Flag of Poland PolandGenWeb
Transcription Project
Polish Eagle

SOPOT WAR MEMORIAL

(old woj.) Gdansk, Poland

The following information was found on a memorial in Sopot, Poland, photographed by Debbie Greenlee.  It is presented as shown on the original memorial. Transcribed by Marie Hughes, edited by Debbie Greenlee.

The abbreviation “ks.” (father) designates a priest.


       
Names Dates      Place of Death

Jerzy Augustyński

1908-1939

 

Piaśnica

Piotr Bresiński

1870-1940

 

Stutthof

Brunon Brzoskowski

1890-1941

 

Sachsenhausen

Marc Jan Brzoskowski

1885-1942

 

Dachau

Wojciech Burkowski

1872-1942

 

Dachau

Franciszek Block

1909-1945

 

Sachsenhausen

Józef Buchna

1896-1942

 

Mauthausen

Franciszek Budzisz

1896-1941

 

Oświęcim

Maksymilian Budzisz

1900-1941

 

Sachsenhausen

Paweł Budzisz

1899-1942

 

Oświęcim

Władysław Białkowski

1893-1940

 

Stutthof

Władysław Cieszyński

1891-1939

 

Piaśnica

Feliks Czoska

1904-1942

 

Oświęcim

Józef Czarnowski

1902-1939

 

Gdańsk

Jan Dłużewski

1893-1942

 

Potulice

Franciszek Drazkowski

1897-1943

 

Stutthof

Kazimierz Dudziński

1887-1939

 

Piaśnica

Jan Ellwardt

1905-1939

 

Zaspa

Jadwiga Frankowska

1897-1940

 

Ravensbruck

Alfons Garyantosiewicz

1900-1940

 

Stutthof

Józef Gołembiewski

1891-1942

 

Stutthof

Leon Godlewski

1881-1945

 

Oświęcim

Jerzy Godlewski

1920-1942

 

Monte Cassino

Gerard Gruchalla

1914-1940

 

Sachsenhausen

Juliusz Herman

1910-1944

 

Gdańsk

ks. Walter Hoeft

1906-1939

 

Piaśnica

Aleksander Jankau

1898-1941

 

Dachau

Jan Jesikiewicz

1916-1940

 

Stutthof

Jan Jagła

1893-1939

 

Piaśnica

Antoni Jurkiewicz

1893-1940

 

Stutthof

Alfons Kazubowski

1907-1943

 

Dachau

Paweł Kosznik

1889-1940

 

Stutthof

Michał Kowarsz

1884-1942

 

Mauthausen

Franciszek Kresimon

1913-1944

 

Gdańsk

Franciszek Klein

1889-1942

 

Stutthof

Franciszek Kulling

1897-1942

 

Oświęcim

Stefan Kulling

1905-1939

 

Sachsenhausen

ks. Konstantyn Krefft

1867-1940

 

Stuttohf

Józef Lange

1897-1941

 

Gusen

Alojzy Łukowski

1911-1939

 

Szymankowo

ks. Jerzy Majewski

1904-1942

 

Dachau

Feliks Maciejewski

1882-1940

 

Stutthof

Jan Marszałkowski

1913-1941

 

Oświęcim

Maksymilian Małach

1900-1939

 

Warsaw

Jan Masłoch

1894-1940

 

Stutthof

Paulina Melka

1897-1939

 

Piaśnica

Feliks Melka

1908-1940

 

Stutthof

Franciszek Olszewski

1881-1941

 

Dachau

Mieczysław Olszewski

1913-1939

 

Szymankowo

Józef Ossowski

1893-1940

 

Stutthof

Bolesław Paszota

1884-1940

 

Stutthof

Piotr Pawlik

1883-1940

 

Stutthof

Juliusz Piasecki

1900-1940

 

Stutthof

Walheim Pawłowski

1889-1939

 

Piaśnica

Jan Quandt

1901-1940

 

Stutthof

Aleksander Rozankowski

1885-1940

 

Stutthof

Herman Salewski

1887-1941

 

Litwa

Wladyslaw Smoleń

1879-1939

 

Piaśnica

Zbysław Smoleń

1910-1941

 

Sachsenhausen

Marian Strocki

1889-1941

 

Stutthof

Bronisław Slizewski

1911-1941

 

Sachsenhausen

Henryk Swiętochowski

1911-1939

 

Piaśnica

Michał Szuca

1886-1940

 

Stutthof

Jakub Schutta

1896-1940

 

Gdańsk Nowy Port

ks. Władysław Szymański

1901-1940

 

Stutthof

Henryk Thomas

1898-1939

 

Piaśnica

Alfons Tryba

1906-1939

 

Tczew

Augustyn Uller

1915-1940

 

Neuengamme

Wincenty Wodyński

1889-1940

 

Sachsenhausen

Jan Winiecki

1885-1940

 

Sachsenhausen

Gerard Wilgorski

1913-1939

 

Szymankowo

ks. Robert Wohlfeil

1889-1940

 

Sachsenhausen

Bolesław Chołoniewski

1909-1942

 

Oświęcim

I INNI NIEZNANI Z IMIENIAI NAZWISKA
(Rough translation: And other unknown persons and names.)
       

For more information contact Debbie Greenlee.

Transcription and English translation © 2008 Deborah Greenlee; no claim made to original records; used at this web site by express permission; all other rights reserved.

Back to the PolandGenWeb Archives Page

You are our 3706 visitor!
Last Modified: Tuesday, 18-Aug-2009 14:07:41 MDT