Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Oregon became a U.S. Territory in 1848. Oregon's territorial governor was George Abernathy appointed by the President.

Transportation and communication were slow so at times a departing governor left office before the new governor could arrive to assume office.

In the interum, local individuals acted as territorial governor until a new governor arrived to take office.

Picture Governor Took office Left office Appointed by Notes
Joseph Lane March 3, 1849 June 18, 1850 James Polk

Seeking image

 

 

 

Kintzing Prichette June 18, 1850 August 18, 1850 Acting Governor
John P. Gaines August 18, 1850 May 16, 1853 Zachary Taylor
Joseph Lane May 16, 1853 May 19, 1853 Acting Governor
George Law Curry May 19, 1853 Dec. 2, 1853 Acting Governor
John W. Davis December 2, 1853 August 1, 1854 Franklin Pierce
George Law Curry August 1, 1854 March 3, 1859 Franklin Pierce

Governors of the State of Oregon

# Picture Governor Took office Left office Party Terms
1   John Whiteaker March 3, 1859 September 10, 1862 Democratic 1
2   A. C. Gibbs September 10, 1862 September 12, 1866 Republican 1
3 George L. Woods September 12, 1866 September 14, 1870 Republican 1
4 La Fayette Grover September 14, 1870 February 1, 1877 Democratic 1 1/2
5 Stephen F. Chadwick February 1, 1877 September 11, 1878 Democratic 1/2
6 W. W. Thayer September 11, 1878 September 13, 1882 Democratic 1
7 Z. F. Moody September 13, 1882 January 12, 1887 Republican 1
8 Sylvester Pennoyer January 12, 1887 January 14, 1895 Democratic 2
9 William Paine Lord January 14, 1895 January 9, 1899 Republican 1
10 T. T. Geer January 9, 1899 January 15, 1903 Republican 1
11 George Chamberlain January 15, 1903 March 1, 1909 Democratic 1 1/3
12 Frank W. Benson March 1, 1909 June 17, 1910 Republican 1/3
13 Jay Bowerman June 17, 1910 January 11, 1911 Republican 1/3
14 Oswald West January 11, 1911 January 12, 1915 Democratic 1
15 James Withycombe January 12, 1915 March 3, 1919 Republican 1 1/2
16 Ben W. Olcott March 3, 1919 January 8, 1923 Republican 1/2
17 Walter M. Pierce January 8, 1923 January 10, 1927 Democratic 1
18 I. L. Patterson January 10, 1927 December 22, 1929 Republican 1/2
19 A. W. Norblad December 22, 1929 January 12, 1931 Republican 1/2
20   Julius L. Meier January 12, 1931 January 14, 1935 Independent 1
21 Charles H. Martin January 14, 1935 January 9, 1939 Democratic 1
22 Charles A. Sprague January 9, 1939 January 11, 1943 Republican 1
23 Earl Snell January 11, 1943 October 30, 1947 Republican 1 1/3
[note 4]
24 John H. Hall October 30, 1947 January 10, 1949 Republican 1/3
25 Douglas McKay January 10, 1949 December 17, 1952 Republican 1/3 + 1/2
[note 5]
26 Paul L. Patterson December 27, 1952 February 1, 1956 Republican 1/2 + 1/3
[note 4]
27 Elmo Smith February 1, 1956 January 14, 1957 Republican 1/3
28 Robert D. Holmes January 14, 1957 January 12, 1959 Democratic 1/3
29 Mark Hatfield January 12, 1959 January 9, 1967 Republican 2
30 Tom McCall January 9, 1967 January 13, 1975 Republican 2
31 Robert W. Straub January 13, 1975 January 8, 1979 Democratic 1
32 Victor G. Atiyeh January 8, 1979 January 12, 1987 Republican 2
33 Neil Goldschmidt January 12, 1987 January 14, 1991 Democratic 1
34 Barbara Roberts January 14, 1991 January 9, 1995 Democratic 1
35 John Kitzhaber January 9, 1995 January 13, 2003 Democratic 2
36 Ted Kulongoski January 13, 2003 Incumbent Democratic 2
37 John Kitzhaber January 10, 2011 Elect Democratic 1