Search this site

search engine by freefind advanced

Hot Springs High School 1927
Hot Springs, Arkansas

1927 Old Gold Book Hot Springs High School

This is not the entire annual -- just the class and faculty photographs. If any of these people are deceased and you know the information, please email us so that we may include that information. Also, let us know if any of the links do not work properly. We wish to thank Alex Baer for allowing us to copy this yearbook which belonged to his Aunt Mary Greenway.

The 1927 Old Gold Book was dedicated to Mrs. Lovedy Bever Thomas. The school superintendent was Ury McKenzie, and the school principal was V. E. Sammons. The School Board consisted of A. S. Goodwin, J. A. Lawrance, Stanley Lee, S. P. McKeehan, D. O. Sims, and Floyd Thompson. The faculty consisted of Mr. Lawson, Miss Dill, Miss Taylor, Mrs. Connell, Mr. King, Miss Ray Goodson, Miss Jackson, Mrs. Thomas, Miss Garrett, Mrs. Lowery, Mr. Bill Fink, Mrs. Triffet, Miss Watters, Miss Huie, Mrs. Forrest, Mr. Griffin, Mr. Sammons, Mr. Schrantz, Mr. McKeehan, Miss Godbehere, Miss Hickok, Mr. Goff, Miss Piercy, Mrs. Goff, Miss Thweatt, Miss South, Miss Morris, Miss Watts, Mrs. Stall, Miss Adkins, Miss Simpson, Mrs. Housley, Miss Goodson, Miss Carter, Mr. Thorness, Miss Rhyne.

The Senior Class Sponsor and Advisors were Mrs. L. B. Thomas as advisor, with Mr. Goff, Mrs. Stall, and Mr. Schrantz as advisors. The officers were Frank Lock, president; Vernon Smith, vice president; Mildred Evans, secretary; Ruby Slater, reporter; Owen Poe, yell leader; Milton Berry Bowman Jr., treasurer.


Senior Class Members

Please click on the name for the photograph.

Alford, Robert    Football Guard

Benton, Williams Henry Jr.

Blakely, Grace

Bolin, Frances Irma

Boston, Harvey

Boston, Vera Anita

Bowman, Milton Berry Jr.

Box, Harry

Braughton, Cecil

Burns, Bettise

Campbell, Clyde

Chadwick, Alma

Clark, Helen

Cole, Violet

Coombs, Clella

Cooper, Flossie

Cooper, Tat

Dalton, Howard

Davis, John Ward

Davis, Julia Anne

Disheroon, Dodson

Dunlap, Lila

Ellenbrook, Edward Charles

Evans, Mildred    Most Popular Girl

Fink, Bill

Fisher, Maude Louise

Flippin, Alice

Fowler, James Coye

French, Baxter

Fritts, Cecil

Godwin Vandusen, Dora

Goodwin, Ernestine

Greenway, Mary

Groom, Bethel    Football Half

Gurdin, Meyer

Hall James, Marie

Hall, Ruth

Hampton, Ruby

Haupt, Kate (her surname may have been spelled Houpt)

Heineman, Carl

Helms, Ruby

Henderson, Dean

Hilliard, Evelyn

Holland, Dorothy

Horner, C. J.

Housley, Nancy

Iattonia, Leona "Tony"

Johnson, James

Johnson, Willie

Kennedy, Ruby

Kilgroe, Luther M.    Football Center; Basketball Guard

Kilgroe, Roscoe

Knoefel, Ermine

Ledwidge, Raymond

Leeper, Jonnye Julian

Lock, Frank R.    Football Tackle

Lowe, Euna

MacCatherine, Merwin

Martin, Leo

McGuire, Mabel

Meek, Norton

Mehaffey, Thomas

Meier, Mary

Menard, Orise

Miller, Laura Jean

Norman, Clinton    Basketball Guard

North, Ardest

Oldham, Pattie Mae

Orstner, Cora

Perry, Arcie

Perry, Patsy

Peterson, Mary Selma    She was born August 23, 1910 and married Raymond Clinton. She died November 20, 1977, and is buried in Hollywood Cemetery in Hot Springs.

Phillips, Vivian

Piovia, Fred

Poe, Owen

Pound, Dorothy

Reader, Lillian

Rick, Margaret

Robbins, Vennie

Seale, Herman

Severson, Evelyn

Shaw, Dora Lena

Simpson, Nancy

Slater, Ruby Etelee

Smiley, Robert

Smith, Vernon "Mike"    Football Half and then Athletic Manager after being injured; Basketball Athletic Manager

Steele, Gerald B.

Stewart, Goldie

Stitt, Earl    Football Tackle

Stonecipher, James    Football Guard

Sutherland, William

Swartz, Welden Richard    Football End

Taggart, Grace

Taliaferro, Laura

Talley, Bennie Cathern

Tate, John

Teague, Marie

Thomas, Charles    Football Quarter; Basketball Forward

Tisdale, Mildred

Trussell, Annie Mae

Warren, Blanche

Warren, Dumas

White, Cleo

White, Vallejo Betty

Wilhelm, Walter

Wilkins, Sallie B.

Williams, Edna Mae

Williamson, Alfred

Williamson, Ruby

Witt, Thomas

Woodcock, Robert Lawson

Wright, George

Wright, James

Young, Ethel


The Junior Class included Georgia Ellenbrook, Robert Carter, Katherine Draughon, Emma Kaufman, Clyde Covington, Ruth Hall, Hazel Ratliff, Tony Smith, Myrtle Muncrief, Anna Seyl, Earl Mixon, Elizabeth Cobb, Bonnie Jean Cooper, Ralf Millener, Ruth Burns, Margaret Spear, Ed Halpin, Wilma Nease, Gerta Hellwig, Eugene Tillman, Ruby Kennedy, Grace Bell, Carlton Conrad, Eleanor Sheffield, Jewel Fisher, J. C. Ong, Loyce Brown, Vera Tompkins, Roswell Rigsby, Louise Kirkham, Marie Ellison, Hanney Craig, Louise Newsum, Virginia Brown, Ralph Milliner, Editha Duncan, Gene Sue Barton, Alec Keirsey, Blanches Nelson, Ida Belle Disheroon, John Becton, Lois McKeehan, Frances Williams, Harold Diedrick, Marjorie Longinotti, Estelle Wright, Theodore "Ted" Halpin, Thelma Nobles, Rose Boroughs, J. P. Brown, Amy Lewis, Marnett Smith, Norman Henry Mason, Lucille Baldwin, Helen Sarah Boll, Robert Bloom, Willie Simms, Bennie Rawlson, Elmer Hayes, Dorothy Henderson, Penny Furr, Fred Helms, Dolly Chitwood, Saul Lockwood, Elizabeth Eastlack, Harry Gurdin, Edith McMath, Everett Cotham, Mary Louise Smith, Gertrude Olmstead, Roy Cross, Bonnie Rawlson, Dora Lena Shaw (she is shown in both the senior and junior class), Abe Kallsnick.


The Sophomore Class included Oswall Abernathy, Paul Alley, Jack Barnes, Jack Bass, Vernon Braughton, Clyde Brown, J. H. Collins, Douglas Fortenberry, Harry Fuller, Edgar Griffith, Abe Harrel, Vernon Hudson, Teddy Kilgroe, Lanning Maurice, Sam Livingston, James McMillian, Todd Martin, William Mathews, John Melton, John Mosely, Eldridge Muse, Paul Patton, Raymond Stanferd, Earl Stewart, Clarence Whitman, Louie Young, Myrtle Adams, Ruby Mae Adams, Hilda Bateman, Mary Bateman, Janie Bates, Virginia Belding, Jean Boll, Lorene Brewster, Gladys Brown, Catherine Cloud, Jeannette Cravey, Marie Diggs, Catherine Fentress, Mildred Geobhart, Dorothy Goodwin, Lynn Howlett, Ida Koten, Margaret Lindblad, Myrtle Mitchell, Verla Menard, Dorothy Nease, Fay Newman, Lois Nickols, Lorene Nobles, Evelyn Parks, Virginia Parker, Lavina Rivard, Arthur Mae Roberts, Gladys Rowan, Bernice Rutherford, Helen Spears, Laura Speer, Muriel Stewart, Hallie Thompson, Doris Wahl, Ozelia Williams, Marie Winans, Hinemon Abercrombie, Monroe Allen, Calvert Blackmonk, Frank Blackmon, Perry Barton Brown, Louis Cash, Jack Caruth, Lester Chase, Clyde Collins, Charles Craig, Espie Davis, Ralph Delaney, E. C. Ellsworth, Ralph Greenway, James Hays, Park Henderson, Eugene Hibbs, James Hummell, Perry F. Hurst, Charles Juneau, Robert Kilgroe, Wilson Kimery, Richard McCormick, George Mason, Dale C. Moore, Fred Moscoto, Charles Mosely, Sidney Nutt Jr., John Person, Preston Reynolds, Henry Robertson, Norvel Rouse, Claude Stonecipher, Wade Thomas, Walter Thomas, Johnny Thornton, Martin Wright, Sarah Cargile, Flora Coston, Katherine Davis, Rhea Disheroon, Gladys Frazier, Mary Louise Francis, Marietta Gaffney, Florence Gouch, Eva Graham, Marion Hayes, Aline Hefley, Melba Heineman, Eleanor Holt, Aline Houpt, Eleanor Hummell, June Jackson, Jewel Jones, Eleanor Ledbetter, Ruth McMahan, Hilda Manning, Marie Manning, Corrine Martin, Ruth Merrill, Ruby Moon, Belle Moretsky, Roslie Newman, Gertrude Nisbet, Dorothy Picchi, Velma Pittman, Lottie Richardson, Lavern Roley, Arthur Roberts, Nellie Rogers, Lillian Rutherford, Lola Searcy, Ernestine Smith, Virginia Steigler, Dorothy Street, Hazel Stitt, Estelle Traynor, Moleita Ware, Hazel Weldon, Louise Wenger, Opal Winkler, Emma Woodcock, Estelle Wright.


The Freshman Class included Hershel Adams, Albert Ballinger, Amber Baldwin, William Beasley, Ben Bewley, William Bloom, Artie Cotham, Robert Disheroon, Walter Douglas, Burl Fowler, Ward Fowler, Edwin Fuller, Hubert Gouch, Harry Gnaw, Robert Godwin, Earl Groom, Carl Hampton, Clyde Halk, Clarence Hardin, Ralph Hooper, John Hooper, Jonnye Johnson, Hurray Johnson, Ben Lewis, Odis Livingston, Harold Lockwood, Grady McCowan, Paul Mann, Clyde Moore, Theo Pattenotte, Paul Payne, William Peterson, Kenneth Reamey, Paul Riley, Ansel Rowe, John Sewall, Hollis Smith, Richard Smith, Jimmie Spargo, Lewis Stude, Mearl Trantham, Clyde Wacaster, Gilbert Walter, Joe Warren, Ernest Williamson, Charlie Wilson, Eugene Woodall, Louise Banks, Elizabeth Benton, Ozella Biercy, Pauline Breckenridge, Thelma Burgess, Leola Campbell, Audrey Carloan, Marion Volin, Marion Congrove, Mary Elizabeth Conrad, Mellie Davis, Betty Dodson, Katherine Elcan, Marie Fritts, Audrey Gibbs, Dorothy Gouch, Marnetta Green, Vera Hale, Roberta Hardin, Marguerite Harrelson, Edna Heatherman, Blossom Henry, Martha Hoopes, Inez Jones, Louise Kemp, Edna Moss Langley, Clarice LaRoe, Margaret Lecroy, Helen Lowrey, Ruby Midkiff, Alyne Mosely, Edith Northrop, Ruby Petty, Sarah Pitney, Hazel Ratliffe, Mary Rigby, Mollie Rowe, Selma Rowe, Inez Rowell, Emma Gene Searcy, Eva John Searcy, Mary Sims, Christine Siratt, Leota Slaten, Eva Stone, Ruth Stonecipher, Dora Bell Tedder, Virginia Warwick, Evelyn Weiss, Juanita Wheatley, Neva Williams, Loma Williamson, John Adkins, Dick Bolton, Roy Bossom, Hal Brown, Tilford Brown, Jerome Burrough, John Campbell, Ralph Chandler, Floyd Clardy, Roy Clevenger, Chester Curl, Raymond Darwin, Richard Douglas, Alvin Embry, Jerry Ford, Harold Fox, Earl Fulton, John Gibbs, Walter Gillen, Carroll Grady, Tommie Huffman, Wilson Hart, Merrit Hays, David Hurst, Joe Jefferson, Glynn Jones, Clarence Kellam, Ike Kempner, Rufus Kilgore, Buster Kimery, Sillern Lavender, Jack Logan, Shelon Love, Eugene McFarland, M. K. McGuire, Cary Meeks, Oliver Miller, Granville Moore, Nahan Newman, Roy O'Donnelle, Louis Person, Johnnie Peters, James Phillips, Sam Phillips, Byrle Rogsbuy, Edward Robbins, John Rowland, Melvin Schudmak, Nathan Schoenfield, Bryan Searcy, Earl Sellers, Onis Sellers, Joseph Smith, Ed Sullivan, Harry Sykes, Earl Taylor, John Thornton, Esco Wade, Ollie Williams, Lillian Adel, Stella Bashor, Gladys Bell, Melba Blakely, Lucille Braughton, Lois Brown, Iva Burgess, Louise Burrough, Ruth Canada, Selma Canada, Mary Carter, Gertrude Cole, Bonnie Coper, Vera Mae Davis, Hazel Dunlap, Ruth Edwards, Dorothy Fritz, Freda Gaither, Ona Gibbs, Dorothea Gilman, Dallas Godwin, Jewel Griffith, Virginia Guerin, Mary Harrell, Brunette Harrison, Bernice Harwell, Oma Hilton, Eva Mae Holden, Loraine Horner, Doris Jones, Blanche Kearns, Helen Larson, Ida B. Levy, Helen Lewis, Adrian Lyons, Audrey Lyons, Opal McCowan, Ina McKeehan, Mary McKeon, Virginia Mason, Thelma Mathews, Marzee, Mayben, Adolphine Middleton, Janet Miegal, Leona Mixon, Lillian Moon, Flora Mooney, Edith Nickolson, Virginia Nickolson, Willie Nobles, Pauline Oldham, Rosalie Palmer, Janet Patterson, Viva Pearson, Winnie Pye, Corinne Reed, Lois Rhiddlehoover, Helen Rothman, Henrietta Seay, Willie Mae Sheets, Mildred Simpson, Evelyn Smith, Helen Smith, Opal Smith, Lillian Mae Spencer, Laura Stockwell, Katherine Tate, Ralph Taylor, Johnnie Dee Teague, Irene Tammell (Trammell), Bruce Trussell, Ruth Trussell, Phadral Ussery, Estelle Vandevier, Vera Williams, Lois Williamson.