Rhode Island Officers, Soldiers and Seamen Who Lost Their Lives in the Rebellion [Civil War]

Title Page (page 1) Click to enlarge
Names of Officers, Soldiers and Seamen in Rhode Island Regiments, or Belong to the State of Rhode Island, and Serving in the Regiments of Other States and in the Regular Army and Navy of the United States, Who Lost Their Lives in the Defence of Their Country in the Suppression of the Late Rebellion. [Prepared for the Soldiers' Monument in Providence.] Providence Press Company, State Printers, 1869.

Images of all pages are provided. Names are not listed in strict alphabetical order.
Page 3: [page 2 is blank]
General and Staff Officers:
Maj.-Gen Isaac I. Stevens
Brigadier-Gen. Isaac P. Rodman
Lieut. Rober H. Ives
First Regiment Rhode Island Infantry
2d Lieut. H. A. Prescott
Serg't Jas. H. Peckham
Corp. Sam. Foster, 2d
John R. Arnold
Wm. H. Ackley
Thos. Bolton
A. H. Burdick
John A. Clarke
Jesse Comstock
Fred. A. Dexter
Paul Downs
Jas. Dougherty
Sam. C. Danforth
Henry C. Davis
Geo. W. Flagg
John Faley
W. D. Hawkins
Thos. Harrington, Jr.
John Harrop
H. H. Luther
Hugh Melville
A. B. Penno
J. P. Peckham
Mathew Quirk
Herman Schocher
H. L. Tillinghast
A. J. White
2d Rhode Island Infantry
Col. John S. Slocum
Maj. Sullivan Ballou
Capt. Jos. E. McIntyre
Capt. Levi Tower
Capt. S. James Smith
Capt. Edwin K. Sherman
Capt. John P. Shaw
Capt. Chas. W. Gleason
Capt. Thorndike J. Smith
1st Lieut. Thos. H. Carr
1st Lieut. W. H. Perry
2d Lieut. Clark E. Bates
Page 4:
2d Rhode Island Infantry [continued]
Sergeants:
Chas. E. Bagley
E. J. Blake
H. T. Blanchard
Henry J. Cole
B. Chamberlain
Jas. H. Coyle
Henry A. Greene
Caleb B. Kent
Jas. A. King
S. E. Moon
Jas. C. Nichols
S. A. Newman
Jas. E. Stanlye
Jas. Seamans
Henry L. Taft
James Taylor
Paul Visser
Wm. C. Webb
Sam. Wight
Corporals:
Wm. P. Bentley
Thos. H. Barker
John Burk
T. O. H. Carpenter
P. Carrol
A. F. Davis
John ford
Thos. H. B. Fales
W. B. Gray
R. M. Grant
F. C. Greene
J. G. Grinnell
Jas. T. Glancy
T. A. Goldsmith
Steph. Holland
Chas. A. Haile
John W. Hunt
Thos. J. Kelley
S. T. Matteson
Jas. Mansell
Alex. Mills
Noah A. Peck
Sam. T. Perry
Joel E. Rice
Geo. H. Reed
F. C. Ronan
Fred. W. Swain
Esek B. Smith
Benj. W. Sherman
Stephen Shaw
Job Tanner
D. E. Valett
Lewis B. Wilson
Privates:
James Armstrong
Geo. M. Allen
Mathew Alger
Leander A. Arnold
Wm. A. Arnold
Wilson Aldrich
Page 5:
2d Rhode Island Infantry
Privates: [continued]
Geo. B. Atwood
John J. Brennan
John Blair
Reuben Bartlett
Wm. B. Burns
G. J. Brayton
Jos. Barton
John Bailey
Jas. D. Butler
Alfred C. Cole
Thomas Cooper
Isaac N. Cobb
Peleg W. Card
Jas. Calligan
Henry M. Davis
James Dugan
John E. Dean
John Donnovan
Thos. Dagnan
J. W. Dewhurst
Ludwig Ehlert
John Earle
Michael Fay
John Farrell
John Farrell
Aug. B. Franklin
John Fahey
Wm. Greene
Daniel Greene
Geo. W. Greene
Sam. W. Graves
Daniel Gibson
A. B. Hunter
Jos. Hunt
John C. Hall
Albert Himes
Thos. Hennessey
Patrick Heavey
Job H. Hunt
Patrick Island
Jas. B. Jordan
Henry L. Jacques
Jas G.Johnson
Wm. Jordan
H. C. Lawton
A. W. Lawton
J. F. Lawton
Wm. D. LIttlefield
Jas. E. Lewis
Jerry Luther, Jr.
John Landy
Thos. Lewis
H. G. Matteson
Geo. Marsden
Chris. A. Miner
Wm. H. Medbury
J. McCabe
P. J. Murphy
A. McLane
H. Marland
Jas. Martin
Daniel Mowry
Ed. T. Morse
Wm. J. McCann
P. J. Mullen
Hugh Malcolm
Thos. McKay, 2d
John McElroy
Chas. F. Mowry
John McCabe
Wm. H. Nichols
J. C. Nicholson
D. A. Newman
Chas. Powers
Page 6:
2d Rhode Island Infantry
Privates: [continued]
Jos. A. Phillips
Wm. E. Reynolds
Isaac C. Rodman
Wm. H. Records
Wm. Railto
John Rice
Wm. H. Randall
I. C. Randal
Sam. Russell
John Spencer
L. R. Shaw
Geo. H. Smith
Albert Stetson
John H. Slocum
Ed. A. Simmons
Sam. P. Sweet, Jr.
A. H. Stone
Walter M. Sheldon
Anson J. Smith
Robert Shane
H. A. Strange
Jas. Smith
Henry Slocum
Timothy Sullivan
R. A. Spencer
John H. Taylor
H. C. Tibbitts
Robert Toye
D. N. Thurber
Chas. R. Tupper
Chas. W. Tucker
Benj. Tarbox
Alonzo Tourgee
C. F. Vose
Jos. Vatelacaici
W. F. Warren
John A. Wilson
Geo. W. Wilcox
Pitts S. Winsor
Caleb Wilcox
Ethan Whipple, Jr.
Page 7:
3d R. I. Heavy Artillery
Col. Nat'l W. Brown
1st Lieut. Fred. Miller
1st Lieut. Geo. Carpenter
1st Lieut. E. W. Keene
1st Lieut. H. Holbrook
2d Lieut. E. S. Bartholomew
2d Lieut. Walter B. Manton
Sergeants:
J. J. Carpenter, Jr.
Geo. J. Hill
Martin Heeney
Corporals:
J. N. Bogman
Wm. Cady
Thos Miner
F. S. Peck
Chas. D. Stalker
Chas. W. Weeden
Privates:
Dan L. Arnold
H. S. Angell
Chas. Abby
Geo. Brown
Wm. L. Brown
F. E. Burdick
Benj. F. Brayton
Jas. D. Barbour
M. Burnes
Wm. Burroughs
Patrick Burk
Wm. Brophy
Dan'l B. Briggs
John S. Bullick
Nat. N. Case
Dan Crosby
E. H. Crosby
Benj. Chace
Jas. Crowley
W. Chaffee
P. Conoly
Thos. Campbell
Henry Conboy
Henry Carroll
F. Carroll
Dan'l. Diggle
John Dunn
Thos. Doherty
Wm. Davis
Geo. R. Dexter
E. Dunbar
R. Eagan
Noel Elwell
Warren Eddy
John Fallow
L. Farrell
Page 8:
3d R. I. Heavy Artillery
Privates: [continued]
Wm. Farrer
Emery Fiske
Jos. H. Fish
Wm. J. Greenhalch
Dan'l. Gunter
M. I. Gibbons
John A. Gorton
P. Gannon
P. H. Gilligan
Dan'l. Golden
John I. Grimes
Geo. G. Goodwin
D. T. Harrington
E. R. M. Horton
John Hyde
Jas. D. Havens
Jas. Harris
Geo. W. Hickes
Ed. Hackett
Jos. Hughes
M. s. Howe
A. D. Ide
Geo. W. Jagneth
Geo. Jefferson
Ed. Joslin
Jas. Kelly
P. Kallaher
A. S. Ketchum
Jos. T. Luther
John Lambe
A. L. Leonard
H. N. Moon
F. McQuillin
D. Malone
Chas. Morgan
John McCool
M. G. Mowry
Jas. McGahan
Chas. H. Monroe
M. Megan
B. Murray
John McKenna
Geo. W. Mace
Peter Nailan
Jas. O'Sullivan
Jas. O'Donnell
M. Prew
I. A. Potter
Geo. Rice
Chas. H. Rounds
Thos. Riley
Thos. Ryan
Jas. Ryan
Geo. W. Smith
L. R. Smith
A. B. Saunders
John E. Stewart
Benj. L. Sayles
Sam. S. Sweet
David Smith
S. H. Stewart
Wm. C. Tillinghast
Thos. B. Tanner
Thos. W. Turnbull
M. G. Thornton
F. H. Taft
E. J. Valleley
John B. Warner
R. P. Wright
Wm. H. Worden
H. H. Warfield
B. S. Wells
Harry Welsh
Page 9:
4th R. I. Infantry
Lieut. Col. Jos. B. Curtis
Quarterm'ter Brayton Knight
Capt. Chas. H. Tillinghast
2d Lieut. John K. Knowles
2d Lieut. Geo. W. Field
2d Lieut. Jas. T. Farley
Sergeants:
Geo. R. Buffum
Geo. H. Church, Jr.
Chas. E. Guild
Gus. B. Gardner
Chas. A. Gorton
C. P. Myrick
J. N. Parker
Fred J. Peabody
Alex. Sanford
Corporals:
Benj. F. Burdick
Thos. Bloomer
Byron W. Dyer
Wm. S. Denham
Jas. Grinrod
Sam. Harvey
R. Hayden
H. V. Hopkins
John Hays
T. A. Langworthy
H. R. Thayer
Thos. B. Tanner
Geo. S. Thomas
W. P. Wilcox
Privates:
Jacob Austin
Wm. J. Anthony
A. J. W. Abbott
S. Bumpers
Daniel Bunn
Timothy Burns
Wm. H. Bane
S. M. Burdick
Sam. D. Bliss
Dan A. Boss
Chas. C. Baker
W. D. Brownell
Chas. H. Briggs
Geo. E. Ballou
Geo. Collum
Jona'n Card
D. H. Cameron
H. Chapman
John T. Clark
D. Crandall
C. Costigan
Wm. H. Carr
John W. Chase
Samuel curtis
Nat'l Chaill
P. Durgan
Daniel Dailey
James Davis
H. Donnegan
Chas. E. Davis
Page 10:
4 R. I. Infantry
Privates: [continued]
J. Fitzgerald
Silas Frisby
Henry Fish
Wm. H. Gardiner
P. Gallagher
E. D. Gavitt
H. F. Gladding
Allen Hopkins
R. Hardman
John Harday
Thaddeus Healy
John Henry
J. Harrington
Wm. S. Hopkins
A. B. Hoopkins
J. B. Horton
Philip Johnson
Elizah Johnson
Jas. W. Jefferson
Nelson Jenens
J. F. Johnson
R. Kenworthy
Geo. W. Kelley
Geo. A. Kelley
Chas. Kettle
Thos. Lyons
Thos. C. Lake
Ed. Lynch
Theo. Livsey
P. McNeal
Ed. McDonald
Sam. Myrick
Josiah Moon
Geo. Martin
Wm. McGowan
H. M. McNamee
Wm. A. Miller
John Murphy
M. McCabe
Andrew Mckee
J. A. Mattison
Thos. Manchester
R. McCandles
C. Murphy
Thos. O'Marra
Jos. Oliver
Ephraim Pike
L. W. Rathburn
Jacob Roe
Henry Roberts
John Ready
Jas. Randall
A. F. Reynolds
A. J. Remington
Geo. Shakshalf
P. Sheridan
M. E. Stacey
Willard Steere
A. H. Staples
H. F. Saunders
Edwin Street
Wm. E. Stafford
Lloyd Simmons
Ed. E. Sherman
Wm. Tew
Aug. T. Thornton
Alden Tripp
Reuben Tourtelott
Archibald A. Tyler
Edwin Tyler
Richard T. Tew
J. F. Tourjee
Geo. M. Wood
R. Williams
Jas. Walker
J. Winterbottom
Benoni Weaver
Page 11:
5th R. I. Heavy Artillery
Quartermaster M. H. Gladding
Quartermaster Wm. W. Prouty
Quartermaster C. E. Lawton
Capt. James Gregg
Capt. Jos. McIntyre
1st Lieut. Wm. W. Hall
1st Lieut. H. r. Pierce
1st Lieut. Geo. F. Turner
2d. Lieut. Chas. E. Beers
Sergeants:
Sam'l R. Eddy
Thos. Hanley
M. Kennedy
L. V. Ludwig
Chas. Perrigo
Corporals:
E. O. Colvin
Chas. H. Eddy
John George
J. M. Gallagher
S. H. Grimwood
W. W. Paull
M. Riley
Chas. A. Slocum
Privates:
John M. Allen
Fred'k Bane
Jas. Brady
Dennis G. Ballou
Edward F. Boss
John Brown
John Brown
L. W. Bugbee
Sam. A. Barnes
I. D. Bourne
Thos. Collins
Chas. Copeland
D. Campbell
Chas. F. Chace
Chas. C. Clark
P. Callahan
F. R. Chase
Thos. Cooney
Chas. Delaney
Jas. Doyle
Geo. L. Doolittle
Geo. B. Dean
Chas. Devin
Amos Eaton
Jas. M. Eddy
P. Farrell
Arthur Fee
John Flood
R. Frazier
P. Fielding
John Goudy
Wm. Garvey
Page 12:
5th R. I. Heavy Artillery
Privates: [continued]
John Green
Thadeus Gardner
E. A. Gould
I. W. Greenup
J. Hampstead
D. F. Hawkins
John Homby
Geo. W. Hopkins
A. Haskell, Jr.
Lewis Henry
Smith Hill
Pasco Hanes, Jr.
M. Hait
Dan'l. Ivars
A. J. Johnson
Chas. Johnson
C. Keleghan
Cornelius Lee
John Livingston
Wm. H. Lillibridge
Edward Lewis
Wm. J. Lawton
B. D. Liscomb
Jas. McLaughlin
Geo. Mongomery
J. Murphy
John Miller
John Miller
P. McElroy
D. McDonald
T. Norris
P. O'Leary
Jas. E. Peck
Edwin b. Peck
P. Rouke
Thos. Ryan
John Ryan
Geo. Redding
Wm. Ryan
Patrick Ryan
Chas. Sanders
H. Seymour
Chas. S. Sisson
Jerry Sullivan
Sam. Smith
Jas. Simmons
Chas. Stewart
Thos. Shippy
Geo. Smith
Louis Schmidt
John Thomas
Chris Tracy
Wm. H. Vallett
Stephen Wickes
Franklin Wicks
Wm. Wallace
Jerry Wilson
B. Wilson
Thos. Wright
Emery White
John Williams, 1st
M. Weed
Page 13:
7th R. I. Infantry
Lieut. Col. W. B. Sayles
Major Jacob Babbitt
Bt. Major P. E. Peckham
1st Lieut. A. L. Smith
1st Lieut. A. S. Bowles
2d Lieut. C. H. Kellen
Lieut. Sam. McIlroy
Sergeants:
Geo. W. Congdon
Darius J. Cole
M. Flaherty
Wm. Harrington
John K. Hull
Chas. A. Knowles
H. L. Morse
Jos. S. Sweet
Jas. B. Spencer
D. B. Wescott
Wm. T. Wood
Corporals:
P. Bridgehouse
R. B. Briggs
Sam. G. Brown
Sam. O. Follett
A. H. Howarth
John E. Hopkins
A. A. Lillibridge
John McDevitt
Jos. A. Marcoux
Isaac Nye
Manuel Open
O. Phillips
F. W. Potter
Chas. Rhowards
Sam. E. Rice
D. B. Sherman
S. F. Simpson
Geo. H. Smith
L. Whitcomb
O. A. Whitman
Privates:
Benj. K. Austin
S. G. Adams
H. Alexander
W. G. Austin
Edmond B. Albro
Benj. F. Arnold
Reuben Arnold
Wm. Ashworth
Wm. Bentley
Jos. W. Burdick
Jos. H. Bitgood
Benj. Budlong
Chas. Boyles
A. G. Brown
J. F. Brown
W. C. Burdick
Jas. H. Bacon
Jesse N. Barber
Page 14:
7th R. I. Infantry
Privates: [continued]
Israel A. Barber
Henry Brayman
O. N. Browning
Geo. E. Ballou
John Burke
Geo. Butman
John B. Clark
G. F. Collins
Thos. Crane
Alfred Caswell
Wm. Cox
Wm. A. Coman
N. D. Colvin
Sylvester Cahoone
Jos. Chater
Uz. Cameron
C. E. Champlin
J. R. Clark
Martin Cornell
Wm. Collins
A. N. Corbin
Henry S. Cole
Chas. K. Corey
Stephen A. Clark
John Dorrance
Gilbert Durfee
John Dempster
Richard Essex
John S. Eddy
Jas. Ferrey
C. L. Franklin
Wm. Findley
J. Franklin
Enos Farrow
Geo. A. Field
Geo. W. Gardiner
Joel B. Gorton
Chas. B. Greene
Wm. H. Greene
Ira W. Grant
Owen Gallagher
P. Gilfoil
Chas. W. Gardner
Robert B. Greene
Richard Gorton, Jr.
Chas. W. Gardiner
Jas. H. Gladding
F. H. Gardner
Jas. Hughes
R. Hadfield
Oliver O. Harrah
Jos. H. Holbrook
Benj. S. Hunt
H. D. Healy
Jas. Hodson
Wm. A. Hall
A. P. Hathaway
Thos. T. Holloway
John Hopkins
Asel A. Hopkins
Wm. D. Hopkins
D. A. Hopkins
W. H. Johnson
Thos. R. Kenyon
Jas. G. Kenyon
Chas. A. Kettle
Jos. J. Kenyon
Alfred S. Knight
Patrick Kelley
A. D. Kenyon
Thos. Knight
John C. Kenyon
Thos. G. Kenyon
John Kilroy
John D. Lewis
John Lynch
Jerry Leary
Daniel Ledden
Owen McKenna
John Malone
Page 15:
7th R. I. Infantry
Privates: [continued]
Thos. Maloy
Thos. McCaslin
N. W. Mathewson
Elisha G. May
Alex. H. Manchester
Joel C. Maxon
Isaac B. Manchester
Nelson Niles
Jas. O'Neil
Zalmon A. Olney
Chris. R. Peirce
Allen Pierce
Robert T. Pelan
E. B. Phillips
P. B. Perkins
Wm. Pate
H. N. Pierce
Wm. J. Pollock
Arnold J. Place
Benj. Peckham
Boswell H. Potter
Thomas Rowen
R. Ratcliffe
N. N. Robbins
Geo. P. Rose
Robert N. Rose
N. Rathburn
John E. Rice
Frank E. Read
E. S. Reynolds
I. N. Saunders
Wm. H. Spencer
John F. Steere
Job R. Sweetland
Benoni Steere
Benj. F. Sisson
John Spencer
P. P. Strait
Randall Sisson
R. D. Smith
Daniel Smith
Sam. Snow, Jr.
Thos. E. Smith
Geo. Simmons
Chas. turner
Geo. A. Thomas
Edwin Taylor
M. Trainor
Wm. Tourjee
S. J. Taylor
Jas. J. Taylor
P. G. Underwood
Chas. H. Worden
Olney Whipple
Abel Willis, Jr.
A. A. Winsor
Oliver Wood
R. A. Whitman
H. C. Wright
Page 16:
9th R. I. Infantry
Corp. Hollis Tabor, Jr.
Privates:
S. B. Arnold
Jos. N. Simonds
10th R. I. Infantry
Privates:
Wm. F. Atwood
M. McA. Meggett
10th R. I. Light Battery
Corp. Jas. Flait
11th R. I. Infantry
Hosp. Stew., I. S. Pervear, Jr
Privates:
Wm. Atwood
F. M. Bliss
B. W. Clarke
J. M. Carpenter
Chs. P. Chrystol
E. F. Gould
R. Horton
G. Northrup
John D. Phinney
Wm. J. Wyman
12th R. I. Infantry
1st Lieut. R. A. Briggs.
1st. Lieut. Step. M. Hopkins
1st Lieut. Jas. M. Pendleton, 2d
Sergeants:
Geo. W. Arnold
Sam. Babcock
J. G. Davis
Isaac Gorham
Corporals:
A. H. Bennett
L. C. Huntington
Lorenzo Stow
Page 17:
12th R. I. Infantry [continued]
Privates:
Geo. H. Austin
Thos. W. Bailey
Hugh Brennan
Wm. Ball
A. J. Bennett
Michael Burns
M. V. B. Bishop
Geo. Bucklin
A. A. Buxton
John Caswell
Dan. W. Conley
Stephen Chissold
D. A. Crandall
Chas. H. Cahoone
Terry Connelly
John Dorsey
John C. Duffy
Russell Gifford
A. Grinnell
Jacob Gorton
Clark Greene
H. N. Humphrey
J. E. Jenckes
Geo. R. Kinnicutt, Jr.
R. N. Keeler
John Lawson
Jas. G. Lewis
Sam. A. Meyers
Wm. Mason
Jesse D. Mitchell
David Mitchell
Nathan L. Miller
John McArthur
Henry W. Pearce
E. A. J. Paine
Geo. E. Richardons
Geo. W. richmond
Geo. t. Spink
Benj. P. Smith
Civilian Sprague
John Sheldon
A. F. Salisbury
Oliver C. Strait
Thos. Tinkham
Jas. Tew
Geo. R. Tourjee
Geo. w. Wood
Sam. S. Whiting
Hiram Whitman
Edward J. Wilbur
Frank Wilder
Chas. A. Webb
G. O. Williams
Hospital Guards
Privates:
Stephen A. Carr
John Higgins
Chas. H. Tanner
John Taylor
Page 18:
14th R. I. Heavy Artillery (Colored.)
Capt. Henry Simon
Capt. A. R. Rawson
1st Lieut. Chas. W. Munroe
2d Lieut. Jas. P. Brown
Sergeants:
A. Atwood
H. F. Davis
H. F. Davis
L. J. Fry
M. Graham
S. R. Jarvis
Willis Jones
Sam. Mason
Wm. H. Mann
Simon Niles
John Pell
Jos. Smith
Isaac Smedus
Josiah Walker
Corporals:
C. Anderson
J. E. Brown
J. M. Brown
Wm. Chase
J. W. Cartwright
A. G. Freeman
B. C. Gardner
Wm. L. Humbert
L. E. Hicks
A. G. Jackson
I. R. Lowe
Henry Mason
Chas. H. Moore
H. J. Thompson
Privates:
R. B. Allen
L. Anson
Wm. L. Abbott
J. Anthony
L. G. Anthony
H. Allen
H. Banks
I. Babcock
J. Bayard
A. W. Brister
H. Bush
Wm. Bush
John Butler
John Bell
L. Baker
J. W. Brown
A. Brewster
L. G. M. Benson
Jas. Boardley
A. Barrett
Wm. Betson
H. Barrett
Geo. W. Brown
J. L. Coleman
Chas. Cisco
John Charles
Page 19:
14th R. I. Heavy Artillery (Colored.)
Privates: [continued]
J. Corson
T. S. Cheese
S. Carr
J. Clark
C. L. Clayton
W. H. Cambridge
W. H. Carter
R. Claxton
E. A. Cox
Austin Clare
F. Cummings
R. Caesar
A. Copeland
P. Cole
D. Carroll
Wm. Clay
W. F. Cleggett
Jas. Congdon
A. Davis
D. Degroot
H. Dubois
Wm. Demming
Gus. Dailey
G. De Mars
J. Demon
Jas. Dolphin
L. Dusenbury
Wm. P. Derrick
W. Denny
H. Defew
T. B. Debois
Wm. Dewitt
J. H. Dorsey
P. Everson
N. Edwards
D. Edwards
A. E. Elkey
Chas. H. Ellis
T. O. Eris
Chas. Freeman
Jas. Fry
L. Fisher
A. J. Freeman
J. H. Frazier
N. Furber
Sam. Fletcher
F. Fisher
D. R. Fletcher
R. L. Fletcher
T. C. Fairfax
W. Fletcher
W. C. Gardner
H. J. Gardner
A. Greene
John Gaines
F. C. Grames
H. Geer
J. C. Gardner
Jas. Giles
Wm. A. Grant
Geo. Green
E. H. Gibson
John Gordon
John Green
H. Good
R. Greer
Chas. Griffin
H. A. Griffin
H. F. Gardner
H. Huntington
J. P. Hamblin
Wm. H. Hector
R. Hollis
C. H. Hallam
Jas. Hill
N. Holmes
Thos. Holmes
Wm. H. Harris
J. J. Hicks
F. Hogan
Page 20:
14th R. I. Heavy Artillery (Colored.)
Privates: [continued]
J. Hinkman
Geo. Hagamore
C. W. Harris
B. H. Hopper
P. A. Harway
Alex. Hawes
Jos. Henson
P. Hicks
A. Hazel
C. H. Hardy
J. Haird
J. Henry
Nat. Hall
Jas. F. Henry
H. C. Hill
G. Honeycutt
T. Hornbeck
Geo. Howland
R. Irons
Wm. Irving
J. Isaac
Wm. H. Jackson
Geo. H. Johnson
D. Jackson
T. Jackson
Wm. C. Jackson
Jas. M. Jackson
L. Jackson
L. Jackson
E. Johnson
A. Jones
Geo. W. Jones
M. Jones
E. Jackson
S. Jackson
Sam. Jackson
Ad. Jackson
Wm. Jones
S. O. Jefferson
Ed. Jas Jones
Thos. Judson
Chas. H. Johnson
P. H. Johnson
Jos. W. Johnson
John Johnson
Jas. F. Jones
Corn'l King
Jas. H. Kellman
A. King
John Keller
John Kenney
Wm. Kenney
Leoni Laws
Geo. Lippitt
Amos A. Lunn
P. Lenisen
A. Lambert
John Lee
Jesse Lewis
Jas. Lucas
Wm. H. Labiel
John W. Lee
J. A. Lonks
Henry Lee
Sol. Miltier
Thos. Martin
John Merrick
Jos. Moody
Isaac Mason
Chas. C. Moore
Jas. McClow
Collins Mix
H. McCarty
Sam. Mason
Steph. Mann
Wm. W. Mills
Benj. Miller
W. Morton
Wm. McGill
Wm. A. Morrison
Page 21:
14th R. I. Heavy Artillery (Colored.)
Privates: [continued]
Geo. Moore
A. C. Myers
J. Nosa
E. F. Niles
Geo. Norris
Jos. T. Nite
Wm. W. Newcomb
Chas. C. Nelson, 2d
M. Outland
C. M. Proffit
F. A. Potter
G. W. Pierce
V. Paine
J. Powers
P. Page
O. Palmer
J. W. Peters
W. Peterson
C. H. Peters
A. Paine
F. Poole
Ed. Reynolds
J. Rooms
J. Rhodes
H. Ricks
S. I. Ricks
C. P. Reed
H. Randall
R. Randall
A. Reynolds
Wm. Robbins
S. Reading
J. W. Redder
John Rich
J. B. Randle
C. A. Roberts
N. Scott
Thos. Stephens
J. M. Smith
B. F. Smith
J. Sullivan
F. Smother
J. Saunders
Jas. Smith
D. Smith
E. A. Steward
W. J. Staunton
E. H. Sills
J. W. Scott
E. Smith
R. M. Stevenson
Wm. G. Scudder
Jas. W. Simms
Jas. Sanford
Geo. Seaton
J. Smith
A. E. Smith
E. Seman
J. Simons
Wm. H. Simons
L. Sommerset
L. H. Smith
A. Saunders
S. Tembroke
J. Telegrove
S. Tuttle
D. Towsend
C. J. Tossett
F. Thom
J. Towsend
John Thomas
S. A. Tierce
Jas. Thomas
P. W. Talbot
Judson Thomas
R. Terrell
J. S. Valentine
Chas. Weeden
Jas. Warmsley
D. Warmsley
Page 22:
14th R. I. Heavy Artillery (Colored.)
Privates: [continued]
E. Willliams
Geo. Wallace
H. Williams
R. Williams
S. H. Wilson
M. Williams
A. D. Wilson
Sam Woods
A. Williams
J. H. Weddinston
Steph. Welden
Wm. H. West
A. Woolsey
Geo. E. Watts
T. Williamson
Job West
T. A. Wycoff
Jas. Walker
John Warren
W. White
A. T. White
Geo. Washington
A. Westley
Geo. Washington
Wm. Washington
Josh Wheatley
A. Winn
Ed. Williams
R. Wells
S. L. Watkins
J. H. Whitfield
Sam. Young
Jas. R. Youter
Biographies for7th Regiment elsewhere on the RIGenWeb

In article53.html:
Page 13: H. Alexander [Hartford Alexander]
Page 13: Benj. K. Austin ]Benjamin Kenyon Austin]
Page 13: . G. Austin [Wanton Austin]
Page 13: Major Jacob Babbitt
Page 13: Jesse N. Barber [Jesse Wilbur Barber]
Page 13: J. F. Brown [Joshua Franklin Brown]

In article54.html:
Page 14: Stephen A. Clark
Page 14: J. R. Clark [Jonathan Reynolds Clarke]
Page 13: Darius J. Cole [Darius Irving Cole]
Page 14: G. F. Collins [Gideon Franklin Collins]
Page 14: Wm. A. Coman [William Arnold Coman]
Page 13: Geo. W. Congdon [Sgt. George Washington Congdon]
Page 14: A. N. Corbin [Amasa N. Corbin]
Page 13: Sam. O. Follett
Page 14: C. L. Franklin [Chester Lewis Franklin]

In article55.html:
Page 14: Ira W. Grant
Page 14: Chas. B. Greene
Page 13: Wm. Harrington
Page 14: Jos. H. Holbrook [Joseph Henry Holbrook]
Page 13: John K. Hull [John Knowles Hull]
Page 14: Benj. S. Hunt [Benjamin Schofield Hunt]

In article56.html:
Page 14: Thos. R. Kenyon
Page 13: Chas. A. Knowles
Page 13: A. A. Lillibridge [Amos A. Lillibridge]
Page 15: N. W. Mathewson [Nicholas Whitford Mathewson]
Page 15: Elisha G. May
Page 13: Lieut. Sam. McIlroy
Page 13: H. L. Morse [Henry Lyman Morse]

In article57.html:
Page 13: Isaac Nye
Page 13: Bt. Major P. E. Peckham
Page 13: Sam. E. Rice

In article58.html:
Page 13: Jas. B. Spencer
Page 15: Job Sweetland

In article59.html:
Page 15: Edwin Taylor
Page 13: Wlm. T. Wood

In article64.html:
Page 13: Joseph W. Burdick
Page 15: Benj. Peckham
Page 15: P. B. Perkins [Palmer Gersham Perkins]
Page 15: I. N. Saunders [Isaac Newton Saunders]
Page 13: D. B. Sherman [Daniel Sherman]


Scanned, transcribed and contributed by Susan Pieroth 2004. This material may not be copied to another web page.

Back to the Rhode Island Reading Room List
Back to the Rhode Island USGenWeb Home Page

These documents are made available free to the public by the Rhode Island USGenWeb Project for individual use only.
http://www.rootsweb.com/~rigenweb/