Sabbatarian Church (Seventh Day Baptist)
Members, Newport, RI, 1671 to 1830
Sorted by Year

| 1700 to 1749 | 1750 to 1799 | 1800 to 1830 |

                                       DATE    ACTIVE
LASTNAME                FIRSTNAME     BAPTISED   1771


*********************** 1671 to 1699 ******************
BASTER                  ROGER           1671    CHARTER
HISCOX                  WILLIAM         1671    CHARTER
HUBBARD                 SAMUEL          1671    CHARTER
HUBBARD                 TACY            1671    CHARTER
LANGWORTHY              RACHEL          1671    CHARTER
MUMFORD                 STEPHEN         1671    CHARTER
SISTER                  NAME UNK        1671    CHARTER
TEFFT                   SARAH           1679
ARNOLD                  SARAH           1692
AZRES                   HANNAH          1692
AZRES                   ESTHER          1692
BABCOCK                 JOB             1692
BABCOCK                 JAMES           1692
BARKER                  PETER           1692
BARKER                  FREELOVE        1692
BARKER          "____, WIFE OF PETER"   1692

BARNES                  ELIZABETH       1692
BENNETT                 MARGARET        1692
BLISS                   DAMARIOS        1692
BURDICK                 RUTH            1692
BURDICK                 ROBERT          1692
BURDICK                 THOMAS          1692
BUTTON                  PETER           1692
CLARKE                  REBECCA         1692
CLARKE                  BETHIAH         1692
CLARKE                  JOSEPH          1692
COLLINS                 AMEY            1692
COTTRELL                JOHN            1692
COVE                    HOPE            1692
CRANDALL                PETER           1692
CRANDALL                JOHN            1692
CRANDALL                JOSEPH          1692
EMERIE                  ELIZABETH       1692
EMERIE                  JOSEPH          1692
FOX                     SAMUEL          1692
GIBSON                  ELDER WILLIAM   1692
GIBSON                  MARY            1692
HENRY                   MRS.            1692
HENRY                   MR.             1692
HIGGINS                 EDITH           1692
JAMES                   HANNAH          1692
JAMES                   JOSEPH          1692
JAPHETH                 (INDIAN)        1692
LANGWORTHY              ELIZABETH       1692
LANGWORTHY              JOHN            1692
LANPHEAR                GEORGE          1692
MARTIN                  WILLLIAM        1692
MARTIN                  ELIZABETH       1692
MARTIN                  SARAH           1692
MAXSON                  JOHN SR.        1692    1771
MAXSON                  JOSEPH          1692
MILLARD                 ELIZABETH       1692
MOON                    EBENEZER        1692
PHILLIPS                RUTH            1692
RANDALL                 ELIZABETH       1692
RANDALL                 JOHN            1692
REED                    HANNAH          1692
ROADES                  JOHN            1692
ROGERS                  JAMES           1692
ROGERS                  JOHN            1692
ROGERS                  NAOMA           1692
ROGERS                  SARAH           1692
ROGERS                  JONATHAN        1692
ROGERS                  MARY            1692
ROGERS                  ELLEN           1692
SABIN                   CATHARINE       1692
SABIN                   JONATHAN        1692
SAUNDERS                MARY            1692
SAUNDERS                TOBIAS          1692
STONE                   HANNAH          1692
THORNTON                JOHN            1692
TREBY                   RUTH            1692
VERNON          "___, WIFE OF DANIEL"   1692
VERNON                  DANIEL          1692
WARD                    AMEY            1692
WARD                    THOMAS          1692
WEEDEN                  RACHEL          1692
WEST                    PETER           1692
WEST                    ELIZABETH       1692
WEST                    THOMAS          1692
WEST                    RUTH            1692

BURDICK "MARTHA, WIFE OF THOMAS"        1694
CLARKE                  JOSEPH JR.      1694
CLARKE                  DOROTHY         1695
HALL                    HENRY           1695
HALL    "CONSTANT, WIFE OF HENRY"       1695
BABCOCK                 MARY            1698
BEEBE                   SAMUEL          1698
BURDICK                 BENJAMIN        1698
COLGROVE                FRANCIS         1698
COLGROVE        ____ WIFE OF FRANCIS    1698
CRANDALL                MARY            1698
CRANDALL                JEREMIAH        1698
JEWELL                  THE WIDOW       1699
Back to the Top
*********************** 1700 to 1749 *****************
                                        DATE    ACTIVE
LASTNAME                FIRSTNAME    BAPTISED    1771


ARNOLD          MARY WIFE OF ZION       1704
BURDICK "MARY, WIFE OF BENJAMIN"        1704
HALLS           "SARAH, WIFE OF JAMES"  1704
HALLS                   JAMES           1704
BETTY                   (INDIAN)        1705
GARDINER                ELIZABETH       1705
CLARKE                  THOMAS          1706
HISCOX                  THOMAS          1706
BABCOCK                 GEORGE          1707
BABCOCK SUSANNA WIFE OF OLIVER          1707
BABCOCK ELIZABETH WIFE OF GEORGE        1707
CLARKE                  WILLIAM         1707
LANDSPEARE      "SARAH, WIFE OF SETH"   1707
LARKIN                  REBECCA         1707
RHODES  "MARY, WIFE OF THEODOTY"        1707
BARNEY                  ISRAE   L       1708
BARNEY                  ELIZABETH       1708
CHAMPLIN                WILLIAM         1708
CHAMPLIN        ____WIFE OF WILLIAM     1708
CHASE                   ELIZABETH       1708
CHASE                   PHILLIP         1708
CLARKE                  SAMUEL          1708
FOWLER                  JAMES           1708
JAMES                   WILLIAM         1708
REED                    JOHN            1708
COOKE           "MIRIAM, NOW TUCKERMAN" 1709
MECHAM                  PATIENCE        1709
FLEET                   ESTHER          1710
VERNON                  ELIZABETH       1710
WEEKS                   ABIGAIL         1710
BLISS                   JOSIAH          1712
EXCENIOR "PHEBE, MARRIED NICKERS"       1712
WARD                    MARY            1712
BININGER                ABIGAIL         1715
DAVIS                   MARY            1715
FOSTER                  ELIZABETH       1715
RITTER                  MARY            1715
WEEDEN                  JONATHAN        1715
CHASE                   BENJAMIN JR.    1716
BAILEY                  SAMUEL          1717
BELCHER                 SARAH           1717
CARTWRIGHT              EDWARD          1717
CHASE                   BENJAMIN SR.    1717
CHASE                   MERCY           1717
DENNES                  SUSANNA         1717
EXCENIOR                DEBORAH         1717
MOTT                    JAMES           1717
THOMAS                  SAMUEL          1717
BININGER                WILLIAM         1718
CLARKE                  SARAH           1718
MARSHALL                ANN             1718
MURPHY                  JONATHAN P.     1718
RITTER                  SAMUEL          1718
ARNOLD                  PEGGY           1719
BARKER                  JOSEPH JR.      1719
FALARO                  CATHERINE       1719
FLEET                   ANN             1719
MOTT                    MARY            1719
RANDOLPH                EDWARD FITZ     1719
WEEKS                   JOSHUA          1719
COLLINS                 ELIZABETH       1720    
WEST                    SACKFIELD       1720
WEST                    RUTH            1720
BARNEY                  JOSEPH          1721
BARNEY                  CONSTANT        1721
CLARKE                  RUTH            1721    1771
THOMAS                  SARAH           1721
PIERCE                  HANNAH          1723
REED                    WIDOW           1723
WHITE                   JOSEPH          1723
AILSWORTH               ANNA            1724
ANDERSON                ANNA            1725
DAVIS                   JOSHUA          1725
FOWLER                  HANNAH          1725
HAKES                   REBECCA         1726
BURDICK                 RACHEL          1727
CRANDALL                ABIGAIL         1727
HIGGINS                 AMEY            1727
TELFORD                 MEHETABLE       1727
CLARKE                  JOHN            1728
COLLINS                 HENRY           1728
LANGWORTHY              SARAH           1728
SEAMANS                 RACHEL          1728
RIDER                   LYDIA           1729
CARTWRIGHT              ABNER           1733
SCISCO                  ALETHEA         1733
RUSSELL                 MARTHA          1735
CHAMPLIN                JOHN            1736
CLARKE                  JOHN            1736
HALL                    ABIGAIL         1736    1771

TANNER          "JOHN, DEACON 1771"     1737    1771
TANNER                  MARY            1738    1771
CHASE                   MICHAEL         1740
DAVIS                   MARY            1741
DODGE                   ANN             1741
MCKEE                   BATHSHEBA       1741
STANBOUCH               ELIZABETH       1741
MARRYOTT                SAMUEL          1742    1771
MARRYOTT                ELIZABETH       1742
ANDERSON                ANN             1743
BLISS                   GEORGE          1743
CARTWRIGHT              SARAH           1743
CARTWRIGHT              BRYANT          1743
HAYWARD                 RICHARD         1744
BARNEY                  SAMUEL          1745
CLARKE                  JONATHAN        1747


Back to the Top
*********************** 1750 to 1799 *****************

                                         DATE   ACTIVE
LASTNAME                FIRSTNAME     BAPTISED  1771


SCOFIELD                CONTENT         1753    1771
WARD                    RICHARD         1753
FISH                    MICHAEL         1755
FISH                    MICHAEL 2ND     1755
SAUNDERS                CAPT JOSHUA     1755
SAUNDERS                FREELOVE        1755    1771
SMITH                   ELIZABETH       1755    1771
TANNER                  CAPT. JOSHUA    1755
WEST                    THOMAS          1756
WEST            "AMEY, WIFE OF THOMAS"  1756
BENNETT                 MARY            1757
BENNETT                 JOB JR.         1757
BENNETT                 CAPT. JOB       1757    1771
BRAND                   SUSANNA         1757
GREENE                  SAMUEL          1757    1771
BLISS           JONATHAN OF ELDER JOHN  1758
CARTWRIGHT              DOROTHY         1758
GREEMAN                 SARAH           1758    1771
MAXSON  "ANN, WIFE OF ELDER JOHN"       1758    1771
MAXSON                  JONATHAN        1758    1771
CARPENTER               JOSEPH          1759    1771
CARPENTER       SARAH? WIFE OF JOSEPH   1759    1771
GREEMAN                 SYLVANUS        1759
JERSEY                  MARY            1761    1771
BLISS           ____ WIFE OF HENRY      1762
BLISS                   MARY            1762    1771
BLISS                   HENRY           1762    1771
SOUTHWICK               JOSEPH          1762    1771
BARKER                  BARSHEBA        1763    1771
LEWIS                   MRS. JANE       1763
ROGERS          "GRACE, WIFE OF DAVID"  1763
BLISS                   WILLIAM         1764    1771
BLISS   "BARBARA, WIFE OF CAPT WILLIAM" 1764    1771
CARTWRIGHT      "ABIGAIL, OF BRYANT"    1764
MARRYOTT        ELIZABETH OF SAMUEL     1765    1771
BRIGHTSON               JANE            1767
CARTWRIGHT              JUDAH           1767    1771
MCDONALD                LYDIA OF SABIN  1767    1771
SABIN           "ELIZABETH, OF HENRY"   1767    1771
SHEARMAN        "MARY, WIFE OF ELISHA"  1767    1771
MCCLOUD                 MRS. MARTHA     1768    1771
BLISS   "ELIZABETH, WIFE OF HENRY"      1769    1771
CLARKE  "ELIZABETH, OF LAWRENCE"        1769    1771
WARD            CHARLES OF RICHARD      1769    1771
BENNETT         MARY WIFE OF CAPT JOB   1770
BENNETT PATIENCE WIFE OF CAPT JOB       1770    1771
BLISS           "BRENTON, OF HENRY"     1770    1771
BLISS           "BENEDICT, OF HENRY"    1770    1771
BLISS                   ELIZABETH       1770
BLISS   ELIZABETH OF CAPT WILLIAM       1770
BLISS           "MARY, OF HENRY"        1770
CLARKE          ELIZABETH OF SAMUEL     1770    1771
DAVID           "EBENEZER, OF ENOCH"    1770    1771
MAXSON                  "JOHN, JR"      1770    1771
MAXSON  "CONTENT, OF ELDER JOHN"        1770    1771
SHREAVE
  "MARY, WIDOW, DAU OF SAMUEL GREENE"   1770    1771
BARKER                          ABIGAIL 1771    1771
BLISS   BARBARA (DOUBLE ENUMERATION?)   1771    1771
CARTWRIGHT              ANN     1771    1771
FLAGG   SERVANT (COLORED) OF WIDOW MARY 1771
FLAGG           "ARTHUR, COLORED"       1771    1771
FRY                     DOROTHY (DOLLY) 1771    1771
GREENE                  ELIZABETH       1771    1771
GREENMAN                SUSANNA         1771    1771
HASTIE                  MRS. MARY       1771
HAWKINS                 AMY             1771    1771
MAXSON                  JOHN            1771    1771
REYNOLDS                MARTHA          1771    1771
RICHARDSON              RUTH            1771    1771
SABIN                   ANN             1771    1771
SCIPIO  SERVANT (COLORED TO DEAC. JOHN  1771    1771
LARKIN                  MRS. ELIZABETH  1773
PENDLETON               MRS. MARTHA     1773
WARD            ELIZABETH OF RICHARD    1773
FISH                    MRS. ESTHER     1774
HAZARD  "HANNAH, WIFE OF GEORGE"        1774
CHAMPLIN                WILLIAM         1775
FLAGG           MRS ____ (COLORED)      1776
RODMAN                  ANN             1776
BISSELL                 AMEY            1780
SAUNDERS                PRUDE           1780
SAUNDERS                WILLIAM         1780
WILCOX                  ANNE            1780
BLISS   "MARY MAXSON, OF ELDER WILLIAM" 1782
BLISS   THOMAS WOOD OF ELDER WILLIAM    1782
BLISS           SARAH OF ELDER WILLIAM  1782
COGGESHALL      "NAOMI, WIFE OF ELISHA" 1782
COZZENS                 CHARITY         1782
FLAGG   "PEGGY OF ARTHUR, COLORED"      1782
GEARS           "MARY, WIFE OF JOHN"    1782
THORNTON                SARAH           1782
WEEDEN                  ELIZABETH       1782
BABCOCK                 ANN             1784
BLISS   ELIZABETH WIFE OF ELDER WILLIAM 1784
BLISS                   SARAH C.        1784
BLISS                   ELDER WILLIAM   1784
BURDICK                 CATHERINE       1784
CARTWRIGHT              AMEY            1784
CLARKE                  LYDIA           1784    1771
HERRICK                 MRS. ___        1784
PARKHAM                 ELIZABETH       1784
TANNER                  FREELOVE        1784
BLISS           GEORGE OF ELDER WILLIAM 1786
BLISS           ARNOLD OF ELDER WILLIAM 1786
FLAGG   "VIOLET OF ARTHUR, COLORED"     1786
MCDONALD                FRANCES         1786
ADSETT                  SARAH           1787
IRISH                   MARGARET        1787
PICKENS                 JOHN            1787
WAITE   "SARAH, WIDOW OF PONOGANSETT"   1787
CUSHMAN         "PATTY, OF PONEGANSETT" 1788
PARKER          "MARY, WIFE OF AVERY"   1788
EASTON                  PATIENCE        1789
BURDICK                 CLARKE          1794
BURDICK                 LYDIA           1794
MAXSON  "SARAH, WIFE OF ELDER JOHN"     1794
CRANDALL"MARGARET, WIFE OF PHILLIP"     1795
MAXSON          "CALEB, OF ELDER JOHN"  1795
ARTHUR                  PHEBE           1796
ARTHUR                  ROSANNA         1796
MAXSON  "WILLIAM BLISS, OF CALEB"       1799
MAXSON                  JONATHAN        1799
Back to the Top
********************** 1800 to 1830 **********

                                       DATE
LASTNAME                FIRSTNAME    BAPTISED


BLISS           JOHN OF ELDER WILLIAM   1801
BLISS           ABIGAIL WIFE OF WILLIAM 1801
BLISS   "ELIZABETH, WIFE OF ARNOLD"     1801
BLISS           "AMEY, OF ELDER ARNOLD" 1801
BLIVEN          "HANNAH, WIFE OF HENRY" 1802
BURDICK                 SUSANNAH        1802
BURDICK                 DANIEL          1802
BURDICK                 JONATHAN        1802
BURDICK                 HENRY           1802
CLARKE                  GEORGE JR.      1802
THURSTON                NANCY           1802
ADAMS                   CATHERINE       1803
BLIVEN                  HENRY           1803
MARANVILLE              JOHN D.         1803
MARRYOTT                JAMES           1803
SEARS                   ABIGAIL         1803
STACY                   SARAH           1803
BLISS   "ARNOLD, OF ELDER ARNOLD"       1804
BLISS   "ELIZABETH, OF ELDER ARNOLD"    1804
ALLEN                   EDWARD          1806
ALLEN                   SARAH           1806
BARKER                  MARY            1806
BENSON          CUFFEE (COLORED)        1806
BLISS                   ELIZABETH A.    1806
BLISS                   POLLY           1806
BLISS                   BARBARA         1806
BLISS                   JEREMIAH        1806
BLISS           BENJAMIN THURSTON       1806
BLISS                   SARAH           1806
BLISS                   CLARKE          1806
BLIVEN                  JOSEPH          1806
BURDICK                 CHARLES         1806
BURDICK                 MARY            1806
BURDICK                 ADAM            1806
BURDICK                 BATHSHEBA       1806
CARTWRIGHT              ANNA            1806
CHAMPLIN                ELIZABETH       1806
CLARKE                  JEDEDIAH        1806
CLARKE                  KETURAH         1806
CLARKE                  PHEBE           1806
CLARKE                  AUGUSTUS        1806
CLARKE                  GEORGE          1806
CLOSON                  RICHARD         1806
FLAGG   "ARTHUR OF ARTHUR, COLORED"     1806
GREENE                  DEBORAH         1806
MARANVILLE              RACHEL          1806
MARANVILLE              DWELLY          1806
MAXSON                  JOHN            1806
MAXSON                  ABIGAIL         1806
MAXSON                  MARY            1806
MAXSON                  CATHARINE       1806
SAUNDERS                ALDRICH         1806
THURSTON                JOHN            1806
BLISS                   WILLIAM JR.     1807
DAVIS                   CHARLOTTE       1807
HARVEY                  SANFORD         1807
ALGER                   MARY            1808
BENSON                  PHEBE           1808
BLISS                   WILLIAM         1808
BLISS                   ELIZABETH E.    1808
CLARKE                  MARY            1808
CLOSON                  ELIZABETH       1808
DART                    CATHERINE       1808
FLAGG           "ROSANNA, COLORED"      1808
GREEMAN                 ELIZABETH       1808
MARANVILLE              DANIEL D.       1808
MURPHY                  BARBARA P.      1808
SAUNDERS                CATHARINE       1808
SAUNDERS                JOHN O.         1808
STILLMAN                SARAH           1808
WAY                     ANN C.          1808
CLARKE                  RUTH            1810
BLISS                   SUSANNA         1813
BURDICK                 HENRY           1813
BURDICK                 SUSANNA         1813
BURDICK                 CLARKE          1813
BURDICK                 ENOS            1813
ROGERS                  ANN             1813
COTTRELL                SUSANNA         1816
HISCOX                  SUSANNA         1816
CONGDON                 MARY            1817
COTTRELL                NATHANIEL       1817
BLISS                   RUTH            1818
BARKER                  MARY            1820
BARKER                  ISAIAH          1820
BURDICK                 SARAH A.        1820
BURDICK                 RUTH            1820
BURDICK                 ELIZA           1820
BLISS                   AMEY            1822
BLISS                   MARTHA          1823
BLISS                   EBENEZER D.     1823
BARKER                  BENJAMIN        1828
BURDICK                 PATIENCE        1828
BURDICK                 ICHABOD         1828
BURDICK                 HENRIETTA       1828
KENYON                  JULIAN          1828
STILLMAN                IRA             1830

All Members of the Sabbatarian Church (Seventh Day Baptist), Newport, RI, From 1671 TO 1830 Submitted by Bill Maryott, November 10, 1997. Created by Bill by searching the early Newport Historical Journals both at the Newport Historical Society Library, and the Family History Library in Salt Lake.
Back to the RIGenWeb Home Page