Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


Home  |   Gallery Menu  |   Australian Convicts  |   Ordinary Interests  |   Forms


Gallery : Members' Interests - Convict

Click on the Member Number to forward an email to the member.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

When present, click the  icon for Biographical Information

Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
23

AHERN, Johanna
c.1808
23 Years
Cork
1831
Stealing Clothes
7 Years
Palambam
1831
   
91 ARCHER, Ann
c.1759
30 Years
Middley
17 Apr 1795
Breaking & Entering
7 Years
Indispensible
1796
  Hawkesbury
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
91 BAILEY, William
1756
33 Years
Lincoln
16 Mar 1789
Horse Stealing
14 Years
Matilda
1791
Geo. SMITH Hawkesbury
216/217 BAKER, Thomas
c.1810
22 Years
Warwick (UK)
1831
Theft
14 Years
Asia (9)
1832
James KELLY, Wire Drawer Windsor
594 BARKER, Thomas
1809
20 Years
Essex Lent Assizes
14 Mar 1829
Poaching
14 Years
Sarah
7 Dec 1829
  Bringelly for Distribution
316

BARNES, Sarah
c.1775
7 Years
Old Bailey
13 Jan 1790
Stole pewter pots
7 Years
Mary Ann
(3rd Fleet)
1791
George Bowman Richmond
236 BATES, Thomas
c.177(?)
15 Years
Old Bailey, Middlesex
1788
Stealing Pair of Boots
7 Years
Neptune
1790
Carter, Soldier, Boatbuilder Sydney
236 BENN, John
c.1768
21 Years
Salisbury, Wiltshire
1789

7 Years
Gorgon
1789
Settler Windsor
260 BENSON, Elizabeth

17 Years
Old Bailey
14 May 1823
Theft; Simple Grand Larceny
7 Years
Brothers
1824
   
91 BIGGERS, Thomas
c.1760
30 Years
Carvan, Ireland
1790
Political
Life
Boddingtons
1793
Pardoned 1794 Hawkesbury
177 BLADES, Thomas
c.1779
34 Years
Old Bailey
Stealing
Death
Surrey
1814
   
177 BOCKERER, Solomon (BOCKERAH)

London
9 Sep 1789
Burglary
Death
Scarborough (2)
28 Jun 1790
   
594 BOOBY/BOOTHBY, Joshua
1793
28 Years
Derby Assizes
21 Mar 1821
Highway Robbery
Life
Minerva
21 Dec 1821
  Bringelly for Distribution
372 BOSWELL, Mary Ann
12/9/1813
18 Years
TrialSouthwark, SurreyPlace
1831
Receiving a stolen watch
7 Years
Pyramus
1832
Captain Hunter
Kitchen Maid
Parramatta
316

BRADLEY, James
c.1765
21 Years
Old Bailey
29 Jun 1785
Stole handkerchief
7 Years
Scarborough
(1st Fleet)
1788
  Sydney Town
210 BURGE, Nathaniel
c.1818 - c.1822
20 Years
Wilts Assizes
3 Mar 1842
Burglary
Life
Marquis of Hastings (2)
8 Nov 1842
Labourer
Farmer
Hobart, Tasmania
80

BURKE, John
c.1786
Monaghan, Ireland

7 Years
Archduke Charles
1813
  Appin
596 BURROWS, Mary
1812
22
Cork, Ireland
1833
Vagrancy
7 Years
Andromeda
1834
Rev. J Cross/Cook, Kitchen Maid Port Macquarie
332 BURROWS, Nathan
1803
24 Years
Derby
1827
Stealing cheese
7 Years
Florentia
 
Australian Agricultural Co Port Stephens
307

BYRNE, William
1811
15 Years
Dublin
1825
Stealing clothing
7 Years
Mangles (4)
 
Thomas CLOWSY
Carpenter
 
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
107 CARTER, Joseph
1817
24 Years
Halifax, Nova Scotia
1840

14 Years
Asia (6)
  Tasmania
173 CHAPMAN, William
1810
19 Years
Middlesex
1833
Theft
7 Years
Susan (1)
1834
   
107 CLARKE, Martha
1824
25 Years
Sommerset
Stealing
10 Years
Stately
1849
  Tasmania
596 CLINTON, John
1798
33
Cavan, Ireland
TRIALDATE
Unlawful Oaths, Rebel, "White Boy"
Life
Bussorah Merchant
1831
T. S. Hall, Labourer Dartbrook
596 COGHLAN/COCHLAN, Mary
c.1813 - 1816
23
Tipperary, Ireland
1834
Stealing
7 Years
Roslin Castle
1836
H. Osborne/Kitchen Maid Wollongong
276

COTTERDOWN, Julia
c.1812
22 Years
Westminster
1833
 
7 Years
Buffalo
1834
Stephen PARTRIDGE
Servant
Port Macquarie
107 CREESE, Mark
1820
28 Years
Norcestre Is.
House Breaking
10 Years
Fairlie
30 Jul 1852
  Tasmania
359

CROSS, Charles
1765
22 Years
Bridgewater, Somerset
1787
Theft of silver spoon
7 Years
Neptune (2nd Fleet)
1790
   
359

CROSS, John
 
 
New Garven
1785
Theft sheep 20/-
7 Years
Alexander
(First Fleet)
1788
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
316

DART, Jonathon
c.1798
23 Years
Old Bailey
6 Jun 1821
Forged bank notes
14 Years
Lord Hungerfordhip
1821
  Hobart, Tasmania
359

DAVIDSON/DAVISON, Mary
 
20 Years
Armagh
1790
Theft (Variuos)
7 Years
Lady Juliana
(2nd Fleet)
1790
   
177 DOUGLAS, William
1768
29 Years
Old Bailey
14 Sep 1803
Stealing
7 Years
Coromandel
7 May 1804
   
359 DOUGLAS, William
1757
28 Years
Lincoln
1785
 
7 Years
Alexander
(1st Fleet)
1788
   
359 DOUGLAS, William
 
 
York County
1802
 
Life
Coromondel
1802
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
181 FARRELL, Lydia



Pitt
14 Feb 1792
   
23

FIBBENS, James
1796
29 Years
Horsham Assizes
Highway Robbery
Life
Marquis of Hastings
1826
William COX Windsor
23

FIBBENS, John
1799
26 Years
Horsham Assizes
Highway Robbery
Life
Marquis of Hastings
1826
William COX Windsor
263 FLETCHER, Edward



Life
Minorca
1801
   
359

FLOOD, Rose Hannah
1758?
About 28 Years
Old Bailey, London
1791
Theft of apron and tablecloth
Life
Neptune(2nd Fleet)
1790
   
177 FORBES, Ann
c.1773
Kingston, Surrey
5 Apr 1787
Stealing
Hang. Commuted to 7 Years
Prince of Wales
(1st Fleet)
22 Jan 1788
   
177 FORRESTER, Robert
1758
24 Years
Old Bailey
30 Apr 1817
Stealing
Death
Scarborough (1st Fleet)
21 Jan 1788
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
210 GAFFNEY (nee Wheatley), Mary A
c.1828
20 Years
Co. Mayo
27 Dec 1848
Stealing
7 Years
Australasia
29 Sep 1849
Housemaid Cascades Female Factory Hobart, Tasmania
596 GERRARD, William
1789
29
Surrey UK
20 Jul 1818
Stealing
7 Years
Globe
1819
Government Fisherman Wollongong
596 GITTOS, Mary Getty
1769
19
Old Bailey
10 Sep 1788
Stealing
7 Years
Lady Juliana or Surprize
1790
Cohabited with William CHARLTON Norfolk Island
486 GOGGINS, Thomas
1826
23 Years
Westmeath, Ireland
1849
Whiteboyism
7 Years
Havering
1849
  Port Macquarie
263 GOOD, John
1792
22 Years
Galway, Ireland

Life
Atlas (2)
30 Oct 1802
   
80

GRADY, John
c.1796
County Limerick
Seizing Arms
Life
Mangles (2)
1822
Mr BADGERY Braidwood
276

GRADY, John
c.1796
26 Years
Limerick, Ireland by Special Commission
1821
Seizing Arms
Life
Mangles (2)
1822
William HOWE/
Reaper
Upper Minto
80

GRADY, Martin
1799
23 Years
County Limerick
Seizing Arms
Life
Mangles (2)
1822
Mr BADGERY Braidwood
276

GRADY, Martin
c.1798
23 Years
Limerick, Ireland by Special Commission
1821
Seizing Arms
Life
Mangles (2)
1822
William HOWE/
Reaper
Upper Minto
236 GREEN, Charlotte
c.1780
21 Years
Maidstone, Kent
1801
Burglary
Life
HMS Glatton
1803
1806 Married Thos. HYNDES Sydney
359 GROVES, Mary
 
 
Warwick
1787
 
7 Years
Prince of Wales
(1st Fleet)
1788
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
276

HANNAGAN (HARRINGTON), Martha (Mattie)
c.1807
19 Years
Northern Ireland
26 Mar 1826
Shoplifting
7 Years
The Brothers
2 Jan 1827
Female Factory Parramatta
173 HAWKINS, Henry
c.1809
22 Years
Winchester Assizes
1835
Theft
14 Years
England (3)
1835
John COGHILL St Vincent
80

HEYCOX, Charles
c.1814
20 Years
Southampton Quarter Sessions
Housebreaking
7 Years
Hooghley (4)
1834
James R MACLEAY Ulladulla
596 HILL, James
18 Mar 1820
17
Glasgow, Scotland
1837
Picking Pockets
7 Years
Theresa
1839
Wauch Bottom/Sawyer Port Macquarie
276

HILL, Samuel
c.1801
20 Years
Middlesex (GD)
10 Jan 1821
Theft & Grand Larceny
7 Years
Asia I (2)
24 Jul 1822
  Possibly Emu Plains
307

HOLMES, Jane
1808
23 Years
Lancaster Quarter Sessions
26 Apr 1830
Stealing Notes
7 Years
Kains
 
Servant  
6 HURLEY, Sarah
c.1810
Cork City
22 Apr 1836
Stealing from House in Cork
7 Years
Pyramus (2)
14 Dec 1836
Female Factory Parramatta
177 HUXLEY, Thomas (HUCKLES)
c.1769
Old Bailey
25 Feb 1789
Animal Theft
7 Years
Salamander
21 Aug 1791
   
236 HYNDES, Thomas
1778
23 Years
Surrey Assizes
1801
Highway Robbery
Life
HMS Glatton
1803
Timbergetter, Sawyer Sydney
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
107 INGHAM, Richard

Lancaster
5 Apr 1843
Robbery
Anson
4 Feb 1844
  Tasmania
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
107 JACKSON, John

22 Years

20 Jan 1844
Stealing
Maria Sommes
1844
  Tasmania
174 JOHNSTON/ JOHNSON, Mary
c.1778
30Years
Old Bailey
13 Jan 1808
Highway Robbery
Aeolus
1809
   
372 JONES, Mary
c.1789
21 Years
Old Bailey London
1810
Stealing
7 Years
Friends
1811
Seamstress Parramatta
173 JONES, William
c.1799
21 Years
Old Bailey
1819
Theft
7 Years
Neptune
1820
   
6 JONES, William J
1813
27/28 Years
Old Bailey
15 Sep 1830
Picking Pockets
14 Years
Exmouth
28 Jul 1831
Australian Agricultural Company Port Stephens
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
316

KEEVEN, Bridget
c.1801
25 Years
London Gaol
6 Apr 1826
Stole a cloak
7 Years
Sir Charles Forbes
1826
Mr D Ballantyne
Servant
Hobart, Tasmania
486 KELLEHER, William
1798
19 Years
Cork City, Ireland
1817
Theft of 7 silver spoons
7 Years
Guildford (3)
1818
   
173 KERR, Henry
1800
20 Years
Edinburgh, Scotland
1820
Theft
Life
Agamemnon
1820
  Bathurst
23 KING, Samuel
1820
17 Years
Central Criminal Court, London
1837
Larceny
7 Years
James Pattison
1837
  Lane Cove
332 KINSELLA, Nathan
1792
32 Years
Dublin
1823
Stealing Glue
7 Years
Ann Amelia
1824
Ellijah LANE Windsor
91 KNIGHT, James
c.1810
31 Years
Chester
9 April 1829
Highway Robbery
Life
Morley V
1829
PALMER Lower Branch
80

KNIGHT, Mary
c.1815
Sussex GD
Robbing Master
7 Years
Fanny (2)
1833
  Braidwood
276

KNIGHT, Mary
c.1815
Sussex GD
10 Dec 1831
Robbing Master
7 Years
Fanny (2)
1833
Mr BADGERY Sutton Forest
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
174 LAKE, William
c.1788
37 Years
Wiltshire Assizes
5 Mar 1825
Burglary & Robbery
Sesostris
1826
   
91 LALLAMOND, Susannah
c.1796
18 Years
London
1 Jul 1812
Stealing from Employer
Death commuted to life
Broxbornbury
1814
Husband Aaron WALTERS Lower Portland Head
43 LANGDELL, Thomas (LANGDALE, LANGDELE, LANGDON)
1812
19 Years
Old Bailey
1830
Shoplifting
7 Years
Georgiana
1831
Thos. HYNDES (Sawyer) Sydney
263 LANGLEY, Jane
1761
21 Years
Old Bailey
29 Jul 1785
Stealing 5 Guineas; Felony
7 Years
Lady Penrhyn
(1st Fleet)
26 Jan 1788
   
177 LAURIE, John
c.1785
20 Years
Old Bailey
Larceny
7 Years
Fortune
1806
   
173 LEONARD, Ellen
c.1812
17 Years
Old Bailey
1829
Theft
7 Years
Lucy Davidson
1829
  Bathurst
107 LUPTON, John
1799
22 Years

1820
Felony
Medway
1821
  Tasmania
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
260 MAYO, John

Gloucester
31 Aug 1818

Baring
1819
   
594 McALISTER, John Alexander
1803(est)
23
Carrickfergus
28 Jul 1825
Stealing 4 pieces of linen cloth
Life
Regalia
5 Aug 1828
Possibly Joseph Underwood Sutton
80

McDERMOTT, Sarah
c.1800
24 Years
Carrick on Shannon
Larceny
7 Years
Mariner (2)
1825
  Appin
236 McDONALD, John
c.1791
19 Years
Ayr, Scotland
1810

7 Years
Guildford (1)
1812
John BENN Farmer Windsor
123 MEYERS/MYERS, Annette
1823
26
Old Bailey
28 Feb 1848
Murder Emma Eugenia
3 Jul 1851
Rowland Skipsey Waterhouse, printer as ladies maid Hobart, Tasmania. Married John DESMOND
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
173 NEWMAN, Sarah
c.1820
19 Years
London Central Criminal Court
1839
Obtaining Goods under False Pretences
7 Years
Surry (9)
1840
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
596 OWENS, Paul
1817
21
Roscommon, Ireland
1838
Highway Robbery
15 Years
Elphinstone
1838
T. S. Hall/ Labourer Dartbrook
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
216/217 PARKER, Mary



Lady Penryn
(1st Fleet)
1788
   
359

PARKER, Mary
1758
 
London
1786
 
7 Years
Lady Penryn
(1st Fleet)
1788
   
91 PEAULET, James
c.1758
26 Years
Old Bailey
7 Jul 1784
Theft
7 Years
Scarborough
(1st Fleet)
1788
Govt Port Jackson
107 PICKSTOCK, James
1799
22 Years
Chester
Stealing
7 Years
Lord Hungerford
26 Dec 1821
  Tasmania
91 PRESTON, Joseph
1 Jul 1803
17 Years
 
16 Jun 1820
Stealing
7 Years
Asia I
1820
Hyde Park Barracks  
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
80

QUINNELL, William
c.1873
20 Years
Glamorgan
Stealing
7 Years
Lloyds
1833
Iron Gang Newcastle
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
177 RAMSAY, Bella
c.1758
Cumberland
6 Aug 1790

7 Years
Mary Anne
9 Jul 1791
   
123 RATHBONE, Ann
 
 
Chester Assizes
2 Apr 1842
 
 
Garland Grove (2)
20 Jan 1843
  Tasmania
177 RIDGE, Richard
1864
25 Years
Old Bailey
9 Sep 1789
Break & Enter; Stealing
7 Years
Atlantic
29 Aug 1791
   
236 ROONEY-WALSH, Ann
c.1817
19 Years
Carlow, Ireland
1836
Perjury
7 Years
Pyramus
1836
Housemaid Parramatta
181 RYAN, William



Surry
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
260 SAWARD, John (SEAWARD)



Asia
1832
   
263 SILK, Joseph
1810
19 Years
Dublin
18 Dec 1829
House Robbery
7 Years
Hercules II
1830
SLADE Tuggerah
359 SINGLETON, William
c.1745
 
London
1791
 
7 Years
Pitt
1792
   
216/217 SMALL, John



Charlotte
(1st Fleet)
   
359

SMALL, John
1761
 
Exeter
1786
Highwayman
7 Years
Charlotte
(1st Fleet)
1788
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
263 THOMPSON, William
1793
23 Years
Northampton
Jul 1817
Highway Robbery
Life
Neptune
5 May 1818
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
80

UNWIN, James
1805
23 Years
Chelmsford Lent Assizes
Poaching/Stealing
Life
Sarah
1829
Harriet KING Dunheved
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District
263 WARD, Thomas



7 Years
Shipley (2)
1816
   
123 WARNER, Mary
1808
19 Years
Old Bailey
1826
Embezzlement
7 Years
Princess Charlotte
1827
G. NEWCOMBE Servant
276

WATKINS, Rachael
c.1760
25 Years
Hereford Assizes
March 1785
Theft : two burglaries two consecutive days
7 Years America. Sent to Australia instead
Neptune
(2nd Fleet)
28 Jun 1790
One month recuperation Port Jackson, then Norfolk Island Norfolk Island
23

WATKINS, Sarah
c.1813
18 Years
Central Criminal Court, London
1831
Theft : Pick-Pocketing
7 Years
Burrell (2)
1832
Mrs APPLETON Pitt St
91 WEBB, William
c.1795
22 Years
 
3 Apr 1817
 
 
Ocean (2)
1818
  Hawkesbury
173 WEBSTER, Charlotte
1819
19 Years
Somerset Quarter Sessions
1837
Theft
10 Years
John Renwick
1838
   
107 WHITEAR, Mary
1800
30 Years
Surrey Assizes
1830
Stealing
America
9 May 1831
Edward CURR Highfield House, Tasmania
181 WILLIAMSON, Thomas



Prince Regent
27 Jan 1820
   
123 WRIGHT, George
20 Sep 1822
19 Years
Lindsay Quarter Sesions
7 Oct 1838
Stealing
7 Years
Egyptian
23 Aug 1839
Carpenter Tasmania
359

WRIGHT, James
1786
23 Years
Old Bailey
1809
Steal 2 horses and harness
Life
Indian
1810
   
Member (Email) Name, DOB & Age Trial Place & Date Crime & Sentence Ship & Arrival Assigned To/ Occupation District

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Home  |   Gallery Menu  |   Australian Convicts  |   Ordinary Interests  |   Forms

Updated : 4 Nov 2013