transferred to the city treasurer:  John Hill, from June, 1832, to June, 1837;  Robert Knight, 1837-9;  James Mumford, 1839-59;  Nehemiah S. Draper, 1859 - October, 1868, when the office was abolished.

The office of city registrar was created in July, 1855.  It was held by Edwin M. Snow, from that time till December 22d, 1888, when his term was closed by death.  He was succeeded by Charles V. Chapin, who still holds the office, in 1889.

The office of superintendent of health was created in July, 1856.  It was held by Edwin M. Snow, from that time till January, 1884.  Charles V. Chapin succeeded, and still retains the office, in 1889.

In the Fire Department the office of chief engineer was created July 11th, 1853.  It has since then been occupied as follows:  Joseph W. Taylor, July 11th, 1853 - June, 1859;  Thomas Aldrich, 1859-62;  Charles H. Dunham, 1862 - July 10th, 1865;  Dexter Gorton, July 10th, 1865 - June, 1869;  Oliver E. Greene, 1869 - July 2d, 1884;  George A. Steere, July 2d, 1884-9.  The office of deputy chief was created March 10th, 1883, and has been held by George A. Steere, March 12th, 1883 to July 2d, 1884, and Holden O. Hill, March 19th, 1885, to the present time.

The office of recorder of deeds, since its creation in 1866, has been held by Gustavus A. Williamson, his term beginning in June, 1866.

The office of harbor master was created August 15th, 1853.  The following have since held it:  Nathaniel S. Mauran, August 15, 1853 - June, 1854;  Nathaniel Church, June, 1854 - June, 1858;  Daniel Joslin, June, 1858 - January, 1884;  Thomas W. Waterman, January, 1884 - January, 1885;  James T. P. Bucklin, January, 1885-9.

The office of superintendent of public buildings was created December 28th, 1868.  It has been filled by the following:  Obadiah Slade, January 25th, 1869 - October 1st, 1886, died in office;  John H. Cottrell, January 3d, 1887-9.

The office of superintendent of lights was created August 12th, 1864, and filled by appointment of a police constable until October 5th, 1874, when it was made elective by the city council.  The following have held it:  John M. Clarke, December 1st, 1864 - March 12th, 1867;  Joseph C. Whiting, Jr., March 12th, 1867 - October, 1867;  Charles M. Smith, October, 1867 - April 14th, 1879;  Samuel B. Swan, April 14th, 1879-89.

The office of inspector of buildings has been filled, since its creation, April 12, 1878, as follows:  Oliver E. Greene, April 12th, 1878 - January, 1884;  Spencer B. Hopkins, January, 1884-9.  The office of fire marshal, created May 27th, 1880, has been held by Elias M. Jenckes, January 20th, 1881 - March 19th, 1888, and Ira Wilson, from the last mentioned date to the present time.  The office of public administrator, created June 2d, 1876, has been held by Daniel Burrows, February 5th, 1877 - February 6th, 1882, and Jonathan G. Parkhurst, February 16th, 1882-9.

The town and city of Providence has been represented in the general assembly by her citizens as follows:

1648 -- May:  Thomas Olney, Thomas Harris, William Withenden [sic], Hugh Benett, Robert Williams, Gregory Dexter.
1651 -- November:  Robert Williams, Thomas Harris, Hugh Bewit, William Wickenden, Thomas Olney, Gregorie Dexter.
1652 -- February:  William Wickenden, Gregorie Dexter, Hugh Bewit, Thomas Harris, Thomas Angell, Henry Browne.  May:  Robert Williams, Gregorie Dexter, Richard Waterman, Thomas Harris, William Wickenden, Hugh Bewit.  October:  Robert Williams, Richard Waterman, Gregorie Dexter, Thomas Hopkins, James Ashton, Thomas Harris.  December:  Thomas Angell, Henry Browne, William Wickenden, Gregorie Dexter, Hugh Bewitt, James Ashton.
1653 -- May: Thomas Angell, Henry Browne, William Wickenden, Gregorie Dexter, Hugh Bewitt, Thomas Harris.  June:  Gregorie Dexter, John Sayles, Arthur Fenner, William Wickenden, Thomas Angell, James Ashton.  August:  The same.
1654  --  August:  Thomas Harris, Gregorie Dexter, John Taylor, William Wickenden, John Browne, Henrie Browne.  September:  Thomas Harris, Gregorie Dexter, Henry Redick, William Wickenden, John Browne, Henrie Browne.

1655  --  May:  Roger Williams, William Wickenden, Thomas Harris, Arthur Fenner, Richard Waterman, John Sailes.  June:  Roger Williams, Thomas Olney, William Feild [sic], William Dyre, James Barker, Mathew West.
1656  --  March 11th:  Roger Williams, Thomas Olney, William Feild, Richard Waterman, Thomas Harris, Thomas Roberts.  March 17th:  Same except Benedict Arnold in place of Thomas Roberts.  May:  Same as March 11th.  October:  Roger Williams, Thomas Olney, Richard Waterman, Thomas Harris, Hugh Benett, John Tripp.
1657  --  May:  Thomas Harris, John Sayles, Henry Bull, Thomas Walwin, Samuel Bennet, Hugh Bewitt.
1658  --  March:  John Smyth, Thomas Olney, William Feild, William Carpenter, James Sweete, Edward Enman.  November:  Roger Williams, William Feild, Thomas Olney, Richard Waterman, Roger Morry, James Ashton.
1659  --  May:  William Feild, Thomas Olney, John Sayles, Arthur Fenner, Thomas Hopkins, James Ashton.  August:  William Feild, Roger Williams, William Carpenter, Zachary Rhodes, John Smyth, John Sayles.

1660  --  May:  William Brenton, William Feild, Benedict Arnold, Arthur Fenner, William Carpenter, Thomas Hopkins.  October:  William Feild, William Harris, Arthur Fenner, John Fenner, Joseph Torrey, Thomas Hopkins.
1661  --  May:  William Feild, William Arnold, Thomas Harris, Sr., Thomas Roberts, Zachary Rhoades, James Barker.  August:  Roger Williams, William Feild, Thomas Olney, Joseph Torrey, Philip Tabor, John Anthony.
1662  --  May:  William Feild, Arthur Fenner, Thomas Olneye, Thomas Harris, Sen'r., William Harris, William Carpenter.  May:  The same.  October:  Same, except Zachary Roads instead of Thomas Olneye.
1663  --  May:  William Feild, Thomas Olneye, William Carpenter, Thomas Harris, Arthur Fenner, James Ashton.  October:  William Feild, William Carpenter, Zachary Roades, William Harris, Edward Thirston, Joseph Torrey.  November, Same, except Richard Tew instead of Thirston.

1664  --  First session:  Arthur Fenner, Zachary Rhodes, Thomas Harris, Sr., John Brown.  May:  William Carpenter, William Wickenden, Arthur Fenner, Stephen Arnold.  October:  Gregory Dexter, John Throckmorton, William Carpenter, Zachary Rhodes.
1665  --  February:  William Harris, Thomas Arnold, Thomas Hopkins, Stephen Arnold.  May:  William Carpenter, Zachary Rhodes, James Ashton, Henry Brown.  October:  Thomas Olney, Sr., John  Throckmorton, Thomas Hopkins, Edward Smith.
1666  --  March:  Richard Scott, Thomas Borden, John Smith (miller), Thomas Clemence.  May:  John Throckmorton, William Harris, Thomas Harris, Edward Inman.  September:  Same as May, except John Whipple in place of William Harris.  October:  Thomas Arnold, William Wickenden, Gregory Dexter, Epenetus Olney.
1667  --  May:  Roger Williams, Thomas Olney, John Throckmorton, Stephen Arnold.  July:  Two sets returned -- Thomas Harris, Thomas Olney, Thomas Field, Thomas Olney, Jr., John Throckmorton, Anthony Everden, Thomas Hopkins, Shadrach Manton.  October:  John Throckmorton, Edward Inman, Lawrence Wilkinson, Resolved Waterman.
1668  --  John Throckmorton, Edward Inman, Samuel Bennett, Nathaniel Waterman.  October:  Henry Brown, Anthony Everden, Edward Smith, Shadrach Manton.

1669  --  May:  John Sayles, John Whipple, Jr., Andrew Harris, Shadrach Manton.  October:  Not known.
1670  --  May:  John Throckmorton, Thomas Harris, Arthur Fenner, Andrew Harris.  June:  Thomas Olney, Thomas Field, Stephen Arnold, Thomas Roberts.  June, 2d session:  Thomas Arnold, John Throckmorton, John Sayles, John Whipple, Jr.    October:  Two sessions  -- John Sayles, Thomas Harris, Shadrach Manton, Thomas Borden.
1671  --  May:  Thomas Olney, John Sayles, Shadrach Manton, Ephraim Carpenter.  September:  John Throckmorton, Anthony Everden, Thomas Arnold, Henry Brown.  October:  Stephen Arnold, John Sayles, Thomas Harris, Richard Arnold.
1672  --  March 5th:  Stephen Arnold, John Throckmorton, Thomas Clemence, Thomas Roberts.  March 15th:  Henry Brown, Anthony Everden, Henry Fowler, John Smith (miller).  April 2d:  Stephen Arnold, Thomas Olney, Jr., Ephraim Carpenter, John Whipple.  April 30th:  Arthur Fenner, Thomas Arnold, Edward Inman, Thomas Hopkins.  October:  William Harris, Samuel Reife, Pardon Tillinghast, Thomas Borden.
1673  --  May:  John Throckmorton, William Harris, Lawrence Wilkinson, Anthony Everden.  October:  John Lapham, William Ashton, Thomas Harris, Toleration Harris.

1674  --  John Whipple, John Sayles, Stephen Arnold, Edward Inman.   October:  Samuel Bennett, Samuel Winsor, William Hopkins, Leonard Smith.
1675  -  May:  Toleration Harris, Edward Smith, William Ashton, Valentine Whitman.  October:  William Carpenter, Stephen Arnold, John Throckmorton, William Ashton.
1676  --  March:  John Whipple, Edward Inman, Richard Arnold, John Field.  May:  William Carpenter, Stephen Arnold, Thomas Olney, Jr., Edward Smith.  October:  John Sayles, Edward Inman, Andrew Harris, Epenetus Olney.
1677  --  May:  Thomas Olney, Jr., William Hopkins, Stephen Arnold, John Whipple, Jr.  October:  John Sayles, Edward Inman, Samuel Bennett, William Hawkins.
1678  --  May:  Edward Inman, Samuel Bennett, Thomas Arnold, William Hawkins.  October:  Arthur Fenner, John Sayles, Nathaniel Waterman, William Hawkins.
1679  --  May:  Joseph Jenckes, Arthur Fenner, William Carpenter, Richard Arnold.  October:  Valentine Whitman, Thomas Harris, Jr.  The others illegible.
1680  --  March:  Thomas Olney, Jr., Joseph Jenckes, William Hopkins, John Dexter.  May:  Richard Arnold, Thomas Harris, Jr., Nathaniel Waterman, Edward Smith.  October:  John Thornton, Pardon Tillinghast, James Mathewson, Edward Smith.

1681  --  May:  John Whipple, Jr., Richard Arnold, Nathaniel Waterman, Thomas Harris, Jr.
1682  --  May:  Thomas Harris, Jr., Edward Smith, Thomas Arnold, John Whipple, Jr.  September and October:  Thomas Olney, William Hopkins, Nathaniel Waterman, Edward Smith.
1683  --  March and May:  Thomas Field, Thomas Arnold, Thomas Fenner, Alexander Balcom.  August and October:  Thomas Olney, Nathaniel Waterman, Joseph Williams, Edward Smith.
1684  --  May:  Stephen Arnold, John Whipple, Jr., Henry Brown, Epenetus Olney.  October:  John Whipple, Jr., Joseph Williams, John Dexter, Thomas Arnold.
1685  --  May:  Stephen Arnold, Thomas Field, Valentine Whitman, Thomas Harris, Jr.   October:  Thomas Harris, Thomas Olney, Nathaniel Waterman, Thomas Field.
1686  --  May:  Valentine Whitman, John Whipple, Jr., Epenetus Olney, John Angell.  October:  Thomas Olney, William Hopkins, Eleazer Arnold, John Dexter.
1687-88-89  --  None.

1690 --  May:  Stephen Arnold, Pardon Tillinghast, John Dexter, Gideon Crawford.  October:  Gideon Crawford, Thomas Olney, John Whipple, Nathaniel Waterman.
1691  --  March:  Thomas Harris, Samuel Whipple, Thomas Fenner, Joseph Jenckes.  October:  James Blackmore, Thomas Arnold, Benjamin Carpenter, Thomas Fenner.
1692  --  May:  Not known.  October:  Thomas Olney, Arthur Fenner, William Crawford, Thomas Field.
1693  --  May:  William Hopkins, Joseph Williams, Eleazer Whipple, Samuel Wilkinson.  October:  Not known.
1694  --  May:  Thomas Harris, John Dexter, Gideon Crawford, James Angell.   October:  Pardon Tillinghast, Gideon Crawford, John Sayles, Daniel Abbott.
1695  --  May and October:  Thomas Field, William Hopkins, Thomas Fenner, Jonathan Sprague.
1696  --  May:  Thomas Olney, Richard Arnold, Jonathan Sprague, John Dexter.  October:  Richard Arnold, Joseph Williams, John Dexter, Thomas Olney.
1697  --  January:  Pardon Tillinghast, John Dexter, Thomas Harris, Samuel Wilkinson.  May:  Nathaniel Waterman, William Hopkins, Gideon Crawford, Benjamin Carpenter.  October:  William Hopkins, Joseph Williams, Gideon Crawford, Thomas Fenner.

1698  --  January:  Richard Arnold, John Dexter, Gideon Crawford, Jonathan Sprague.  May:  Joseph Williams, Richard Arnold, James Angell, Joseph Whipple.  October:  Joseph Jenckes, Samuel Wilkinson, James Angell, Joseph Whipple.
1699  --  February:  Samuel Wilkson, James Angell, Joseph Jenckes, Joseph Whipple.  May:  William Hopkins, Thomas Fenner, James Brown, Samuel Comstock.  October:  Arthur Fenner, Nathaniel Waterman, Benjamin Carpenter, Gideon Crawford.
1700  --  February:  Pardon Tillinghast, John Dexter, Eleazer Arnold, Jonathan Sprague.  May:  Jonathan Sprague, John Wilkinson, Elisha Arnold, Peleg Rhodes.  October:  Arthur Fenner, Richard Arnold, John Dexter, Joseph Jenckes.
1701  --  March:  John Dexter, Richard Arnold, Samuel Wilkinson, Joseph Jenckes.  May:  Gideon Crawford, William Randall, Eleazer Whipple, Eleazer Arnold.  October:  John Dexter, Richard Arnold, Gideon Crawford, Joseph Jenckes.
1702  --  March:  John Dexter, Gideon Crawford, Joseph Whipple, Samuel Comstock.  May:  Nathaniel Waterman, Gideon Crawford, Joseph Whipple, Samuel Comstock.  September:  Jonathan Sprague, John Sheldon, Thomas Harris, James Brown.  October:  Richard Arnold, John Dexter, Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Jenckes.

1703  --  January and May:  John Dexter, Jonathan Sprague, Eleazer Arnold, Joseph Whipple.  October:  John Dexter, Joseph Jenckes, Gideon Crawford, William Hawkins.
1704  --  January:  Jonathan Sprague, Samuel Wilkinson, Gideon Crawford, Nicholas Power.  May:  Joseph Whipple, Jonathan Knight, James Angell, Stephen Arnold.  October:  John Dexter, Joseph Jenckes, Thomas Fenner, Gideon Crawford.
1705  --  May:  John Dexter, Joseph Jenckes, Gideon Crawford, Joseph Whipple.  June:  John Dexter, Richard Arnold, Thomas Fenner, Andrew Harris.  August:  Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Jenckes, Joseph Whipple, James Brown.  October:  John Dexter, Samuel Wilkinson, Joseph Jenckes, William Hawkins.
1706  --  March:  John Wilkinson, William Hawkins, Stephen Arnold, Elisha Arnold.  May:  Thomas Harris, Thomas Field, Gideon Crawford, John Sayles.  July:  Eleazer Arnold, Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Whipple, John Wilkinson.  October:  Joseph Jenckes, Samuel Wilkinson, Jonathan Sprague, Thomas Olney.
1707  --  February:  Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Jenckes, Samuel Wilkinson, Joseph Whipple.  May:  Joseph Jenckes, Jonathan Sprague, Samuel Comstock, Thomas Olney.  October:  Richard Arnold, Samuel Wilkinson, Philip Tillinghast, Arthur Fenner.

1708  --  February:  Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Whipple, Thomas Harris, Nicholas Power.  May:  Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Jenckes, Philip Tillinghast, Samuel Comstock.   October:  Thomas Olney, Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Whipple, Philip Tillinghast.
1709  --  May:  Jonathan Sprague, Sylvanus Scott, Philip Tillinghast, James Brown.  September and October:  Jonathan Sprague, Philip Tillinghast, Nathaniel Jenckes,  Richard Brown.
1710  --  May:  Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Whipple, Andrew Harris, William Hopkins.  October:  Nathaniel Jenckes, Philip Tillinghast, Arthur Fenner, Thomas Harris.
1711  --  May:  Peleg Rhodes, James Dexter, William Crawford, Jonathan Sprague.  July and October:  Joseph Whipple, James Brown, John Smith, Thomas Olney.  November:  Samuel Comstock, Eleazer Arnold, Thomas Arnold, Jr., William Wilkinson.
1712  --  May:  Richard Waterman, Philip Tillinghast, Richard Brown, Samuel Wilkinson.  October:  William Hopkins, Jonathan Sprague, William Smith, William Crawford.
1713  --  May:  Nathaniel Jenckes, Philip Tillinghast, William Crawford, Daniel Abbott.  October:  William Hopkins, Joseph Williams, Joseph Whipple, James Dexter.

1714  --  May:  William Hopkins, Joseph Whipple, William Harris, Jonathan Sprague.  October:  William Hopkins, William Smith, Jonathan Sprague, Joseph Mowry.
1715  --  May:  Andrew Harris, Resolved Waterman, Thomas Steere, Eleazer Arnold.  October:  William Hopkins, Philip Tillinghast, Eleazer Arnold, Andrew Harris.
1716  --  May:  John Arnold, John Burton,  Edward Smith, Daniel Abbott.  October:  Joseph Whipple, Edward Smith, Samuel Wilkinson, William Smith.
1717  --  May:  Joseph Whipple, William Crawford, Edward Smith, Daniel Abbott.  October:  William Harris, James Dexter, Andrew Harris, Sylvanus Scott.
1718  --  May:  Jonathan Sprague, Jr., Thomas Harris, Daniel Abbott, Joseph Brown.  October:  Richard Waterman, William Crawford, William Harris, John Jenckes.
1719  --  May:  William Crawford, Elisha Knowlton, William Harris, Richard Waterman.  October:  Valentine Whitman, Stephen Arnold, Jacob Clark, Hope Angell.

1720  --  May:  William Smith, Hope Angell, William Harris, Jonathan Sprague, Jr.   October:  Arthur Fenner, William Smith, William Harris, Daniel Abbott.
1721  --  May:   William Smith, Daniel Abbott, Ebenezer Sprague, Jonathan Sprague, Jr.  October:  William Smith, James Olney, Elisha Knowlton, Andrew Harris.
1722  --  May:  Joseph Whipple, Nicholas Power, Thomas Olney, William Turpin.  October:  Joseph Whipple, Philip Tillinghast, Nicholas Power, Thomas Olney.
1723  --  May:  Joseph Whipple, Philip Tillinghast, Nicholas Power, William Turnpin.  October:  Samuel Wilkinson, Richard Brown, Thomas Arnold, Henry Harris.  November:  Richard Waterman, William Smith, Daniel Abbott, John Angell.
1724  --  May:  Richard Waterman, William Smith, Daniel Abbott, Jonathan Sprague.  October:  Richard Waterman, Elisha Knowlton, William Smith, William Edmonds.
1725  --  May:  Richard Waterman, Joseph Mowry, Jonathan Sprague, Jr., Thomas Olney.  October:  Richard Waterman, Jonathan Sprague, Jr., Thomas Olney, Joseph Whipple.

1726  --  May:  Richard Waterman, Jonathan Sprague, Jr., Elisha Knowlton, James Arnold.  October:  Richard Waterman, William Smith, Philip Tillinghast, Daniel Cooke.
1727  --  May:  Richard Waterman, William Smith, William Jenckes, Philip Tillinghast.  October:  Joseph Whipple, Philip Tillinghast, William Porter, Stephen Dexter.
1728  --  May:  Thomas Olney, William Smith, Elisha Knowlton, Daniel Abbott.  October:  William Smith, William Jenckes, Joseph Whipple, Ezekiel Warner.
1729  --  May:  William Smith, Elisha Knowlton, Ezekiel Warner, Daniel Abbott.  October:  Ezekiel Warner, William Jenckes, Joseph Mowry, William Turpin.
1730  --  May:  Ezekiel Warner, Daniel Abbott, Jonathan Sprague, Jr., James Brown, Jr.  October:  Nicholas Power, Thomas Olney, Richard Sayles, John Potter, Jr.
1731  --  May:  John Potter, Jr., Jabez Bowen, John Thornton, William Rhodes.  October:  Philip Tillinghast, John Potter, Jr., John Angell, Richard Thornton.

1732  --  May:  Richard Waterman, John Potter, Jr., John Thornton, Jabez Bowen.  October:  John Angell, Thomas Olney, Richard Waterman, James Congdon.
1733  --  May:  Richard Waterman, Jabez Bowen, Joseph Fenner, Richard Thornton.  October:  Ezekiel Warner, Daniel Abbott, Robert Gibbs, Richard Fenner.
1734  --  May:  Ezekiel Warner, Thomas Olney, Daniel Abbott, Richard Fenner.  October:  John Thornton, Robert Gibbs, William Hopkins, Jonathan Randall.
1735  --  May:  Jabez Bowen, Richard Fenner, William Rhodes, Jonathan Randall.  October:  Daniel Abbott, Charles Tillinghast, Richard Thornton, William Burton.
1736  --  May:  Jabez Bowen, Richard Fenner, William Hopkins, Robert Knight.  October:  Daniel Abbott, William Hopkins, Richard Thornton, Zuriel Waterman.
1737  --  May:  John Potter, James Brown, William Rhodes, William Hopkins.  October:  Daniel Abbott, Jabez Bowen, Richard Fenner, Peter Burlingame.

1738  --  May:  Charles Tillinghast, John Potter, Jabez Bowen, Richard Thornton.  October:  William Jenks [sic], John Thornton, William Hopkins, Charles Tillinghast.
1739  --  May and July:  Richard Fenner, Peter Burlingame, James Williams, Jr., Robert Gibbs.  October:  John Potter, Jabez Bowen, Richard Thornton, Jonathan Randall.
1740  --  May:  Peter Burlingame, Richard Thornton, Jonathan Randall, William Hopkins.  October:  Daniel Abbott, Charles Tillinghast, John Thornton, George Brown.
1741  --  May:  John Potter, Jabez Bowen, Jonathan Randall, Robert Gibbs.  October:  John Hopkins, George Brown, Nathaniel Jenckes, Richard Thornton.
1742  --  May:  Daniel Abbott, William Burton, Jr., Jabez Bowen, Jonathan Randall.  October:  Charles Tillinghast, Thomas Field, Stephen Hopkins, Henry Harris.
1743  --  May:  John Potter, Jabez Bowen, Jonathan Randall, Christopher Harris.  October:  Robert Gibbs, Edward Arnold, George Brown, Benjamin Potter.

1744  --  May:  Jabez Bowen, John Burton, Jr., Stephen Hopkins, Joseph Borden.  October:  William Rhodes, George Brown, Henry Harris, John Potter, Jr.
1745  --  May:  William Smith, George Brown, Joseph Borden, Ezekiel Warner.  October:  John Angell, Christopher Lippitt, Benjamin Potter, Joseph Olney.
1746  --  May:  George Brown, Joseph Sheldon, Stephen Hopkins, Henry Harris.  October:  George Brown, Stephen Hopkins, Benjamin Potter, Jr., Jonathan Randall.
1747  --  May:  George Brown, Stephen Hopkins, Elisha Brown, Ezekiel Warner.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, William Hopkins, John Potter, Jr., Peleg Williams, Jr.
1748  --  Daniel Jenckes, John Angell, Henry Harris, John Potter, Jr.  October:  George Brown, Daniel Jenckes, Jonathan Randall, Stephen Hopkins.
1749  --  May and October:  Jonathan Randall, Stephen Hopkins, Elisha Brown, Daniel Jenckes.
1750  --  May:  Jonathan Randall, Elisha Brown, Christopher Harris, John Andrews.  October:  Jonathan Randall, Elisha Brown, John Dexter, Daniel Jenckes.

1751  --  May:  Stephen Hopkins, Elisha Brown, Joseph Wanton, Christopher Harris.  October:  Stephen Hopkins, Elisha Brown, Jonathan Randall, Arthur Fenner.
1752  --  May:  Stephen Hopkins, Elisha Brown, Jonathan Randall, George Brown.  October:  Stephen Hopkins, Jonathan Randall, Elisha Brown, Ephraim Bowen.
1753  --  May and October:  Jonathan Randall, Elisha Brown, Daniel Jenckes, George Brown.
1754  --  May:  Jonathan Randall, Daniel Jenckes, Thomas Olney, John Potter, Jr.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, Thomas Olney, Nicholas Brown, Richard Waterman.
1755  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Nicholas Brown, George Brown, Henry Harris.  October:  Elisha Brown, Nicholas Brown, George Brown, Daniel Jenckes.
1756  --  May and October:  Elisha Brown, Nicholas Brown, Henry Harris, George Brown.
1757  --  May:  William Smith, Christopher Harris, Daniel Jenckes, James Olney.   October:  Stephen Hopkins, Elisha Brown, Daniel Jenckes, John Andrews.

1758  --  May:  Obadiah Brown, Charles Olney, William Smith, Brazillai Richmond.  October:  Obadiah Brown, Charles Olney, Christopher Harris, Brazillai Richmond.
1759  --  May:  Isaiah Hawkins, Daniel Jenckes, Obadiah Brown, John Bass.  October:  Joseph Turpin, Daniel Jenckes, Gideon Comstock, Isaiah Hawkins.
1760  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Joseph Turpin, Isaiah Hawkins, Stephen Rawson.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, Abraham Smith, Isaiah Hawkins, Stephen Rawson.
1761  --  May and October:  Daniel Jenckes, George Jackson, Samuel Chace, Charles Olney.
1762  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Joseph Nash, Joseph Olney, Jr., George Jackson.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, George Jackson, James Angell, Esek Hopkins.
1763  --  May:  Same as October preceding.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, James Angell, Benjamin Man, Esek Hopkins.
1764  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, Jacob Whitman, Esek Hopkins.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, Jacob Whitman, John Cole.

1765  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, Jacob Whitman, Charles Olney.    October:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, John Cole, Samuel Nightingale.
1766  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, John Cole, George Jackson.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, John Cole, Samuel Nightingale.
1767  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, John Cole, Thomas Greene.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, Thomas Greene, James Angell.
1768  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, George Jackson, Charles Keene.  October:  Thomas Greene, Moses Brown, George Jackson, Charles Keene.
1769  --  May:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, Benoni Pearce, Job Smith.  October:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, Benjamin Man, Job Smith.
1770  --  May and October:  Daniel Jenckes, Moses Brown, Benjamin Man, Stephen Hopkins.

1771  --  May:  same as 1770.  October:  Stephen Hopkins, Moses Brown, Benjamin Man, John Jenckes.
1772  --  May and October:  Stephen Hopkins, Thomas Greene, Benjamin Man, John Jenckes.
1773  --  May:  Stephen Hopkins, Benjamin Man, John Jenckes, John Smith.  October:  Stephen Hopkins, John Jenckes, John Smith, John Mathewson.
1774  --  May:  Same as October, 1773.  October:  Stephen Hopkins, John Jenckes, John Smith, John Mathewson.
1775  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1774.
1776  --  May:  Jonathan Arnold, John Brown, John Smith, Amos Atwell.  October:  Jonathan Arnold, John Brown, John Smith, John Mathewson.
1777  --  May:  Jonathan Arnold, John Brown, John Smith, William Rhodes.  October:  Stephen Hopkins, John Updike, Jabez Bowen, Theodore Foster.
1778  --  May:  John Updike, Elihu Robinson, Theodore Foster, Paul Allen.  October:  John Brown, Theodore Foster, Welcome Arnold, Thomas Greene.
1779  --  May:  John Brown, Theodore Foster, Welcome Arnold, David Howell.  October:  Theodore Foster, Welcome Arnold, David Howell, John I. Clarke.

1780  --  May:  Welcome Arnold, David Howell, Darius Sessions, Benoni Pearce.  October:  Welcome Arnold, Charles Keene, Joseph Brown, Theodore Foster.
1781  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1780.
1782  --  May:  Welcome Arnold, John Smith, John Brown, William Barton.  October:  Welcome Arnold, John Smith, John Brown, Paul Allen.
1783  --  May:  John Smith, John Brown, Paul Allen, Thomas Jenkins.  October:  John Smith, John Brown, Paul Allen, Ebenezer Thompson.
1784  --  May:  Joseph Nightingale, Paul Allen, Ebenezer Thompson, John Jenckes.  October:  Joseph Nightingale, John Jenckes, Paul Allen, Charles Keene.
1785  --  May and October:  John Jenckes, Paul Allen, Charles Keene, Jeremiah Olney.

1786  --  May:  John Jenckes, John Brown, Charles Keene, Thomas Truman.  October:  John Jenckes, John Brown, Charles Keene, Benjamin Bourne.
1787  --  May:  John Brown, Welcome Arnold, Benjamin Bourne, Joseph Nightingale.  October:  Welcome Arnold, Benjamin Bourne, Joseph Nightingale, Nathaniel Wheaton.
1788  --  May and October:  John Jenckes, Jabez Bowen, William Barton, Amos Throop.
1789  --  May and October:  John Jenckes, Jabez Bowen, Benjamin Bourne, Amasa Gray.
1790  --  May:  Jabez Bowen, Benjamin Bourne, Amasa Gray, Welcome Arnold.  October:  Welcome Arnold, Amos Atwell, Robert Newell, Sylvanus Martin.
1791  --  May:  Welcome Arnold, Amos Atwell, Samuel Nightingale, Sylvanus Martin.  October:  Welcome Arnold, Amos Atwell, Robert Newell, David Howell.

1792  --  May and October:  Welcome Arnold, Charles Lippitt, Robert Newell, Nicholas Easton.
1793  --  May:  Welcome Arnold, Charles Lippitt, John Whipple, Nicholas Easton.  October:  Welcome Arnold, Charles Lippitt, John Smith, Nicholas Easton.
1794  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1793.
1795  --  May:  Same as October, 1793.  October, Welcome Arnold, Charles Lippitt, John Smith, Richard Jackson, Jr.
1796  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1795.
1797  --  May:  Welcome Arnold, John Smith, Thomas P. Ives, James Burrill, Jr.  October:  Welcome Arnold, John Smith, Thomas P. Ives, William Rhodes.
1798  --  May:  Welcome Arnold, John Smith, William Rhodes, Richard Jackson, Jr.  October:  John Smith, William Rhodes, Richard Jackson, Jr., Moses Lippitt.

1799  --  May:  John Smith, William Rhodes, Richard Jackson, Jr., Thomas P. Ives.  October:  John Smith, William Rhodes, Thomas P. Ives, David L. Barnes.
1800  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1799.
1801  --  May:  Same as October, 1799.  October:  Charles Lippitt, John Dorrance, Ephraim Bowen, Jr., John Carlile.
1802  --  May:  Same as October, 1801.  October, John Dorrance, Ephraim Bowen, Jr., John Carlile, George R. Burrill.
1803  --  May:  Same as October, 1802.  October:  John Dorrance, William Larned, Benjamin Hoppin, George R. Burrill.
1804  --  May:  Same as October, 1803.  October:  Amos Throop, George R. Burrill, James B. Mason, Peter Grinnell.
1805  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1804.
1806  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1804.
1807  --  May:  Same as October, 1804.  October:  William Jones, James B. Mason, Richard Jackson, Jr., Samuel W. Bridgham.

1808  --  May:  Same as October, 1807.  October:  William Jones, James B. Mason, Nicholas Brown, Samuel W. Bridgham.
1809  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1808.
1810  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1808.
1811  --  May and October:  James B. Mason, Samuel W. Bridgham, Tristam Burges, Benjamin Hoppin.
1812  --  May and October:  James B. Mason, Samuel W. Bridgham, Benjamin Hoppin, Peter Grinnell.
1813  --  May:  Same as October, 1812.  October:  James B. Mason, James Burrill, Jr., Benjamin Hoppin, William Wilkinson.
1814  --  May and October:  James Burrill, Jr., William Wilkinson, Nathaniel Searle, Jr., Ephraim Talbot.
1815  --  May:  Same as October, 1814.  October:  James Burrill, Jr., William Wilkinson, Nathaniel Searle, Jr., Samuel G. Arnold.

1816  --  May:  Same as October, 1815.  October:  William Wilkinson, Nathaniel Searle, Jr., Samuel G. Arnold, Stephen Waterman.
1817  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1816.
1818  --  May:  Same as October, 1816.  October:  Nicholas Brown, Nathaniel Searle, Jr., Samuel G. Arnold, Stephen Waterman.
1819  --  May:  Same as October, 1818.  October:  Nicholas Brown, Nathaniel Searle, Jr., Stephen Waterman, Philip Allen.
1820  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1819.
1821  --  May and October:  Nicholas Brown, Nathaniel Searle, Jr., Philip Allen, Samuel Dexter.
1822  --  May and October:  Nicholas Brown, Nathaniel Searle, Jr., Stanford Sewell [sic], Samuel Dexter.
1823  --  May:  Edward Carrington, Samuel W. Bridgham, Stanford Newell, Samuel Dexter.  October:  Edward Carrington, Samuel W. Bridgham, Stanford Newell, Thomas Burgess.

1824  --  May:  Same as October, 1823.  October:  Edward Carrington, Samuel W. Bridgham, Stanford Newell, Elisha Dyer.
1825  --  May and October:  Same as October, 1824.
1826  --  May:  Edward Carrington, Samuel W. Bridgham, Stanford Newell, Lemuel H. Arnold.  October:  Caleb Earle, Joseph L. Tillinghast, Stanford Newell, Lemuel H. Arnold.
1827  --  May:  Same as October, 1826.  October:  Edward Carrington, Joseph L. Tillinghast, Zachariah Allen, John Andrews.
1828  --  May and October:  Edward Carrington, Joseph L. Tillinghast, Zachariah Allen, John Andrews.
1829  --  May and October:  Edward Carrington, Joseph L. Tillinghast, Peter Pratt, Lemuel H. Arnold.
1830  --  May and October:  Joseph L. Tillinghast, Peter Pratt, Lemuel H. Arnold, William Church.

1831  --  May:  Same as 1830.  October:  Joseph L. Tillinghast, Peter Pratt, William Pabodie, William Church.
1832  --  May:  Joseph L. Tillinghast, Peter Pratt, William Pabodie, George Curtis.  June:  The same.  October:  Joseph L. Tilliinghast, Peter Pratt, William Pabodie, John Whipple.
1833  --  January:  Peter Pratt, John Whipple, Josiah Whitaker, William Sheldon.  June:  Whipple, Whitaker, Sheldon.  October:  Pratt, Tillinghast, Whitaker, Sheldon.
1834  --  January, Same as October last.  May:  Joseph L. Tillinghast, Josiah Whitaker, Benjamin Hoppin, Thomas W. Dorr.  June:  The same.  October:  Tillinghast, Hoppin, Dorr, James M. Warner.
1835  --  January, May and June:  The same.  October:  Tillinghast, Dorr, Warner, George Curtis.
1836  --  January:  Same as October last.  May:  Tillinghast, Dorr, Curtis, John L. Hughes.  June:  The same.  October:  Dorr, Curtis, Hughes, John H. Clark.

1837  --  January:  Same as October last.  May:  Dorr, Curtis, Clark, James M. Warner.  June:  The same.  October:  Curtis, Clark, Warner, Charles C. Mowry.
1838  --  January:  The same as October last.  May:  Curtis, Clark, Thomas J. Stead, John Whipple.  June and October:  The same.
1839  --  January:  Same as last mentioned.  May:  Clark, Stead, Whipple, Charles Jackson.  June and October:  The same.
1840  --  January, May, June and October:  Same as last mentioned.
1841  --  January:  The same continued.  May:  Thomas J. Stead, Charles Jackson, Samuel Ames, Henry Anthony.  June:  The same.  October:  John H. Clark, Charles Jackson, Henry Anthony, Walter S. Burges.
1842  --  January:  The same as October last.  May:  John H. Clarke [sic], John Whipple, Stephen Branch, Samuel Ames.  October:  Stephen Branch, Samuel Ames, Edward Carrington, Thomas J. Stead.

1843  --  January and May:  Branch, Ames, Carrington, Jacob T. Seagraves, Charles F. Tillinghast, Isaac Thurber, Oliver E. Taber, Rufus Waterman, William Sheldon, Daniel Field, James Y. Smith, John Whipple.
1844  --  (Under the constitution representatives were now elected in April, for a term of one year.)  Eseck Aldrich, Samuel Ames, Stephen Branch, Jabez Gorham, Almon D. Hodges, Shubael Hutchins, James T. Rhodes, William Sheldon, James Y. Smith, Oliver E. Taber, Isaac Thurber, Rufus Waterman.
1845  --  Aldrich, Rhodes, Smith, Gorham, Sheldon, Clarke, Hutchins, John O. Waterman, George B. Holmes, William S. Patten, Isaac Thurber, William G. Goddard.
1846  --  Aldrich, Rhodes, Smith, Sheldon, Clarke, Hutchins, Waterman, Holmes, Patten, Thurber, Thomas Whitaker, Edward P. Knowles.
1847  --  Samuel G. Ames, Robert Angell, Ezra Bourn, James C. Hidden, Shubael Hutchins, Israel G. Manchester, George S. Rathbone, James T. Rhodes, William S. Patten, William Sheldon, Vincent Carr, Jabez Gorham.

1848  --  Robert Angell, Jabez Gorham, Henry L. Bowen, William R. Watson, Samuel Ames, James T. Rhodes, Shubael Hutchins, George S. Rathbone, James C. Hidden, Edward H. Hazard, William Sheldon, Israel G. Manchester, Stephen Branch.
1849  --  Robert Angell, Jabez Gorham, Henry Anthony, Tulley D. Bowen, Samuel Ames, Allen C. Mathewson, Shubael Hutchins, George S. Rathbone, James C. Hidden, Edward H. Hazard, William Sheldon, William A. Howard.
1850  --  Leonard Blodget, Jabez Gorham, Henry Anthony, Tulley D. Bowen, Samuel Ames, Allen C. Mathewson, Shubael Hutchins, George S. Rathbone, James C. Hidden, Edward H. Hazard, William Sheldon, William A. Howard.
1851  --  Leonard Blodget, Stephen T. Olney, William H. Potter, Henry Anthony, A. C. Mathewson, James T. Rhodes, George S. Rathbone, Amos C. Barstow, Daniel E. Carpenter, Samuel Curry, Thomas J. Stead, Christopher C. Potter.

1852 --  Leonard Blodget, Cyril Babcock, Henry Anthony, Seth Padelford, George W. Hall, Americus V. Potter, George S. Rathbone, Amos C. Barstow, Ezra Bourn, Daniel E. Carpenter, Zelotes W. Holden, Christopher C. Potter.
1853  --  Edward S. Lyon, Henry J. Angell, Americus V. Potter, Samuel True, Clarke Steere, Henry J. Burroughs, Nathaniel A. Eddy, Daniel Remington, Benjamin F. Thurston, William E. Peck, Benjamin B. Knight, Thomas Pierce, Jr.
1854  --  Horatio N. Slater, Josiah Seagrave, Jr., Thomas A. Jenckes, Samuel W. Peckham, Menzies Sweet, John Gorham, 2d, Joseph Carpenter, Oliver Johnson, William Tallman, Charles Ackerman, John A. Darling, Eli Aylesworth.
1855  --  Josiah Seagrave, Jr., Welcome Angell, Thomas A. Jenckes, Samuel B. Wheaton, Suchet Mauran, Josiah Simmons, Albert G. Sprague, Oliver Johnson, Walter R. Danforth, Charles H. Parkhurst, Joseph F. Gilmore, Theodore D. Cook.

1856  --  Welcome Angell, Charles Anthony, Jesse Brown, Jr., George L. Clarke, Joseph F. Gilmore, Thomas A. Jenckes, John P. Knowles, Charles H. Parkhurst, Josiah Seagrave, Jr., Josiah Simmons, Henry B. Thurston, Samuel B. Wheaton.
1857  --  Samuel B. Wheaton, Welcome Angell, Charles Anthony, Jesse Brown, George L. Clarke, Preston Bennett, Alexander Farnum, Albert C. Greene, Oliver Johnson, Ansel E. Bradley, Daniel Paine, Robert W. Potter.
1858  --  Dexter Thurber, Frederick Miller, Albert C. Greene, S. B. Wheaton, Wingate Hayes, William Sanford, Charles Anthony, Robert W. Potter, Preston Bennett, Joseph F. Gilmore, George L. Clarke, Ansel E. Bradley.
1859  --  Edward P. Knowles, George B. Peck, Wingate Hayes, William Sanford, Philip Case, Charles F. Brownell, Henry A. Hidden, Robert Manchester, Benjamin M. Jackson, Samuel Lincoln, Benjamin T. Eames, Richard Sanders.

1860  --  Daniel Angell, David S. Carr, George B. Holmes, Robert Manchester, Jr., A. C. Mathewson, William Sanford, William C. Snow, Martin C. Stokes, Orray Taft, Luther C. Warren, George F. Wilson, Caesar A. Updike.
1861  --  David S. Carr, John N. Francis, George B. Holmes, A. C. Mathewson, Edwin Metcalf, William C. Snow, Orray Taft, Nicholas Van Slyck, William Viall, Luther C. Warner, George F. Wilson.
1862  --  Lyman Pierce, Caesar A. Updike, James H. Parsons, Moses B. Lockwood, William Viall, George W. Hall, William Hicks, L. C. Warner, Nicholas Van Slyck, George B. Holmes, Alfred W. Fisk, David S. Carr.
1863  --  Thomas Durfee, C. A. Updike, George L. Clark, M. B. Lockwood, Benjamin N. Lapham, William B. Greene, George W. Hall, Augustus Woodbury, William H. Reynolds, Josiah A. Barker, Lycurgus Sayles, George W. Payton.

1864  --Benjamin G. Pabodie, Charles W. Holbrook, William Binney, John H. Clarke, George W. Hall, Alexander Farnum, William H. Reynolds, Ephraim S. Jackson, George W. Payton, Joseph F. Gilmore, Benjamin F. Thurston, William Sheldon.
1865  --  Joseph A. Barker, Stephen Crary, Oliver F. Dutcher, Benjamin B. Knight, John P. Knowles, George B. Peck, Thomas A. Richardson, Lycurgus Sayles, Josiah Simmons, Pardon M. Stone, Henry A. Webb.
1866  --  Benjamin B. Adams, James B. Ames, Eli Aylesworth, Oren A. Ballou, William Binney, George M. Carpenter, Israel H. Day, John A. Gardner, Jabez C. Knight, Benjamin G. Pabodie, Richard Sanders, Nelson Viall.
1867  --  Benjamin B. Adams, Eli Aylesworth, Amos C. Barstow, Francis Colwell, Jr., George M. Carpenter, Israel H. Day, Charles H. Perkins, Esek A. Jillson, George W. Hall, John A. Gardner, Benjamin G. Pabodie, Richard Sanders.

1868  --  Oren A. Ballou, Benjamin T. Eames, George L. Clarke, George W. Hall, Horatio Rogers, Amos C. Barstow, Lycurgus Sayles, William H. Reynolds, George F. Spicer, Esek A. Jillson, Julius Baker, Charles H. Perkins.
1869  --  Jesse Metcalf, Lucius C. Ashley, George T. Spicer, George W. Lewis, Daniel E. Day, Julius Baker, Benjamin T. Eames, Robert R. Knowles, William Knowles, Charles H. Perkins, Henry T. Grant, David S. Harris.
1870  --  Jesse Metcalf, Benjamin F. Thurston, Lucius C. Ashley, George T. Spicer, Amos C. Barstow, George W. Lewis, Henry C. Clark, Daniel E. Day, Julius Baker, Jonathan L. Spencer, Cyrus Harris, Frederick M. Ballou.
1871  --  Edward C. Ames, Julius Baker, David Ballou, Lodowick Brayton, Stephen A. Cook, Jr., Henry T. Grant, William H. Hopkins, George W. Lewis, Daniel T. Lyman, William D. Pierce, Francis M. Smith, Stephen Waterman.

1872  --  Edward C. Ames, Julius Baker, Lodowick Brayton, Stephen A. Cook, Jr., Daniel E. Day, William W. Douglass, Allen Greene, William H. Hopkins, Charles A. Nichols, George H. Slade.
1873  --  Hiram B. Aylesworth, Isaac S. Battey, Stephen A. Cook, Jr., Daniel E. Day, George W. Hall, William H. Hopkins, Harrison G. Macomber, Edwin Metcalf, William H. Reynolds, George H. Slade, Jonathan L. Spencer, Alexander B. Springer.
1874  --  William Warner Hoppin, Horatio Rogers, John H. Stiness, Augustus Woodbury, Francis A. Daniels, Daniel E. Day, Amos W. Snow, George L. Claflin, A. B. Springer, H. G. Macomber, Isaac H. Southwick, Jonathan L. Spencer.
1875  --  George L. Clarke, Henry J. Spooner, Horatio Rogers, Isaac M. Potter, Nelson W. Aldrich, Jerothmul B. Barnaby, Edmund S. Hopkins, Thomas Davis, George H. Pettis, N. Van Slyck, Allen Greene, William H. Reynolds.

1876  --  Allen Greene, Henry W. Gardner, Henry J. Spooner, James W. Blackwood, Isaac M. Potter, Henry H. Ormsbee, Gorham P. Pomroy, Nelson W. Aldrich, Harvey E. Wellman, Edmund S. Hopkins, George H. Pettis, Joseph F. Brown.
1877  --  Nicholas A. Fenner, Andrew Comstock, Edwin R. Holden, Harvey E. Wellman, John F. Tobey, Charles E. Carpenter, Charles Sidney Smith, Allen Greene, H. J. Spooner, Frederick Fuller, Joseph Brown, Charles E. Paine.
1878  --  Stillman White, Abraham Payne, Henry J. Spooner, Charles E. Paine, James E. Chace, Charles S. Smith, Andrew Winsor, Nicholas A. Fenner, Andrew Comstock, Walter R. Stiness, Charles E. Carpenter, George H. Burnham.
1879  --  Abraham Paine, Stillman White, Charles S. Smith, Benjamin T. Eames, George H. Burnham, H. J. Spooner, James E. Chace, Andrew Winsor, Amos M. Bowen, Israel B. Mason, W. R. Stiness, Walter B. Vincent.

1880  --  Stillman White, Royal C. Taft, John F. Tobey, Benjamin T. Eames, Charles Anthony, Gilbert F. Robbins, Amos M. Bowen, Israel B. Mason, Charles E. Giles, H. J. Spooner, W. B. Vincent, Benjamin N. Lapham.
1881  --  Stillman White, Elisha Dyer, Jr., H. J. Spooner, Charles S. Smith, Charles E. Giles, Fitz James Rice, Gilbert F. Robbins, Israel B. Mason, Walter B. Vincent, Charles Anthony, John F. Tobey, Royal C. Taft.
1882  --  John C. B. Woods, Joseph F. Brown, Daniel R. Ballou, Israel B. Mason, Charles E. Paine, Amos M. Bowen, Elisha Dyer, Jr., James H. Tower, Gilbert F. Robbins, Royal C. Taft, Stillman White, Fitz James Rice.
1883  --  William A. Harris, John C. B. Woods, Charles E. Paine, Frederick M. Ballou, Clifton A. Hall, I. B. Mason, James H. Tower, Daniel R. Ballou, Royal C. Taft, Dutee Wilcox, Amos M. Bowen, Obadiah Brown.

1884  --  Edward M. Babbitt, Augustus S. Miller, Charles E. Paine, Charles E. Gorman, Charles E. Carpenter, Isaac Hahn, Amos M. Bowen, John C. B. Woods, William A. Harris, John Carty, Obadiah Brown, Charles A. Hopkins.
1885  --  James W. Blackwood, Obadiah Brown, William A. Harris, George J. West, Henry P. Richmond, Charles A. Hopkins, William S. Hayward, Daniel R. Ballou, David F. Thorpe, John C. B. Woods, Amos M. Bowen, William H. Wood.
1886  --  William S. Hayward, William A. Harris, John C. B. Woods, George G. West, Henry P. Richmond, William H. Wood, James W. Blackwood, John W. Tillinghast, Charles A. Hopkins, Francis W. Miner, William H. Covell, George L. Pierce.
1887  --  Frank A. Rhodes, Lorin M. Cook, Joseph G. Matthews, William B. Blanding, William H. Mulvey, William K. Potter, Thomas F. Pierce, George T. Brown, Clarence A. Aldrich, Charles F. Gorman, Joseph H. Banks,Thomas Davis.

1888  --  William H. Barney, Amos C. Barstow, Jr., John M. Buffington, Albert O. Coates, J. A. Jenkins, Israel B. Mason, Charles F. Nichols, Charles H. Perkins, Benjamin W. Persons, Edwin D. Pierce, James M. Scott, Stillman White.
1889  --  John M. Brennan, Lorin M. Cook, Thomas Davis, Hiram Howard, James T. Kennedy, John F. Lonsdale, William K. Potter, Jesse H. Metcalf, William H. Mulvey, Thomas F. Peirce, John E. Potter.

The senators representing this city in the state legislature since the constitution took effect have been as follows:  Albert C. Greene, 1843-4;  Samuel Dexter, 1845-86;  Richard W. Green, 1847;  Stephen Branch, 1848-50;  Albert C. Greene, 1851;  William W. Hoppin, 1852;  Thomas P. Shepard, 1853;  Benjamin T. Eames, 1854-6;  Thomas A. Jenckes, 1857-8;  Samuel Curry, 1859-60;  Edward D. Pierce, 1861;  Benjamin F. Thurston, 1862;  Benjamin T. Eames, 1863;  Charles Hart, 1864;  Thomas Durfee, 1865;  Samuel Curry, 1866-7;  Benjamin F. Thurston, 1868;  George L. Clarke, 1869;  Charles Hart, 1870;  Samuel Curry, 1871-3;  Edwin Metcalf, 1874;  Francis Colwell, 1875;  Benjamin N. Lapham, 1876;  Thomas Davis, 1877;  John F. Tobey, 1878-9;  Elisha C. Mowry, 1880;  Thomas A. Doyle, 1881 - June 13th, 1882;  John F. Tobey (from June 13th), 1882;  Benjamin N. Lapham, 1883;  Benjamin T. Eames, 1884;  Stephen A. Cooke, Jr., 1885-6;  Oscar Lapham, 1887;  Charles Sidney Smith, 1888;  George T. Brown, 1889.


These documents are made available free to the public for non-commercial purposes by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project.
Transcription 2004-5 by Beth Hurd
Mail