Name Changes from the Session Laws of New York State for Tree Talks Counties (Upstate)
                                        Compiled and contributed by Nancy and Rich Remling
 
Links to specific counties

Albany

Delaware

Livingston

Otsego

Tompkins

Broome

Erie

Madison

Rensselaer

Warren

Cattaraugus

Essex

Monroe

Saint Lawrence

Washington

Cayuga

Franklin

Niagara

Saratoga

Wyoming

Chautauqua

Genesee

Oneida

Schenectady

Yates

Chemung

Greene

Onondaga

Schoharie

Unnamed

Chenango

Herkimer

Ontario

Seneca

 

Columbia

Jefferson

Orleans

Steuben

 

Cortland

Lewis

Oswego

Tioga

 

 

Former Surname Former Name New Surname New Name Year Location Notes
Albany County
Bochlowitz Leon Buck Leon 1900 v. 2, p.. 1647  
Bochlowitz Irwin Buck Irwin 1900 v. 2, p. 1647  
Kalinskey Jacob Carlin Jacob 1900 v. 2, p. 1647  
Loshevsky Max Lashever Max 1902 v. 2, p. 1815  
Burton Rowena L. Goewey Rowena L. 1902 v. 2, p. 1815  
Post John G. Lasher John Post 1902 v. 2, p. 1815 "Born in Kingston, NY Jan 19, 1899. Reason for change - adoption by Henry L. and Fannie Lasher."
Belinsky Abraham Belin Abraham M. 1904 v. 2, p. 1964  
Warren Annie Lyman Warren Constance 1904 v. 2, p. 1964  
Nostrant Philena Van Nostrand Philena 1904 v. 2, p. 1964  
Nostrant Elmer E. Van Nostrand Elmer E. 1904 v. 2, p. 1964  
Nostrant Leah J. Van Nostrand Leah J. 1904 v. 2, p. 1964  
Nostrant George J. Van Nostrand George J. 1904 v. 2, p. 1964  
Bralostozky Abraham Brumer Abraham   1895 p. 1028  
Derfel Ferdinand Schaefer Ferdinand 1895 p. 1028  
Hickey Bancroft Bancroft LeGrand 1896 p. 1155  
Simmons Emma Alice Fensham Emma Alice 1880 p. 911  
Simmons Flora Amnda Fensham Flora Amanda 1880 p. 911  
Lavalle William Henry Sanford John William 1880 p. 911  
Kelly Sarah Burt Sarah W. 1869 v. 2, p. 2423  
Frink Albert F. Dobler Albert F. 1868 v. 2, p. 2098  
Audinwood Mary Ann Sarin Mary Ann 1868 v. 2, p. 2098  
Wyatt Angeline Willett Angeline 1868 v. 2, p. 2098  
Fidler Lancelot Howard Lancelot 1836 p. 159 Chap 119 "of Albany"
Fidler unnamed Howard unnamed 1836 p. 159 Chap 119 "of Albany, wife of Lancelot"
Fidler John T. Howard John T. 1836 p. 159 Chap 119 "child of Lancelot"
Fidler Joseph H. Howard Joseph H. 1836 p. 159 Chap 119 "child of Lancelot"
Fidler James G. Howard James G. 1836 p. 159  Chap 119 "child of Lancelot"
Fidler William   Howard William 1836 p. 159 Chap 119 "child of Lancelot"
Fidler Mary   Howard Mary   1836 p. 159 Chap 119 "child of Lancelot"
Fidler Ann  Howard Ann 1836 p. 159  Chap 119 "child of Lancelot"
Fidler Matilda Howard Matilda 1836 p. 159 Chap 119 "child of Lancelot"
Fidler Robert   Howard  Robert 1836 p. 252 Chap 187
Crookshank Hugh T. Gibson Hugh T. 1832 p. 149 Chap 83 "of city of Albany"
Crookshank James Gibson James 1832 p. 149 Chap 83 "of city of Albany"
Perry Asa H. Cooke Jr George 1832 p. 473 Chap 265 "of city of Albany"
Babcock Ann Eliza Seeley Ann Eliza 1829 p. 163 Chap 88 "of city of Albany, to take the maiden name"
Ross Oramel Ross William H. 1828 p. 296 Chap 230 "of city of Albany"
Aspinwall Eliza W.  Wheldon Eliza 1828 p. 296 Chap 230 "of city of Albany"
Crabb Sydney Harrison Sydney 1824 p. 136 Chap CXL "of town of Watervliet"
Bedford Smith Bedford David Elias Smith 1812 p. 126 Chap LXXVII "will be of material advantage to him, inasmuch as a legacy has or will be bequeathed to him by that name"
Broome County
Reape  Lawrence Fleming Lawrence 1899 v. 2, p. 1610 "or Rape"
Gibson Byres Halliday Gitchell Byres Halliday 1904 v. 2, p. 1941  
Spicer Arthur J. Schemerhorn James A. 1905 v. 2, p. 2152  
Shofich Samuel E. Shaff Samuel 1907 v. 2, p. 2512  
Solomon Sam   Abbott Sam David 1909 v. 2, p. 1817  
Deved Fred Solomon Abbott Solomon David 1909 v. 2, p. 1817  
Vanderwarker Frank J. Clifford Andrew J. 1893 v. 2, p. 1880  
Vanderwarker Delia S. Clifford Delia S. 1893 v. 2, p. 1880  
Parapenzer Albert Perry Albert 1894 v. 2, p. 1985  
Tilyou William B. Wilson William B. 1895 p. 1028  
Campolongo  Peter Campon Peter T. 1896 p. 1157 "Gumbelow"
King Herbert Olin Bingham Herbert Olin 1896 p. 1157  
Edwards  Michael Arnold Franklin Michael Edwards 1866 v. 2, p. 2147  
Beach Abel Beach Abel Wertley 1865 p. 1555  
Smith Augusta French Augusta Eliza 1846 p. 521 Chap 49 "adopted daughter of Salphronius H. French"
Cattaraugus County
Brown Alma C. Covert Alma Brown 1906 v. 2, p. 1905  
Coffman Lloyd Byron Dunmore Frank Byron 1910 v. 2, p. 2065  
Schleiting Rudolph H. Slating Rudolph H. 1911 v. 3, app p. 24  
Reed Anna Luella Bowen Mildred Anna 1911 v. 3, app p. 24  
Frary Charles Leotus Tuttle Charles Leotus 1875 p. 834  
Cayuga County
Mapely Walter S. Titus Walter S. 1900 v. 2, p. 1648  
Brown William Thomas Shapcott William Thomas 1898 v. 2, p. 1650  
Podworsky Max Potter Max 1903 v. 2, p. 147  
Chawgo Kenneth H. Becker Kenneth H. 1906 v. 2, p. 1906  
Edwards  Harry N. Clinkovstein Harry N. 1907 v. 2, p. 2517  
Edwards  Bessie B. Clinkovstein Bessie B. 1907 v. 2, p. 2517  
Edwards  Leonard J.  Clinkovstein Leonard J. 1907 v. 2, p. 2517  
Monck Herbert Clarence Ryon Herbert Clarence Monck 1909 v. 2, p. 1818  
Pomeroy Theodore Pomeroy Jr Theodore Medad 1893 v. 2, p. 1888  
Parker Edward F. Parker Edward D. 1893 v. 2, p. 1888  
Cuykendall Mary Jane Kendall Frank M.C. 1867 v. 2, p. 2505  
Nelson Peter Fort Fort Peter   1856 p. 1555 Chap 9 "infant of Aurora"
Buck  Oliver P. Withey Oliver P.  1853 p. 1223 Chap 640 "of town of Mentz"
Duvall John Swartout Smith Clark John 1834 p. 70  Chap 65 "of Mentz"
Hoar Ruel Hobart Ruel 1831 p. 187 Chap 137 "of Sempronius, and family"
Hoar Daniel   Hobart Daniel   1831 p. 187 Chap 137 "of Venice, and family"
Chautauqua County
Hobart-Philpott George Vere Hobart George Vere 1889 p. 803  
Alford Charles Henry Nundy Charles Henry D. 1894 v. 2, p. 1995  
Gage Junior M. Gage John M. 1894 v. 2, p. 1995  
Gittings William J. Loucks William J. 1875 p. 835  
Hoar Martin Hobart Martin 1832 p. 15 Chap 15 "town of Harmony"
Hoar Lorin Hobart Lorin 1832 p. 15 Chap 15 "town of Harmony"
Hoar Lyman Hobart Lyman 1832 p. 15 Chap 15 "town of Harmony"
Hoar  Lester Hobart Lester 1832 p. 15 Chap 15 "town of Harmony"
Chemung County
Jerushewitz Louis Kaplan Louis 1908 v. 2, p. 1925  
Hartwell William Merchant William Hartwell 1909 v. 2, p. 1819  
Smith Leland Bentley Leland 1911 v. 3, app p. 25  
Coon Jennie O. Doxey Jennie O. 1892 p. 1479  
Chenango County
Barber Robert Miller Miller Robert 1906 v. 2, p. 1906  
Morrison Mabel O. Banks Mabel O. 1906 v. 2, p. 1906  
Flone James Testa Guiseppe 1911 v. 3, app p. 26  
Danough Harold M. Post Harold M. 1911 v. 3, app p. 26  
Clarke Fred Harry Hayward Fred Harry 1886 p. 974  
Price Eva E. Johnson Eva E. 1886 p. 974  
Price Lena J. Brown  Lena J. 1886 p. 974  
Coburn Hattie Estella Thurston Hattie Estella 1886 p. 974  
Burchard Ella Lena Dart Ella Lena 1894 v. 2, p. 1993  
Webb Freddie H. Brown  Freddie H. 1894 v. 2, p. 1993  
Herrick Alice M. Carruth Alice M. 1894 v. 2, p. 1993  
Breed Levi Randall Randall Levi Breed 1868 v. 2, p. 2097  
Blancher Rebecca C. Nusom Rebecca C. 1868 v. 2, p. 2097  
Birch Marquis De La Fayette French Marquis De La Fayette 1853 p. 729 Chap 345 "of Bainbridge"
Clapp Benjamin Butler Butler Benjamin C. 1839 p. 39 Chap 46
Hackett Mary Simantha Walker Mary 1839 p. 290 Chap 313 "daughter of George Hackett of Oxford"
Cooke Andrew Jackson Himes Andrew Jackson 1837 p. 100 Chap 127 "of town of New Berlin
Holton Sylvanus   Shumway Sylvanus 1825 p. 77 Chap XLVII "of town of Guilford"
Columbia County
Folmsbee George Milford Holland George Milford 1899 v. 2, p. 1610  
Woodhouse Maud Beekman Maude 1907 v. 2, p. 1907  
Roberts Lizzie H. Smith Lizzie H. 1887 p. 945  
Ghring Charles Gearing Charles 1888 p. 1119 "or Goehring"
Hickey Michael Joseph Gorman Michael Joseph 1895 p. 1029  
Lyon DeWitt C. Van Valkenburgh Van Valkenburgh DeWitt C. 1874 p. 943  
Humphrey Helen V. N. Van Ness Helen 1874 p. 943  
Humphrey Herbert Van Ness Herbert 1874 p. 943  
Humphrey Lester   Van Ness Lester   1874 p. 943  
Wood  Person Thayer Person 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "of town of Chatham"
Wood Tammy Thayer Tammy 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "of town of Chatham, wife of Person"
Wood Augustus Thayer Augusta   1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood Oliver   Thayer Oliver   1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood Harriet Thayer Harriet 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood Joshua Thayer Joshua 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood David Thayer David 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood Martha Thayer Martha 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood James Thayer James   1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood Edward Thayer Edward 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Wood Elizabeth Thayer Elizabeth 1837 p. 65 Chap 85 "child of Person and Tammy"
Ostrander Wilhelmus A. Ostrander William A. 1837 p. 192 Chap 202 "of Ghent"
Cortland County
Johnson Edwin Venell Price Edwin Venell 1880 p. 915  
Place  Effie May Weeks Effie May 1879 p. 642  
Garner Elizabeth Simms Kitty Elizabeth 1874 p. 943  
Hoar Gideon Hobart Gideon 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Joseph   Hobart Joseph   1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Samuel   Hobart Samuel 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Chester Hobart  Chester 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Asa   Hobart  Asa  1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Martin Hobart  Martin 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Amos Hobart  Amos 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Silvester Hobart Silvester 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Alpheus Hobart Alpheus 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Hoar Johnson Hobart  Johnson 1831 p. 188 Chap 137 "of Homer"
Delaware County
Barnes Morgan Edwards Morgan Barnes 1884 p. 748  
Elmore Wakeman Jennings Wakeman 1821 p. 130 Chap CLXV
Erie County
Adamo Reffaele Ross, Reffaele  1912 v. 2, p. 1394  
DiCristofaro Crescenzo Christ Christopher 1912 v. 2, p. 1398  
Drummer Viola Cursons Viola Ethel 1912 v. 2, p. 1401  
Drummer Lucy Cursons Lucy Naomi 1912 v. 2, p. 1401  
Jungfermann Henry Foster Henry 1912 v. 2, p. 1405  
Koehler Wm. Henry Frey Wm. Henry 1912 v. 2, p. 1406  
Galeske George Jelekis George 1912 v. 2, p. 1406  
Schiskowski Anthony Halby Anthony 1912 v. 2, p. 1408  
Schiskowski Anthony E Halby Anthony E. 1912 v. 2, p. 1408  
Schiskowski Frank Halby Frank 1912 v. 2, p. 1408  
Schiskowski Frederick W. Halby Frederick W. 1912 v. 2, p. 1408  
Schiskowski Mary Halby Mary 1912 v. 2, p. 1408  
Schiskowski Pauline Helen Halby Pauline Helen 1912 v. 2, p. 1408  
Levey Louis Lovell Louis 1912 v. 2, p. 1414  
Marraffina Michael J. Murphy Michael J. 1912 v. 2, p. 1416  
Wilks Bernard Perry Bernard 1912 v. 2, p. 1420  
Wilks Bernard Perry Bernard 1912 v. 2, p. 1420 "infant"
Wilks Mary L. Perry Mary L. 1912 v. 2, p. 1421  
Sadkowski Albert Sadler Albert 1912 v. 2, p. 1423  
Sadkowski Albert  Sadler Albert 1912 v. 2, p. 1423 "infant"
Sadkowski Alexander Sadler Alexander 1912 v. 2, p. 1423  
Sadkowski Anna Sadler Anna 1912 v. 2, p. 1423  
Sadkowski Anna  Sadler Anna 1912 v. 2, p. 1423 "infant"
Sadkowski Elizabeth  Sadler Elizabeth 1912 v. 2, p. 1423 "infant"
Sadkowski Margaret  Sadler Margaret 1912 v. 2, p. 1423 "infant"
Sadkowski Mary Sadler Mary 1912 v. 2, p. 1423  
Sadkowski Paul  Sadler Paul  1912 v. 2, p. 1423 "infant"
Sadkowski Vincent Sadler Vincent 1912 v. 2, p. 1423  
Scheuerman Erwin C. Sherman Erwin C. 1912 v. 2, p. 1425  
Wolfe Bert Woodburn Bert 1912 v. 2, p. 1431  
Frydrychowitz Charles Fredericks Charles 1886 p. 978  
Krank William Charles Frank William Charles 1886 p. 978  
Kull Peter Frederick Kull Frederick Peter 1886 p. 978  
Heintz Frank V. E. Bardol Frank V. E. 1886 p. 978  
Heintz William J. Bardol William J. 1886 p. 978  
Bronner Israel M. Bronner Rolly M. 1886 p. 978  
Witt Jonas John White Jonas John 1885 p. 945  
Studer Joseph Moulin Joseph 1885 p. 945  
Thom Jr Charles Thomson Charles 1873 p. 1411  
Yaw George R,. Potter George Russell 1873 p. 1411  
Yaw Charlotte Bliss Potter Charlotte Bliss 1873 p. 1411  
Yaw Edward Walden Potter Edward Walden 1873 p. 1411  
Yaw Russell Ambrose Potter  Russell Ambrose 1873 p. 1411  
Ewers Hiram Tallmadge Tallmadge Hiran Ewers 1863 p. 911  
Bowen James White White James P. 1848 p.  459 Chap 335 "of Buffalo"
Cady Edwin Lucian Lawrence Edwin Lucian 1845 p. 224 Chap 194 "a minor, son of Morris W. Cady of town of Alden"
Cloutman Thomas P. Chase Thomas P. 1838 p. 20 Chap 39 "of Buffalo"
Cloutman Hannah Chase Hannah 1838 p. 20 Chap 39  
Cloutman Thomas B. Chase  Thomas B. 1838 p. 20 Chap 39 "son of Thomas and Hannah"
Cloutman Hannah B. Chase  Hannah B. 1838 p. 20 Chap 39 "daughter of Thomas and Hannah"
Badger William L. Hall William B. 1836 p. 291 Chap 222 "of Buffalo"
Rhodes Jr Eliakim Shultes Eliakim R. 1836 p. 428 Chap 297 "of town of Concord"
Essex County
Pike Delbert Bell Delbert 1912 v. 2, p. 1397  
Eritrodamo David Erit David 1912 v. 2, p. 1404  
Franklin County
Duffy Vivian Pearl Woods Vivian Pearl 1898 v. 2, p. 1560  
Tugaw Alexander Adams Alexander Tugaw 1872 p. 2200  
Stork Mary Jane Rea Mary Jane 1859 p. 226 Chap 75 "of the town of Malone"
Hubbard Willard Wilcox Belknap Willard Wilcox 1859 p. 452 Chap 194 "town of Moira, infant"
Langdon Elizabeth Jackson Jackson Elizabeth Langdon 1850 p. 376 Chap 190 "infant, town of Malone"
Genesee County
Getter Edna V. Dyer Edna V. 1903 v. 2, p. 1459  
Comisky John Smith John 1906 v. 2, p. 1907  
Comisky Joseph Smith Joseph 1906 v. 2, p. 1907  
Allen William Christian Allen Jr William W. 1888 p. 1119  
Quigley Elizabeth   Englehart Elizabeth 1888 p. 1119  
Quigley Lionel C. Englehart Lionel C. 1888 p. 1119  
Barnes Delia A. Eddy Delia A. 1884 p. 744  
Morse Fred Shumway Charles F. 1882 p. 723  
Murray Edward Warrinner George E. 1877 p. 569  
Carpenter Florence Dombey Stanley Florence Carpenter 1873 p. 1412  
Doty Ellen D. Prentice Ellen D. 1873 p. 1412  
Doty Mary E. Prentice Mary E. 1873 p. 1412  
Doty Daisy M. Prentice Daisy M. 1873 p. 1412  
Tabor Lyman Eaton Lyman 1869 p. 2423  
Tabor Carrie Eaton Carrie 1869 p. 2423  
Armstrong John H. R. Lent John H. 1847 p. 435  
Hoar John Davison John 1826 p. 6 Chap 6 "of Covington"
Hoar Alfred   Hall Alfred    1821 p. 92 Chap XCVIII
Hoar Lowel Hall Lowel 1821 p. 92 Chap XCVIII
Hoar Levi   Hall Levi   1821 p. 92 Chap XCVIII
Hoar Nancy Hall Nancy 1821 p. 92 Chap XCVIII
Hoar Rufus Hall Rufus  1821 p. 92 Chap XCVIII
Hoar Lucy Hall Lucy   1821 p. 92 Chap XCVIII
Greene County
Palmer William Henry McCabe William Henry 1878 p. 521  
Decker  Ella S. Bushnell Ella S. 1870 v. 2, p. 2152  
Dobson George Alexander Mead George Alexander 1838 p. 57 Chap 81 "of town of New-Baltimore"
Herkimer County
Allen Albert J. O'Brien Albert Allen 1886 p. 978  
McGucken John E. Maynard John E. 1886 p. 979  
McGucken Reuben L. Maynard Reuben L. 1886 p. 979  
Carpenter Ella Carpenter Helen 1888 p. 1123  
Thurber William George Graves William George 1845 p. 190 Chap 181 "of Russia" "along with his wife and child"
Thurber Frederick Graves Frederick 1845 p. 190 Chap 181 "of Russia"   
Jefferson County
Stilwell Eugene Lee Eugene Stilwell 1889 p. 804  
Seymour Helen J. Johnson Helen J. 1890 p. 1258  
Wilson Lewis Wendell Smith Lewis Wendell 1891 p. 757  
Podwersky George M. Potter George M. 1894 v. 2, p. 1984  
Podwersky Charles H.  Potter Charles H. 1894 v. 2, p. 1984  
Schoolar Thornby Everett Everett Thrornby Schoolar 1845 p. 82 Chap 99 "of Sackett's Harbor"
Hoar Manerva Hall Manerva 1823 p. 8 Chap IX "of town of Watertown"
Lewis County
Johnson William Henry Johnston William Henry 1886 p. 973  
Livingston County
Coffin Edgar W. Wells Edgar 1893 v. 2, p. 1889  
Coborn William Eugene Dalrymple William Eugene 1877 p. 567  
Madison County
Murray Alma L. Griffin Alma Murican 1907 v. 2, p. 2518  
Stuck Alfred Holmes Stock Alfred Holmes 1881 p. 967  
Smith Francis Wayland Wayland-Smith Francis 1880 p. 913  
Ryan John C. Reymon John C. 1866 v. 2, p. 2149  
Ryan Louise M. Reymon Louise M. 1866 v. 2, p. 2149  
Ryan Helena C. Reymon Helena C. 1866 v. 2, p. 2149  
Ryan Canfield Ives Reymon Canfield Ives 1866 v. 2, p. 2149  
Ryan George Potter Harroun Reymon George Potter Harroun 1866 v. 2, p. 2149  
Ryan John Canfield Reymon John Canfield 1866 v. 2, p. 2149  
Hadlock Emrilous Janette Williams Emrilous Janette 1859 p. 225 Chap 74  "adopted child of Erastus F. Williams of Hamilton"
Reynolds Henry P. Keith Henry P. 1848 p. 455 Chap 326 "of Brookfield"
Reynolds William W. Keefe William W. 1848 p. 455 Chap 326 "of Brookfield"
Ledyard Lincklaen Lincklaen Ledyard 1844 p. 89 Chap 99 "of Cazenovia"
Monroe County
Kuchenbecker Albert John Cook Albert John 1912 v. 2, p. 1400  
Kuchenbecker Ernest Paul Cook Ernest Paul 1912 v. 2, p. 1400  
Garahan Hubert J. Martins Hubert J. 1912 v. 2, p. 1406  
Glanville Alma C. Granger Alma C. 1912 v. 2, p. 1407  
Mulkern John Walter McCurn John Walter 1912 v. 2, p. 1416  
Pavalowsky Morris Paul Morris 1912 v. 2, p. 1420  
Rider Wheelock Wheelock Edward 1912 v. 2, p. 1422  
Bittschofsy Julius Pitts  Julius 1899 v. 2, p. 1609  
Rosinsky Daniel Lesser Rose Daniel Lesser 1899 v. 2, p. 1609  
Rosinsky Simon Lesser Rose Simon Lesser 1899 v. 2, p. 1609  
Rosinsky Lesser Isaac Rose Lesser Isaac 1899 v. 2, p. 1609  
Julian William Chriswell William 1899 v. 2, p. 1609  
Julian Emma Chriswell Emma 1899 v. 2, p. 1609  
Damm John Eckhard Eckhard John   1898 v. 2, p. 1561  
Rosinsky David Simon Rose David Simon 1898 v. 2, p. 1561  
Meinel Emil C. Meinel Edward C. 1898 v. 2, p. 1561  
Gordenier George Gordon George 1898 v. 2, p. 1561  
Rosuk Bernard Rose Bernard 1898 v. 2, p. 1561  
McCabe George W. Colvin Colvin George W. 1902 v. 2, p. 1825  
Buckley Jr Harry Hyde Thomas 1902 v. 2, p. 1826  
Schowits Max Shaw Max 1902 v. 2, p. 1826  
Olshansky Samuel Olsan Samuel 1902 v. 2, p. 1826  
Melensky Isaac P. Melen Asher P. 1902 v. 2, p. 1826  
Bagnewski Oscar Hoffman Oscar 1902 v. 2, p. 1826  
Pasmanski Lion Passman Harry 1902 v. 2, p. 1826  
Nicholas Estelle L. Morley Estelle L.  1903 v. 2, p. 1465  
Ragan William Edward Waterson William Edward 1903 v. 2, p. 1465  
Olesh Louis A. Olsan Lester A. 1903 v. 2, p. 1465  
Whitbeck George L. Weeks George W. 1903 v. 2, p. 1465  
Egelskie Samuel Egelson Samuel 1904 v. 2, p. 1945  
Stapleton Eliza Jane Stowell Eliza Stapleton 1904 v. 2, p. 1946  
Hindt William A. Wolter William A. 1905 v. 2, p. 2159  
Cestaro Pasquale Gast Charles P. 1905 v. 2, p. 2159  
Boa Jacob Peterson Jacob 1905 v. 2, p. 2159  
Gordon Jacob Gordon Hyman 1906 v. 2, p. 1912  
Drescher Willibald Alexander Edward Drescher William Alexander Edward 1906 v. 2, p. 1912  
Prignitz William Henry John Otto Bunke William Henry 1906 v. 2, p. 1912  
Salonsky Hyman J. Sloan Hyman J. 1907 v. 2, p. 2516  
Salonsky Henry Sloane Henry 1907 v. 2, p. 2516  
Lepschitz Jacob  Lescher Jacob 1907 v. 2, p. 2516  
Gagewski Johanna Louise West Johanna Louise 1908 v. 2, p. 1931  
Muehle J. Paul Mells J. Paul 1908 v. 2, p. 1931  
Janowsky William Bernis Bernis William Janowsky 1908 v. 2, p. 1931  
Goldstein Max Wagner Max 1908 v. 2, p. 1931  
Pisarek Anthony W. Writer Anthony W. 1909 v. 2, p. 1829  
Herzfelder Norman Albert Davis Norman Albert Herzfelder 1909 v. 2, p. 1829  
Lockwood Lester Gorrin Strong Corrin 1909 v. 2, p. 1829  
Hungerbeuhler Fred Biehler Fred 1909 v. 2, p. 1829  
Beattie Harvey Thomas Leonard Harvey Thomas 1909 v. 2, p. 1829  
Seinensky Joseph Sanes Joseph 1909 v. 2, p. 1829  
Harris Sylvanus Macy Harris Richard Macy 1909 v. 2, p. 1830  
Kominsky Esther Kominz Esther 1910 v. 2, p. 2075  
Peraiks John Price John 1910 v. 2, p. 2075  
Moore Chester B. Jacobs Chester B. 1911 v. 3, app p. 36  
Mirapondi Felice Pino Felice 1911 v, 3, app p. 37  
Koveleski David   Kovel David    1911 v. 3, app p. 37  
Woollard Charles Briggs Charles 1872 p. 2204  
Woollard John Briggs John 1872 p. 2204  
Niagara County
Brown Samuel Joseph Beall Samuel Joseph 1909 v. 3, p. 1848  
Hahn Frederick Hahn-Zumpt Frederick 1907 v. 2, p. 2517  
Watters Amanda E. M. Marvin Marvin Amanda E. M. 1908 v. 2, p. 1949  
Levey Wolf K. Levey William K. 1910 v. 2, p. 2096  
Smith George Iwaniski Wojcieck 1910 v. 2, p. 2096  
Smith George Peterson Peterson George Smith 1886 p. 973  
Bradley George E. Hubble George E. 1896 p. 1156  
Plumb William W. Tompkins William W. 1896 p. 1156  
Oneida County
Fuller DeWitt James Haskins DeWitt James 1884 p. 745  
Fox Frances Caroline Townsend Frances Caroline 1858 p. 89 Chap 55 "reside in town of Floyd" "Frances under 21"
Holton Rosina Townsend Anna Hazen 1858 p. 89 Chap 55 "reside in town of Floyd" "Rosina an infant"
    Townsend Ingham Fox 1858 p. 89 "and the name asumed by and now conferred upon Ingham Fox Townsend, of the town and county aforesaid, an infant, aged about ten years, whose parents are unknown, shall continue to be known by the name so assumed"
Kilpatrick Alexander C. Stewart Alexander C. 1858 p. 272 Chap 152 "of town of Vienna"
Alcox Jesse Blakeslee Alcott Jesse Blakeslee 1856 p. 270 Chap 174 "of Camden"
Ladd Bradley Lansing Bradley 1834 p. 7 Chap 6 "of Sangerfield, with family"
Matteson Sarah L. Tallcott Sarah L.