Official List of Drafted Men
 Lawrence County, Pennsylvania
 




Transcribed from a Civil War era newspaper article, probably from the New Castle Courant. Spellings (or misspellings of names) left as originally printed in the article.



OFFICIAL LIST OF DRAFTED MEN FOR LAWRENCE COUNTY PENNSYLVANIA

NEW CASTLE BOROUGH.

Forbes Holten, Jacob Waltonbough, Adam More, Robert Graham, Sam'l McClure Smith, Jacob H. Baughman, John Truthel, Willam Norris, William F. Missimer, Christopher Barber, Elias Rigby, William Douds, John J. Clark Elliott S. N. Morgan, William Kisselman, David Jones, Samuel Stewart, Charles G. Dickson, Thomas Johnston, George B. Woodworth, Henry Desmore, Alexander P. Shiras, Robert Boyd, Thomas Moore, Henry J. Seibert, Joseph A. Henderson, Philip Welsh, Adolph Louer, Amos Jackson, Alexander Lee, Andrew J. Kettler, Thomas Hall, James Clarke, James S. Agnew, William B. McCartney, Samuel McKee, Joseph Reed, Benjamin J. Garvin, Robert M'Birney, George Warner, John E. Connell, Amos Cochran, Joseph Harris, John Kiser, Noble Holton, Thomas Smith, Martin Hartman, Jas. Connelley, William Tell.

PERRY.

Jacob Dindinger, James Leibendorfer, John Dawney, William Brown, William M. Ackles, Samuel Brandon, Alvi Vangorder, John Dout, Thomas W. Stewart, Detmore Marshall, Wm. W. Morrison, Harvey Wright, Edward White, Hugh J. Porter, John L. Francis, William M'Clymonds, Robert C. Lesint.

NESHANNOCK.

Theodore D. Ketler, John R. Maitland, Geo. Hufford, James Boyd, George Hunt, James Mitchell, jr., John Painter, Chancy Hosier, Henry K. Maitland, Corneleus Berry, Andrew S. Stanley, Charles D. Sheppard, Morgan Fobes, Jonathan Byler, Peter S. Reynolds, Jas. F. Falls, Wm. Carlin, Warren B. Irvin, Wm. Davis, Robert M. Thompson, David Douglas, George Chisholn, Robert McCain Vosler, Robert Dix.

SHENANGO.

Joseph Neweswonder, Andrew Hanna, Benjamin Graham, Gibson McCune, Socrates Hill, John C. Gibson, John H. Baker, John Grunlee, William Clarke, Philip McConnell, Wm. Leary, John Mayne, David Hanna, Martin Conner, Henry Tindell, Harry Hanen, Sam'l. Miller, John Booher, Benjamin Reno, James McConnell, Alexander Gibson. George W. Phillips, Samuel J. Sherrerd, David Sharrard, William Ritchey, Ezra Wilson, Joseph Cochran, Patrick Henredy, Abraham McCurdy, Nathan Book, Benjamin Standoff, Joseph Rigby, Wallace McCurdy, Isaac Shoaff, John Barge.

TAYLOR AND UNION.

Joshua N. Sergent, Ira D. Sankey, Joseph T. B. Wilson, John Barge, jr., Joseph Hennon, James S. Patterson, Samuel D. Robison, Henry Pyle, Eugene Vanduzen, John A. Miller, Nathan Stockmore, Charles Kelly, George W. Mays, Stephen McCurdy, Hiram L. McCandless, John Whalen, James Yoho, William P. Robertson, John Gilmore, Robert D. Patterson, James Young, John D. Daniels, Levi Davis, Amos Rouse, John R. Patterson, Robert J. Boggs, James C. Campbell, Andrew Arms, William S. Patterson, Albert Bannon, John Paisley, Zachriah Robinson, Cornelious Sulivan, John D. Pitzer, William F. Shoff, Jackson Prim

PULASKI.

Archibald Thompson, Andrew Wilson, James Paden, Andrew Marquis, William C. Henry, Addison A. McCready, Alexander Hill, Wm. Wallace, James Lynch, George W. Rodgers, Jonathan D. Vogan, David Malarkey Jacob Amon, Joseph A. Mais, Joseph B. Sheriffe, David Fulkman, George Austot, Mathew H. Black, William Cox, Joseph Gagers, Robert Paden, William D. Small, Ellias P. Heasley, Gerome B. Harris, William Cotton, John Alcorn, Hiram Cover, James Gilliland, Jas. Still, Meridith Darlington, Lewis McClung, Zachariah Heisley, David R. Brown, James H. Houston, William J. Waugh, James W. Porter, James P. Wilson, James Byers, James F. Waugh, Hiram Clarke.

POLLOCK.

David Love, Ebeneazer B. Lock, James H. McVay, James Stevenson, William A. Ernest, Watkins Matthews, Lorenzo Flowers, Edwin Forrester, William Hemminger, Peter Hemminger, Joseph T. Worrel, William Robinson, William P. Butler, Calvin Phillips, Oliver G. Hazen, William Matthews, John Lotz, Thomas Robison, William Wiry, Matthew Smith, Jessee Hamilton, William Cochran, Samuel Fulton, William Whaley, George Hemminger, Francis Moore, Robert P. Robison, Samuel R. Emery, John Becker, John H. Orr, Gideon Douglass, James M. Mayne, Henry Hazen, John Leibendofer, John Kernaghan, John Colwell, William Strictmater, James Lang, Charles Kross, Geo. W. Ramsey, John Whaley, William Bennet, David Douds, William Simous.

PLAIN GROVE.

John A. Glenn, Charles Blair, Jr. Robert J. Crocker, Thomas McCommon, Adam Clark, Franklin Carpenter, John Boozell, John McNulty, Walker Rodgers, Robert McCommon, John Pollock, James J. Blair, Ellias A. Forrest, Aaron Wilson, James B. McCrackin, Archibald McCune, Robert Maxwell.

HICKORY.

Jarred Ervin, Josiah F. Hammond, James H. Patton, James M. Bayles, Alexander Stewart, William Hunter, John R. Ward, Peter Yote, James D. Organ, James S. White, A. J. Buchanan, William McCreary, William J. Moffatt, George S. McCaslin, Uriah Thompson, Jesse B. Emery, George M. Outhwaite, Samuel Hutchinson.

WILMINGTON.

John Robertson, Thomas McCurdy, Isaac G. Hall, Samuel F. Moore, Jacob Kauffman, Jacob Ealy, James W. Wilson, Thomas Black, Matthew Johnston, Sameul Mich, Rudolph Boylar, Bruce Armstrong, James Riddle, Abram T. Siguar, John D. Wood, Adam Wilson, William P. Jackson, Joseph Kauffman, Abraham Spiker, Thomas C. Finley, John Hogg, Robert E. Munnel, Adam Q. Wilson, William F. Miller, John B. Stewart Thomas Cox, William Munnell, William H. Wareham.

LITTLE BEAVER.

D. A. Robertson, John P. Taylor, Marshall Glover, Cyrus P. Fields, John Johnston, Elzie K.Berge, Milton M. Fields, Erastus P. Faddis, Uriah Miller, William Shuster, Robert Russell, Benj.McNutt, Solomon Whittenberger, Humphy Fosnot, Stephen Ruscup, William B. Robison, Conrad Walter, Albert Sprott, Martin L. Andrews, Nerr Marshall.

WAYNE.

Oliver Cunningham, Newton Nelson, John H. Lightner, Benjamin W. Cunningham, Jas. M. Stewart, Daniel Yoho, Wm. G. Hennon, Wm. Bowers, John N. Lutton, James Lutz, Calvin C. Ramsey, Robert M. Grandy, Thos. J. Hennon, Amaziah Hennon, John W. Hennon, James Ferguson, Benjamin C. Smily, Jas. A. Fleming, Milo Shoemaker, Philo W. Cunningham, Robt. Orwick, James T. Newton.

SLIPPERY ROCK.

John Stephenson, John M. Barnes, John G. Lewis, James W. Brandon, Thomas Catterson, Sidney B. Beatley, Josiah Heckathorn, Alex. McClaren, W. L. Munnel, Thos. J. Blackwood, John Burton, T. W. Frew, John F. Young, Thomas J. Miquel, Charles Dumbaugh, Ebeneazer Taylor, John K. Stoner, Leander Stoner, John Young, D. W. Frew, David Kulp, Samuel Travis, J. H. Frew, Michael Stnttz, James McLaferty, James Quigley, Martin Henry, William McGee, Isaiah N. Johnston, John Hague, Robert T. Barnett, Henry Feildgrove, Nelson Fultz, John Malholland, Peter McLaferty, Hosea Kennedy, Thomas J. Alford, Sylvester McCan.

NORTH BEAVER.

Harrison Henry, Daniel Manewal, William Shingledecker, Richard F. McConnell, Mathias Saffer, John C. Fullerton, William Gilbert, Erwin Aley, James D. Woods, John Pence, Samuel McGill, John Hopper, George W. Meek, Joseph W. McCollum, Stephen steel, John D. Wilson, John Martin, Albert Warner, Walter Fullerton, David Manewall, Fulton Patterson, Charles Nesbit, Joseph Queer, Robert McCandles, Robert M. Sherer, Harvey Fullerton, William S. Patterson, John Cauann, Robt. M. Crawford, Jefferson Bender, James T. Adair, Henry Paden, Henry Dinsmore, John B. Hulit, William T. Patterson, John V. McCord, Robert J. Patterson, Wm. S. Akin, David Miller, Silas H. Reede, Charles Bassett, James Davidson, Hugh Dunnan, David H. White, Leander Carson, _____ Briggs, Thomas Rodgers, John M. Nesbit, Hosea H. Swisher, George D. Patterson, John J. Miller.

WASHINGTON.

George W. Martin, Thomas Taylor, John Bingham, David Bingham, Carlin Carson, James A. McCrackin, Nathaniel Makim, Henry Jordan, Joseph Wimer, Parris Carlon, William Young, Gilbert A. Bingham, William Danels, Brazilla Carter.

BIG BEAVER.

Hugh Gailey, Watson Gailey, Andrew S. Boyd, James K. Frew, Richard K. Brittain, Milton Moore, Peter Bailey, Eathan Brittain, Aaron Reed, William S. McAnlis, Ambrose R. Lee, John F. Hillman, John G. McAnlis, John S. McReady, James J. McAnlis, Stewart McCready, James M. Gailey, John D. Matheny, George Garland, Thomas Horden, Albert S. McCready, William Seifoss, James M. Nugent, William J. Young, Jeremiah Brittain.

MAHONING.

John B. Nelson, Isaac P. Cowden, jr., Andrew Berch, Chauncy Meeker, James W. Anderson, Morris Kenzie, McCurdy Shingledecker, Isaac Brothers, Delass Ferrell, Edward Kincade, William Whitting, Benjamin Fulkman, Wm. F. McCullough, Hiram Park, Joseph Park, George C. Finton, Lyman B. Book, Thomas Love, Isaac R. Miller, David Hill, Richard Grundy, William H. Kerr, Martin C. Sharpless, Jessee Richards, Robt. Davidson, Robt S. Reno, Henry R. Luper, Jas R. McFate, John I Miller, John Walter, Jas. M. Ashton, Lewis Houlet, Jeremah Cover.

SCOTT.

Phillip P. McCreary, Matthew Hunter, Wm. Kerr, Elliott Harvey, Isaac Emery, David Eakin, James S. Little, Robert Peebles, Henry Sutliff, Jacob McCracken, Robert H. Strachan, Elemuel Sterling, John Llock, Abraham Hunt, John St. Clair, E. Dean, Robert McBride, William E. Dean, Alfred Dean, Milo Elder, Mc.C Covert, John Brown, John W. Roberts, Robert Thomson, John R. Emery, Allen Barr, Theadore C. Elliott, William Lock, Wm. Peebles.

Persons claiming exemptions upon any legal grounds are notified that I have been furnished blanks for that purpose, and am ready to prepare their papers.

J. Haus.


Submitted by Tami McConahy



Return to the Lawrence County Genealogy Main Page

Lawrence County Genealogy is part of the USGenWeb and PAGenWeb projects. All documents, photos, materials and graphics contained in the Lawrence County Genealogy pages are copyrighted by the submitter and by this site. You may not use them elsewhere, whether in print or electronically, without written permission.

Space provided by Rootsweb.

Copyright © 2000-20012, Jeanne Hall - All rights reserved.