Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

LAUDERDALE COUNTY, ALABAMA

CEMETERIES - MASTER LIST

NOTE: Only those cemeteries that are actually on line on this web site are listed here. Periodically some of these will be updated and that will be announced on the 'new items' page. In most cases, the updates will be at the BOTTOM of the page.

These cemeteries are listed, according to their location, by Township and Range of Lauderdale County, Alabama. Township runs from north (1) to south (3); Range runs from east (7) to west (16). If you have personally surveyed a cemetery in Lauderdale County and would like to see it on these pages, please e-mail me. Pat M. Mahan

TOWNSHIP & RANGE (MAP)
Towns & Communities

CEMETERY

Township 1, Range 7

Anderson, Bethel, Grassy
Small Cemeteries T1 R7:
Bailey
William Hammonds
Sturgeon
Anderson
Bethel Baptist
Grassy
Mitchell
Township 2, Range 7

Rogersville, Romine [aka Gooseflat]
Small Cemeteries T2 R7:
Andrews
Greer
Legg
Oliver-Bedingfield Memorial
Andrew Romine
Bedingfield [Charles Bedingfield's family]
Hurricane
Liberty
McCartney
Rogersville Civitan
Romine
Wallace
Weaver
Township 3, Range 7

Oliver, Lambs Ferry

Small Cemeteries T3 R7:
Cunningham
Fuqua - Sturdivant
Haraway
Nance - McLemore
Nance-Simmons
Rogersville Funeral Home
Sholar
Southside Church of Christ
Watkins (Black)
Watkins on Elk River
Watkins near Tennessee River
Little Zion
Miller
Warmack
Township 1, Range 8

Lexington, Portertown

Small Cemeteries T1 R8:
Alexander Brown
Rolin Brown
Wesley Brown
Burrow
Cox
John C. Hammond
Michael [aka Old Pettus]
Perry
Shelton
Wilborn
Barnett
Harmon
Lexington
Moore
Mt Pleasant Baptist
Nebo
Pettus
Portertown
Township 2, Range 8

Elgin, Kingtown, Springfield, Thorntontown, Toonersville, Whitehead

Small Cemeteries T2 R8:
Lee Butler
Fritts
Jackson
McMurry
New Hope Baptist
Peden
Thornton-Butler
Barkley
Butler - Gabe - 2006 Survey
Gabriel Butler (old section - be sure to check for additional information.)
Corum
Dean - McNairy
Harvey
Ben Ingram
Ingram - Thornton
Rice
Springfield
Thorntontown (African American)
Whitehead
Township 3, Range 8

Joe Wheeler State Park

 
Township 1, Range 9

Arkdell, Center Hill, Green Hill, Upper Green Hill

Small Cemeteries-T1R 9:
Green
Scott - East Lauderdale County
Allen Cemetery
Allen - 2006
Antioch Church of Christ
Center Hill Church of Christ
Greenhill - 2006 Survey
Hill
Kennedy-Stutts
North Carolina
Pleasant Valley - 2006
Randall and Rachel Hughes Cemetery Tombstone Pictures [Richardson Chapel, Henry Stutts, Kennedy-Stutts, and Stutts Cemeteries - Selected tombstones.]
Richardson Chapel - 2005 survey
Richardson Chapel Pictures
Scott-East Lauderdale
Shiloh Church of Christ
Tabernacle
Henry Stutts
Henry Stutts - 2006
Wright
Wright - 2006
Township 2, Range 9

Antioch, Big Oak, Center Star, Houstontown, Killen,  Mitchelltown, Parkertown 

Small Family Cemeteries - T2 R9
Booth
Dora Lee Cooper
Williams
Atlas Church of Christ - 2002 Survey
Atlas Church of Christ - 2003 Survey
Bailey Chapel
Bluewater
Booth
Brown 
Center Star
Crittenden 
Hale
Harden
Harrison [Luke Ray]
Hickory Flat
Killen Baptist Church
Killen City
Mobley
Peck
Phillips [Jack] - 2006
Township 3, Range 9

No Communities

Small Family Cemeteries T3 R9
Henry Williams [Designated as the Houston Cemetery on the map.]
Township 1, Range 10

Pruitton

Cannerday 
Cohorn 
Fisher-Stutts aka Jenkins
Lone Cedar 
Milner's Chapel aka Emmaline Stutts
Mt. Zion - 1990 survey
Mt. Zion - 2006 survey
Old Baptist  aka Pleasant Grove 
Pleasant Grove aka Old Babtist-2004
Powell
Smith
Emmaline Stutts aka Milner's Chapel
Wasden
Watkins
Township 2, Range 10

Bailey Springs, Lakeview,
St Florian, Taylor Springs

Billingsley 
Cox
Hopewell (Black)
Huff (Black)
Jones - Hill [aka Hough]
McGee
Oak Hill
Price
St. Michael's 
Tate-Russell
Tidwell
Wilson
Township 1, Range 11

Big Cut Station, Blackburn, Hines, Westmorelandville,
Zip City, 

Bethel Berry - 1990
Bethel Berry - 2005
Community - 1990
Community - 2005
Jessie's Garden
Littleton
Charles Littleton
Mt Tabor
Nolen - 1989
Nolen - 2002
Parsonage
Pine Grove (White)
Pine Grove (Black)
Pine Grove - 2006
Rogers Chapel
Wilson aka Rogers Chapel - 2006
Township 2, Range 11

Jacksonburg,
McGee Town, Petersville,  Rose Park, Underwood,

Armistead
Armstead (Black)
Buchingham (Black)
Burtwell
Casey
Chisholm
Coffee [General John]
George
Greenview 
Gresham
Jackson [Forks of Cypress]
Jacksonburg
Jacksonburg - 2003 Survey
Kachelman
McVay-Moore
New Pisgah (Black)
Petersville (Black)
Pleasant Ridge
Price
Richardson
Stoney Point
Underwood
Wesson
Wright & Rice
Township 3, Range 11

Florence

Coffee (Black)
Coffee Servant's (Black)
Cypress Cotton Mill 
Florence (City - Black & White)
Florence - Miscellaneous Pictures
Helton Drive Church of Christ
Mt Calvary (Black)
Smith Bottom (Black)
Tri-Cities Memorial Gardens
Rock P B - 1989   (Black)
Rock P B - 2002   (Black)
Township 1, Range 12

Cloverdale [previously known as Rawhide],
Johnson Crossroads, Threet

Antioch Freewill Baptist Church
Antioch Freewill Baptist Church - 2005
Cloverdale
Hendrix Chapel 2000 & 2005
Johnson Crossroads - 1990 & 2005
Lindsey Chapel
Littleton
Paulk
Township 2, Range 12

Central Heights, Crossroads, Lovelace, Oakland, Sullivan

Austin
Dowdy
Duncan
Gray (Black)  
Lipscomb
New Hope 1989
New Hope - 2005
Pearson 
Pisgah 
Pisgah - 2005
Pleasant Hill
Sherrod Valley
Simmons (Black and White)

Wesley Chapel -
Wesley Chapel - 2005 [Alplabetical Listing]
Winbourn 
Township 3,  Range 12

Kimbrough Crossroads, Woodland

Bethel Lauderdale Missionary Baptist Church (Black) 
Evergreen Missionary Baptist Church
- 1989
Evergreen Missionary Baptist Church - 2005
Flynt
Key
Perry
Peters
Peters (Black) - 2002
Peters (Black) - 2005
River Bend Church of Christ - 1989
River Bend Church of Christ - 2005
Simpson
Smith (Henry D.)
Walston (White Section) - 1990
Walston (Black Section) - 1990
Walston - 2005 update [both sections]
Woodland Cemetery No. 1
Woodland Cemetery No. 2
Township 1, Range 13

Murphy Crossroads, Stewartville

Cody [AKA Brush Arbor]
Francis King Lucas
Macedonia
Milford 
Murphy's Chapel - 2000
Murphy's Chapel - 2005
Pine Hill - 1990
Pine Hill - 2005
Young
Township 2, Range 13

Gravelly Springs, Rhodesville

Canaan
Canaan - 2005
Cannon
 
Gravelly Springs
Mt. Zion AME (Black)
Oak Grove
Rhodesville - 1989
Rhodesville - 2004
Richards 
Springhill (Black)
Summerhill (Black) 
Township 3, Range 13

Smithsonia

Good Hope Missionary Baptist  (Black)
Kernachan

Noel (Black)
Perkins
Rowell
Smithsonia Church of Christ (Black)
Woods (Black)
Township 1, Range 14

A portion of the Lauderdale Wildlife Management area is located here.

Ford's Mill - 2002 & 2005
Mt. Hebron
Whitten
Williams Chapel
- 1999
Williams Chapel - 2005
Township 2, Range 14

Wright

Wright
Township 1, Range 15

Waterloo [part of]

Bumpus Creek - 2002
Bumpus Creek - 2005
Mt. Olive - 1999
Mt. Olive - 2002
Name Unknown  Waterloo (2)
Scott 
Scott 2
Township 2, Range 15

Waterloo [part of]

Richardson (Waterloo)
Township 1,  Range 16

No towns or communities

Wates - Shaw

2nd Creek Cemetery, Lawrence County, Tennessee

Return to: Lauderdale County