Welcome to the Home of

Fresno County Genealogical Society

(FCGS)



 
HOME

USA

November 1, 1918

November 2, 1918

The Fresno Morning Republican

Vol. LIV  No.125                 Fresno California,   Tuesday, November 2, 1918             PRICE FIVE CENTS

pg 13

FOR THEIR COUNTRY

Roll of those Killed or Wounded, as Announced by U.S. Government

Yesterday

Californians

Died of Disease

Pri. Charles W. Bennett......................2643 Telegraph Ave., Oakland
Pri. Darrell C. Mitchell.....................................San Joaquin, Cal.

Wounded Severely

Corp. Walter J. Green........................................................Winters, Cal.
Pri. Frank Goseling....................................Hotel Appleton, Watsonville, Cal.
Pri. Edgar S. Vandyne.........................................Ukiah, Cal.
Pri. John W. Miller........................................................Academy, Cal.

Column 1

Column 2

The following casualties are reported by the commanding general of the American expeditionary forces.
Died of wounds...................................6
Died of airplane accident....................1
Died or disease..................................17
Wounded severely...........................113
Wounded slightly............................150
Missing in action...............................31
Wounded (degree undetermined)....157
Total.................................................475

Section One, Army List

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)
Lieutenants
Samuel, Johnson Cole, Cleveland, O.
Dudley French, St. Louis, Mo.
John Charles Metzer, New York
Francis May Simonds, Jr., New York
Sergeants
Comer L. Baker, White Bluff, Tenn.
Wm. J. Bohan, Newburg, N. Y.
Jas. H. Drummond, Boston, Mass.
John J. Entrees, Pittsburg, Pa,
Jas. D. Fay, Troy, N. Y.
James A. Larkin, Pittsburg, Pa.
Herbert Olney Madara, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wm. H. Shuey, Effingham, Ill.
Dudley Wakefield, Ft. Sill, Okla.
Corporals
Markin Allison, Spokane, Wash.
Wm. E. Amos, Washington, Pa.
Edw. S. Bergmann, Honesdale, Pa.
Phillip A. Burrage, Weston, Mass.
Geo. W. Counts, Bessie, Va.
George Edward Davis, Philadelphia
Columbus C. Glaze, Bessemer, Ala.
Jas. G. Hallam, Washington, Pa.
Lawrence R. Judge, College Park, Ga.
Berth Klein, Chicago, Ill.
Leo L. Malcomson, Harrison, Mich.
Floyd Mayenski, Port Austin, Mich.
Leon Moore, Watseka, Ill.
Jas. J. O'Hara, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robt. L. Ross, Forsythe, Mont.
Thos. E. Shehan, Providence, R. I.
John Street, Jr., Salem, Mass.
Lawrence J. Sullivan, Hartford, Conn.
John Wohnhart, Syracuse, N. Y.
James Wolfe, Burnside, Pa.
Mechanic
Lorenzo Martell, Milton, Vt.
Cook
Guy O. Martin, Youngstown O.
Privates
Walter H. Bishop, Springfield, Mass.
Harm Blacka, Washington, Pa.
Frank Blatchfield, Taylorville, Ill.
Joseph Bosich, New York, N, Y.
Mitchell Bouyer, Glenwood, Ala.
Wm. Henry Bowman, Shenandoah, Pa.
Chester E. Brush, Concord, O.
Walter R Buckley, New England, W. Va.
Jas. Cerone, Port Chester, N. Y.
Clarence E. Cockrell, Herndon, Va.
Nathan Crider, St. Charles, Va.
Elijah A. Crimmins, Mt. Vernon, Ky.
Calvin D. Davis, Georgiana, Ala.
Ralph Simpson Etichson, Gaithersburg, Md.
Mike Falasz, Chicago, Ill.
Wm. H. S. Farmer, Mayo, Kas.
Walter E. Farrar, Lisbon Falls, Me.
Willie K. Ford, Hattiesburg, Miss,
Arthur Gibson, Brewton, Ala.
Charles Glockner, St. Paul, Minn.
Addison E. Grabill, Union Bridge, Md.
Joseph A. Griffin, Etowah, Ark.
Wm. Groel, Newark, N. J.
Roman Gronowski, Milwaukee, Wis.
Otto C. Hacker, Chicago, Ill.
Vesper A. Harman, Fayetteville, Ark.
Franklin A. Hart, New Haven, Conn.
Frank Hennick, Chicago, Ill.
Benjamin Hill, Bramwell, W. V.
Arvan R. Jackson, Gilberttown, Ala.
Harry E, Johnson, Brookfield, Vt.
Harry W. Judd, Plainfield, Conn.
Herman H. Kramer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roy R. Krauss, Muscoutah, Ill.
John A Kunesh, Hagen, Wis.
Lenard Lano, Chaska, Minn.
Errol Grisman Leyda, Bloomfield, Ia.
Thos. P. McCabe, Bala, Pa.
Silas McCoy, Elmore, Ala.
Wm. H. McCoy, Prarie, Minn.
Robt. McNerney, Mobile, Ala.
James. D. Marze, Tora, La.
Thos A. Mattingly, Palmers, Md.
Ernest W. Mercia, Morrisville, Vt.
Ben J. Miller, Chicago, Ill.
Oscar R. Mitchell, Russell, Kas.
Wm. H. Morgan, Daisy, Tenn.
Wm. C. Mullen, Rochester, N. Y.
Alvin J. Murphy, Saginaw, Mich.
Jas. C. Myrick, Denmark, S. C.
Paul G. Paul, Easton, Pa.
Ben J. Riley, Woodson, Tex.

November 3, 1918

November 4, 1918

November 5, 1918

November 6, 1918

November 8, 1918

Fresno County Genealogical Society, P.O.Box 1429, Fresno, CA, 93716-1429
FCGS web administrator

Copyright © 1998-2003, Fresno County Genealogical Society, All rights reserved