Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Historical Markers in Noble County Indiana

The first project undertaken by the Historical Society was the erection of Historical Markers throughout Noble County. Martha Bushong wrote a wonderful account of the beginning of this project with photos and stories of each marker. She put this together in a book titled "Noble County Historical Markers." This book is on sale on our Publications page. Check out the Historical Markers Index below to Martha's 2007 book to see if your ancestors are mentioned.

Surname Given Name Page(s)
ACKER Ruth 100
ACKERMAN James 30
ADAIR Alexander 51
ADAIR Alice (Prickett) 95
ADAIR Catherine 51
ADAIR Charlotte (Drake) 95
ADAIR E. Lou 95
ADAIR E. Ross 95
ADAIR Harvey A. 64
ADAIR Marion 95
ADAIR Stephen 95
ADDIS Albert 103
ADDIS F. 75
ADDIS Jacob 74
ADDIS Jefferson 74
ADDIS Joseph 73
ADDIS Mary E. 75
ADDIS Mary (Wilkins) 74
ALBION CREAMERY 5
ALLISON Hugh 12, 64
AMOS A. 84
ANCIENT MOUND BUILDERS 23
ANTHONY Elihu 65
ART PORTLAND CEMENT CO 37
ASHLEY Smith 53
ATWOOD BUGGY CO 45
ATWOOD J. G. B. 45
BAKER Ann 51
BAKER George 51
BAKER Tim Captain 27
BALDWIN Mr. 12, 40
BARNES & DEFREASE 65
BARNHART Clarence V. 66
BAUGHMAN Mr. 45
BAUGHMAN Wilbur L. 55
BAUM John 75
BECK John W. 34
BEERS Mr. 95
BEIGHT John 100
BENDER Lloyd 45
BERKEY MACHINE CORP. 16
BERRY Mr. 12
BILGER Martin 87, 88
BILGER Samuel 92
BILLS Joe 80
BISHOP DWENGER 81
BITTING Elizabeth 74
BITTING Fred 73, 74
BLACKMAN'S CORNERS 39
BLISS Mary 16
BLISS William 16
BLOUGH Warren 74
BONAR Curt 77
BONBRAKE Samuel 88
BOURIE David 13, 16
BOWKER Dr. 88
BOYER Frederick 75
BRADEN Samuel 66
BRADFORD Joseph 13
BRICKER Jehu 84
BRICKER John 84
BRICKER Mr. 89
BRIGGS Dr. 99
BRIMFIELD CALL 16
BRISTOL Joel 45, 72, 73
BROTHWELL David 21
BROUGHTON Orville 84
BROUGHTON Samuel 84
BROWER'S FIELD 65
BROWN Asa 55
BROWN Charles 89
BROWN George 80
BROWN John 55
BROWN Mason 76
BROWNING Albert 19
BRUCE Charles F. 84
BRUMBAUGH Jerry 4
BUNDLE David 28
BURGEIS John 19
BURR OAK 71
BURR OAK BAPTIST 71
BUSHONG Thurlo 77
BUTZ Ada (Lower) 94
BUTZ Earl Dr. 56, 92, 94, 97
BUTZ Herman 94
BUTZ Mary Emma (Powell) 94
BUTZ Thomas 94
BUTZ William P. 94
CADWELL Edward 84
CAMPBELL George 89
CARY Dr. 88
CHANDLER A. B. 98
CHIEF PAPAKEECHA 32, 34
CLAPP Charles M. 48
CLAPP Mr. 84
CLARK Charles O. 3
COLE Gilbert 5
COLE June 5
COLE V. M. 65
COLERICK R. H. 41
COMPARET Francis 19
CONKLING Mr. 74
CONKLING David Mrs. 80
CONRAD J. A. 14
COOK John R. 66
COOK Silas 74, 75
COON Washington 50
CORNWALLIS 11
COSPER Mr. 15
COSPERVILLE 5
COUTS Benjamin 66
CRAMER Arthur 84
CRAMER D. 89
CRAMER Ephriam 84
CRAMER Hiram 84
CRANDALL FAMILY 70
CREEGER Lilly (Haney) 46
CROCKETT John 88
CROP PRODUCTION SERVICES 16
CROTHERS Henry 53
CROTHERS Lyman 80
CRUME Levi 16
CRUMP Dr. 31
CULLISON Elias 74
CUMMINS Simpson 12
CUNNINGHAM James 73
CUTLER BROTHERS 14
DAVIS William 35
DAWSON R. I. 36
DE KALB MISSION 88
DENNY Dr. 66
DENNY J. M. 9
DE PEW Ezra Dr. 66
DETROIT EEL RIVER & ILLINOIS RAILROAD 87
DE WITT Margaret 6
DICKSON Lieutenant 63
DIEHM Oscar 6
DIGGINS 21
DIMMERS Caroline (Adair) 95
DINGMAN Francis 23, 28
DITMARS Emmit A. 88
DOLL Daniel 37
DOLL Sarah 37
DOUGLAS Alexander Jackson 60
DOUGLAS Betty 60
DOUGLAS Clyde 60
DOUGLAS Jennie (Cassel) 60
DOUGLAS Lloyd Cassel 60
DOUGLAS Virginia 60
DRAKE N. L. 80
EAGLES Leander 34
EBY Mr. 45
ECKLES Thomas 92
EDWARDS Vada (Haney) 46
EDWARDS Vera (Holden) 23
EGE Francis Rev. 81
EGOLF Harlen 75
EISENHOWER Dwight D. 94
ELSER Charles 48
ENDERS E. L. 14
ENGLE Adam 92
ENGLE Frank 80
ENGLE William F. 44
FAUST Father 81
FAVINGER Grover 80
FLAT BELLY 32
FORD Gerald R. President 94
FORREY T. J. 14
FORSHA Alexander 73
FOSTER Jacob 50
FOSTER Jehu 53
FOSTER Mary 50
FRANKS Mary (Haney) 46
FRANKS Uriah 51
FRENCH Henry 12
FRENCH Mr. 40
FRICK Christian 98
FRICK Emily (Dukes) 98
FRICK Emma (Prickett) 98
FRICK Ford 598
FRICK Jacob 98
FRICKS LUMBER COMPANY 16
FULK Oliver P. 81
FULLER Wilbur 51
GAFF Catherine (Keister) 99
GAFF Debbie 78
GAFF George 99
GAFF Jay 5
GAGEN Bob 98
GALE Thomas 41
GALLOWAY E. Hudson 34
GALLOWAY George 63
GALLOWAY James 63
GALLOWAY Joseph 63
GALLOWAY Joseph Jr. 63
GALLOWAY Rebecca (Junken) 63
GANDY Freedom L. 74
GANDY Jasper 74
GANDY Ora 75
GANDY Owen Dr. 74
GARD Caleb 15
GARD Delmar 6
GARRISON Mr. 88
GASKILL Joe 32
GATES Ralph 84
GEIGER William 74
GIENGER Edna 6, 7, 8
GIENGER Walter 6, 7, 8
GILBERT Mr. 88
GIRARDOT Christine 81
GIRARDOT Gabriel 81
GIRARDOT Seraphin 81
GLASS Isaac 30
GLASS Lake 71
GLASS William 67
GNAGA Amanda 75
GNAGA Norm 75
GORTON Philander 84
GRAHAM FAMILY 70
GRAND RAPIDS & INDIANA RAILROAD 87
GRAY Stedman 66
GRAY William D. 66
GREEN Dr. 80
GREGORY James 77
GREGORY James H. 73
GRIMES Mr. 6
GROVER Dr. 65
GRUBB John 53
GRUMLICH Jacob 99
GRUMLICH Mary ann (Keister) 99
GUFFNER Mr. 89
HAGERTY John W. 66
HAINES 91
HAINES Jacob 65
HALL John 65
HANEY Allen E. 4, 46
HANEY Banner Pierce 4, 46
HANEY Eliza 75
HANEY Elmer 46
HANEY GLASS SHIP 46
HANEY Irvin 75
HANEY John Charles 46
HANEY Lilly Creeger 46
HANEY Mary Franks 46
HANEY Pearce 4, 46
HANEY Robert 46
HANEY Samuel 46
HANEY Vada Edwards 44
HANNA Samuel 44
HARDIN Clifford 42
HARLAN Dan 71
HARLAN Jim 75
HARLAN Lynn 75
HARLAN Vesta 75
HART Richard 25
HARVEY Mr. 45
HAWK Christopher 75
HAWK Peter 74
HAY Robert 27
HAYES William S. 50
HAYNES Jacob 66
HEARST William Randolph 98
HEATER Jacob 19
HEDDER Margaret 11
HEIMAN TOOL 6
HENSHAW Washington 6
HERRON Berton 75
HERRON Jerome 5
HILE FAMILY 70
HILKERT Charlie 89
HILKERT Franklin 84
HILL Ben 19
HIMES R. 89
HOCKENBARGE Albert 51
HOCKENBARGE Elias 51
HOCKENBARGE Susan (Snare) 51
HOFFMAN Eva 91
HOGAN'S PROPELLER CHURN 45
HOGAN Mr. 45
HOLBROOK Henry 88
HOLBROOK Lewis 88
HOLBROOK Lyman 88
HOLCOMB Carrie 8
HOLCOMB Thurlo 8, 36, 48, 57, 63, 66
HOLMES William H. 41
HOLOWAY E. 37
HORN Mary 46
HOSLER William 19
HOSSINGER Harold 25
HOSTETTER 91
HOSTREITER John 19
HOWARD Roscoe 34
HOWARD Tilghman A. General 92
HUFTY Anna Laura Ruffing Bushong 77
HUFTY Carrie (Boyland) 77, 78
HUFTY George G. 77, 78
HUGHES David 73
HUGHES Thomas 73
HUGHES William 73
HUNT Leigh 60
HYRE Edward 74
HYTER Mr. 45
INDIAN VILLAGE 35
INFIRMARY 50, 106
ISH Dr. 88
ISLAND PARK ASSEMBLY GROUNGS 17
JACKSON A. M. 81
JACKSON Claude 75
JARVIS Mr. 4
JETMORE Levi 99
JOHNSON Pat 58
JOHNSON Walter 58
JONES Elias Dr. 65
JONES I. S. Rev. 15
JOURDAN George 15
KEIFER Isaiah 64
KEISTER Adam 99
KEITSTER Amanda 99
KEISTER Andrew 75
KEISTER David 73, 75, 77, 99
KEISTER George 75, 76
KEISTER Harrison 99
KEISTER Jacob K. 99
KEISTER Margaret (Waggoner) 99
KEISTER Nancy 75
KEISTER Omar 75
KEISTER Phoebe (Harmon) 99
KEISTER Rebecca (Shannon) 99
KEISTER Samuel 99
KEISTER Solomon 99
KELLER Frank 51
KELLER Washington 51
KERR ISLAND 17
KESSLER Jacob 13
KIMMEL MILLS 37
KIMMELL Cyrus 30
KING Hiram 84
KING William 13
KINSEY Christian 73
KINZIE Henry C. 88
KISER Ella (Haney) 46
KISTLER David 37
KELMM WOODS 23
KLINE Ivan 77
KNIGHT John 13
KREIGER Harmon 23
KUHNS Kate (Mourie) 67
KUHNS Marvin 39, 67
LA GRANGE COUNTY RANGERS 20
LAMON Caroline (Keister) 99
LAMON James 66
LAMON John 99
LANDGRAFF Frank 48
LANDGRAFF Fred 48
LANDMARK 78
LANDON Bill 57
LANDON Curtis 14
LANDON Roy 14
LAW David 14
LEATHERMAN Don 46
LEATHERMAN Grace 6
LEBKER Dr. 88
LEE CHAPEL 88
LEE Luther Rev. 88
LEGG William 91
LEHIGH COAL CO. 46
LILLY Eli 33, 34
LIMA PLANK ROAD 86, 87
LINDSEY Hiram 74
LINDSEY Jacob 74
LINDSEY Oscar 75
LINDSEY Sarah (Craven) 74
LINE William 64
LINT J. E. 14
LOCK Barbara 74
LOCK Joseph 75
LOVE M. A. 41
LOVEJOY Owen 46
LUCKEY Hazel 66
LUCKEY James E Dr. 109
LUCKEY James F. Dr. 109
LUNG FAMILY 70
MABUS Conrad 89
MABUS Mrs. 89
MADDEN David 75
MAEL James 92
MAGERS Miss 89
MAGGERT A.D. 31
MALLERS 95
MAPES ArthurFranklin 5, 100, 102
MAPES Clara Helen 100
MAPES Darlene 100
MAPES Dean 100
MAPES Donald 100
MAPES Howard 100
MAPES James 100
MAPES James Edward 100
MAPES Marilyn 100
MAPES Marlene 100
MAPES Michael 100
MAPES Richard 100
MARKER Jacob 73
MARSEILLES 23
MARSHALL Thomas R. 103
MARTIN Alfred 53
MARTIN Robert 75
MASON Joe 81
MASTER Joseph 14
MATHER John 17
MATTESON B. R. 6
MATHEWS Dr. 65
MATHEWS Ed 77
MATHEWS Edwin W. 66
MATHEWS George W. 66
MATHEWS Lydia 66
MATHEWS Oliver P. 66
MAULT FAMILY 15
MC CAMMON Isaac 31
MC CARTY William Rev. 16
MC CONNELL Alexander 12
MC CONNELL James 12
MC COY Donna 78
MC DANIEL A. T. 75
MC DUFFEE Lottie 4
MC DUFFY James 65
MC NEAL George 75
MC CREARY Mrs. 80
MC CREARY Silas 80
MEAD Ephriam 70
MEAD Margaret 70
MERRIAM Mason 77
MICHIGAN SOUTHERN & NORTHERN INDIANA 89
MILLER Hattie R. 66
MILLER Henry 107
MILLER John 87, 88
MILLER Jonathan 73
MILLER Myra (Grubb) 21, 22
MILLER Patrick 65, 66
MILLER P. C. 66
MILLER William 70
MILLER Zoe M. 66
MOHN Jefferson 99
MOHN Sarah 99
MONGOQUINONG ROAD 87
MOORE Aaron 31
MOORE Dr. 74
MOORE Nathan B. Dr. 75
MOORE Etta (Denman) 75
MOORE Mabel 74
MOORE Oliver 77
MOORE Silas 77
MORGAN Hiram H. 66
MORR Justin 4
MOSS Elizabeth (Haney) 4, 46
MULLEN Abel 31
MUMMERT & COMPANY 14
MUNSON Charles Honorable 81
MYER Henry 90
NASH Dr. 4
N.C.H.S. CHARTER MEMBERS 8
N.C.H.S. HISTORY 6
N.C.H.S. MARKER PROGRAM 45
N.C.H.S. OFFICERS 7
NICHOLS Mary Ann 73
NICHOLS Mary T 39
NIMMONS William H 66
NIXON Richard President 92
NOBLEVILLE 73
NORTHPORT 17
NOTEMAN W. W. 65
OBER Dr. 88
OBERHOLTZER S. 89
O'DONNELL Edith 58
OGLE Dr. 88
OHLWINE Daniel 91
OPPERMAN Adam 74
ORMAS 64
"OUR MUSEUM" BY ATRHUR F. MAPES 102
OVIATT'S CORNERS 21
OWEN M. F. 17
PACHEN John 81
PALMER Florence 6
PATTERSON William F. 21
PEABODY S. J. 45
PIERCE Ebenezer 17
PIERCE Webster F. 48
PIERSON Thomas 108
PIERSON William 15
PINCHEON Anthony 68
PINCHEON Elmer 68
PINCHEON Lola A. 58
POLLOCK Fred 5
POOR FARM 50
PORCH Bessie Jo 60
PORCH Rev. 60
POTAWATOMIE INDIANS 83
POTTS Benjamin 53
POTTS Lewis 53
POWELL 12
PRESSLER Dottie 99
PRESSLER Mark 99
PRICE Hannah (Haney) 46
PRICKETT Fred 4
PULVER Jud 89
RANDALL S. K. 80
RAPP Roy 75
RAVELY William 75
RAVELY William F. 75
RAWLEY W. F. 74
REED Dr. 66
REED George W. 31
REED Henry 27
RICH A. J. 89
RICHMOND John M. 66
RICKARD Charlie 80
RICKARD George 83
RIDER John 58
RIDER Lake 58
RINGENBERG Claude 75
RIVIR Christopher 74
RIVIR Vernon 71
ROBERTS Ben 19
ROBINSON J. M. Hon. 89
ROBINSON Marcellus Dr. 66
ROSCOE Blanche 6
ROSCOE J.C. 8
ROSENBERGER Albert 89
ROTH Dr. 5
RUFFING Claudia 77
RUMBAUGH Willard 88, 89
RUPERT Ben 80
RUPERT Leander 80
RYAN Joseph 73
RYAN Maria 73
SALEM CHURCH 60
SANTS John Dr. 31
SASSAFRAS John 100
SCARLETT Clarence 75
SCARLETT Joseph P. 66
SCHENHER Frank 81
SCHENHER John 81
SCHWAB Charles 14
SCOTT David 66
SCOTT John L. 58
SCOTT Paul 58
SCOTT Tom 54
SEELEY David 16
SEELEY John 16
SEELEY Judge 16
SEYMOUR C. A. 14
SEYMOUR Harold 45, 95
SHAMBAUGH William 77, 78, 81
SHANOWER Robert 4
SHAW S. L. Dr. 37
SHELDON Dr. 66
SHELDON George 73
SHELDON George W. 66
SHEPARD Thomas 65
SHEPERD Dr. 88
SHIRLEY William 80
SHOCK Henry Dr. 66
SHULZE John Frederick 64
SIMON Daniel S. 84
SIMON David 87, 88
SIMON Jonathan 87, 88
SIMON Solomon 88
SIMON Steven 5
SIMONVILLE 87
SINGER Jacob B. 66
SINGREY John A. 50
SISTER Cecilia 19
SISTER Mary Marcella 19
SITES Gustov 17
SKEELS Corlas 70
SKINNER James 53
SLOFFER Henry 89
SMITH John R. 27
SMITH Martin 53
SMITH Samuel L. 65
SMITH Thomas 65
SMITH Thomas Jr. 66
SOLOMON Dr. 88
SOWERS George 88
SPARROW Paarl 71
SPENCER Isaac 36
SPRINGFIELD MILLS 5
SQUIRE Rosemary 16
STAGE Sidney H. 66
STANGLAND Donald 103
STANGLAND Pat 103
STELLER John 37
STEPHENS Mr. 65
STEPHENS Mrs. 65
STEVENS John 51
STEWART Andrew 65
STEWART Elkanah 73
STEWART G. W. 66
STEWART Virgil A. 66
STIENBARGER John 15
STIENBARGER Joseph 15
STIENBARGER William 15
STIFFNEY Milton 51
STONE R. L. 48
STONE Richard 30
STONER William A. 35
STOUT CHILDREN 89
STRAUSS D. W. 89
STROUSE Dr. 88
STROUSE Martin V. 71
STULTZ B. F. Rev. 87
STUMP James 45, 58
STUMP Raymond 95
STUTLEY WHITFORD MANSION 25
SUNDAY P. A. 48
SURICK F. S. 84
SWEENEY Janet 58
SYLVAN LAKE 17
TATE Anna 99
TAYLOR Robert 88
TAYLOR Vera 19
TERRY Glenn 16
"THE WATER MILL" BY SARAH DOWDNEY 59
THOMPSON James 53
THOMPSON Manassa 53
THOMPSON Preston 65
TIBBOTT Isaac 14, 72
TIPPECANOE RIVER 58
TRASK Wyman 66
TREASTER George 39
TRYON Cornelius 51
TRYON Viola 51
TSCHABOLD David 15
TUCKER Dr. 31
TUTTLE Charles L. 66
UFFORD Henry T. 66
UNCLE SAM STORE 73
UNDERGROUND RAILROAD 54, 55, 88
UREY Harold Clayton Dr. 43
VANDALIA RAILROAD 87
VANDERBILT William H. 54
VOORHEES David 87
WABASH ST. LOUIS & PACIFIC RAILROAD 87
WADSWORTH Mr. 54
WALDRON Nellie 16
WALKER Vivian (Haney) 46
WALLACE Jerry 74
WALTER FAMILY 70
WARREN & LEE CO. 12
WASHINGTON George 11
WAWAKA 14
WAYNE Anthony General 65
WEAVER Mr. 88
WEIMER Aby (Haney) 46
WESTON CEMETERY 26
WHITFORD Augustus H. 54
WHITTAKER George 41
WILEY Carlos W. 66
WILKINS C. M. 75
WILKINS John 74
WILKINS Oscar 75
WILLETS Allen 84
WILLIAMS Albert 75
WILLIAMS Dr. 66
WILLIAMS E. E. 89
WILLIAMS George 66
WINEBRENNER A. J. 75
WINEBRENNER C. 75
WINEBRENNER David 73
WINEBRENNER Joe 73
WINEBRENNER Leafy 75
WINEBRENNER Peter 74
WINES W. C. 45
WOLF Charles 6
WOOD Harrison 31
WOOD Walter A. 79
WORDEN Amanda (Haney) 46
WORMAN William 84
WYSONG Allen 74
YOUNG Fred 66
YOUNG Ira E. 89
YOUNG Zachariah 88
YOUNIS Charles 77, 78
YOUNIS Mary 77, 78
ZEIGLER Joseph 73
ZEIGLER Phillip 73
ZERN Abraham 87
ZERN Mr. 88
ZINK Geneva 56
ZINSMEISTER John T. 74

Back to top