Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

LAUDERDALE COUNTY, ALABAMA
COURT RECORDS - CIRCUIT COURT

CIRCUIT COURT RECORDS
1850 - 1855

Abstracted Feb 2007
by Milly Wright
Submitted for use on these
pages 6 Aug 2007.

Note: The entire book has not been transcribed. Included are all lists of
jurors (some with occupations described), applications for citizenship,
cases involving slaves and other cases of interest. Spelling follows the
original as closely as possible.


Circuit Court Records
1850-1855
412-JJ-1

Page 1

1st Monday after the 4th Monday in September 1850 (Sept. 30th)
Honorable Thomas A Walker one of the Judges of said Court
Winston P Pettus Sheriff of Lauderdale County
“You are hereby commanded to summon the following jurors being good and
lawful men of said county of Lauderdale duly drawn to serve as Grand
Jurors for the first week of the next term of the Circuit Court to be
held for said county at the court house in the Town of Florence on the
first Monday after the fourth Monday in September next to wit
(Issued 27 August 1850)
1. Stauton Flint, farmer, Sinking Creek
2.William F Tunsley, farmer, Bluff Creek
3. Saml C Stafford, Grocer, Florence
4. John Skipworth, farmer, Blue Water
5. William L Crow, carpenter, Florence
6. John McCabe, farmer, Shoal Creek
7. Wm Estes, farmer, Blue Water
8. John Martin, carpenter, Cypress factory
9. Michael Olive, farmer, Cypress
10. Thomas Dewberry, farmer, Cypress
11. David Long, farmer, Waterloo
12. Jona Paulk, farmer, Cypress
13. David L Kennedy, farmer, Blue Water
14. Thos M Phillips, farmer, Cypress
15. Richard M Faires, farmer, Reserve

Issued 27 August 1850, R B Baugh, Clerk
“You are hereby commanded to summon the following persons .. duly drawn
to serve as Pettit Jurors ...
1. Joseph Hough, farmer, Shoal Creek
2. Thos Burnside, merchant, Florence
Benj F Chisholm, farmer, Blue Water
4. Richard S? Coffee, farmer, Blue Water
5. John Killen, farmer, Blue Water
6. William McClanahan, farmer, Lexington
7. John H Wesson, farmer, Cypress
8. Thomas A Lansford, farmer, Brush Creek
9. Shadrach E Cross, farmer, Shoal Creek
10. Jessee Harrell, farmer, Blue Water
11. Jonathan M Cunningham, farmer, Rodgersville
12. John Anderson, Cabinet maker, Florence
13. Joseph Stepp, farmer, Shoal Creek
14. John W McGuire, Grocer, Lexington
15. Samuel Hendrix, farmer, Cypress
16. Oliver P Asher, merchant, Florence
17. George Looney, farmer, Mill Creek
18. Hugh Simpson, Tanner, Florence
19. Hugh Reynolds, farmer, Butlers Creek
20. William F Baldridge, farmer, Shoal Creek
21. Stewart Wilson, farmer, Blue Water
22. James J Atchley, Carpenter, Rodgersville
23. Alfred A Westmoreland, merchant, Raw Hide
24. Wilson Carroll, farmer, Bluff Creek

27 August 1850

Page 2
September 30, 1850
#4110
Winston P Pettus, Admr of P F Pearson use of Willis Pope Jr vs Stockley
Donelson and Eliza Donelson - Continued

Other suits

Pages 4 and 5
Sept. 30, 1850
Cases #5051, 5052, 5064
Florence Female Academy - Suits brought against it by: Zebulon P
Morrison, Andrew Blair, Joseph P Schwing

Pages 6 and 7
Thomas J Crow - debt - #5075
Elijah Fowler/James Young - #5082

Page 11
October 1, 1850
Jabez Cannon To: Deed Gift
Archibald Branch Trustee for the use of Elizabeth Branch his wife.
This day personally came in open court Jabez Cannon and produced a deed
of gift executed by him to Archibald Branch as trustee for his wife
Elizabeth Branch daughter of the said Cannon conveying to him for the
use aforesaid one negro girl named Margaret about fourteen years of age
of copper complexion and the said Jabez Cannon here in open court having
acknowledged the due execution of said deed of gift, it is therefore
ordered by the court that said deed be certified and the same is done
accordingly.

Page 11
October 1, 1850
#5091
James Lamb vs Captain and owners of the Steam Boat Mustang - Appeal -
Defendants to recover of plaintiff the costs of suit - a non suit.

Page 12 October 1, 1850
#5088
David C Oats vs William Beckwith - Power Attorney

Page 15
October 2, 1850
#5040
Milly Tate vs Winston P Pettus Admr of Waddy C Tate dec'd - suit dismissed.

Page 16
October 2, 1850
Cases #5078, 5079, 5080, 5081
Goodloe W Malone vs Thomas J Crow, Robert M Patton and Baylor Barker

Page 18
October 2, 1850
#881
Newton, a slave, to be tried for murder

Page 18
October 2, 1850
John Rea Deed of Gift to Sarah Rea
This day personally came in open court Nathaniel F Sulivan the
subscribing witness to a deed of gift from John Rea to Sarah Rea. Giving
to the said Sarah Rea one wagon and four work oxen, two cows and calves,
thirty head of hogs marked with a crop and a split in the right ear and
a swallow fork and under bit in the left, four feather beds and
furniture, one bureau, one clock, five bed stands and three pair of fire
irons. Who after being duely sworn states that the said John Rea whose
name is signed to said deed of gift signed sealed and delivered the same
to the said Sarah Rea in his presence for all the purposes therein
expressed on the day of its date. It is therefore ordered by the Court
that the same be certified which is done accordingly.”

Page 19
October 3, 1850
#724
State of Ala vs Lucy Prosser, Maria Majors, Mary Snider, Eliza Prosser,
Elizabeth Prosser - Disorderly House - nol prongeri - defendants discharged

Page 20
October 3, 1850
#882
Case of assault and battery against James J Kirkman - 20 dollar fine

Page 20
October 3, 1850
#883
Charge of affray against William M Jackson - pleads guilty - fine of $1.45

Page 21
October 3, 1850
#843
Edward Winniner - Adultery
Bernard McKernan the defendants surety - acknowledged debt to Henry W
Collier governor of Alabama for $200.00 each - bond - indictment against
him for living in adultery

Page 22
October 3, 1850
#883
Alexander Jackson - Affray - fine of $4.00
Indictments for retailing spiritous liquors without a license

Page 23
October 3, 1850
#892
David Adams and Alexander Simmons - Ten Pin Alley without a license

Page 24
October 3, 1850
#894
Pleasant, a slave, to be prosecuted for murder. His death was suggested
by the prosecuting solicitor and suit was to abate

Page 25
October 3, 1850
#880
James M Sutherlin guilty of manslaughter in the first degree - 5 years
in Penitentiary

Page 25
October 3, 1850
#881
Newton, a slave, found guilty of murder.
“Came the solicitor who prosecutes in behalf of the state of Alabama and
the defendant in his own proper person charged in a bill of indictment
against him for the murder of William Oliver pleads not guilty thereto
and for his trial puts himself upon the county and the solicitor doth
the like and came a jury of good and lawful men to wit John Killen and
eleven others who being elected tried and sworn well and truly to try
the issue joined in this cause and a true verdict render according to
the evidence upon their oaths do say we the jury find the defendant
guilty in manner and form as charged in said bill of indictment, and we
find the defendant to be the property of Baylis E Bourland Administrator
of the Estate of William Oliver, deceased, and assess the value of said
Newton to the sum of $775.00.”

Page 26
October 3, 1850
Bill of Indictments:
Gaming, carrying concealed weapons, affray, assault and battery,
manslaughter, defaulting overseer (Giles McBride, James J Anderson,
George R Rice), assault and battery (Zebulon P Morrison), retailing
without a license (Thomas McDonald), keeping disorderly house (? James,
James Louderbuck, Levi Partrick, Peter F Partrick), trading with a
slave, assault with intent to kill (Zebulon P Morrison, Elias Thrasher),
keeping ten pen alley, malicious mischief, larceny.

Page 28
October 5, 1850
#4991
James Irvine vs Hervey Dillahunty - Continued

Page 31
October 7, 1850
#4856
Jury found that Sidney C Posey was detaining from Thomas B Fenner and
others their slave named Rix of the value of five hundred dollars, their
slave Amy, wife of said Rix of the value of $350.00 and their slave
Abram of the value of $100.00. Fenner was to recover the slaves, but if
they cannot be found he was to be paid for their value.

Page 32
October 7, 1850
#4858
Thomas B Fenner and others vs LeRoy P Walker
Plaintiffs to recover slaves that LeRoy P Walker was detaining - slave
named Altimon of the value of $900., Allen of the value of $700.00.
$235.00 damages for detention of Altimon and $200. damages for detention
of Allen.

Page 32
October 7, 1850
#5095
Martha H Almon, Admrx and Michael W Mays Admr of Lorenzo D Almon, dec'd
vs Thomas B Fenner
Detention - found for the defendant

Page 32
October 7, 1850
#5097
Thomas B Fenner and others to recover slaves from Benjamin Harris: Luke,
value of $700.00, plus $295. damages for detention of Luke

Page 33
October 7, 1850
#881
Newton a slave to be hanged for the murder of William Oliver

Page 34
Summoned for Grand Jurors: Issued 14 January 1851 for March 31, 1851
1. John Sherrod, farmer, Reserve
2. John H Faires, farmer, Big Cypress
3. Shaylor J W Ives, farmer, Shoal Creek
4. William Hill, farmer Cowpen
5. William Fielder, farmer, Second Creek
6. James Wilson, farmer, Blue Water
7. Anderson P Neely, farmer, Tennessee River
8. Nathan Boddie, farmer, Reserve
9. Hugh Simpson, farmer, Florence
10. David J Cannon, farmer, Rodgersville
11. William P Withers, farmer, Anderson Creek
12. Thomas J Foster, farmer, Florence
13. Lewis C Moore, farmer, Cypress
14. Mark Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
15. Asa Richardson, farmer, Cowpen
“... all good and lawful free holders or house holders qualified to
serve as Grand Jurors”

Page 35
Petit Jurors 14 January 1851
1. John Burrow, farmer, Blue Water
2. William M Trousdale, farmer, Huntsville Road
3. John S Hardwich, farmer, Shoal Creek
4. William C May, Blacksmith, Blue Water
5. William Rhodes, farmer, Cypress
6. Abram Dean, merchant, Florence
7. John Pettipool, farmer, Bluff Creek
8. John Wilcoxson, farmer, Blue Water
9. Josiah Higgins, farmer, Second Creek
10. Robert Dickey, carpenter, Florence
11. Bryant Dean, farmer, Blue Water
12. Elijah Fowler, farmer, Cypress
13. John W Briggs, merchant, Lexington
14. James B Price, farmer, Sweet Water
15. Horatio P Pettus, farmer, Blue Water
16. William R Anderson, farmer, Shoal Creek
17. William R Porter, Clerk, Lexington
18. Hosa Belew, farmer, Andersons Creek
19. Joseph Ijames, farmer, Cypress
20. Jessee Pratt, farmer, Anderson Creek
21. John Skipworth, farmer, Blue Water
22. George S Newton, Constable, Blue Water
23. Jacob Stutts, farmer, Blue Water
24. Nathan Rice, farmer, Blue Water

Page 38, 39
March 31, 1851
Cases involving debts
Among others: Elijah Fowler, Samuel J Young, Thomas H Perkins, Thomas B Crow

Page 41
March 31, 1851
#5120
Jonathan Beckwith assignee of James Caruthers and Henry D Mason vs
William Beckwith and Thomas A Lansford. - J. Beckwith recovered amount
of debt ($52.62) plus costs and damages.

Page 44
March 31, 1851
#5119
Hannah Eddins recovered from Edward A O’Neal and Basil W O’Neal a debt
of $250.00 plus costs and damages.

Page 44
March 31, 1851
#5033
Vincent M Benham Adm of P F Pearson use of Willis Pope Jr. vs Sidney C
Posey and Alexander D Coffee, executors of Andrew J Hutchings - continued

Page 49
April 1, 1851
#5125
Robert L Bliss vs Levi Todd - Todd to pay Bliss $185.86 plus costs

Page 50
April 2, 1851
#5139
David N Martin vs Christopher Price -
Levy on land - debt of $10.66 plus interest and costs of suit. Land to
be sold: SW/4 of SW/4 of S3 T1 R14, also NE/4 of NE/4 S9 T1 R14

Page 51
April 2, 1851
#5137
Charles Sharp vs Nelson A Bunch
Levy on land - court had no jurisdiction - defendant to recover court
costs from plaintiff

Page 51
April 2, 1851
#941
Lewis Robertson indicted for the murder of Beverly Wallace. Trial date
set. To be held in jail.

Page 51
April 2, 1851
#5116
Patton & Barker vs Richard M Beckwith
P & B awarded damages -$169.74 plus costs of suit

Page 55
April 3, 1851
#899
State of Ala vs William Koger Jr for gaming - guilty - fined $20.00 plus
costs

Page 62
April 3, 1851
#919
State vs Zebulon P Morrison -
Indicted for Assault and Battery. Pleads guilty - fine of $10.00 plus
costs. Vincent M Benham his security.

Page 62
April 3, 1851
#920
State vs Zebulon P Morrison
Assault with intent to kill. Pleads not guilty. Jury found him guilty of
assault and battery. Fine of one cent plus costs.

Page 63
April 3, 1851
#926
State vs Levi and Peter F Partrick
Indicted for keeping a disorderly house - plead guilty - fined $10.00 each.

Page 67
April 3, 1851
Bills of Indictment

Page 68
April 3, 1851
#5111
William and Cornelius Fellows vs Thomas B Crow
Crow was to pay damages of $36.00 plus costs

Page 68
April 3, 1851
#5112
William and Cornelius Fellows vs Isaac Newton Crow
Crow was to pay damages of $45.36 plus costs

Page 69
April 4, 1851
Charges:
Disturbing public worship, assault and battery, perjury, gaming, affray,
retailing without a license, arson (Faithey, a slave), assault with
intent to murder, trading with a slave, rape, manslaughter, defaulting
overseer (George R Rice), receiving stolen goods, murder (Alexander H
Whitehead), obstructing public road

Page 75
April 5, 1851
#941
State vs Lewis Robertson
Lewis Robertson to be hanged for murder on 5/9/1851 at “such place as
may be selected by said sheriff within one mile of the court house for
the county of Lauderdale between the hours of 12 o clock and two o clock
p.m.” Jury: Thomas Williams, James Lefan, David P Porter, H. Belew,
Nathan Rice, George Herndon, William Rhodes, Joseph Ijames, William R
Anderson, George S Newton, Josiah Higgins and William C May.

Page 76
Summons for Grand Jurors 13 June 1851 for Sept. 29, 1851
1. John W Smith, farmer, Cypress
2. Joseph Ijames farmer, Cypress
3. Joshua D Stamps, farmer, Rodgersville
4. John W Tapp, Centre Star
5. William Butler, farmer, Blue Water
6. William Koger, farmer, Reserve
7. Abner Beard, farmer, Shoal Creek
8. Josiah Pollock, Tinner, Florence
9. Anderson Cost, farmer, Lexington
10. William P Withers, farmer, Anderson Creek
11. William R Koonce, farmer, Big Cypress
12. Henry Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
13. Thomas McCorkle, merchant, Waterloo
14 Joseph Hough, farmer, Shoal Creek
15. Patrick H Hewitt, farmer, Reserve

Page 77
Pettit Jurors 13 June 1851
1. Robert B Allen, farmer, Blue Water
2. William Stutts, farmer, Cowpen
3. John A Portlock, Blacksmith, Florence
4. Robert McClanahan, Constable, Lexington
5. Anderson P Neeley, farmer, Bainbridge
6. Henry S Harrison, farmer, Shoal Creek
7. Charles Gookin, merchant, Florence
8. James A Johnson, machinist, Coxes Creek
9. Richard M Faires, farmer, Reserve
10. William H Key, farmer, Reserve
11. Daniel Killen, farmer, Blue Water
12. William F Turnley, Tanner, Bluff Creek
12. William Tomlinson, farmer, Blue Water
14. Nicholas Wright, farmer, Possom Creek
15. William A Oliver, merchant, Rodgersville
16. James H Witherspoon, farmer, Waterloo
17. John Williams, farmer, Blue Water
18. Jacob D Casey, farmer, Cypress
19. James R Alexander, farmer, Blue Water
20. Altamon Thompson, farmer, Reserve
21. Robert R McKnight, farmer, Cypress
22. James Key, farmer, Reserve
23. Nathaniel R Sturdivant, merchant, Rodgersville
24. William Sholar, farmer, Rodgersville

Page 79
September 29, 1851
#5145
Martha Cross vs John J Crow and Thomas B Crow
Crows were to pay a debt of $55.00 plus damages (interest) and costs
Several cases of debts

Page 85
September 29, 1851
#5177
Thomas J Crow Jr vs Zebulon P Morrison.
Crow to recover $225.03 plus costs from Morrison

Page 86
September 29, 1851
#5181
LeRoy P Walker and Richard W Walker vs John McKinley.
Suit was dismissed.

Page 89
September 29, 1851
#4795
Robert M Patton and James Caruthers and Henry D Mason, Executors of
Henry Smith vs Isaac F Crow - Continued for a Competent Court

Page 91
September 29, 1851
“Circuit Court held in and for said county at the court house in
Florence Fall Term 1851.
This day personally appeared in open court James MacNicholas who being
duly sworn on his solemn oath here in court declares, that he was born
in Mayo County Ireland on the ___ day of ___ 1829 or 1830 that he
arrived in the United States of North America on the 13th day of
September 1844 and hath resided therein ever since. That it is bona fide
his intention to become a citizen of the said United States and to
renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince
potentate state or sovreignity whatever and particularly to Victoria
Queen of Great Brittain and Ireland to whom he is a subject. Sworn to &
subscribed in open court September 29th 1851
Jas McNicholas
Test R B Baugh Clerk

Page 93
September 30,1851
#5197
The Branch of the Bank of the State of Alabama at Decatur vs Richard B
Baugh Exr and Mary L Cassity Executrix of Levi Cassity, dec'd - Continued

Page 95
October 1, 1851
#5152
William Beckwith vs Jonathan Beckwith
Mistrial - case continued

Page 95
October 1, 1851
#958
Robert R Chaney and David B Chaney indicted for the murder of David N
Martin - remanded to the jail of this county.

Page 95
October 1, 1851
#959
Friday, a Slave, the property of John Price, indicted for the murder of
David N Martin. remanded to jail.

Page 97
October 1, 1851
“It is ordered by the Court that James C Reed be fined the sum of Ten
Dollars for Contempt of Court. It is therefore considered by the Court
that the State of Alabama recover of this order, and cause Richard M
Faires his surety and confessed judgment for said fine and costs. It is
therefore considered by the Court that the State of Alabama recover said
fine and costs as well of said surety as of the said James C Reed.”

Page 97
October 1, 1851
“It is ordered by the court that James Jackson be fined the sum of Ten
Dollars for Contempt of Court. It is therefore considered by the court
that the State of Alabama recover of the said James Jackson said sum of
Ten Dollars the fine aforesaid also the costs of this order.”

Page 97
October 1, 1851
#5187
Sterling A M Wood Adm of Augustine T Leftwich dec'd vs William B Wood
Executor of John B Leftwich dec'd
Jury found for the plaintiff - damages of $240.00 - to the levied and
collected of the goods and chattels, lands and tenements of John B
Leftwich dec'd in the hands of John B Leftwich. John Leftwich’s estate
was insolvent - to receive pro rata share on a final distribution of
said Estate.

Page 99
October 2, 1851
#843
State vs Edward Winniner
Defendant filed his plea in abatement - defendant discharged
(He had been indicted for adultery.)

Page 102
October 2, 1851
#923
State vs James J Anderson
Indictment against him as a defaulting overseer of the road - found not
guilty by jury

Page 102
October 2, 1851
#927
George R Rice found guilty of defaulting overseer of the road - fine one
cent plus costs

Page 102
October 2, 1851
#933
State vs Elijah G Chandler and Thomas McCorkle found guilty of trading
with slaves. Fined ten dollars each plus costs.
#934
Same - fined $10.00 each

Page 103
October 2, 1851
#945
State vs Levi Partrick and Peter F Partrick
Fined $25.00 each for trading with slaves

Page 103
October 2, 1851
#945
State vs John Robertson
Trading with slaves - fined $15.00

Page 105
October 3, 1851
#952
State vs Harrison and Jonathan Howell - obstructing a public road -
discharged

Page 106
October 2, 1851
#961
State vs William Beckwith and Richard M Beckwith - assault with intent
to kill and murder James Vincent. Bond of $500.00. William M Jackson the
defendants security.

#962
State vs William Beckwith - Assault and battery. William M Jackson
defendants security. Bond of $100.00 each.

Page 106
October 2, 1851
#974
State vs Henry W McVay - assault with a pistol

Page 106
October 2, 1851
#5198
Patton and Barker vs John R Henry - Henry to pay $217.42 plus costs.

Page 107
Bills of Indictment
October 2nd 1851
#970
Affray
James Jackson, William M Jackson, James C Reed
#971
Assault with pistol
William M Jackson
#972
Assault with knife
William D Crow
#973
Mayhem
Kenneth Stutts
#974
Assault with pistol
Henry W McVay
#977
Trading with slaves
Alexander W Falk, Herman Rosenthal, Jacob Falk, James M Simmons
#975
Trading with slaves
James R Sparks
#976
Retailing without a license
James R Sparks
#978
Defaulting Overseer of Road
William White
#979
Defaulting overseer of road
James T Turnley
#980
Defaulting overseer of road
Winston Beckwith
#981
Assault and Battery
John Dewberry
#982
Assault and Battery
William Walker
#983
Betting on Election
George M Ingram
#984
Betting on Election
Benjamin F Crittenden
#985
Defaulting Overseer of Road
Charles B Jones
#986
Defaulting overseer of road
Jeremiah Burns
#987
Defaulting overseer of road
Dennis Holden
#988
Defaulting overseer of road
Alexander Mackey

Page 108
October 3, 1851
#958
State vs Robert B Chaney and David B Chaney - murder of David N Martin
Trial to be held in Franklin County

Page 108
October 3, 1851
#958
State vs Robert R and David B Chaney - murder
“Came John G Martin, Wilson Whitsett, Wesley Williams, John Perkins,
Daniel W Long, James S Martin, John Mathews, Thomas Parish, Harvey
Haynes, Andrew Carr, Andrew Hipps, Andrew Douglass, Wiley E Martin,
Jasper Matthews, John Adams, Richard Johnson, Daniel Davis, James Pool,
Robert B Turpin and Jonathan Turpin - subject to fine of $100.00 each - bond
Also: William Turner, David Simpson, Thomas Simpson for himself and his
daughter Caroline Simpson, Silas L Feilder, John Foster, William A
Price, Benjamin F Rhodes and John Price for his daughter Elizabeth
Hutton - $100.00 each - bond

Page 109
October 3, 1851
#959
State vs Friday a Slave the Property of John Price - murder of David N
Martin. Trial to be held in Franklin County. Same people as in #958 gave
bond.

Page 110
October 3, 1851
#741
Green Sharp
Disturbing Public Worship
#745
Green Sharp
Assault and Battery
#809
William Lacefield
Gaming
#810
William Lacefield
Gaming
#821
Nicholas Weatherford
Assault and Battery
#826
Archibald Olive and James Lisle
Affray
#827
Newell Spain
Assault and Battery
#849
James Puckett and Jessee Reaves
Assault and Battery
#871
Robert A King
Assault and Battery

Other cases for: gaming, arson (Faithy a slave), retailing, assault and
battery, affray, rape (Stephen Reaves), murder (Kelly Stegall,
Christopher Price, Alexander H Whitehead), running stolen goods, aiding
escape of a prisoner, assault with a knife (William D Crow), mayhem,
trading with a slave, assault with a pistol (William Jackson, #971),
disturbing public worship, Defaulting Overseer of roads (Winston
Beckwith and others), betting on election

#920
Elias Thrasher
Assault with Intent to Kill

Page 114
October 4, 1851
#964
Richard Carter alias John Wright
Bigamy

Page 115
October 4, 1851
#972
State vs William D Crow
Assault with a knife

Page 117
October 4, 1851
[No case number]
State vs William D Crow - charge of gaming - didn’t show up, fine of
$100.00 unless he appear at the next term of this court and show cause
to the contrary

Page 118
October 4, 1851
[No Case Number]
State vs Friday a Slave
Change of venue to County of Franklin. “It is therefore ordered by the
Court that the Sheriff of this County within a reasonable time and so
soon as convenient take charge of the person of the said defendant and
deliver him safely to the jailer of the said County of Franklin at the
Court house in the Town of Russellville in said County of Franklin and
for that purpose he is hereby required to summon a sufficient guard to
render the removal of the said defendant safe and certain.”

Page 119
October 4, 1851
George G Armistead vs H C Chambers and James Irvine (garnishee).

Page 119
29 March 1852
John E Moore, Judge of the fourth Judicial Circuit of Alabama, Winston P
Pettus, sheriff of Lauderdale County
“Good and lawful men” to be summoned for Grand Jury:
21 January 1852 for 29 March 1852
1. George W Foster, farmer, Florence
2. James B Price, farmer, Sweet Water
3. John G Martin,, farmer, Brush Creek
4. Isaac N Crow, farmer, Blue Water
5. Jonathan Cunningham, farmer, Rodgersville
6. John McMillan, farmer, Lexington
7. John Harrison, farmer, Shoal Creek
8. Thomas Skipworth, farmer, Burcham
9. Duncan Smith, merchant, Cowpen Creek
10. Henry Darby, farmer, Cypress
11. Asa Harrell, farmer, Blue Water
12. John A Portlock, Blacksmith, Florence
13. Bryant Dean, Farmer, Blue Water
14. Phillip J Iron, farmer, Bluff Creek
15. Moses Wright, farmer, Waterloo
“And it appearing to the court that but eleven of the regular pannel are
in attendance. It is therefore ordered by the court that the Sheriff
forthwith summon eight good and lawful men of said county of Lauderdale
the same being house holders or free holders, being twice the number
necessary to complete said pannel and thereupon the sheriff returned
into court the following good and lawful men to wit:
William H Hays, Neander H Rice, John Simpson, Lewis C Moore, Andrew
Blair, Benjamin F Rhodes, Zedekiah Willett and William Estes from which
the following was drawn to wit: Andrew Blair, Benjamin F Rhodes,
Zedekiah Willett and William Estes to complete said pannell and
thereupon the following good and lawful men were including as well those
of the regular pannel as those summoned and drawn under the order of the
court from the bye standers constitute said Grand Jury to wit
Jonathan Cunningham, sworn as foreman, Andrew Blair, Benjamin F Rhodes,
Zedekiah Willett, William Estes, James B Price, John G Martin, John
Harrison, Thomas Skipworth, Henry Darby, Asa Herrell, John A Portlock,
Bryant Dean, Philip J Irion and Moses Wright, Walter Glenn Jr. being
sworn as Bailiff to attend said Grand Jurors and after they received
their charge from the court they retired to consider of their findings.

Page 121
March 29, 1852
#4795
Robert M Patton and James Caruthers and Henry D Mason Adm of Henry Smith
dec'd vs Isaac F Crow

Page 123
March 29, 1852
#5202
George G Armistead vs Henry C Chambers and James Irvine, garnishee

Page 124
March 29, 1852
#5212
Hervey Hogue vs Thomas J Crow Jr
Hogue to recover debt of $58.00 plus costs

Page 126
March 29, 1852
#5217
Ferdinand Sannoner vs Samuel D Beloute - Beloute to pay S $70.00

Page 127
March 29, 1852
#5222
Kirkman & Rice vs Ferdinand Sannoner
Sannoner to pay $250.00 plus costs

Page 130
March 29, 1852
#5244
James Caruthers and Henry D Mason vs Levi Todd
Todd to pay debt of $60.00 plus costs

Page 132
March 29th, 1852
“This day came in open court, John A Thompson who upon oath states that
he emigrated to the United States of America from Ireland three years
preceding his arrival at twenty one years of age and that he resided
therein three years next preceeding his twenty first year and that he
has resided therein up to the present period of time being more than
five years and that he has resided in the state of Alabama more than
five years prior hereto and that it has been bona fide his intention for
three years next preceeding the present period of time to become a
citizen of the United States and that he doth here now renounce and
abjure all allegiance to any foreign Prince Power or Potentate and
particularly to Victoria Queen of the United Kingdom of England Ireland
and Scotland of whose Kingdom he is a native born subject, and that he
will hereafter support the Constitution of the United States of America,
and it appearing to the satisfaction of the court from the testimony
adduced upon this application that the said John A Thompson is a native
of Ireland and that he emigrated to the United States of America three
years preceeding his arrival at twenty one years of age and has resided
therein five years previous to this time and has resided in the state of
Alabama five years previous to this time and that it has been for three
years past bona fide his intention to become a citizen of the United
States of America and that during his residence in the United States he
has behaved himself as a person of good moral character attached to the
principles of the Constitution of the United States of America. It is
therefore considered by the court that the said John A Thompson be
admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United States
of America with all the rights priviledges and immenities thereunto
belonging.

Page 133
March 29, 1852
#5152
William Beckwith vs Jonathan Beckwith
Suit dismissed.

Page 134
March 30, 1852
Jacob W Falk
Expartee
“This day came Jacob W. Falk in open court and produced to the court
here a certificate from the clerk of this Honl Court of his intention to
become a citizen of the United States of America to renounce and abjure
all allegiance to every foreign Prince Power and Potentate and
particularly to Frederick William the fourth King of Prussia of whom he
was a subject which declaration of intention as aforesaid was filed in
the Honl Circuit Court of Lauderdale County Alabama on the first Monday
after the fourth Monday in March 1850 and it appearing to the
satisfaction of the court that the said Jacob W. Falk has resided within
the United States at least five years previous thereto and within the
state of Alabama at least one year last past that during the time
aforesaid he has behaved as a man of good moral character attached to
the principles of the United States and well disposed to the good order
of the same and the said Jacob W. Falk having this day in open court
been duly sworn declared that he would hereafter support the
Constitution of the United States and that he doth absolutely and
entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to every
foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovreignity and particularly to
Frederick William the fourth King of Prussia of whom he was lately a
subject. It is therefore considered by the court that the said Jacob W.
Falk be admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United
States of America with all the rights priviledges and immenities
thereunto belonging.”

Page 135
March 30, 1852
Alexander M Hannay
Expartee
“This day came Alexander M Hannay in open court and produced to the
court here a certificate from the Clerk of this Honl. Court of his
intention to become a citizen of the United States of America and to
renounce and abjure all allegiance to every foreign Prince Power and
potentate and particularly to Victoria Queen of the United Kingdom of
Great Brittain Ireland and Scotland of whom he was a subject which said
declaration of his intentions as aforesaid was filed in the Honl the
Circuit Court of Lauderdale County Alabama on the first Monday after the
fourth Monday in March 1850 being the first day of April 1850 and it
appearing to the satisfaction of the Court that the said Alexander M
Hannay has resided within the United States at least five years previous
thereto and within the state of Alabama at least five years last past
that during the time aforesaid he has behaved as a man of good moral
character attached to the principles of the United States and well
disposed to the good order of the same and the said Alexander M. Hannay
having this day in open Court been duly sworn declares that he will
hereafter support the Constitution of the United States of America and
that he doth absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all alligance
and fidelity to every foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovrignity and
particularly to Queen Victoria Queen of the United Kingdom of Great
Brittain Ireland and Scotland of whoom he was lately a subject. It is
therefore considered by the Court that the said Alexander M Hannay be
admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United States
of America with all the rights priviledges and immenities thereunto
belonging.”

Page 137
April 1, 1852
#854
State vs Alexander Simmons
Keeping a Disorderly House
Guilty - fine of one cent - and cost of suit - William W Till his surety

Page 139
April 1, 1852
#913
State vs Anderson S Davidson, Archibald McDonald, Kenneth M Stutts
Gaming
Case not prosecuted

Page 139
April 1, 1852
#944
State vs John M Johnson and John C Wilson
Aiding escape of Whitehead (indicted for murder)
Case continued

Page 141
April 1, 1852
#966
State vs Alexander M Hannay
Indicted for assault and battery - pleads guilty - fine of $5.00 plus
costs. His surety, Edmund Brown, confessed judgment for said fine and costs.

Page 141
April 1, 1852
#970
State vs James Jackson
Affray
Guilty - fine of one cent plus costs

Page 141
April 1, 1852
#971
State vs William M Jackson
Assault with a pistol
Pleads not guilty - jury found him not guilty - discharged

Page 142
April 1, 1852
#972
State vs Willliam D Crow
Assault with a knife
Pleads guilty - fine of one cent and costs

Page 142
April 1, 1852
#977
State vs Alexander W Falk, Jacob Falk and James Simmons
Trading with a slave - pleads guilty. Each one fined $10.00 and costs of
suit.

Page 143
April 1, 1852
#980
State vs Isaac Winston Beckwith
Defaulting overseer of the road
Pleads not guilty - jury finds not guilty

Page 143
April 1, 1852
#983
State vs George M Ingram
Betting on elections. Pleads guilty - fine of $50.00 plus costs

Page 143
April 1, 1852
#984
State vs Benjamin F Crittenden
Betting on elections - pleads guilty - fine of $50.00 plus costs

Page 145
April 1, 1852
#994
State vs Burrell A Warren
Murder of Abner Lambert
John L Smith and M T Emerson gave bond for him.

Page 145
April 1, 1852
#995
State vs Jasper C Cooper
Horse stealing
Pleads guilty - three years in state penitentiary plus cost of suit
#996
State vs Jasper C Cooper
Larceny - nol prosequi - discharged

Page 146
April 1, 1852
Bills of Indictment
#994
State vs Burrell A Warren
Murder
#995
Jasper C Cooper
Horse stealing
#996
Jasper C Cooper
Larceny
#997
John K Peeden
Murder
#998
Christopher Stutts, Thos. Lowry??, James Jackson, Richard Stamps
Gaming
#999
John K Peeden
Gaming
#1000 Zebulon P Morrison
Assault and Battery
#1001
William Cooley
Selling Slave without license
#1002
Peter Finch and William McGarth
Peddling without license
#1003
Moses Stepp
Assault and Battery on slave
#1004
Moses Stepp
Assault with gun
#1005
John Stephens
Gaming
#1006
William Prear??
Peddling on Flat Boat
#1007
William D Robinson
Keeping and Exhibiting faro Bank
#1008
William Prear??
Retailing
#1009
Major M Price
Perjury
#1010
Mayberry White
Perjury
#1011
William P Herring
Forgery
#1012
Thomas Curtis
Obtaining goods under false pretences
#1013
Horace Summerhill
Assault and Battery
#1014
Edmund Cannady
Defaulting overseer of road
#1015
Jessee Koger
Defaulting overseer of road
#1016
John H Atwell?? Stovall??
Defaulting overseer of road
#1017
Aaron Clemmens??
Defaulting overseer of road

Page 146
April 1, 1852
#994
State vs Burrel A Warren
Murder of Abner Lambert - remanded to jail of Lauderdale County

Page 147
April 2, 1852
#1003
State vs Moses Stepp
Assault and Battery on slave
Thomas Massey, Isaac Hunt and Joseph Stepp made bond for him
#1004
State vs Moses Stepp
Assault on John C F Wilson with a gun. Same people made bond for him.

Page 151
October 4, 1852
Summoned for Grand Jury July 8, 1852 for October 4, 1852
1. John M Davis, merchant, Lexington
1. John Murphy, Tanner, Florence
3. James Martin, Factor, Cypress
4. John Dewberry, Farmer, Cypress
5. William Herman, farmer, Blue Water
6. Samuel Landman, farmer, Anderson Creek
7. Thomas H Perkins, farmer, Reserve
8. Zedekiah Willett, farmer, Florence Beat
9. Adam Weaver, Wagoner, Rodgersville
10. Lewis C Moore, farmer, Coxes Creek
11. Robert E Carr, farmer, Cypress
12. William C Phillips, merchant, Centre Star
13. Littleberry Underwood, farmer, Reserve
14. Samuel Vaughan, farmer, Reserve
15. Thomas M McCorkle, merchant, Waterloo
July 8, 1852

Sheriff to also summon:
Phillip J Irions
Joseph Ijams
William B L Thrasher
Anderson P Neeley
Abia Parsons
Isaac Hunt
Irions, Ijames and Thrasher were drawn to complete the pannel.

Those to serve on Grand Jury:
John M Davis sworn as foreman, Phillip J Irions, Joseph Ijames, William
B L Thrasher, John Murphy, James Martin, John Dewberry, William Herman,
Samuel Landman, Thomas H Perkins, Zedekiah Willet, Adam Weaver, Lewis C
Moore, Robert E Carr and William C Phillips. Walter Glenn Jr. being
sworn as Bailiff to attend said Grand Jurors.

Page 152
Those drawn to serve as Pettit Jurors:
1. Robert Springer, farmer, Second Creek
2. George W Karsner, merchant, Florence
3. Horatio P Pettus, farmer, Lexington
4. Spencer Rhodes, Blacksmith, Reserve
5. William McMurtry, farmer, Cowpen Creek
6. Ephraim Sheffield, farmer, Masonville
7. Albert B Hammons, farmer, Lexington
8. Alexander M Hannay, Tailor, Florence
9. John W Smith, farmer, Bircham Creek
10. Joseph Hough, farmer, Shoal Creek
11. Wilson Carrolll, farmer, Bluff Creek
12. John W McAlester, merchant, Florence
13. Columbus Rhodes, farmer, Cypress
14. Neander H Rice, merchant, Florence
15. Thomas Dewberry, farmer, Cypress
16. William C Reynolds, farmer, Butlers Creek
17. William F Turnley, Tanner, Bluff Creek
18. James Wright, Cabinet maker, Foundry
19. Johnson Trousdale, farmer, Blue Water
20. Aristides E Jackson, farmer, Blue Water
21. Charles C Lewter, farmer, Florence
22. Oliver P Asher, merchant, Florence
23. John Wilcoxson, farmer, Blue Water
24. Daniel Killen, farmer, Blue Water
July 8, 1852

Pages 156 and 157
A number of people have suits against Samuel Tillman
(James T Hargraves, James B Harris?, Nathan Boddie, Henry W Sample &
Co., Patton and Barker, Martin and John Harkins, Albery H Jones, Judge R
Burns)

Page 159
October 4, 1852
#5278
McCorkle and Chandler vs James Webb
Webb didn’t come to court - owed the plaintiffs $53.00. ($2.67 damages
by reason of the detention of said debt - also had to pay cost of suit)

Many cases of debts owed.

Page 168
October 4, 1852
#5328
Simpson McAlester & Co vs Thomas J Crow, Jr.
Crow owed $110.52 plus interest and costs.

Page 170
October 4, 1852
“This day personally appeared in open Court Robert T Patton who being
duly sworn on his solemn oath here in Court declares that he was born at
Belfast in the County of Antrim Ireland, That he arrived in the United
States of America on the 29th day of June 1850 and hath resided therein
ever since. That it is bona fide his intention to become a citizen of
the said United States, and to renounce forever all allegiance and
fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate or sovreignity whatever and
particularly to Victoria Queen of Great Britain and Ireland to whoom he
is a subject.
Robert T. Patton
Sworn to and subscribed in open Court
October 4th 1852
Test R B Baugh, Clerk”

Page 170
October 4, 1852
“This day came Joseph Milner in open Court and files the certificate of
the Clerk of the Probate Court of Marshall County Mississippi of his
declaration to become a citizen of the United States of America which
declaration and certificate are in the following words and figures
“The State of Mississippi
Be it remembered hat at a Probate Court begun and held in and for the
County of Marshall at the Court House thereof in the town of Holly
Springs on the fourth Monday being the twenty sixth day of February in
the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and forty nine, There
was present the Honorable Tryon M Yancy, Judge of the Probate Court of
said County presiding.
When the following amongst other things were done on Thursday the fourth
day of said Term Viz, This day came into Court Joseph Milner a foreigner
who being first duly sworn made declaration on oath of his intention of
becoming a citizen of the United States, which being reduced to writing
is ordered by the Court to be recorded on the minutes as follows to wit,
United States of America, The State of Mississippi, Marshall County
Court of Probate, March 1st 1849.
This day personally appeared in open Court Joseph Milner being a free
white person of the age of twenty three years, a native of England in
the Kingdom of Great Britain and declared that he emigrated to the
United States of America in the year of our Lord one thousand eight
hundred and forty four 1844 and that he landed at New Orleans in the
State of Louisiana in the month of October of the said year 1844 and
that it was and is his bona fide intention to become a citizen of the
United States of America and to renounce forever all allegiance and
fidelity to any foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovrerignity whatever
and particularly to Queen Victoria the Sovreign of England and Scotland
and Ireland of whose dominion this declarer was and up to the time of
his emigration was a subject.
March 1st 1849 Joseph Milner
T M Yancy Probate Judge

The State of Mississippi
Marshall County
I Gordentin Waite, Clerk of the Probate Court of said County hereby
certify that the foregoing pages contain a true and perfect transcript
from the minutes of our said court in the matter of Joseph Milner
declaring his intention of becoming a citizen of the United States of
America as stated in said order of said Court.
Given under my hand and the seal of said Court at office in the town of
Holly Springs the 13th day of March A.D. 1849. Gordentin Waite, Clerk

I Tryon M Yancy Judge of the Probate Court of said County hereby certify
that Gordentin Waite whose genuine signature appears to the forgoing
Certificate and attestation is the Clerk of said Court duly elected
qualified and commissioned, that his said certificate and attestation
are in due form of law and by the proper office and that all of his
official acts as such are and ought to be entitled to full faith and
credit. Given under my hand and seal this 13th day of March A.D. 1849.
T. M. Yancy, Judge

And it appearing to the satisfaction of the court that the said Joseph
Milner has resided within the United States of America for more than
five years previous hereto and within the state of Alabama for more than
one year last past that during the time aforesaid he has behaved as a
man of good moral character attached to the principles of the United
States and well disposed to the good order of the same, And the said
Joseph Milner being how here in open Court after having been duly sworn
declared that he will support the Constitution of the United States and
of the State of Alabama and that he doth now absolutely and entirely
renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to every foreign Prince
Potentate State or Sovreignity whatever and particularly to Queen
Victoria Queen of the United Kingdoms of Great Brittain Ireland and
Scotland of whoom he was lately a subject.
It is therefore considered by the Court that the said Joseph Milner be
admitted and he is hereby declared to be a citizen of the United States
of America with all the rights priviledges and immunities thereunto
belonging.”

Page 172
October 4, 1852
Henry Donahoo, Deed Gift to John K Wren, Trustee for Margaret B Wren
Donahoo gave a negro girl or woman named Jane aged about fifteen years
of yellow complexion to John K Wren as Trustee for his wife Margaret B
Wren, daughter of the said Henry Donahoo.

Page 172
October 4, 1852
“This day personally appeared in open Court Charles Zumhasch who being
duly sworn on his solemn oath here in Court declares, that he was born
at Nordwalde Circuit of Burgsteinfurt in the Kingdom of Prussia. That he
arrived in the United States of America on the 22nd of September 1848
and hath resided therein ever since. That it is bona fide his intention
to become a citizen of the said United States of America and to renounce
forever all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign King Potentate or
Sovreignity whatever and particularly to the King of Prussia to whoom he
is a subject.
Charles Zumhasch
Sworn to and subscribed in open court October 4th 1852
Test. R B Baugh, Clerk

Page 172
October 4, 1852
Josiah Rosenthall
Exparte
“This day came Josiah Rosenthall in open court here and produced to the
court the Certificate of the clerk of this Honorable Court of his
intention to become a citizen of the United States of America and to
renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign Prince
Power and Potentate and particularly to Frederick William the Duke of
Nassau of whoom he was a subject which said declaration of his intention
as aforesaid was filed in the Honorable the Circuit Court of Lauderdale
County Alabama on the 29th day of November 1849 and it appearing to the
satisfaction of the court that the said Josiah Rosenthall has resided
within the United States more than five years previous to this time and
within the state of Alabama for the last five years past that during the
time aforesaid he has behaved s a man of good moral character attached
to the principles of the United States and well disposed to the good
order of the same and the said Josiah Rosenthall being this day in open
court duly sworn declares that he will hereafter support the
Constitution of the United States of America and that he doth absolutely
and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to every
foreign Prince Potentate State or Sovreignity and particularly to
Frederick William the Duke of Nassau of whoom he was lately a subject.
It is therefore considered by the court that the said Josiah Rosenthall
be admitted and he is hereby declared a citizen of the United States of
America with all the rights priviledges and immunities thereto belonging.”
Note in margin: Certificate Issued 11th Sept. 1856.”

Page 173
October 4, 1852
#5343
Fleming Jordan vs Steam Boat James Jackson
Libel

Page 173
October 4, 1852
“This day personally appeared in open court Maximilian Swoope who being
duly sworn on his solemn oath here in open Court declares, that he was
born at Fillheim in the Kingdom of Bavaria, That he arrived in the
United States of America on the 1st day of August 1850 and hath resided
therein ever since, That is bona fide his intention to become a citizen
of the United States and to renounce forever all allegiance and fidelity
to any foreign Prince Potentate or sovreignity whatever and particularly
to Maximilian the Second King of Bavaria.
Maximilian Swope
Sworn to and subscribed in open Court October 4th 1852
Test R B Baugh, Clerk
Note in margin: Certificate Issued 19 January 1856”

Page 174
October 5, 1852
#4369
John McKinley Surviving Trustee vs James Irvine
“Came the parties by their attorneys and the plaintiff’s counsel suggest
to the death of the plaintiff in this cause and that Luther T Thustin
and Andrew McKinley are the Executors of the Estate of the said John
McKinley deceased. It is therefore considered by the court that this
cause be revived in the name of said Luther T Thustin and Andrew
McKinley Executors as aforesaid and that this said cause be continued.

Page 174
October 5, 1852
#4431
Hervey Dillahunty vs Neander H Rice, Executor of Robert Andrews dec’d.

Page 177
October 6, 1852
Grand Jury Bills of Indictment
#1018
Jonathan Crump
Horse stealing
#1019
Jonathan Crump
Horse stealing
#1020
William J Barnett
Forgery
#1021
James Hagwood
Assault with Intent to Murder
#1022
Briggs McLemore
Assault with Knife
#1023
John Sherrod
Assault and Battery
#1024
William Beckwith and James Reaves
Affray
#1025
James M Sherrod and Thomas Sherrod
Assault and Battery
#1026
William Smith and Benjamin Sholar
Affray
#1027
Robert B Allen
Adultery
#1028
Isaac Spears and James Hood Simpson
Assault and Battery with Stick
#1029
Johnson Cooney? and John Butler
Affray
#1030
David P Gant
Gaming with Minor
#1031
James Craddock
Assault and Battery
#1032
James Bradshaw
Retailing Spirituous Liquor
#1033
Munroe Peeden and Haywood Peeden
Disturbing Public Worship
#1034
Manso? F McKinnan and David P Porter
Gaming
#1035
John Ivey
Assault and Battery
#1036
Benjamin F Rhodes
Assault with Gun
#1037
Benjamin F Rhodes
Assault with Gun
#1038
William C Best
Assault and Battery
#1039
Walter Danley
Assault and Battery
#1040
Gray Olive
Assault and Battery
#810
William Lacefield
Gaming
#834
James Young
#834
Matilda Perrygo?
#834
Robert Perrygo
#838
James Matheny
#854
David Adams

Page 180
October 8, 1852
#920
Elias Thrasher
Assault with Intent to Kill and Murder James A Sloan? - bond of $500.00

Page 181
October 8, 1852
#1000
Zebulon P Morrison
Assault and battery - guilty - fine of $10.00

Page 191
October 8, 1852
#944
State vs John C Wilson
Indicted for aiding the escape of Alexander H Whitehead, charged with
murder. Pleads not guilty - jury found him not guilty

Page 193
October 8, 1852
#4620
Detince?
Peleg Tenorle? Admr of Martha Prater deceased vs Drucilla Darby. Jury
found for the defendant.

Page 194
October 8, 1852
#4991
James Irvine vs Hervey Dillahunty
Dillahunty to pay Irvine $660.00 plus cost of lawsuit

Page 195
October 8, 1852
#5033
Vincent M Benham, Admr of Percifer F Pearson dec’d, use of Willis Pope
Jr. vs Sidney C Posey and Alexander D Coffee, Exrs of A J Hutchings dec’d
Plaintiff no further wishing to prosecute his said suit against these
defendants. Suit dismissed. Plaintiff to pay costs of suit.

Page 196
October 9, 1852
#5256
Priscilla Wilson vs Moses Stepp

Page 198
October 9, 1852
“It was made appear to the satisfaction of the Court that on account of
a press of public business it would not be proper for the sheriff of
this county to convey Jonathan Crump and James Hagwood two convicts to
the Penitentiary. It is therefore ordered by the Court that Winston P
Pettus sheriff of Lauderdale County Alabama be authorized to appoint
Robert B McKnight deputy for the purpose of conveying the said Jonathan
Crump and James Hagwood to the Penitentiary and that he be allowed a
guard consisting of five persons to assist him in the performance of
said duty.”

This page has no number - It is between 198 and 199
April 4, 1853
Hon. John E Moore, Judge
Winston P Pettus, Sheriff
Summoned as Grand Jurors 19 January 1853 for April 4, 1853
1. William C Bailey, Millright, Butler Creek
2. Champion Anderson, farmer, Reserve
3. Samuel L Clark, Plasterer, Florence
4. Johnathan S Springer, farmer, Second Creek
5. Jessee W Koger, farmer, Reserve
6. John M C Hooks, carpenter, Florence
7. William Stutts, farmer, Shoal Creek
8. Peterson Goodwin, farmer, Second Creek
9. James Beddingfield, farmer, Blue Water
10. Richard A Bailey, farmer, Shoal Creek
11. John H. Faires, farmer, Cypress Creek
12. Thomas Stone, farmer, Anderson Creek
13. Andrew S Porter, Clerk, Lexington
14. James Jackson, farmer, Reserve
15. Allen W Oliver, Merchant, Rodgersville
16. Joseph Weaver, farmer, Rodgersville
17. William R Koonce, farmer, Cypress
18. Thompson Letchworth, farmer, Waterloo
19 January 1853
Those chosen for Grand Jury:
Anderson, Bailey, Clark, Springer, Koger, Stutts, Goodwin, Beddingfield,
Bailey, Faires, Stone, Porter, Jackson, Weever, Koonce, Letchworth.
Champion Anderson, foreman
Walter Glen Jr, Bailiff

Page 199
April 4, 1853
“This day personally appeared in open Court Marcus Lensensmeyer who
being duly sworn on his solemn oath here in open Court declares that he
was born in the principality of Baden in Germany. That he arrived in the
United States of America on the __ day of October 1845 and hath resided
therein ever since arriving in New Orleans, State of Louisiana he has
resided there and in Florence Ala, Huntsville Ala & Chattanooga
Tennessee ever since. That it is bona fide his intention to become a
citizen of the United States and forever renounce all allegiance and
fidelity to any foreign Prince Potentate or Sovreignity whatever and
particularly to the Grand Duke Leopold of Baden Germany to whom he is a
subject, sworn to and subscribed in open Court April 4th 1853.
Marcus Lenensmeyer
Test. R B Baugh, Clerk

Page 199
April 4, 1853
Pettit Jurors for first week of term
1. Henry D Smith, farmer, Reserve
2. James S Holland, farmer, Cypress
3. William Sholar, farmer, Rodgersville
4. John A Smith, farmer, Cypress
5. Samuel D Weakley, factor, Florence
6. Thomas N Williams, farmer, Lexington
7. Robert C Bumpass, farmer, Bluff Creek
8. John S Lansford, farmer, Reserve
9. Jonathan Paulk, farmer, Cypress
10. Benjamin Taylor, farmer, Blue Water
11. William W Trousdale, farmer, Blue Water
12. Abia Parsons, farmer, Shoal Creek
13. James Wilson, farmer, Mill Creek
14. Henry S Harrison, farmer, Shoal Creek
15. James W Stewart, Tailor, Florence
16. Henry Gibson, farmer, Blue Water
17. Reuben Reeder, farmer, Cypress
18. Andrew Jackson, farmer, Cypress
19. Edmund Brown, Constable, Florence
20. John I Olive, farmer, Cypress
21. Bluford T Allen, farmer, Blue Water
22. John Killen, farmer, Blue Water
23. Thomas Ross, farmer, Cowpen Creek
24. Samuel H Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
25.Andrew McLaren, farmer, Mill Creek
26. William W Pettus, farmer, Lexington
27. Anderson Cox, farmer, Blue Water
28. Mitchell Malone, farmer, Reserve
29. Booker Foster, farmer, Anderson Creek
30. Thomas Devenport, farmer, Rodgersville.
19 January 1853
“Executed in full 1 April 1853”

Page 200
April 4, 1853
Pettit Jurors for second week
1. James Wilson, farmer, Second Creek
2. Jordan Ham, farmer, Cowpen Creek
3. Peter A Andrews, farmer, Shoal Creek
4. John McCabe, farmer, Shoal Creek
5. David Musselman, farmer, Shoal Creek
6. John McClain, farmer, Waterloo
7. William Rhodes, farmer, Cypress
8. William McCorkle, farmer, Cypress
9. David Snoddy, farmer, Blue Water
10. John J Craig, farmer, Florence
11. Thomas M Dement, farmer, Rodgersville
12. John L House, Saddler, Cypress
13. Asa Richardson, farmer
14. Thomas J Foster, farmer, Florence
15. John Cooper, farmer, Rodgersville
16. Jonathan M Cunningham, farmer, Rodgersville
17. Grey Dunn, farmer, Rodgersville,
18. James Holbert, farmer, Rodgersville
19. Charles W Haraway, farmer, Rodgersville
20. John McCorstin, farmer, Florence
21. Elijah G Chandler, Merchant, Bluff Creek
22. Washington White, farmer, Reserve
23. Allen W. Howell, farmer, Butlers Creek
24. William H Key, farmer, Reserve
25. Burrell McManus, farmer, Cypress
26 Henry Richardson, farmer, Blue Water
27. John H Thrasher, Mill Right, Cypress
28. Stewart Wilson, farmer, Blue Water
29. John R Myrick,, farmer, Blue Water
30. Baylis E Bourland, farmer, Rodgersville
19 January 1853

Page 203
April 4, 1853
#5358
Barnhard Rosenthal assignee of Vincent M Benham vs John A Branch
Branch didn’t come to court - ordered to pay debt of Ninety dollars plus
nine dollars damages and costs of suit.

Page 204
April 4, 1853
#5362
William B Wood vs Thomas J Crow, Jr.
Debt - $66.92 to be paid by Crow plus damages and costs

Many cases of debts.


Go to Chancery Court Records 1850-1855  page 2
Return to Lauderdale County