Nebraska G. A. R. Department Commanders

Name

Year

Post

City

Burial Cemetery - City

Paul Van Dervoort 1877 2 Omaha Forest Lawn, Omaha
R. H. Wilber 1878 7 Omaha Prospect Hill, Omaha
J. W. Savage 1879 - 1880 7 Omaha Prospect Hill, Omaha
Samuel J. Alexander 1881 - 1882 25 Lincoln Wyuka, Lincoln
John C. Bonnell 1883 25 Lincoln Wyuka, Lincoln
H. E. Palmer 1884 45 Plattsmouth  
A. V. Cole 1885 81 Juniata  
John M. Thayer 1886 11 Grand Island Wyuka, Lincoln
H. C. Russell 1887 34 Schuyler Schuyler, Schuyler
W. C. Henry 1888 18 Fairmont Fairmont, Fairmont
J. B. Davis 1889 90 Wahoo  
S. H. Morrison 1889 24 Nebraska City Wyuka, Nebraska City
Thaddius Clarkson 1890 110 Omaha Prospect Hill, Omaha
Joseph Teeter 1891 25 Lincoln BryanLGH west, Lincoln
Caleb J. Dilworth 1892 13 Hastings Wyuka, Lincoln
Alonzo H. Church 1893 69 North Platte North Platte, North Platte
Church Howe 1894 173 Auburn Sheridan, Auburn
Clarendon E. Adams 1895 63 Superior Santa Barbara, CA
J. H. Culver 1896 56 Milford East San Diego, CA
John A. Ehrhardt 1897 190 Stanton Stanton, Stanton
Thomas Majors 1898 302 Peru Mt. Vernon, Peru
John E. Evans 1899 69 North Platte North Platte, North Platte
John Reese 1900 98 Broken Bow Evergreen Home, Beatrice
Robert S. Wilcox 1901 110 Omaha Forest Lawn, Omaha
C. F. Steele 1902 77 Fairbury Fairbury, Fairbury
Lee Estelle 1903 262 Omaha  
Harman Boss 1904 25 Lincoln Memorial Park, Lincoln
John Lett 1905 32 York Greenwood, York
John E. Maxon 1906 91 Minden Minden, Minden
Thomas A. Creigh 1907 110 Omaha Forest Lawn, Omaha
Eli A. Barnes 1908 11 Grand Island Grand Island, Grand Island
Lucius Richards 1909 4 Fremont Ridge, Fremont
John F. Diener 1910 21 Syracuse Park Hill, Syracuse
A. M. Trimble 1911 25 Lincoln Wyuka, Lincoln
M. V. King 1912 22 Geneva  
John A. Dempster 1913 110 Omaha Forest Lawn, Omaha
Oliver Durand 1914 77 Fairbury Fairbury, Fairbury
George C. Humphrey 1915 11 Grand Island Cedar View, Doniphan
W. H. Stewart 1916 22 Geneva Geneva, Geneva
Wilson Majors 1917 302 Peru Mt. Vernon, Peru
J. S. Hogland 1918 69 North Platte Wyuka, Lincoln
J. B. Strode 1919 25 Lincoln Wyuka, Lincoln
J. H. Presson 1920 110 Omaha Stromsburg, Stromsburg
W. J. Blystone 1921 25 Lincoln Wyuka, Lincoln
John S. Davisson 1922 7 Omaha Grand View, Long Pine
O. C. Bell 1923 25 Lincoln Wyuka, Lincoln
S. F. Sanders 1924 111 Holdrege Prairie Home, Holdrege
Edwin Brown 1925 25 Lincoln Memorial Park, Lincoln
John O. Moore 1926 MAL Palmyra Rosewood, Palmyra
David Bryson 1927 13 Hastings Parkview, Hastings
H. V. Hoagland 1928 25 Lincoln Wyuka, Lincoln
Thomas J. Smith 1929 207 McCook Memorial Park, McCook
F. A. Damewood 1930 25 Lincoln  
Lewis Rippel* 1931 MAL Sargent Madison Square, Taylor
John Berger 1931 7 Omaha Forest Lawn, Omaha
C. P. Lomax 1932 25 Lincoln  
I. D. Evans 1933 MAL Lincoln Kenesaw, Kenesaw
George Johnson 1934 118 Tekamah Tekamah, Tekamah
C. H. Kinney 1935 MAL Raymond Oak Creek, Raymond
A. F. Rexroad 1936 7 Omaha  
John Seberg 1937 MAL Upland Upland, Upland
Richard Coleman 1938 25 Lincoln Greenwood, Greenwood
H. S. Woodworth 1939 7 Omaha  
John S. Davisson 1940 7 Omaha Grand View, Long Pine
Alfred Hendee 1941 MAL Beatrice Panama, Panama
John H. Allbee 1942 60 Harvard Harvard, Harvard
Richard Coleman 1943 25 Lincoln Greenwood, Greenwood
Richard Coleman 1947 25 Lincoln Greenwood, Greenwood

* Died in Office

All rights Reserved

Nebraska Home Page