banner_logo.jpg (15534 bytes)
-

-
1897
Oficiales del Instituto de Voluntarios de Puerto Rico
Officers of the Institute of Volunteers Corps of Puerto Rico
-
By Miguel J. Hernández y Torres
-
-
The "Instituto de Voluntarios de Puerto Rico" was a military organization roughly equivalent to the National Guard in the United States. As "week-end warriors" their mission was to train and be ready to assist the regular Spanish Army in the event of a war.  In addition to being part-time soldiers, every Voluntario was also a member of a political party known as "Incondicionalmente Español"; meaning unconditionally Spanish. In essence they were an armed political party. Originally, membership was limited to Spanish born immigrants but later this requirement was expanded to include native-born Puerto Ricans  -- " Criollos". 
 
In late 1897, just prior to the outbreak of the Spanish-American War, Spanish military authorities in Puerto Rico issued orders calling for disarmament of the Voluntarios. Their militant, pro-Spanish sentiments were viewed as detrimental to the peaceful establishment of the newly empowered "Autonomist" government of Puerto Rico.
However, when the war with the U.S. started, the Governor General of Puerto Rico ordered them back into service.  However, it was further decreed that they would not be allowed to fight in their own distinct units and were to be inducted as individual soldiers and integrated into the regular Spanish Army. This order did not sit well with them and with exceptions, the majority of the 8,000 part-time soldiers did not respond to the Spanish call to arms, when the American forces invaded the island on July 25, 1898. (Interestingly, during the Spanish-American War, New York's  7th. Volunteer Regiment also refused to participate under the command of regular army officers and stayed at home). The Instituto de Voluntarios was organized in 1812 and disbanded at the close of the Spanish American War in 1898. 

Following is a list of officers serving in the Instituto de Voluntarios de Puerto Rico in 1897, the year before the Spanish-American War. The list was complied from the "Guia Oficial General de Puerto Rico", a directory of all civilian and military officials present on the island at that time. The "Guia" was published annually by the
government of the Province of Puerto Rico.


"The Commanding Officer and Staff of the First Volunteer Batallion of Puerto Rico" 1897
-
Batallones de Voluntarios
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 1 - San Juan
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 2 - Bayamón - Toa Baja - Vega Baja - Corozal
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 3 - Rio Piedras - Buena Vista - Carolina - Rio Grande - Luquillo
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 4 - Arecibo - Hatillo - Manatí - Camuy - Barceloneta
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 5 - San Sebastián - Aguadilla - Isabela
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 6 - Mayagüez - ¿Naranjito? - Hormigueros
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 7 - Maricao - Las Marías - San Germán - Añasco
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 8 - Sabana Grande - Yauco - Peñuelas
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 9 - Ponce
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 10 - Juana Díaz - Coamo - Aibonito - Barranquitas
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 11 - Guayama - Arroyo - Cayey - Cidra
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 12 - Hato Grande
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 13 - Humacao - Naguabo - Yabucoa
Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 14 - Utuado - Adjuntas - Ciales


Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 1
San Juan
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Excmo. Sr. Don Pedro Arzuaga
Comandantes

Don Pablo Ubarri
Don Fermín Martínez Villamil

Capitanes

Don Benigno Trueba Gutiérrez
Don David González Sobrino
Don Manuel Egózcue Cintrón
Don Ricardo Alonzo Baquero
Don José Montesino Escalona
Don José Ledesma Saldaña

1eros Tenientes

Don José Ma. Fontanals Domínguez
Don Enrique Delgado Ortega
Don José Mendin Periera
Don José Murguil González
Don Benito Zalduondo Echevarria
Don Juan B. Arzuaga Gallarde (Garallarde o Garayarde?)
Don Jose Garallarde Ayestarán
Don Joaquin Jarque Lasso
Don Francisco Armengol Heras

2dos Tenientes

Don Pedro Bolivar Alvarez
Don Miguel L. Arzuaga Garallarde (Garayarde?)
Don Manuel Quintana Aguirre
Don Deogracias Fabián Diaz
Don Endosio Cuétara Alvarez
Don Francisco Trigo Marcos
Don Ernesto Méndez García
Don Joaquín Matienzo Carrasco
Don Pedro Pinacho

Músico Mayor

Don Casimiro Duchesne Figueroa

Médico

Don Esteban García Cabrera

Capellán

Don Miguel Herrera Rubio



Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 2
Bayamón - Toa Baja - Vega Baja - Corozal
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Juan Pidal y Ginard
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Tomás Valdejuli Calatraveño

Comandante Fiscal

Don Cándido García Cobián

Capitanes Ayudantes

Don Juan Pérez Fernández
Don Rafael Rosa Montant

Capitán Cajero

Don Felix Costa Sánchez

1er Teniente Abanderado

Don Martín Felíu y Lloret

Músico Mayor

Don Braulio Dueño Colón

Médico

Miguel Herrero y Herrero

 
1ra Compañía - Bayamón
Capitán

Don Eugenio Sanyaella Cortón

1eros Tenientes

Don José Ma. Placer Hermido
Don Luis Feliú y Lloret

2dos Tenientes

Don Ricardo Vila Noriega
Don Narciso Vall-llovera Feliú

2da Compañía - Toa Baja
Capitán

Don Antonio Echeveste Arrazain

1eros Tenientes

Don Antonio Anecto Zamora
Don Miguel Llanero Quintana

2dos Tenientes

Don Genaro Pérez Mundo
Don José Sotelo Freste

Tercera Compañía - Vega Baja
Capitán

Don Jose G. Pastor

1eros Tenientes

Don Andre Landín Martín
Don Eugenio Lomba Otero

2dos Tenientes

Don Manuel Otero Lomba
Don Rafael Campo Caldas
Don Pedro Brull Agusti

4ta Compañía - Corozal
Capitán

Don Manuel Valiente Molina

1eros Tenientes

Don Tomás López Herreros
Don Carmelo Fabras Gándara

2dos Tenientes

Don Ramon Cifre Rosa
Don Ramón Arguelles Fuertes

Supernumerarios
Teniente Coronel

Don Pompeyo O. Marxuach

Capitanes

Don Cruz Alegria Arizmendi
Don Antonio Medín Vega
Don Juan Mártinez Santana

1eros Tenientes

Don Jacinto Aquenza Loaiza
Don Arturo García Villamón
Don Cándido Aler Peña
Don Eladio Mda Peña
Don Antonio Martín Hernández

2do Teniente

Don José Pinedo Benítz

Médico

Don Antonio Guijarro Huésca

 



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 3
Rio Piedras - Buena Vista - Carolina - Rio Grande - Luquillo
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er. Jefe: Don Manuel González
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Juan Suarez y Suarez

Capitán Ayudante

Don Cayetano García

1er Teniente Ayudante

Don Pedro P. Pérez

2do Teniente Abanderado

Don Eloy García

Capellán

Don Juan A. García

 
1ra Compañía - Buenavista
Capitán

Don Jose G. Méndez

1eros Tenientes

Don Lorenzo Medina
Don Manuel Pérez

2dos Tenientes

Don José Joglar
Don Benito Periera

2da Compañía - Carolina
Capitán

Don Emilio Piñero

1eros Tenientes

Don Francisco García
Don Francisco Janqui

2dos Tenientes

Don José Bengaistani
Don Mauricio Villasante

3ra Compañía - Rio Grande
Capitán

Don Jose M. Fernández

1eros Tenientes

Don Tomás Paz
Don Antonio Fernández

2do Teniente

Don Dario Fernández

4ta Compañía - Luquillo
Capitán

Don Emilio Casa

1eros Tenientes

Don Benigno Fernández
Don Gaspar González

2do Teniente

Don Román Castro

Supernumerarios
Comandante
Don Enrique Izquierdo
Honorarios
Capitan

Don Jose J. Monclova

1er Teniente

Don Manuel Suau



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 4
Arecibo - Hatillo - Manatí - Camuy - Barceloneta
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Vicente Caballero
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Antonio Burgas

Comandante Fiscal

Don Sebastian Muñoz

Capitanes Ayudantes

Don Francisco Ledesma
Don Ignacio Franco

2do Teniente Abanderado

Don Pedro A. Pizá

Musico Mayor

Don Fernando Callejo

Médico

Don Fernando Alemán

Capellán

Don Lucas Lladó

1ra Compañía - Arecibo
Capitan

Don Angel Sanz

1eros Tenientes

Don Luciano Narganes
Dom Primo Cosgaya

2do Teniente

Don Antonio Figueras Lorenzo Roses

2da Compañía - Hatillo
  1eros Tenientes

Don Angel Rodriguez
Don Francisco Velásquez

2dos Tenientes

Don Victoriano Hernández Feo
Don Jose Alfonso Estévez

3ra Compañía - Manatí
Capitán

Don Manuel Villamil

1eros Tenientes

Don Antonio Simó
Don Antonio Pérez

2do Teniente

Don Ignacio Cortés

4ta compañía - Camuy
Capitán

Don José Machado

1eros Tenientes

Don Antonio Rodriguez
Don Nicasio Rodicio

2dos Tenientes

Don José Monrroy
Don José Garcia Suárez

5ta Compañía - Barceloneta
Capitán

Don Miguel Arzuaga

1eros Tenientes

Don Agustín González
Don Fernando Suria

2dos Tenientes

Don Pedro Quintero
Don Arturo Fonsbona

Supernumerarios
Comandantes

Don Manuel Díaz Fonseca
Don Jose L. Corujo

Capitanes

Don Alejandro Infiesta
Don Joaquín de Aldea
Don Miguel Arieta

2do Teniente

Don Bonacio Llenza

Exentos
Teniente Coronel

Don Juan Rubert Catalá

Capitanes

Don Guillermo Cerdá
Don Jose Mda Garcia
Don Antonio Morey

1eros Tenientes

Don Fidel Benero
Don José Domingo Abreu
Don Joaquín de Dolman
Don José Díaz Acosta
Don Pablo Alma Tió

2dos Tenientes

Don Miguel Rubert Catalá
Don Pedro Machado
Don Gerardo Portalatín



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 5
San Sebastián - Aguadilla - Isabela
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Víctor Mártinez y Mártinez
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Vicente Caliente Quiñones

Comandante Fiscal

Don Francisco Mitians Juliá

Capitanes Ayudantes

Don Sebastián Rivas Moré
Don Victorino Rodriguez Soto

2doTeniente Abanderado

Don Ulpiano Fabián Costales

Médico

Don Pablo Zamora Espinosa

Capellán

Don Pablo Claudio Viera

 
1ra Compañía - Aguadilla
Capitán

Don Ramón Veiga Alvarez

1eros Tenientes

Don Felipe Rosado Minayo
Don Bernabé Rodríguez Acevedo

2dos Tenientes

Don Costantino García Cochón
Don Antonio Marterio Marina

2da Compañía - Aguadilla
Capitán

Don Antonio Bernat Moranta

1eros Tenientes

Don Ricardo Cedron Cancio
Don Lorenzo Uriol Ramos

2dos Tenientes

Don Benito García López
Don Casimiro Oreasita Peña

3ra Compañía - San Sebastián
Capitán

Don Pedro Arocena Orenos

1eros Tenientes

Don Francisco Lauranaga Sagardia
Don Guillermo Cardé Orana

2dos Tenientes

Don Lorenzo Orfila Hernández
Don Cecilio Echandía Vélez

4ta Compañía - Isabela
Capitán

Don Joaquín Alarcón Gimeno

1eros Tenientes

Don Tomás González Romero
Don Andres Canabal Maril

2dos Tenientes

Don Carlos Cumpiano Ceballos

Don Jacinto Canabal Maril

Supernumerarios
Capitan

Don Victor P. Mártinez Gonzélez

1er Teniente

Don Joaquín Oronos Perochuca

 
Honorarios
Comandante

Miguel Márquez Enseñat

Capitanes

Don Eduardo Amell Amell

Don Salvador Picornel Posá

1er Teniente

Don José Sifre Mestre

2do Teniente

Don Hipólito G. Mantilla



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 6
Mayagüez - ¿Naranjito? - Hormigueros
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er. Jefe: Don Savador Suau Mulet
Comandantes

Don José A. Fernández
Don Jose M. Salazar de Torres

Capitán Ayudante

Don Alfredo Salgado Jiménez

Capitanes Agregados

Don Juan Bascarán Quintero
Don Rudolfo Guasp Imbert

Abanderado

Don Juan Vicens y Guenart

Musico Mayor

Don Felix Guzmán Quiñones

Médico

Don Luís Marceno Arjona

Capellán

Don Francisco A. Ceballos

1ra Compañía - Naranjito
Capitán

Don Juan Quintero y González

1eros Tenientes

Don Baldomero Romero
Don Gregorio Pérez Méndez

2dos Tenientes

Don José Dámaso Vásquez y Vázquez
Don José Henares Jiménez

2da Compañía - Naranjito
Capitán

Don Juan Rocafort y Ramos

1eros Tenientes

Don Antonio Blanco Mestre
Don Fidel de la Mano Velasco

2dos Tenientes

Don Victor García Bermejo
Don José Pérez Y Pérez

3ra Compañía - Naranjito
  1eros Tenientes

Don Sebastián Cabrer y Sojo
Don Manuel Grau Laviosa

2dos Tenientes

Don Miguel Juan Ginart
Don Luis Shelly Correa

2do Teniente Agregado

Don Antonio Cifre Alberti

4ta Compañía - Hormigueros
Capitán

Don Narciso Deulofeu Serra

1eros Tenientes

Don Juan Del Toro Ramírez
Don José Paz y Roig

2do Teniente

Don Gabriel López Ursulich

Supernumerarios
Capitanes

Don Pedro Tolosa Alvarez
Don Tomás M. Mariní

1eros Tenientes

Don Ramón García Barréras
Don Miguel Ahedo Peña

2do Teniente

Don Manuel Salguero

Honorarios
Comandante

Don José a. de Cartagena

Capitanes

Don Pablo Torrellas
Don Luis de Sanquírco
Don Federico Delgado

1er Teniente

Don Juan G. Martí

2do Teniente

Don José Molina

Exentos
Comandante

Don Miguel J. Lloreda

Capitanes

Don Buenaventura Plaja
Don Santiago Saenz

1eros Tenientes

Don José Esmoris
Don Damián de Moral
Don Domingo Arecco
Don Manuel Bengoa

2dos Tenientes

Don Rafael Blanes
Don Francisco González
Don Patricio Arnaldo


Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 7
Maricao - Las Marías - San Germán - Añasco
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er. Jefe: Don Luis Zuzuarregui Aguirre
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Juan Sulsona Serra

Comandante Fiscal

Don Antonio Diez González

Capitán Ayudante

Don Juan Campos Garrigora

1er Teniente Ayudante

Don Alejo Mártinez Pacheco

2do Teniente Abanderado Médicos

Don Luís Oms Puig
Don José M. Muñoz Toro
Don Francisco Sein Sein

Capellán

Don Valentín Echevarría

1ra Compañía - Maricao
Capitán

Don Jaimé Miró y Picó

  2dos Tenientes

Don Ramón Frontera Rullán
Don Francisco Fulladosa Mir

2da Compañía - Las Marías
Capitán

Don José Guiscafré Llompart

1eros Tenientes

Don Andrés González Fernández
Don José Muxó y Vázquez

 
3ra Compañía - San Germán
Capitán

Don Agustín Vivás Carreras

1eros Tenientes

Don José Rodríguez Arango
Don Francisco García Peruyera
Don Fidel Fradera Avellanet
Don Luís M. Marini y Ortiz

2dos Tenientes

Don Sabino Ruíz Alvarez
Don Rafael Clemente Serra
Don Martín Rabassa y Puig
Don Felipe Campos Ferrer

4ta Compañía - Añasco
Capitán

Don Ramón Sánchez Rech

1eros Tenientes

Don Abelardo Sanjuán Carrete
Don Ignacio Sein Isaza

2dos Tenientes

Don José Chapel Clourín
Don Salvador Baijes Pintalma

Supernumerarios
Comandantes

Don Rafael Janer y Soler
Don Antonio Aherán Rubio

2do Teniente

Don Gustavo Delgado

 
Exentos
Teniente Coronel

Don José Andreu y Ferrer

Capitán

Don Quintín Santana Escobar

2do Teniente

Don Francisco Crestar Ramírez

Exedentes
Comandante

Don Juan Francisco Gregory

1er Teniente

Don Damaso Nazario

 


 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 8
Sabana Grande - Yauco - Peñuelas -
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Manuel Rodríguez Soto
Comandante y 2do Jefe

Don Lucas Solivellas Vicens

Comandante Fiscal

Don Manuel A. Savala Rodríguez

Capitanes Ayudantes

Don Manuel Soto Rodríguez
Don Juan Castañer Anglada

2do Teniente Abanderado

Don Juan Vicens Soivellas

Médico

Don Pedro Janer Larrañeta

Capellán

Don Felipe González e Irizarry

 
1ra Compañía - Sabana Grande
  1eros Tenientes

Don José Rodríguez Soto
Don Jose Soto Rodríguez

2dos Tenientes

Don Rogelio Falcón Rivera
Don Clemente Soto Almodóvar

2da Compañía - Yauco
Capitán

Don Juan Fernández Menéndez

1eros Tenientes

Don Gabriel Llinás Oliver
Don Pablo Roura Crosas

2do Teniente

Don César Fomoso Puga

3ra Compañía - Peñuelas
Capitán

Don Arturo Costas Ferrer

1eros Tenientes

Don Juan de Jesús Ruiz
Don Alvaro Santaella Cortón

2dos Tenientes

Don Antonio Purcell Mártinez
Don Juan Viga Molins

4ta Compañía
Capitán

Don Nicolás Rómu Yordán

1eros Tenientes

Don Antonio Boyer Megías
Don José Francisco Lluveras

2dos Tenientes

Don Nicolás Yordán Rodríguez
Don Juan del Río Rivera



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 9
Ponce
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er. Jefe: Don Dimas de Ramery y Zuzuarregui
Comandantes

Don Felix Saneri y Vives
Don Luis Rubert y Catalá

Capitanes

Don Jose Usera y Sedá
Don Luis Soler y Casajuana
Don Candido Guerro y Rodríguez
Don Antonio Cotal Tornella
Don Miguel de Tojar y Castillo
Don Severando Picó y Pérez

1eros Tenientes

Don Bernardo García Villamil
Don Joaquín Roig y Vives
Don Rómulo Fernández
Don Alberto Lacassa
Don Juan Pons Colom
Don Luis Ramery Buena
Don Clemente Mártin Pérez
Don Primitivo Rocafort

2dos Tenientes

Don Jose María Cosco y de la Lastra
Don Ramón Otero González
Don Juan Frau Oliver
Don Juan Saavedra Ruíz
Don Manuel Peña Herrera
Don Nicomedes Fernández
Don Ramón Pando Rodríguez

Médico

Don Casimiro García del Valle

Músico Mayor

Don Casto Pérez Tover



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 10
Juana Díaz - Coamo - Aibonito - Barranquitas
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Marcelino Torres Zayas
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Florencio Santiago

Comandante Fiscal

Don Juan Miguel

Capitán Ayudante

Don Miguel Criado

1er Teniente Ayudante

Don Manuel Garratín

2do Teniente Abanderado

Don Rafael Garcia de Quevedo

Médico

Don Juan Santiago

Capellán

Don Luís Charles

1ra Compañía- Juana Díaz
Capitán

Don Jose Ferrer

1eros Tenientes

Don Fausto Rodríguez
Don Eduardo Fernández

2dos Tenientes

Don Vicente Iñiguez
Don Juan Mouriño

2da Compañía - Coamo
Capitán

Don Anastacio Noriega

1eros Tenientes

Don Manuel A. Rivera
Don José Masbernat Galí
Don Salvador Boy y Boy

 
3ra Compañía- Aibonito
Capitán

Don Rafael M. González

1eros Tenientes

Don José Pita Quintana
Don Vicente Blanco Cajire

2dos Tenientes

Don Juan Padró Morales
Don Aniceto de la Torre Gil

4ta Compañía - Barranquitas
Capitán

Don Cástuldo Rodríguez

1eros Tenientes

Don Mariano Villanga
Don Francisco Bou y Bou

2dos Tenientes

Don Nicolás Fantini Torres
Don Joaquin Colón Márquez



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 11
Guayama - Arroyo - Cayey - Cidra
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Mateo Amorós y Alcina
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Genaro Cautiño Vazquez

Comandante Fiscal

Don Enrique Montes de Oca

Capitanes Ayudantes

Don Jacinto Texidor Alcalá del Olmo
Don Juan Vieta Vilaret

2do Teniente Abanderado

Don Edgardo Vásquez Aguilar

Médicos

Don Joaquin Sabater Rivera
Don Julián Boada Mártinez

   
1ra Compañía - Guayama
Capitán

Don Nicolás Loenzo González

1eros Tenientes

Don José Mda Franco
Don José González Martínez

2dos Tenientes

Don Bernardo Sanguinetti
Don Cayetano Fuster Baerga

2da Compañía - Arroyo
Capitán

Don Antonio Cobas Binindi

1eros Tenientes

Don Lius Bossolo Cardosa
Don Eduardo Mártinez y Mártinez

2dos Tenientes

Don Pedro Virella Uribe
Don Juan Serrano Gómez

3ra Compañía - Cayey
Capitán

Don Modesto Munitiz Auguirre

1er Teniente

Don Mateo Rucubado

2dos Tenientes

Don Juna Benet Rivera
Don José Palacios Rucubado

4ta Compañía - Cidra
Capitán

Don Narciso Franier Vidal

1eros Tenientes

Don Benigno Sariego Espino
Don Anfiloquio Gándara López

2dos Tenientes

Don Eduardo Troncoso
Don Jose Prats Centrich
Don Jose Bejar Sánchez
Don Luís Vives Rivera
Don Bernardo Ferrer Gil
Don Leopoldo Cabassa Pica
Don Manuel Santibestian González

Honorarios
Teniente Coronel

Don Melitón Vazquez

Comandantes

Don Francisco B. de Santa Ana
Don José González Font

Capitanes

Don Julio S. Bruno Valdivieso
Don Luís Bonafoux Quintero
Don Agustin Calimán Mártinez
Don Francisco Berreteaga

1eros Tenientes

Don Francisco Rucabado
Don Luís Cabassa Tarrasa
Don Gerardo Garriga Ballell

2dos Tenientes

Don Angel Muñoz Bárrios
Don Felix Benet y Rivera

 
Exentos
Comandante

Don Francisco Rovira Pujol

Capitanes

Don Práxedes Santiago
Don Luís R. García Sánchez

1eros Tenientes

Don José M. Cividanes Alonzo
Done José M. Vázquez Ortíz

2do Teniente

Don Basilio Guiot Monleón



 
 

Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 12
Hato Grande
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Ulpiano Valdés Peña
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Francisco Méndez Alvarez

Comandante

Don Jaime Palau Bosch

Capitanes

Don Manuel Valdés Cajas
Don Vicente Morente Ollero
Don Tomás López Santo Tomás
Don Jaime Vilá Canils
Don Fernando Pujols Samada
Don Jacinto Blanco González
Don José Abelardo Cajas Machado

1eros Tenientes

Don Gabriel Dalman Monclova
Don Juan Isen Jiménez
Don Joaquín Plá Puigmoler
Don José Sergio Mangual Jalero
Don Ulpiano Valdés Cajas
Don Miguel Mujica Sagastibelza
Don Benigno López Gonzáez
Don Lorenzo Fernández Moreira
Don Modesto Cobián Rivera

2dos Tenientes

Don Cecilio Rodríguez González
Don Fernándo Plá Puigmoler
Don Andrées López Torres
Don José Fernández Fernández
Don Celestino Méndez Alvarez
Don Manuel Cobián Alonzo
Don Bernardo Boscana Díaz

   


Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 13
Humacao - Naguabo - Yabucoa
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don Fermín de Thomas Rossi
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Narciso Soler Bon

Comandante Fiscal

Don Joaquín Castany Masferrer

Capitanes Ayudantes

Don Marcelino Estévanez Nanclares
Don Vicente Alonzo Lorenzo

Teniente Abanderado

Don Tomás Carrera Más

Músico Mayor

Don Lino Rendón Figueroa

Capellán

Don Vicente García Benet

 
1ra Compañía - Humacao
Capitán

Don Juan Bertán Caraña

1eros Tenientes

Don Pablo Liceaga Aguirre
Don Narciso Bassó Casaña
Don Fernando Roig Hernández

2dos Tenientes

Don Juan Delgado López
Don José Isern Jiménez
Don Antonio Oms y Call

2da Compañía - Naguabo
Capitán

Don Juan Garrat Romero

1eros Tenientes

Don Faustino Rodríguez Funetes
Don Jesus Pereyó Correa

2do Teniente

Don Francisco Pérez González

3ra Compañía - Yabucoa
Capitán

Don Joaquín A. García de la Noceda

1eros Tenientes

Don José E. García de la Noceda
Don José Borrego Recio
Don José Cobián Valdés
Don Gerónimo Albarracín Vallecillo

2do Teniente

Don Domingo Quintana Olín

Supernumerarios
    2do Teniente

Don Domingo Quintana Olín

 
  1er. Teniente

Don Jose lucero Meléndez

2dos Tenientes

Don Salvador Egea Jiménez
Don Manuel Méndez Rodríguez
Don José M. Gómez Ortíz
Don Antonio Mártinez García
Don Severiano Fuentepías Feijóo
Don Gerardo Sainz Luzunaris


Batallón de Voluntarios, Número 14
Utuado - Adjuntas - Ciales
Plana Mayor
Teniente Coronel, 1er Jefe: Don José Blanco Fernández
Comandante, 2do Jefe

Don Benito Ruíz Quevedo

Comandante Fiscal

Don Carlos Ereño Río

Capitanes Ayudantes

Don Angel Figueroa Vélez
Don Tomás Viñas Caamaño

2do Teniente Abanderado

Don Luís Rigual Carbonell

Músico Mayor

Don Jesús María Muñoz Colomer

Médico

Don Adolfo Martí Reveret

Capellán

Don Francisco Pedrera

1ra Compañía - Utuado
Capitán

Don José M. Muñoz Colomer

1eros Tenientes

Don Juan N. Ballester
Don Generoso Alvarez Alonzo

2dos Tenientes

Don Pablo Calcerrada Bello
Don José Fernández Sánchez

2da Compañía - Utuado
Capitán

Don Miguel Coll Rullán

1eros Tenientes

Don Manuel Lecarrós Echevarría
Don Severino Lecarrós Inciburo

2dos Tenientes

Don Nicolás Iturregui Arocena
Don Pablo Arbona Ertarás

3ra Compañía - Adjuntas
Capitán

Don Francisco Aparicio Díaz

1eros Tenientes

Don Hipólito Aparico Díaz
Don Manuel Roig Santos

2dos Tenientes

Don Florencio Fernández Díaz
Don Lorenzo Escandón Aparicio

4ta Compañía - Ciales
Capitán

Don Fernando Pintueles Fernández

1eros Tenientes

Don José Alvarez Pavía
Don Miguel Jesús Abrams

2dos Tenientes

Don Cándido Corrada Ríos
Don Lorenzo Joy Colón

Supernumerarios
Capitán

Don Esteban Milfau Juliá

Médicos

Don Francisco Blanes Cunssamet
Don Buenaventura Rubert Catalá

1eros Tenientes

Don Juan Franco Barasoane
Don Grevasio Bengoazains

2dos Tenientes

Don Joaquin Rodríguez Francisco
Don Juan Garriga Campoy
Don Francisco Guerren Rodríguez
Don Carlos Budet Texidor
Don Francisco Castro González
Don Francisco Vargas Santiago
Don Carlos Buitrago Rodríguez

Exentos
Capitanes

Don Demetrio Santaella Cortón
Don José Torna Cabrales
Don José Gartigó Ferrer
Don Sebastián Colón Alcover

1eros Tenientes

Don Antonio Oliver Morey
Don Juan Márquez Márquez
Don Fernando León Ametller
Don Pasqual Cobo Sanmartín
Don Francisco Sella Rodríguez
Don Sebastian Oliver Castañer
Don Jose Delgado González
Don Juan G. González Ferrer

 
Honorarios
Comandante

Don Juan Jordeno Santamaría

1er Teniente

Don Alonzo del Rio Díaz

 

Copyright 1999 © Miguel J. Hernández
 -
 -

-
|| Home | GenConnect | Surname Helper | Surname Index | -
--

-

-
Copyright © 1996 - 2000 Puerto Rican Hispanic Genealogical Society
--
 Última modificación el: 1 de abril de 2000 | Last Update: April 1, 2000
Please tell us what you think!  Our e-mail address is prhgs@yahoo.com
 -