Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Image
image


 

 

 

Communities of Alaska & Their Histories

Towns that have been written about (some currently have only one sentence) are in bold lettering.  Since there are so many, I've created a hyper-table to the first letters of the community names.  Simply click on the letter of the borough, city or village you're interested in.  Not all the material that I have has been developed for online yet, however I'll add it as time progresses.  Regional histories of Alaska will be found in the Geography section of this site; as yet to still be built.

I haven't been able to find histories for all the communities of Alaska, but am working on it.  If you can provide the history of one or more, please contact me.  Corrections and additions to any already in place will also be gratefully accepted.

Additions to this page will be so noted on the What's New? page.

 

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

 

Histories of the Towns and Townships of Alaska
 

A

E

L

Q

Adak Eagle Lake & Peninsula Borough Quinhagak
Afognak Eagle Village Lake Minchumina

R

Akhiok Edna Bay Larsen Bay Rampart
Akiachak Eek Latouche Red Devil
Akiak Egegik Lazy Mountain Ridgeway
Akutan Eielson AFB Levelock Rowan Bay
Alakanuk Eklutna Lignite Ruby
Alatna Ekuk Lime Village Russian Mission
Alcan Ekwok Livengood

S

Aleknagik Elfin Cove Lower Kalskag Saint George
Aleneva Elim Lutak Saint Mary's
Aleutians East Borough Elmendorf AFB

M

Saint Michael
Aleutians West Census Area Emmonak Manokotak Saint Paul
Alexander Ester Marshall Salcha
Allakaket Evansville Mary's Igloo Salamatof
Alpine Eyak Matanuska-Susitna Borough Sand Point
Amalga

F

McCarthy Savoonga
Ambler Fairbanks McGrath Saxman
Amchitka Fairbanks North Star Borough McKinley Park Scammon Bay
Anaktuvuk Pass False Pass Meadow Lakes Selawik
Anchor Point Ferry Mekoryuk Seldovia
Anchorage Fish Creek Mendeltna Seward
Anderson Flat Mentasta Shageluk
Andreafsky Fort Greeley Metlakatla Shaktoolik
Angoon Fort Richardson Meyers Chuck Shemya Station
Aniak Fort Wainwright Minto Shishmaref
Anvik Fort Wrangel Moose Creek Shungnak
Arctic Village Fort Yukon Moose Pass Sitka
Atka Fox Mosquito Lake Skagway
Atmautluak Fox River Mountain Village Skwentna
Atqasuk Fritz Creek

N

Slana
Attu Station

G

Naknek Sleetmute
Auke Bay Gakona Nanwalek Soldotna
Auke Village Galena Napaimute Solomon

B

Gambell Napakiak South Naknek
Badger Game Creek Napaskiak Southeast Fairbanks Census Area
Barrow Georgetown Naukati Bay Stebbins
Beaver Girdwood Nelson Lagoon Sterling
Belkofski Glennallen Neltushkin Stevens Village
Bethel Golovin Nenana Stony River
Bethel Census Area Goodnews Bay New Boston Susitna
Bettles Grayling New Stuyahok Sutton-Alpine
Big Delta Gulkana Newhalen

T

Big Lake Gustavus Newtok Takotna
Bill Moore's Slough H Nightmute Talkeetna
Birch Creek Haines Nikiski Tanacross
Brevig Mission Haines Borough Nikolaevsk Tanana
Bristol Bay Borough Halibut Cove Nikolai Tatitlek
Browerville Hamilton Nikolski Tazlina
Buckland Happy Valley Ninilchik Telida
Buffalo Soapstone Healy Noatak Teller
Butte Healy Lake Nome Tenakee Springs

C

Hobart Bay Nome Census Area Tetlin
Cantwell Hollis Nondalton Thorne Bay
Central Holy Cross Noorvik Togiak
Chalkyitsik Homer North Pole Tok
Chase Hoonah North Slope Borough Toksook Bay
Chefornak Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Northway Tonsina
Chenega Bay Hooper Bay Northway Junction Trapper Creek
Chevak Hope Northway Village Tuluksak
Chickaloon Houston Northwest Arctic Borough Tuntutuliak
Chicken Hughes Nuiqsut Tununak
Chignik Huslia Nulato Twin Hills
Chignik Lagoon Hydaburg Nunam Iqua Two Rivers
Chignik Lake Hyder Nunapitchuk Tyonek
Chiniak

I

O

U

Chisana Iditarod Ohogamiut Uganik
Chistochina Igiugig Old Harbor Ugashik
Chitina Iliamna Oscarville Umkumiute
Chuahtbaluk Inalik Ouzinkie Unalakleet
Chuloonawick Ivanof Bay

P

Unalaska
Circle

J

Paimuit Unga
Circle Hot Springs Jakolof Bay Palmer Upper Kalskag
Clam Gulch Juneau Pauloff Harbor

V

Clark's Point

K

Paxson Valdez
Coffman Cove Kachemak Pedro Bay Valdez-Cordova Census Area
Cohoe Kaguyak Pelican Venetie
Cold Bay Kake Perryville

W

Coldfoot Kaktovik Petersburg Wade Hampton Census Area
College Kalifonsky Petersburg Census Area Wainwright
Cooper Landing Kaltag Pilot Point Wales
Copper Center Kanatak Pilot Station Wasilla
Copperville Karluk Pitka's Point Whale Pass
Cordova Kasaan Platinum White Mountain
Council Kasigluk Pleasant Valley Whitestone Logging Camp
Covenant Life Kasilof Point Baker Whittier
Craig Kenai Point Hope Willow
Crooked Creek Kenai Peninsula Borough Point Lay Wiseman
Crown Point Kennecott Polk Inlet Women's Bay
Cube Cove Kenny Lake Port Alexander Woody Island

D

Ketchikan Port Alice Wrangell
Deadhorse Ketchikan Borough Port Alsworth

Y

Deering Kiana Port Clarence Yakutat
Delta Junction King Cove Port Graham Yukutat Borough
Deltana King Island Port Heiden Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area
Denali Borough King Salmon Port Lions  
Dillingham Kipnuk Port Protection  
Dillingham Census Area Kivalina Portage Creek  
Diomede Klawock Pribilof Islands  
Dot Lake Klukwan Primrose  
Douglas Knik Prince of Wales-Outer Ketchikan Census Area  
Dry Creek Kobuk Prudhoe Bay  
Dutch Harbor Kodiak    
Dyea Kodiak Island Borough    
  Kodiak Station    
  Kokhanok    
  Koliganek    
  Kongiganak    
  Kotlik    
  Kotzebue    
  Koyuk    
  Koyukuk    
  Kupreanof    
  Kwethluk    
  Kwigillingok