Grand Army of the Republic (GAR)

Posts in Nebraska

Sources include the Detroit Tribunes Veteran Soldiers and Sailors Hand-Book published in 1889, and Carnahan book published in 1893, and Nebraska GAR records at the Nebraska State Historical Society.

No. Post Name Location County Organized Closed - Last Member
1 Sedgwick Kearney Buffalo Dec 1, 1870  
2 Phil Kearney South Omaha/Fort Omaha Douglas Jan 1, 1876  
3 Seward Seward Seward Dec 16, 1880  
4 McPherson Fremont Dodge Nov 2, 1876 7 Feb 1940,  James Welstead
5 Casey Wayne Wayne Feb 2, 1881  
6 Union Shubert/Stella Richardson Jan 20, 1883  
7 George A. Custer Omaha Douglas Jun 5, 1876  
8 Canby St. Paul Howard Jun 12, 1876  
9 Baker Columbus Platte Jun 14, 1876  
10 A. Lincoln David City Butler Jun 7, 1877  
11 Lyon Grand Island Hall Aug 28, 1877  
12 E. V. Sumner Sidney Cheyenne Apr 7, 1878  
13 S. A. Strickland Hastings Adams May 8, 1878  
14 E A Rice Steele City Jefferson Jun 30, 1883  
15 George H. Thomas Nelson Nuckolls May 10, 1878  
16 Edgar Edgar Clay Feb 20, 1883  
17 Morton Hebron Thayer May 4, 1882  
18 W. A. Webb Fairmont Fillmore Apr 19, 1883  
19 George G. Meade Sutton Clay May 27, 1879  
20 E M Stanton Rising City Butler Jun 4, 1879  
21 Wadsworth Syracuse Otoe Jul 19, 1879  
22 Wilson Geneva Fillmore Jul 21, 1879  
23 Buford Central City Merrick Jul 23, 1879 1 Sep 1940,  Ali Flint
24 William Baumer\Black Nebraska City Otoe Jul 5, 1880  
25 Farragut Lincoln Lancaster Sep 8, 1879  
26 J. F. Reynolds Osceola Polk Jun 4, 1879  
27 Thornburg Clarks Merrick Oct 20, 1879  
28 Joe Hooker Shelton Buffalo Dec. 6, 1879  
29 Ellsworth Silver Creek Merrick Dec. 17, 1879  
30 Jeff C. Davis Fort Hartsuff Valley Jan 17, 1880  
30 COL Kane/Morton Raymond Lancaster Mar 7 1883  
31 Robert McCook Ashland Saunders Jan 22, 1880  
32 Robert Anderson York York Jan. 23, 1880  
33 James Shields Grafton Fillmore Jan 24, 1880  
34 Phil Sheridan Schuyler Colfax Feb. 25, 1880  
35 Rawlins Beatrice Gage Dec 27, 1882  
36 Ransom Scotia Greeley Feb. 25, 1880  
37 Scott Blue Springs Gage Mar 27, 1883  
38 Mitchell Waverly Lancaster Mar 6, 1880  
39 Edward Lennox Atkinson Holt Oct. 30, 1883  
39 Lew Wallace Pleasant Hill Saline Mar 30, 1880  
40 Foote Ord Valley Jun 9, 1882  
41 Dick Yates Waco York Mar 17, 1880  
42 Kit Carson Albion Boone Mar 29, 1880  
43 George C. Oliver Fairfield Clay Apr. 14, 1880  
44 Zack Chandler Aurora Hamilton Apr 16, 1880  
45 McConnihie Plattsmouth Cass Apr 26, 1880  
46 Carrigan Arlington Washington May 6, 1880  
47 Heckathorne Tecumseh Johnson May 11, 1880  
48 Porter Salem Richardson May 13, 1880  
49 W. Woolsey Elk Creek Johnson Jun 1880  
50 Lew Wallace Hubbell Thayer Mar 10, 1880  
50 Reno Wisner Cuming Jun 1880  
51 C.G. Harker Wilber Saline Jun 20, 1880  
52 John A. Dick Blair Washington Jul 2, 1880  
53 G. W. Culp/Boston Corbett Nemaha Nemaha Aug 4, 1883  
54 Mansfield Palmyra Otoe Jul 28, 1880  
55 Dahlgren Papillion Sarpy Sep 1, 1880  
56 Winslow Milford Seward Sep 1, 1880  
57 Hintzeman Camp Sheridan Wheeler Sep 4, 1880  
57 Lombard North Loup Valley Apr 12, 1883  
58 Not Organized Lerton Hamilton Sep, 1880  
58 A. L. Gates Lyons Burt Mar 22, 1883  
59 J. A. Mower Stromsburg Polk Oct 2, 1880  
60 Richardson Harvard Clay Oct 4, 1880  
61 LaFayette/John Bishop Weeping Water Cass Apr 7, 1881  
62 E. Upright Bennet Lancaster Apr 29, 1888  
63 Old Abe Superior Nuckolls May 30, 1881 Jul 29, 1936, Charles Watson
64 Harlan Baird/Sherman Valparaiso Saunders Jun 6, 1881  
65 A. J. Smith Doniphan Hall Jun 20, 1881  
66 William Mix Humboldt Richardson Jun 28, 1881  
67 J. P. Mead Long Pine Brown Jul 4, 1883  
67 Washington Republican City Harlan Jul 14, 1881  
68 John C. Fremont Neligh Antelope Aug 17, 1881  
69 S. A. Douglas North Platte Lincoln Aug 10, 1881  
70 W. H. Irwin Creighton Knox Aug 13, 1881  
71 Star Giltner/Bromfield Hamilton Aug 6, 1881  
72 Beadle Hardy Nuckolls Jun 2, 1881  
73 Farnsworth Ulysses Butler Aug 16, 1881  
74 Caddell Cedar Rapids Boone Aug 23, 1881  
75 Holland Crete Saline Sep 2, 1881  
76 John Brown Exeter Fillmore Sep 7, 1881  
77 Russell Fairbury Jefferson Sep 8, 1881  
78 Norton Western Saline Sep 9, 1881  
79 A. E. Burnside Bladen/Catherton Webster Sep 22, 1881  
80 J. A. Garfield Red Cloud Webster Sep 26, 1881  
81 Geary Juniata Adams Oct 24, 1881  
82 Kilpatrick Oakdale Antelope Dec 17, 1881  
83 C. R. Lowell Bellwood Butler Jan 11, 1882  
84 Veteran Falls City Richardson Jan 19, 1882  
85 SGT Key Eight Mile Grove Cass Mar 15, 1882  
86 GEN O'Neill O'Neill Holt Jan 19, 1882  
87 Griffin Stockham I D Evans Mar 29, 1882  
88 Elliott Davenport Thayer Mar 2, 1882  
89 S.A. Curtis Dewitt Saline Mar 6, 1882  
90 J. A. Andrew Wahoo Saunders Mar 9, 1882  
91 Strong Minden Kearney Mar 23, 1882  
92 Cameron Cairo/Cameron Hall Apr 29, 1882  
93 Hurlburt Hampton Hamilton May 3, 1882  
94 Van Meter Alma Harlan May 10, 1882  
95 John Ingram Pawnee City Pawnee May 18, 1882  
96 Tucker Taylor/Kent Loup Jun 12, 1882  
97 Noble Graves Bradshaw York Jun 14, 1882  
98 C. C. Washburn Broken Bow Custer Aug 12, 1882  
99 Sill Sterling Johnson Jul 31, 1882 Nov 28,1934,  John Frankeberger
100 SGT Cox Adams Gage Aug 7, 1882  
101 J. B. Wyman Firth Lancaster Aug 2, 1882  
102 R. O. D. Cummings Shelby Polk Aug ,1882  
103 Pallock Brownville Nemaha Aug 10, 1882  
104 GEN Roberts Talmage/Brock Otoe Aug 11, 1882  
105 Sully North Bend Dodge Aug 14, 1882  
106 Kirkwood Springfield Sarpy Aug 15, 1882  
107 Coats Dorchester Saline Aug 18, 1882  
108 O. P. Mason/Crocker Oxford Furnas Jan 26, 1882  
109 Mathewson Norfolk Madison Aug 16, 1882  
110 U. S. Grant Omaha Douglas Aug 18, 1882  
111 SGT Glover Holdrege/Holcomb Phelps Aug 26, 1882  
112 Reno Plum Creek/Lexington Dawson Sep 3, 1882  
113 G. K. Warren Gibbon Buffalo Aug 21, 1882  
114 Whitehead Orleans Harlan Aug 23, 1882  
115 Coleman Wymore Gage Oct 7, 1882  
116 Stoneman Ponca Dixon Oct 4, 1882  
117 Collins Glenvil Clay Oct 6, 1882  
118 Boomer Tekamah Burt Oct 10, 1882  
119 G. Granger Decatur Burt Oct 11, 1882  
120 Garrett Arapahoe Furnas Oct 16, 1882  
121 COL Cruft Brainard Butler Nov 1, 1882  
122 Hunter Ohiowa Fillmore Nov 2, 1882  
123 Kenesaw Elmwood Cass Nov 8, 1882  
124 Shiloh Loup City Sherman Nov 11, 1882  
125 Lander Niobrara Knox Nov 17, 1882  
126 Buckingham Bazile Mills Knox Nov 20, 1882  
127 Lookout Mountain Friend/Saxon Saline Dec 4, 1882  
128 Mulligan Sacramento Phelps Dec 5, 1882  
129 Finnicum Wisner Cuming Dec 4, 1882  
130 W.F. Stacy Friend Saline Dec 20, 1882  
131 Antietam Bloomington Franklin Jan 8, 1883  
132 B. F. Stephenson Gresham/Wayland York/Polk Jan 27, 1883  
133 Upton Hooper Dodge Feb 9, 1883  
134 Bradley Wood River Hall Mar 17, 1883  
135 John Logan Blue Hill Webster Mar 16, 1883  
136 Ben Franklin Franklin Franklin Mar 17, 1883  
137 MAJ Keenan Beaver Crossing Seward Apr 10, 1883  
138 T. O. Howe Guide Rock Webster Apr 10, 1883  
139 Winchester Utica Seward Apr 16, 1883  
140 Kinsman Edwards Boone Mch 21, 1883  
141 Slocum Endicott Jefferson Mch 14, 1883  
142 Putnam Marquette Hamilton Mch 12, 1883  
143 S. P. Chase Madison Madison May 11, 1883  
144 P. Brownlow Chester Thayer May 21, 1883  
145 Robert Mercer South Bend Cass May 19, 1883  
146 J. E. Kleven Culbertson Hitchcock Apr 21, 1883  
147 Live Eagle Fullerton Nance Apr 19, 1883  
148 Reserve Odell Gage May 1, 1883  
149 Mission Ridge Greenwood Cass May 8, 1883  
150 F.P. Blair Riverton Franklin Apr 28, 1883  
151 Memorial Schickley/Memence Fillmore May 24, 1883  
152 Heron Ayr Adams May 8, 1883  
153 Corinth Genoa Nance May 19, 1883  
154 Indianola Indianola Red Willow May 26, 1883  
155 Mathias Kenesaw Adams May 26, 1883  
156 Valley/Lowell Valley Heartwell/Lowell Kearney Jun 9, 1883  
157 Potter Reynolds Jefferson Jun 15, 1883  
158 Clark Elder Chapman Merrick Jun 23, 1883  
159 W. F. Barry Liberty Gage Jul 7, 1883  
160 Hansen Hansen Adams Jun 23, 1883  
161 Rocky Face Morseville Adams Jul 5, 1883  
162 Thayer Alexander Thayer Jul 7, 1883  
163 J. H. Freas Beaver City Furnas Jul 14, 1883  
164 Volunteer Dawson Richardson Jul 19, 1883  
165 J. H. Gere Table Rock Pawnee Aug 15, 1883  
166 Trego Rulo Richardson Dec 18, 1883  
167 Baldwin St Joe Hamilton Aug 21, 1883  
168 E. O. C. Ord Carleton Thayer Aug 27, 1883  
169 A. L. Mason Crab Orchard Johnson Sep 1, 1883  
170 Crittenden Dakota City Dakota Oct 13, 1883  
171 Ainsworth Ainsworth Brown Jul 14, 1883  
172 W. A. Butler/Burchard Burchard Pawnee Dec 14, 1883  
173 Carley /Auburn Auburn Nemaha Jan 29, 1884  
174 Atlanta Valley/Elk City/Waterloo Douglas Oct 13, 1883  
175 Vanscoyes/ A.B. Fox Louisville Cass/Douglas Oct 28, 1891  
176 Belmont Wakefield Dixon Nov 24, 1883  
177 COL Stuart Stuart Holt Feb 19, 1884  
178 Hutton Elm Creek Buffalo Feb 23, 1884  
179 Ossowattomie Hartington Cedar Feb 29, 1884  
180 Steadman Ansley /Westerville Custer Feb 20, 1884  
181 Gratehouse Humphrey Platte Mar 6, 1884  
182 Gov. Harvey Tilden/Deer Creek Madison Mar 18, 1884  
183 Inman Inman Holt Mar 12, 1884  
184 Monitor Cortland Gage Mar 25, 1884  
185 O.R. Weaver Emerson Dixon Apr 19, 1884  
186 J.L. Wright Grand Rapids Holt May 16, 1884  
187 Cambridge Cambridge Furnas Oct 21, 1884  
188 J. W. Morehead Tobias Saline May 22, 1884  
189 Garrison Fletcher Washington Jun 21, 1884  
190 Kendall Stanton Stanton Jul 8, 1884  
191 Pierce Pierce Pierce Jul 9, 1884  
192 GEN Auger Ewing Holt Jul 10, 1884  
193 Lauman Plainview John Burns Aug 13, 1884  
194 Chickamauga Unadilla Otoe Aug 18, 1884  
195 G. W. Sweet Sargent/West Union Custer Aug 27, 1884  
196 Excelsior Arnold Custer Aug 25, 1884  
197 D. S. Crawford West Point Cuming Aug 29, 1884  
198 Elwood Elwood Gosper Oct 1889  
198 Stout Homerville Gosper Apr 2, 1885  
199 Staley Swanton Saline Apr 4, 1885  
200 U.S. Grant Naponee Franklin May 13, 1885  
201 Strain Plymouth Jefferson Jun 27, 1885  
202 Williams Axtell Kearney Jun 13, 1885  
203 Vanderventer Verdon Richardson Jul 11, 1885  
204 A. A. Plumb Wilsonville Furnas Jun 23, 1885  
205 Lindsey Cozad Dawson Aug 1, 1885  
206 T. Martin Gothenburg Dawson Aug 1, 1885  
207 J. K. Barnes McCook Red Willow Aug 2, 1885  
208 COL Wood Valentine Cherry Oct 24, 1885  
209 Mulligan Western Saline Sep 28, 1885  
210 Garland Doty/Garwood Hall Boyd Sep 10, 1885  
211 H.S. Kailey Cowles Webster Oct 6, 1885  
212 Springview Springview Keya Paha Sep 26, 1885  
213 McLellan Bertrand Phelps Nov 18, 1885  
214 Appomattox Lincoln Lancaster Jan 28, 1886  
215 J. M. Thayer Ogalalla Keith Feb 13, 1886  
216 Gould Republican City Harlan Apr 29, 1886  
217 GEN Edwards Benkelman Dundy May 26, 1886  
218 Harrison Chappell Deuel Aug 22, 1891  
219 Corinth Stratton Hitchcock Jun 23, 1886  
220 Cedar Mountain Ravenna Buffalo Jul 15, 1886  
221 Pickett Kimball Kimball/Cheyenne Jul 20, 1886  
222 Clearwater Clearwater Antelope Jul 23, 1885  
223 Sheridan Co. Cons. Gordon Sheridan Feb 29, 1908  
223 Hay Springs Hay Springs Sheridan Sep 30, 1886  
224 Whitaker Dorsey /Apple Creek Holt Aug 10, 1886  
225 COL J.R. Scott Ono Wheeler Sep 7 1886  
226 Alfred Doane Gandy Logan Aug 7, 1886  
227 Lexington Chadron Dawes Sep 29, 1886  
228 Reason Jewett Armada Buffalo Oct 13, 1886  
229 Newport Newport Rock/Brown Nov 4, 1886  
230 P. A. Porter Bloomfield/Peoria/Blyville Knox Oct 23, 1886  
231 Perryville Litchfield Sherman Dec 17, 1886  
232 Chickamauga Lodgepole Cheyenne Aug 28, 1886  
233 Gettysburg Trenton Hitchcock Feb 3, 1887  
234 Hancock Burwell/Willow Springs Garfield Feb 7, 1887  
235 T. T. Dow Arcadia Valley Feb 10, 1887  
236 Hackleman Cairo Hall Mar 3, 1887  
237 Mason City Mason City Custer Mar 9, 1887  
238 Wauhatchie Howells Colfax Mar 7, 1887  
239 J A Jordan Clay Center Clay Mar 11, 1887  
240 GEN Hazen Bartlett Wheeler Mar 17, 1887  
241 O'Brien Turner Holt Apr, 1887  
242 A.A. Arthur Lawrence Nuckolls May 17, 1887  
243 Campbell Campbell Franklin May 2, 1887  
244 J. W. McLane Farnam Dawson Jul 4, 1887  
245 Nickajack Diller Jefferson Jul 12, 1887  
246 Emerick Emerick Madison Jul 9, 1887  
247 M. Goodhand Chambers Holt Jul 28, 1887  
248 A.C. Harding Wilcox Kearney Jul 28, 1887  
249 COL Gillispie Norden Keya Paha Sep 12, 1887  
250 Heintzleman Stockville Frontier Sep 22, 1887  
251 GEN Colburn Leonie Holt Oct 3, 1887  
252 Vicksburg Strang Fillmore Oct 5, 1887  
253 Ricketts Arborville York Oct 19, 1887  
254 Carleton Imperial Chase Sep 3, 1887  
255 Putnam Grant Custer/Keith Nov 20, 1887  
256 Rice Merna Custer Oct 22, 1887  
257 R.B. Marcer Brewster Blaine Dec 1887  
258 W. F. Cody Wallace Lincoln Feb 18, 1888  
259 E. D. Fancher Johnstown Brown Feb 21, 1888  
260 Iuka Hayes Center/Carrico Hayes Feb 25, 1888  
261 Robinson Fort Robinson Dawes Apr 6, 1888  
262 Phil H. Sheridan Omaha Douglas Apr 6, 1888  
263 Myrtle Kingston/Lee Park Custer Mar 30, 1888  
264 William Hayes Callaway Custer Mar 31, 1888  
265 Gering Gering Scotts Bluff Mar 30, 1888  
266 Norton Daykin Jefferson Jun 8, 1888  
267 T.F. Meagher Greeley Center Greeley Jun 9, 1888  
268 Nonpareil Nonpareil Box Butte Jun 30, 1888  
269 H. B. Hull Palisade Hitchcock Jul 18, 1888  
270 Little Phil Tecumseh Johnson Jul 30, 1888  
271 A.W. Howard Alexandria Thayer Jul 27, 1888  
272 John W. Vance Battle Creek Madison Aug 18, 1888  
273 Boston Corbet Leigh Colfax Aug 4, 1888  
274 GEN Crittenden Comstock/Wescott Custer Jul 14, 1888  
275 Atlanta Monroe/Platte Center Platte/Madison Aug 18, 1888  
276 Meredith Petersburg Boone Sep 13, 1888  
277 W.H.H.L. Wallace Filley Gage Oct 20, 1888  
278 Drury Pender Thurston Oct 23, 1888  
279 COL Jewell Barada Richardson Oct 29, 1888  
280 Hurlburt Madrid Perkins Nov 26, 1888  
281 Name not registered Hemingford Box Butte Feb 2, 1889  
282 R. R. Livingston South Omaha Douglas May 7, 1889  
283 Harrison Trumbull Clay Mar 16, 1889  
284 D. Oglesby Huntley Harlan Apr 4, 1889  
285 Sackett Haigler Dundy Apr 19, 1889  
286 Prosser Prosser Adams May 13, 1889  
287 Tanner Curtis Frontier May 25, 1889  
288 Eagle Eagle Cass/Lancaster Jun 7, 1889  
289 G. Welleck Palmer Merrick Jun 13, 1889  
290 Oak Oak Nuckolls May 13, 1889  
291 J. A. Stafford Bassett Rock Aug 31, 1889  
292 J. B. Davis Craig Burt Sep 23, 1889  
293 Gretna Gretna Sarpy/Cumings Nov 2, 1889  
294 Beemer Beemer Cuming Nov 5, 1889  
295 Cheney Cheney Lancaster Nov 7, 1889  
296 James Laird Bartley Red Willow/Lebanon Dec 4, 1889  
297 CAPT Keyes Lebanon Red Willow Dec 5, 1889  
298 F. M. Graham Danbury Red Willow Jan 25, 1890  
299 Smith Gavitt Kearney Buffalo Mar 4, 1890  
300 James Isom Florence Douglas Mar 19, 1890  
301 Champion Imperial/Champion Chase Apr 19, 1890  
302 M. Stowell Peru Nemaha May 16, 1890  
303 Sibley Maywood Frontier May 17, 1890  
304 E. Hatch Whitney Dawes May 21, 1890  
305 George Weeks Harrisburg Banner May 23, 1890  
306 C. W. Hayes Lushton York May 24, 1890  
307 Berwyn Berwyn Custer Jul 12, 1890  
308 Banner South Sioux City Dakota Aug 16, 1880  
309 B. Thompson Brownville Nemaha Sep 8, 1890  
310 Rushville Rushville Sheridan Sep 20, 1890  
311 D. A. Woodbury Scribner Dodge Oct 25, 1890  
312 J. Sullivan Hickman Lancaster Dec 3, 1890  
313 Emerick Newman Grove Madison Dec 13, 1890  
314 J. Bryner Sumner Dawson Dec 29, 1890  
315 Gossard Herman Washington Dec 30, 1890  
316 A. H. Terry Neligh Antelope Dec 31, 1890  
317 Orchard Orchard Antelope/Dawson Feb 7, 1891  
318 Belknap University Place Lancaster Mar 7, 1891  
319 GEN Morrow Overton Dawson Apr 4, 1891  
320 Stinehope Catherine Chase May 2, 1891  
321 Gen. Dayton Alliance Box Butte Jul 1, 1891  
322 Ressaca Creston Platte Oct 24, 1891  
323 S. V. Brewer Gordon Sheridan Jan 18, 1892  
324 A. N. Snider Powell Jefferson Mar 3, 1892  
325 C. Davenport Dubois Pawnee Mar 3, 1892  
326 John H. Allen Dodge Dodge Jun 11, 1892  
327 R. B. Hayes Elgin Antelope Jun 23, 1892  
328 William Burgess Spencer Boyd Aug 7, 1892  
329 Detwilder Upland Franklin Jul 9, 1892  
330 Sixty Six Hull Banner Aug 22, 1892  
331 Dr. C. H. Wilson Nebraska City Otoe Sep 17, 1892  
332 Purdam Moorefield Frontier June 7, 1893  
333 John Lamason Page Holt June 7, 1893  
334 Harvey Pratt Loomis/Atlanta Phelps July 3, 1893  
335 George Washington Dorsey Holt Aug 17, 1894  
336 Gov. Curtin Douglas Otoe Jan 19 1895  
337 Samuel Dennis South Omaha Douglas Apr 16, 1895  
338 Wm. S. Hooten Butte Boyd Apr 18, 1895  
339 Stone River Mason City Custer Apr 20, 1895  
340 Lester Baker Wauneta Chase May 6, 1895  
341 E. W. Ellis Vernango Perkins May 21, 1895  
342 CAPT Cooper Axtell Kearney Feb 8, 1896  
343 Curtis Curtis Frontier Mar 16, 1896  
344 Jerry Rusk Harrison Sioux June 16, 1896  
345 Fairchild Harvard Clay June 26, 1896  
346 Nathan Bailey Edison Furnas Aug 15, 1898  
347 Holbrook Holbrook Adams Aug 15, 1898  
348 Arapahoe Arapahoe Furnas Apr 22, 1899  
349 M. L. Hayward Carroll Wayne Aug 11, 1900  
350 Robinson Bayard Morrill May 10, 1901  
351 McKinley Stella Richardson Feb 25, 1902  
352 Randolph Randolph Cedar Apr 17, 1902 Jun 5, 1939, Edward Leicy
353 John Logan Gross Boyd Oct 23, 1903  
354 A. W. Whipple G. I./Burkett - Solders & S. Home Hall Dec 12, 1903  
355 Logan/W. R. Akers Mitchell Scotts Bluff  Jul 14, 1906  
356 Jack Horton Lynch Boyd Apr 10, 1908  

Return