Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

LAUDERDALE COUNTY, ALABAMA
INVENTORY BOOKS

INVENTORY BOOK "C" - 1857-1859 - INDEX

This book is located in the record room of the Lauderdale County, Alabama Probate Judge. Be sure to check for all possible spellings. i.e. If you are searching for a McClanahan, the name may be listed under "C".

SURNAME           Given Names             Pages                       Comments
  
   A 
ASKEW             Elizabeth               5, 47-8                     Estate
ASHER             Clarisa                 173-4
ARMISTEAD         S. N. R.                185, 637-8
ASKEW             Murrell & Neton         400, 644, 798               Estate
ASKEW             Mary                    450, 643
ANDREWS           James & others          533-4,608,630-1             Estate
ANDREWS           James J.                631-2, 608                  Estate
ARMISTEAD         Fannie                  425,645-8,650-1,            Estate
                                          711,773
   B 
BUTLER            Gabriel                 72                          Estate
BAILEY            R. A. & others          14, 75-6
BEARD             Jabez                   78-79                       Estate
BUMPASS           Robert C. & others      118, 174-5
BECKWITH          Jonathan                132                         Estate
BRANCH            Elizabeth               147, 680-1
BUTLER            Gabriel                 164?                        Estate
BUTLER            Gabriel                 168
BARNETT           Lucy                    183
BAKER             Elizah                  250-3, 635
BRADLEY           Terry                   281, 282
BAILEY            Jonathan                313-19,326,356-62,
                                          458-9,428-437
BAKER             Andrew M.               450-51
BIRD              Nancy                   499                         Estate
BURTON            Francis & others        509-12, 536                 Estate
BURTON            Virginia                551-3                       Estate
BURTON            Frances                 553-4                       Estate
BURTON            Amanda                  555-6                       Estate
BURTON            Caroline                556-8, 536                  Estate
BARNETT           Thomas                  604-05, 618-19              Estate
BENSON            Mitthias                379-382
BEAVERS           Wm. B.                  758-760
BEVIS             John O. & Thomas        787                         Estate
BROWN             Thomas H.               791                         Estate
BEDDINGFIELD      James                   672                         Estate
        
   C 
CHISHOLM          B. F.                   122                         Estate
CROFT             Martha F.               9                           Estate
COLE              Abram                   9                           Estate
CRITTENDEN        W. H.                   31-2                        Estate
CLANAHAN          Robert Mc [McClanahan?] 41-43
CRITTINDEN        Wm. H.                  43-44                       Estate
CLAIN             William Mc [McClain?]   77-78                       Estate
COLE              Abraham                 95-97                       Estate
CROSS             Shaderach E. & others   102-03
CANNADAY          Edmond                  109-111
COBB              Nathaniel               120                         Estate
COOPER            James                   130-1, 441-3                Estate
CROW              James M.                134-6                       Estate
COCKE             Abraham                 142-3, 765-6, 109           Estate
COLLIER           Wyatt                   150-155                     Estate
CROFT             Samuel                  170
CASEY             Mary R.                 194-5, 686
CROFT             Saml                    220
CASEY             Jacob D.                221-2
COX               Samuel                  269-70
COFFEE            General John            283-4
CROSS             Martha F.               287-8
CAMPER            Frances                 299-301
COX               George J.               321-6, 353-6, 43
COOPER            James                   441-445, 736                Estate
CROSS             Martha F.               456, 727                    Estate
CROW              Isaac F.                460-1,636,667,420,467       Estate
CRITTENDEN        W. H.                   462-3, 639, 640             Estate
CROW              James M. & others       468-70, 419
CREAMER           James H.                480, 575                    Estate
CANNADAY          James & others          484, 661-3, 765             Estate
CROW              Mary                    494,531-2,836,537,420       Estate
COX               Drury E. & others       422-4, 573, 522             Estate
CARR              Joseph & Mary           531                         Estate
COLE              Jemima                  560-2                       Estate
CRAMER            James H.                515, 576-8, 628
COOPER            Robert                  597-8, 624-6, 632           Estate
CROW              Sarah E.                421, 635
CROW              Mary F.                 636,414-16,426-28,
                                          779,420
CROW              Stephen L.              420, 637
CANADAY           James H.                672, 705-6, 720-1
COFFEE            Joshua D.               683-4
COX               George N.               689-90, 797
COX               James A.                690-1, 797
COX               Drury E.                691
CANNON            Jabez                   147
CANTRELL          Lucinda                 195
COFFEE            Mollie                  723
CROSS             Martha                  6, 727
COX               Prudence E., 
                  Christopher C. &
                  John E.                 728                         Estate
CUNNINGHAM        William                 737, 408
CURTAIN           Elizabeth               739-41, 744                 Estate
CASEY             Alfred                  575-78,760-1,755,
                                          762
COX CARR          Joseph                  545
COBERN?           William                 775
COOPER            Mary A. & Julia C.      775, 781
CHISHOLM          B. F. et al Guard.
                  B. F. SLAYDEN           122
COBURN            Canny                   468
COOPER            Robert                  597, 622, 632, 762
CHANDLER to ROMINE                        1
COX               George A.               689
COFFEE            Mollie                  732
COLLIER           Wyat                    724
COOPER            James                   736
COLSON            William                 77, 781
COOPER            Mary & Julia            775
CHISHOLM          Register to OLIVER      780

   D 
DUCKETT           John                    11-23                       Estate
DUCKETT           John                    33-36, 57                   Estate
DAVIS             Willis K.               44-45
DUCKETT           John                    60-67                       Estate
DILLAHUNTY        Henry & others          76
DUCKETT           Mary                    271-2
DARBY             Josiah &co              537-9
DUCKETT           Elizabeth               654-5, 702, 737,
                                          696
DIXON             Mary E.                 681, 696-699, 792           Estate
        
   E 
EVANS             Allen                   196
ESTES             Randal                  226
ESTES             Randal                  344
ESTES             Randal                  346-7, 685
ELLIOTT           David H.                608
ENGLISH           William                 429, 629                    Estate
  
   F 
FAIRES            Richard                 106-07                      Estate
FUQUA             Wm. G.                  615-17, 675-77
FARMER            Lucy E. Et Al           700
FIELDER           Wm. D.                  779
FOWLER            John T.                 392
   G 
GRISSOM           Eaton                   29-30                       Estate
GIST              Joseph                  58                          Estate
GOODWIN           James                   22, 93                      Estate
GRISHOLM          Eaton                   127-130                     Estate
GRISHOLM          Eaton                   147                         Estate
GRISHOLM          Eaton                   164, 175                    Estate
GRISHOLM          Eaton                   175, 448-9
GIST              Joseph                  278
GIST              Joseph                  301-05
GIST              Joseph                  345, 682
GIST              Sina                    279, 284, 345-6
GIST              David                   450                         Estate
GIST              Lay Fayette             461                         Estate
GARNER            Catharine               472-3                       Estate
GIST              Jemina J.               482                         Estate
GIST              Sina                    482-3, 681-2                Estate

   H 
HANKINS           John                    6, 7, 721-2                 Estate
HANKINS           John                    43, 50-51                   Estate
HOLLAND           Elizabeth               58-59, 65                   Estate
HILL              Littlebury              70-71                       Estate
HARAWAY           P. M. & others          72-74
HENDRIX           Larkin                  86                          Estate
HOUGH             Wm. & others            86-88                       Estate
HOLLAND           Elizabeth               90-1                        Estate
HARRISON          Daniel S. & others      101
HARVEY            Alexander               111-12                      Estate
HILL              John G. & others        115-6
HOWELL            Allen W.                120-1                       Estate
HOLBERT           James                   138-141, 219, 607           Estate
HARVEY            Alexander               148-50, 286, 287            Estate
HARVEY            Alexander               169-70, 689
HOLLAND           Elizabeth               181, 573
HILL              James                   186-7
HOLBERT           James                   219-20
HOLLIMAN          William                 222-5
HARAWAY           Nancy                   24-4
HARAWAY           Saml                    242-5
HANNA             Sarah                   270-1
HARWELL           Martha                  286-7
HOLLIMAN          Wm. M.                  329
HARRISON          Caroline                446, 600-01, 790
HARRISON          Henry                   451                         Estate
HILL              Greenberrry             460, 778                    Estate
HARRAWAY          Samuel                  473                         Estate
HILL              Lucy                    491, 598-9                  Estate
HILL              Charlote                491, 601                    Estate
HILL              Martha                  492                         Estate
HILL              Anna                    492                         Estate
HARDY             Charles S. & others     497-8                       Estate
HOLDEN            James P. & Wm. L.       498, 640, 776               Estate
HOUGH             Nancy                   499                         Estate
HERMAN            Stephen                 530, 574, 601-2,            Estate
                                          655-6
HILL              Amy R.                  629                         Estate
HARRISON          John L.                 630, 413, 791               Estate
HERMAN            Sarah Ann               633
HARRISON          Wm. W.                  643, 678, 404               Estate
HILL              Hiram                   703                         Estate
HARWELL           Martha                  286
HILL              Elizabeth               410-13
HUMPHREY          James                   418
HOUGH             John                    457-8
HOUGH             Amos                    438
HOUGH             Amy R.                  438-9
HARRISON          Martha E. Elizabeth A.
                  & Wiley A.              717-8                       Estate
HANRY             Patrick H.              724
HOLLAND           Josiah                  746-7
HOLDEN            James P. Wm. S. & John  776
HARAWAY           P. M. et al             184
HAM               Wm. Ro. Et al           402
HANKINS           John                    721
        
   I 
IVES              T. C. & Z. P.           526-8, 651                  Estate
IVES              Mary                    564, 571-2                  Estate
  
   J 
JOHNSON           Zacharia                5, 6                        Estate
JOHNSON           Zacharia                26-8                        Estate
JACKSON           Wm. M. & others         83-4
JOHNSON           Zacharia                178, 692
JOHNSON           Henry                   231-2
JOHNSON           Zacharia                329-32
JORDAN            James B.                664-6,671-2, 701,           Estate
                                          741-2
JUSTICE           Nancy M. E.             726                         Estate
JACKSON           Sarah Et Al             745

   K 
KOGER             Wm.                     540-4,594,610-14,           Estate    
                                          721
KIRKLAND          James                   558, 568, 597, 780,         Estate
                                          565
        
   L 
LANSFORD          Susan                   53-4                        Estate
LEFTWICH          Joel                    9                           Estate
LIGHTNER          Elijah                  8                           Estate
LONG              M.                      10                          Estate
LIGHTNER          Elijah                  85-6                        Estate
LOVELACE          Hazel & others          117-18, 141-2
LONG              Nancy                   121-2                       Estate
LANIER            Sampson C.              154                         Estate
LOVELACE          Josephine               146
LITTLETON         Elizabeth               164-5                       Estate
LONG              M.                      182
LEWIS             Martha                  191-4
LITTLETON         Charles                 197-9
LITTLETON         Elizabeth               200
LONG              Michael                 200-203
LITTLETON         Elizabeth               203
LITTLETON         Charles                 204-8, 226
LIGHTNER          Elijah                  245-250
LEWIS             Martha                  265-6, 679
LEATH             Nathaniel               271-4
LANGHTER          Elijah                  282-3
LITTLETON         Charles                 337-342, 708-9,
                                          700
LITTLETON         Elizabeth               342-4, 713
LANDMAN           Susan S.                348
LANSFORD          John P.                 470-1                       Estate
LANSFORD          George C.               471-2, 594, 786             Estate
LESTER            John H. & Laura         483                         Estate
LOVELACE          Joseph Ann              498, 701                    Estate
LANDMAN           Mary                    508                         Estate
LANDMAN           Matilda                 508-9, 590                  Estate
LANDMAN           William                 569-70, 593                 Estate
LANSFORD          John P.                 580                         Estate
LANDMAN           Susan                   629-30                      Estate
LEFTWICH          Augustin                603                         Estate
LYBROOK           George R.               776
LANSFORD          George C.               786                         Estate
LANDMAN           Susan                   196, 629
   M 
McLEMORE          John & others           37-8
McLEMORE          John W. & others        38-40
McMANUS           & others                100-1
McCLANNAHAN       Estate                  143-6, 40-43               Estate
McCLAIN           William                 77, 169, 581, 531,
                                          719, 720
McCARZO?          Robt                    184
McINTYRE          Duncan                  220, 253-8, 277-9,
                                          281
McMURRAY          James                   335-6,394-401,416-7
                                          730,777,575
McINTYRE          Duncan                  336
MARKS             Lewis L.                362-368
MARKS             Lewis L.                367, 370-378, 424-5
MITCHELL          John & Wm. R. heirs     449                         Estate
McINTIRE          Duncan                  456-8, 704                  Estate
McLAREN           Andrew                  406, 788                    Estate
McMECHAN          Wm. K.                  548, 595-6                  Estate
MARTIN            David N.                582-5, 591
MARTIN            Phoebe D.               593-4, 728-9,    Petition for dower
MARTIN            Andrew                  627-8,667,700,719,          Estate
                                          724,728-9
McINTIRE          Archibald T. Et Al      681
MUSSELMAN         Henry                   226-9
McPETERS          James                   765
McPETERS          Bayles J.               765
McMURRY           J. R.                   778, 777
MORRISON          Elizabeth               784
        
   N 
NUGENT            James                   101-2, 275-6                Estate
NANCE             daniel G.               310-12
NUGENT            James                   336-7
NUGENT            Elizabeth               440-1                       Estate
NUGENT            James                   484-9, 667, 796
NUGENT            Allen                   668-9, 795
NUGENT            John W. & others        670, 796
NUGENT            Saml. F.                671, 793
NUGENT            Moses                   668, 784
NANCE             Sterling A.             726, 768, 781
NOEL              Mary W.                 738, 754                    Estate
NUGENT            Wm. B. et al            461, 582
     
   O 
O'HARROW          Emeline                 229-232, 764
O'HARROW          Elizabeth               277
OLIVER            E. T.                   712                         Estate
        
   P 
POSEY             S.C. & others           165
PRICE             William                 21                          Estate
PATERSON          James & others          25
PETTIT            Silas                   30, 31                      Estate
PEEDEN            Calvin                  33                          Estate
PRUITT            Thomas                  66-70                       Estate
PARTEN            John W. & others        77
PARKER            Wm. H.                  82-3                        Estate
PINKSTON          Matthew                 91-2                        Estate
PINKSTON          Matthew                 99, 100                     Estate
PINKSTON          Matthew                 104-5                       Estate
PEEDEN            Calvin                  112-14                      Estate
POWELL            Benj. D.                116-17                      Estate
PEEDEN            Calbin                  131-2, 142-3                Estate
PEEDEN            Calvin                  142                         Estate
PETIT             Silas                   160-1                       Estate
PARKER            Wm. H.                  164                         Estate
PATTERSON         Thos S.                 174-5
PINKSTON          M.                      176                         Estate
PRUITT            Thos S.                 183, 704-5
POOL              Stewart                 187-191
PRICE             William                 258
PERKINS           Sarah                   280-1
PALMER            Orlando & Artemissa     446-8, 699                  Estate
PRICE             William                 466, 563, 574               Estate
PATTERSON         James M.                500, 678, 669               Estate
PATTERSON         Thos L.                 500-1                       Estate
PORTER            Hugh                    568                         Estate
PEEDEN            Elizabeth I.            666
PINKSTON          Alonzo                  704
PARTRICK          Levi                    729, 730, 745               Estate
PRUITT            C. L.                   773, 777
PETTERSON         Thos L.                 784                         Estate
PRINCE            to PRINCE               2

   R 
ROGERS            Fountain & others       167-8
ROMINE            James W. & others       38
RHODES            Benj. D.                46-7                        Estate
RICHARDSON        John                    114-15                      Estate
RODGERS           Sarah                   167-8
ROBERTSON         Susan C.                185-6
RICHARDSON        John                    266-9, 285-6
RODGERS           William H.              305
ROACH             George                  463-4, 476-480, 528
ROBINSON          John                    493-6, 502, 504
RAGLAND           Mary & Brothers         514-6, 524-6                Estate
RAGLAND           Sophia                  521, 439                    Estate
ROACH             George                  528-8, 569, 605-7,
                                          738
ROY               Martha                  565, 576-7, 772
ROBINSON          Thomas D.               626, 652-3
ROBERTSON         Sarah & John            185-6
ROBERTSON         Michael Et AL           721
ROBERTSON         James, Ailey Abrams Et. 748-753                     Estate
ROBERTSON         John                    761, 685
ROBERTSON         James                   787, 789                    Estate
RAGLAND           Asher                   798                         Minor
ROWELL            Henry F. et al          5
ROACH             Livini                  569
ROBERTSON         Abrams, et al           748

   S 
SHOALER           & others                24
SMITH             Henry S. W.             48-9                        Estate
SANFORD           Susan                   53-4                        Estate
SMITHSON          Peyton                  100                         Estate
SOMMERHILL        E. B.                   108-9
SMOTHERMAN        Jas. S. & others        117
SIMMONS           William                 131                         Estate
SAULS?            Henry                   133-4, 280                  Estate
SLAYDEN           Benjamin H.             122
SMOTHERMAN        Green B.                167
SUMMERHILL        E. B.                   177
SMOTHERMAN        G.                      180, 181                    Estate
SMITHSON          Peyton                  214,348,424
SMOTHERMAN        G. B.                   220,258-262,695-6,
                                          599,608
SAULS?            Henry                   280
SHEFFIELD         A. C.                   306-9
SIMMONS           William                 321
SHOLAR            Solomon                 326, 327
SMITH             Henry                   327, 528
SHOLAR            Solomon                 333
SAFFARRANS        Mary                    333
SHOLAR            Solomon                 345?, 730, 731, 346
SIMMONS           Charity A. R.           47
SMITHSON          Peyton                  348-51
SUMMERHILL        Edward B.               474                         Estate
SMITHSON          Peyton                  483, 602, 614-15            Estate
STAMPS            Sarah                   502, 663-4, 792             Estate
SLOSS             James L.                516-521, 604
STAMPS            Joshua D.               585-590                   Estate
STAMPS            Hrriet                  673-4, 794
SLAYDON           B. H.                   686-7
STUTTS            Surname only; no other information
SIMPSON           Thomas                  784
SAMPLE            James                   393
        
   T 
TROUSDALE         Wm. M.                  134, 135, 136               Estate
THOMPSON          Altemont                8, 9, 122-4                 Estate
THIGPEN           Amos                    57, 58
TOMLINSON         Jos. & others           89
THOMPSON          S. H.                   105                         Estate
TODD              Levi                    107, 108                    Estate
THOMPSON          Altemont                122, 125, 124
THORNTON          Wm. H.                  157, 138, 383               Estate
THORNTON          Estate                  161, 162, 163
THOMPSON          Josephine & Samuel      165, 166
THRASHER          Thomas et al            167
THOMASON          Southern                170-3, 384
THREAT            Mary                    175                         Estate
TODD              Levi                    184, 535, 536
TODD              P. N.                   107-8, 184, 402-3,
                                          216-18
THOMPSON          Josephine               225, 226
THOMPSON          S. H.                   245, 799
THOMASON          S.                      262-5, 534-6, 609,
                                          530
THOMPSON          S. H.                   284-5, 386-7
TENNISON          John B.                 334-5, 404
THREAT            William                 346, 395
TWITTY            William                 449, 661                    Estate
TENNISON          John B.                 259-60,404-10,423-4,
                                          736-7,459
TUCKER            Rufus & others          461                         Estate
THOMPSON          Altemont                481, 638                    Estate
THREAT            Mary                    501-2                       Estate
TOMLINSON         Joseph                  579
TICER             Elizabeth A.            591
TICER             William                 591                         Estate
TRUSDEL           John D.                 723-4                    Estate
THOMASON          S. H.                   799

   V 
VAUGHN            Samuel                  124-7
VAUGHN            Samuel                  203-4
VAUGHN            Willie K.               210-13, 621
VAUGHN            Saml.                   211-16, 218
VAUGHN            Samuel                  332-3, 489-91
VAUGHN            William Willis H.       547-8, 641-2 621

   W 
WATKINS           Harriet                 24-5
WILSON            Henry & others          40, 401, 642
WEAVER            John S.                 51-3, 645                   Estate
WHITEHEAD         Lazarius                54-6, 660, 419              Estate
WILLIAMS          Martha & others         71
WILSON            Matthew T.              79-81, 726, 740,            Estate
                                          776
WHITE             Emaranda & others       89, 90
WARREN            Reuben                  93-4                        Estate
WALSTON           James & others          94-5
WEAKLEY           Jas. H.                 97-9, 544-5,                Estate
WEBB              Henry T.                102                         Estate
WILLIAMS          Jacob                   103-4, 766-7, 668           Estate
WEBB              Henry T.                106                         Estate
WILLIAMS          Jacob                   136-7, 766                  Estate
WILLIAMS          Rebecca J.              141-2, 401
WESTMORELAND      E. B.                   155-8                       Estate
WESTMORELAND      E. B.                   159-160                     Estate
WESTMORELAND      E. B.                   178-9
WEBB              Henry T.                182-3, 762, 781
WHITEHEAD         Thos. B                 185, 403
WEEMS             James &c                208-10,
WESTMORELAND      E. B.                   233-243
WESTMORELAND      Alfred A.               288-299
WEBB              John                    347, 657
WALDRIP           William                 351-2
WEBB              Elizabeth               352-3
WILLIAMS          Virginia M.             454-5                       Estate
WEBB              James                   456-7, 465, 477-6,
                                          532
WILLIAMS          Rebecca J.              459, 679, 408, 672
WHITEHEAD         James                   467, 387-391                Estate
WINBURN           H. G.?                  474-5 463, 563              Estate
WILEY             Washington              477                         Estate
WHITEHEAD         James                   493, 548-51, 559            Estate
WESSON            Mary                    382-3, 502, 700             Estate
WRIGHT            Nicholas                421-2, 502                  Estate
WEAKLEY           William                 512-14                      Estate
WILLIAMSON        Eliza                   37, 663, 715-16, 517
WILEY             George W.               545-7, 638
WILLETT           Mary F. et al           592                         Estate
WILLIAMS          Thomas M.               618, 720                    Estate
WESTMORELAND      John T. et al           272
WESTMORELAND      Jane?                   272?
WESTMORELAND      Eliza                   645
WEAVER            John T. et al           746
WEEMS             James & Charles         672, 687-8 692
WRIGHT            Wesley                  674
WATKINS           Laura                   682
WEEMS             Eleanor J.              694
WESSON            Matha [sic] & James     702
WHITEHEAD         Elizabeth               725, 753-4
WILLIAMS          Mary                    726, 739
WHITE Trust Deed to CRITTENDEN            119-20

Return to: Lauderdale County