Baltimore County Maryland 5th District Collection Book, 1869


Introduction:
Handed down through my family are a few books, one of the interesting ones has the cover marked as "COLLECTORS BOOK" 5th Col. District., It was published by Murphy & Co., of Marble Building, 182 Baltimore street, Baltimore. The has a number of diverse entries, including prose, poetry, my Great Grandmothers signature, the signatures of some of her siblings, a list of old apple varieties, several pages of questions on US History, and the back portion contains numerous cooking recipies, apparently used by my great grandmother as a cook book. But the original use of the book seems to have been a record of assessments for the 5th collection district of Baltimore county for 1869 by my great-great grandfather, William Henry Tracey. The beginning of the book has the entry:
Towson Town, May 5, 1869,
Received the within book this day
/s/ William H. Tracey.
This text was recopied on the page apparently by William's daughter Jesse Tracey.


William Henry Tracey
10 Aug 1837-13 Feb 1924
The lower part of the first page contains a poem as Follows:
Towson, May 5, 1869
Mr William Henry Tracey
The Warriors Death
O speak of him nobly for nobly he died
His bayonet all shattered lay close by his side
His Golden hair matted crimson with gore
Speak loudly of the wounds which so nobly he bore
O nobly he fought till with madness the foe
With one fatal thrust laid the warrior low.
He raised himself lightly with feelings of pain
And looked on the scenes he should ne'er see again
He brushed back the sweat from his cold marble brow
As faintly the vision appears to him now.
One sigh, as he thinks of his mother and home
And fancies their sorrow at hearing his doom
One startled as down from his eyelid doth fill
One tear from his bosom friend,dearer than all
One kiss from the locket that held her friert hair
One smile o'er the tress lying carefully there.

On the other side of the page begins what seems to be the assessments and taxes for the 5th District of Baltimore co., presumable for the year 1869. While not indicated on the pages, it appears that the number following the names is the appraised valued of the assets (realty) in dollars. for the first several pages (covering surnames beginning with A through E), the opposite page has two columns labeled State and County, which presumably is the amount of taxes due on the appraisals. For surnames starting with F, the pages with the amount of tax due were not apparently entered into this volume. THere is a bottom of the page with names beginning with M that was cutout of the book, so a few names beginning in M may be missing and the page with names beginning in S was cutout of the book and is missing, so there are no surnames beginning in S. There also did not appear to be any persons with names starting with O, X, Y, or Z

Surnames Beginning in "A"

SurnameGiven NameApprasialStateCounty
ALBANHannah39837.5720.31
ALBANEli S.1390.250.66
ARMACOSTMichael M.12113  
ARMACOSTElijah9001.714.59
ARMACOSTGeorge M37537.1319.14
ARMACOSTAra22334.2411.38
ARMACOSTJabez7651.463.92
ARTHURJeremiah4870.932.48
ALBANJohn1550.290.79
ALBANJoseph11452.105.85
ALBANNoah W.13932.657.10
ARMACOSTCaleb M.46488.8323.70
ARMACOSTStophet?3220.611.64
ARMACOSTJohn T?19163.649.77
ARMACOSTJoshua18573.539.47
ASHCharles5401.032.75
ASHEHenry19683.74 
AUSBURNAnn22754.32 
ARMACOSTJacob7991.52 
ALBANGeorge S11752.22 
ARMACOSTJno. Sr?39247.46 
ALGINEGeorge24644.68 
ASHEYWilliam21541 
ARMACOSTJohn31275.94 
ARMACOSTRezin H.15302.91 
ARMACOSTJno W.37527.13 
ARMACOSTAugustus1250.24 

Surnames Beginning in "B"

SurnameGiven NameAppraisalStateCounty
BULLJoshua L27185.1713.86
BULLJacob H heirs8001.524.08
BULLAmbrose18153.449.26
BULLAmbtrose S.1450.280.74
BOWENCharles1700.320.87
BUTLERSamuel Coll.250.050.13
BOSSOMAbraham787114.9640.14
BOSSOMEdith13512.576.89
BAUBLITZMichael7641.453.90
BENSONBenjamin1149721.8458.65
BENSONJoshua L3269  
BENSONJno P.14101.925.15
BRUEHLJoseph C?1220.230.61
BOWENSophia J.28745.4614.66
BENSONJesse25154.7812.83
BECKLEYDaniel2848954.13145.29
BAUBLITZSamuel6301.203.21
BENSONMelchoir F/T?28745.4614.66
BENSONMargaret11402.175.81
BENSONBenjamin F.4070.772.08
BENTZWilliam31616.0116.12
BAUBLITZChas. F.3050.581.56
BUSHBenjamin B.38287.2819.52
BONDJno M.7041.343.57
BURGOYNEHenry W.23134.3911.80
BENSONJoshua T/F?44738.5022.81
BORINGGreenbury31986.0816.31
BROOKSCharles5200.992.65
BAHRBARGERFrederick5411.032.76
BAUBLITZJacob3040.581.55
BURKAndrew11602.205.92
BROWNElisha44148.3922.54
BELTJackson14443.048.16
BELTDarby21013.9910.72
BENSONJohn W.8661.644.46
BENSONElijah765014.5439.02
BYERLYThomas800.150.41
BORINGRichard C.8911.696.24

Surnames Beginning in "C"

SurnameGiven NameAssessmentStateCounty
CLEAVERMary9151.734.67
COLEBenjamin21304.0510.86
COLEJordan B.11502.195.86
COLEMary6871.313.50
COLECraven M.14002.667.14
COLENicholas V.15352.927.83
CROCKETHugh G.1890.360.96
COLESamuel S.587011.1529.94
COLEJemima44648.4822.77
COXMary Ann25146.6817.92
COOPERWilliam S.16363.118.34
COOPERWilliam S. Guard.9701.844.95
COOPERHenry22524.2811.49
COFIELLNoah S.615511.6931.39
COFIELLAndrew J.1250.240.64
COFIELLAmos1250.240.64
COLEAbijah H.3500.671.78
CURTISThomas30765.8415.69
CURTISWilliam49629.4325.30
CROWTHERMichael12402.366.32
COLEErnestus45188.5823.04
CAPLESJacob L.912017.3246.51
COLEJabez H.5861.112.99
CULLERSONAaron29215.5514.90
CORBANWilliam3000.571.53
CULLISONEli T/F?9901.885.05
COLEAbijah48359.1924.18
COLEJno T.28275.3714.14
CROWTHEREli4010.763.86
CRICHTEL/CRICHBEL?Frederick7711.478.14
CULLISONCaroline31515.9915.76
CULLISONCharles W.14273.0919.05
CULLISONGeorge38097.246.03
COOPERAbraham12062.2915.07
CULLISONMoses30145.732.80
COLES Howard5601.064.50
COLEJabez H.9001.713.13
CULLISONGeorge R.6251.19 
COOPERHenry S.6001.14 

Surnames Beginning with "D"

SurnameGiven NameAssessmentStateCounty
DEHUFFJosiah W477790523.89
DEHUFFJacob10021.905.01
DAVISEvan3552148.49127.61
DEHUFFJno. B.36316.9018.16
DIVENJ Thos & A4620.882.31
DUNCANWilliam6501.243.25

Surnames beginning with "E"

SurnameGiven NameAssessmentStateCounty
ENSORNicholas22824.3411.41
ENSORRebecca12002.286.00
ENSORGeorge of Nich.1810.350.91
ENSORJoseph4250.812.13
ENSORGeorge of Geo heirs20203.8410.10
ENSORJno B.2000.381.00
ENSOR?oma4600.882.30
ENSORDarby S.1900.360.95
ENSORJno. S. heirs28805.4714.40

Surnames beginning with "F"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
FOWBLEJohn T1425
FAIRSamuel631
FOWBLEWilliam2725
FOWBLEHarrison1037
FOLKJacob1647
FOWBLEPeter4804
FOWBLEJacob300
FOWBLEMelchoir6977
FOWBLEJohn E.350
FOWBLEConrad1601
FRANKEnok446
FAREHenry630
FOWBLEPeter of M14681
FOWBLEGeorge120
FOWBLEJoshua W.14141
FISHPAWAsbury450
FOWBLEJno. W.7725
FOSTERGeorge400
FOWBLEJoseph M870
FOWBLECharlotte C.1460
FREDERICKHosea400

Surnames Beginning in "G"

SurnameGiven Name Apprasial
GORSUCHBenjamin7472
GRIFFITHJohn5525
GILLEliza353
GILLGeorge W.1788
GREENAlexius G.5755
GARDNERNicholas5278
GRIMJacob250
GORSUCHThomas J.1520
GILLStephen600
GISTMordecai1989
GISTBarbara2488
GRIMEmanuel170
GROSSMary694
GILLDr Edward11250
GILLAmelia B1413
GILLDydinus2930
GRIEFEUSTEINGeorge550
GITTINGERDaniel688
GILLRichard H.7516

Surnames Beginning in "H"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
HAREJohn F.1500
HAGERJohn195
HAREMichael1527
HAREJno. P.1625
HALEJohn of Wm350
HALEJohn2744
HOOVERPeter4866
HOOVERElizabeth688
HALEHannah247
HALEZachariah483
HAREMargaret1133
HAREHenry F/H?981
HAREGeorge H.8410
HOFFMANCasper1170
HARENoah H744
HORNERAlex H.800
HAREJesse480
HAREJacob1753
HAREDavid619
HOLZN?Frank108
HUNDERMARKWm H.383
HOWARDIsaac Cold.710
HARRISCharles144
HALEThomas3000
HOSHALLJacob780
HOLCHUERCharles2409
HALEGeorge186
HALLThomas L.200
HOOVERThomas's heirs120
HOOVERElizabeth588
HARVEYJno H/K?9411
HUNTERThos. J.70
HOFFMANPeter B.198

Surnames Beginning in "J"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
JAMESHannah E.2802
JOHNSRichard32580
JOHNSJohn T1500
JORDANRachel E.193
JACKSONElisha1443
JACKSONAndrew260

Surnames Beginning in "K"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
KELLEYBasil2811
KELLBAUGHChristian4999
KELLBAUGHElizabeth R.1182
KELLYJohn P.2206
KEMPShadrack of J7614
KEMPJohn1572
KEMPChas. O.309
KEMPPriscilla240
KEMPShadrack of S.5217
KEMPWilliam1088
KEMPKinzer2300
KINGFrederick146
KEMPWm Lewis & Kinzey10940
KEMPLewis2430
KELLYThomas257
KELLERAnn E.2256
KNETZERJoseph512

Surnames Beginning with "L"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
LLOYDAndrew230
LAWSONEdward M4912
LAMMOTTJohn Sr.700
LEESamuel cold.220
LEAFHenry3006
LUCASThomas290
LOCHMANHenry339

Surnames Beginning in "M"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
MILLERRobert8673
MILLERJno. G.380
MARTINJohn644
MAYESAbraham1944
MATTHEWSThomas H.1854
MURRAYMary Ann2345
MILLERThomas4528
MILLERRobert W.2590
MARSHALLJames171
MARTINMordecai5762
MORRISONJohn S.183
MARTINLuther A.3478
MILLENDOREJno H.8900
MORFOOTWilliam284
MILLERSamuel658
MARTINCaleb5613
MYERSSamuel658
MYERSElisha1346
MILLERWatt491
MORFOOTJohn3666
MORFOOTLewis101
MARTINJabez238
MARTINLuther' heris4758
MARTINJno554
MARTINEphraim230
MYERSWilliam630
MYERSJohn400
MYERSElizabeth2747
MARTINRichard A326
MERRYMANElisha2710
MERRYMANWilliam626
missing-cutout page  
MILLENDORECasper Jr.4552
McCOILnone given968
MARKEYChristian975
MATTHEWSJohn180
MYERSJohn400
MERRYMANJohn1400

Surnames Beginning in "N"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
NAYLORLevi5065
NAYLORJno T.360
NAYLORAmos424
NACEHenry396
NESBITAnn1120
NOLTEHenry P608

Surnames Beginning in "P"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
PRICEMordecai B3544
PEREGOYHenry1712
PRICEJno A.1907
POTEMANGeorge L1574
PRICEBenjamin F.181
PATTERSONSamuel646
PATTERSONJohn1059
PATTERSONWilliam335
PRICEDaniel1386
PRICENelson230
PRICECaleb3989
PORTSGeorge5082
PAINTERAbraham2388
PAINTER& Geo. Fowble1380
PAINTERDavid3743
PRICEJames B.2942
PIPERHarriett A600
PRICESamuel5715
PRICERobert cold400
PRICEJno L6752
PRICEEdith320
PRICEJohn220
PRICEThomas R.260
PEREGOYJohn1967

Surnames Beginning in "Q"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
QUINNJames125

Surnames Beginning in "R"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
RYANDavid794
ROYSTONJohn W.1279
RENSHAWThomas W.1889
ROYSTONSohpia1000
ROYSTONRobert2041
RYNORMANWm240
RESHJacob6221
RESHDaniel N,881
ROYSTONEdward2342
RIGGELGeorge295
RINGMANDavid430
RIGLERGeorge240
ROYSTONElizabeth832

Surnames Beginning in "T"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
THOMPSONGeorge H1167
TURNBAUGHJacob1946
TIPTONJoshua A396
THOMPSONAbraham3400
THOMPSONLewis D.375
TONEYWilliam286
TURNBAUGHIsaac914
THOMPSONSarah893
THOMPSONNoah1232
TYRRELJno P.1620
TRACEYJonathan2780
TRACEYJoshua190
TRACEYRichard C.3135
TURNBAUGHJohn?28
THOMPSONEratus18?
TURNBULLMrs. Alex1120
TRACEYWilliam H.4335
TRACEYWilliam L.1144
TRACEYWilliam758

Surnames Beginning in "V"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
VIMPLERJohn100

Surnames Beginning in "W"

SurnameGiven NameApprasial
WELLSJohn W.298
WILHELMJohn Jr.480
WILHELMDavid M.2616
WOLFGANGSoloman2098
WHEELERAnn2185
WHEELERJosias3417
WHEELERJosias, Guardian5054
WILHELMGeorge1465
WILHELMDavid4114
WHEELERBryant7062
WHEELERWilliam1253

S