Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: The Gleichen Call - Wheatland

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Brian Longeway

***************************************************************************

AAB, Richard
ALLEN, Richard A.
ALLEN, Roy
ALLGOOD, John H.
ANAL, Gabriel
ANDERSON, Robert
ARNOLD, John
BABITZKE, E.
BARDINS, Dr. Peter
BAREDSCHNEIDER, John
BARLOW, Ed
BARR, Thomas J.
BARRON, J.
BARSTAD, Elvin
BARTHELETTE, Gerard
BARTSCH, Casper
BARTSCH, Chris
BARTSCH, J.
BATES, Frank
BATES, Thos. W
BATTY, Arthur
BEACH, T. H.
BEACOME, Robert
BEARCHIEF FAMILY, 
BEAUPRE, V.J.
BELL, Geo.
BELL, Jack
BENNETT, Chas.
BENNETT, Fred
BENNETT, John A
BIRCH, Harry
BIRDSON, Lathom
BLACK, James
BLACKBOURN, Fred
BLACKBOURNE, Alec
BLAIS, Arthur
BLANEY, Wm.
BOGSTIE, J.O.
BOLINGER, Elmer
BOLINGER, Jacob
BOLINGER, M. (Sr.)
BOLINGER, M. W.
BONOGOFSKY, Tony
BOOS, Wm.
BOWEN, Howard N.
BOWEN, Nat
BOWLES, Dr. Webster
BOYD, John
BRAGG, Warren
BRAY, Chas.
BREMNER, Art
BRERETON, D. L.
BROSSEAU, Alfred
BROUGHTON, Wm.
BROWN, H. A.
BROWN, Harry E.
BROWN, Phillip
BROWN, R. W
BROWN, Stanley
BROWN, W. K.
BROWN, W. W.
BROWN, Wm.
BUCKLEY, J. C.
BUCKLEY, Robt. 
BUCKLEY, Sam
BURNE, John J.
BURR, John
BURROUGHS, Geo.
BUSBY, Wm. H.
BUSMANN, Paul
CAIRNS, Andy
CALEFFI, Gino
CALKINS, Earn.
CALKINS, Orville
CAMERON, Angus 
CAMERON, Fred
CAMERON, J.
CAMPS, John
CARRECK, Harry
CARSON C, 
CHARTRAND, Jos.
CICHACKI, Andy
CLAPPISON, Jack
CLARK, 
CLARK, Duncan
CLARK, Hubert
CLARK, James
CLARK, John Jr.
CLARK, John Sr.
CLARK, Ronald
CLIFFORD, R. C.
COCHRAN, W. E.
COLLINS, A. E. (Tommy)
COLLINS, Jerry
COLLINS, Wm. F. (Paddy)
COLPOYS, Harry T.
COOK, Wm.
COOPER, Emily
CORBIELL, Felix
COREY, Berton S.
CORNISH, F. C.
COSGRAVE, Wm. (Pat)
CRAPO, Daniel H.
CROSS, Geo.
CROSSETT, O. K. (Hogan)
CRUM, Roy
CUMMINGS, John 
CUNNINGHAM, W. H.
CURRAN, John
CUTHBERT, Laurence J.
D'ARCY, Jim, Dick
DAFOE, John
DAFOE, Samuel Elliot
DAHLDROP, John
DAVIES, Robert
DAW, Alfred
DAW, Isaac
DAY, Bert
DEL GUERCIO, Nick
DEL GUERCIO, Tony
DESHAYES, Peter
DESJARDINE, Felix
DesJARDINE, Geo.
DESJARDINE, Jean Baptiste
DESJARDINE, Joseph
DESJARDINE, Leon
DESJARDINE, Onesime
DESJARDINE, Sam
DESJARDINE, Thos. 
DEW, Arthur
DEW, Frank
DINGMAN, E. H.
DMETRICHUK, Metro
DODDS, W. S.
DODGSON, Robert
DOUCET, Fr. L.
DOUGLAS, Elmer
DOWNEY, Peter
DUNN, Harold
DUNSMORE, Arthur
DURSTON, Wm. F.
EASOM, Cyril
ECCLES, Jim & Herbie
EGLESE, J. W.
ELDER, JamesH.
ELLIOT, Ed
ELLIS, H. H.
EMMERICK, Jack
ENG FEE, Harry
ERFORD, W F
ETHERIDGE, Earl
EVANG, Arnold
EVANS, Campbell
EVANS, Geo.
EVANS, W. Park
FARQUHARSON, Dr. G. H.
FARROW, C.
FARYNA, Pete
FEARMAN, A. E.
FERGUSON, H.
FERGUSON, John
FERGUSON, OliverA.
FERGUSON, W. F.
FERSDEN, John
FIDDES, Ross
FINNEGAN, John
FLEURY, Clifford
FONTAINE, Jackie
FOSTER, Andy & Ed
FOSTER, Roy
FOX, Geo.
FRASER, Hugh
FRASER, Rev. Hector
FROGGATT, Ted
FROSINI, Sergio
FRY, Arthur
FURLONG, James
GALLATELY, Walter
GARLAND, E. J.
GARLAND, Ed
GAUDAUR, Chester
GEORGE, Allan
GIBNEY, Rev. F. M. Ross
GIBSON, James
GILBART, A W
GILBERT, Rev. V. M.
GILLESPIE, Duncan
GIORDANA, F.
GOOCH, Phillip
GOODERHAM, George
GOODERHAM, J. H.
GOODWIN , W. H.
GORDON, Melvin
GORE, Mildred
GORING, Casey
GORRIFL, J F
GOVE, I. (Scotty)
GRAHAM, J.
GRANT, Geo.          
GRANT, J. A.
GRAVES, Wm.
GREEN, Geo.
GREER, James
GREGOR, John
GRIESBACH, E.
GUTRATH, S.
GUTTMAN, Jos.
HABKE, Fred
HALL, Stanley
HALL, Sutton
HALLOWELL ED, 
HALLOWELL, H. W.
HALSTEAD, Wm.
HAMAR, 
HAMPTON, S.          
HANIFORD, Louis
HARDWICK, Douglas
HARRIS, Howell
HARRISON, H.
HASKAYNE, R.S.
HATTON, Chas.
HAWTHORNE, Archie
HAYES, N. N.
HAYES, R. B.
HAYNES, Rev. W. R.
HEACOCK, Bert
HENDERSON, Thos
HENDERSON, Wm.
HENRY, Alec
HERD, H. P.
HESKETH, Tom
HEWETSON, Jack
HILL, Wm.
HOEY, Dr.
HOFF, Adolf
HOFF, Carl
HOLLAND, E.
HOLT, John
HOLTAN, H.
HONG, L.
HORN, Austin
HOUSE, Canon J. W.
HOUSE, Glen
HUCKVALE, Thos.
HUDSON, Bob & John
HUNTER, Geo.
HUNTER, Herb.
HUTCHESON, Donald
HUTCHISON, J. C.
HUTCHISON, J. W.
JACKSON, Murray
JACQUES, Jack
JAMES, Bert (H. E.)
JAMES, Dux
JAMES, H. C.
JAMES, Hugh
JAMES, W. H. Jr.
JAMES, W. H. Sr
JEFFERS, Bob
JEFFERS, Lew
JEFFERS, Wilbert
JENSEN, Hans
JENSEN, Nels
JOHNSON, A.
JOHNSON, E.
JOHNSTON, Duncan H.
JONES, A. E.
JONES, Elrno
JONES, G. T.
JONES, Thos.
JONES, U. A.
JOWETT, J. W.
KALMAKOFF, Alec
KANIK, John J.
KELLY, Peter
KENNEDY, Fred
KENNEDY, Robert
KENNY, Edward
KENT, Miss Anna
KILCUP, J. C.
KILCUP, J. E.
KIRKUP, Wm.
KIRSTEIN, August
KIRSTEIN, Paul
KIRSTEIN, Rudolf
KLEIN, Samuel
KLEPPER, Arthur
KLOKEID, John
KNIGHT, 0. F.
KOEBEL, John
KOEFOED, John
KRAUSE, Ted
KULSKY, Jack
LANDELS, Robert
LANGIN, Robert
LARKIN, Alexander
LASKOSKI, Jos.
LAWSON, Thos.
LAYCOCK, James L.
LEADBEATER, Thos.
LEE, Henry Jr.
LEE, Henry Sr.
LEE, Rev. Jos.
LEGGATT, James
LESTER, Jack
LETOURNEAU, Felix
LEUT, D. H.
LEWIS, Col. A. G. B.
LILJA, Laurie
LINDQUIST, 0.         
LITTKE, Henry
LITTKE, Julius
LNGRAHAM, A. L.
LONG, Leslie
LUCIAK, L.
LUNN, John
LYON FAMILY, 
MacCALLUM, A. F.
MacLEAN, Geo.
MacPHEE, W. H.
MALLORY, F. L.
MARCELLUS, H.W.
MARCY, Gus
MARKLE, John A.
MARSHALL, Chârles
MARSHALL, J. J.
MARTIN, Dan
MARTIN, John
MATHISON, Walter
MATTHEWS, Geo.
MATTSON, Walter
MAUZA, Joseph
McARTHUR, J. A.
McBEAN, Alex
McBEAN, David
McBEAN, Duncan
McCAULEY, Norm. (Chas.)
McCONNELL, Harry
McCONNELL, Wm.
McCORKLE, J. E.
McDONALD, Dan
McDONALD, Hector
McDONALD, J. N. B.
McEWEN, John
McHUGH, Felix
McHUGH, John
McHUGH, Thomas
McINENLY, O. J.
McINTYRE, C. R.
McKAY, Dexter
McKAY, Frank
McKEEVER, Wm.
McLEAN, Peter (Gleichen)
McLEAN, Peter (Namaka)
McLEAY, Angus
McLEOD, Dan
McLUSKEY, W.
McMILLAN, N. W.
McMULLEN, A.
McMULLEN, J. S.
McMULLEN, Wm.
McPHARLAND, J.
McQUEEN, R. S.
MENARD, J. A. (Ed)
MICHAEL, F.
MICHAEL, Lou
MILLIE, C. A.
MILLOY, A. V.
MOORE, Earl
MOORE, Langley
MOORE, T. H.          
MOORHOUSE, E. C.
MORGAN, Fred
MORRISON, Rev. Wm.
MORTIMER, Fred
MORTON, Jack
MOSS, Geo.
MOSS, Jack
MOSS, Sain
MOTION, George
MULLEN, A.
MURRAY, Matthew
N'G, Yuk Sum
NAYLOR, Thos.
NELSON, Bertel
NELSON, Clarence
NELSON, Jens P.
NERLAND, lyon
NEWMAN, John
NICHOLAS, John Edward
NIEL, Jock
NODDEL, Mark
O'BRAY, Geo.
OLIVER, R. 0.
ONSTAD Family
OSTRANDER, James E.
OSTROM, J.
OWEN, F.
PALMER, Wm. H.
PARSONS, E. L.
PETERSON, Martin
PHYTHIAN, Wm. J.
PIERRARD, F.
PIETROBONO, F.
PIETROBONO, Robt.
PIFER, L.
PINDER, Wm.
PINEAU, W. P.
PINKERTON, L. F.
PLANTE, Adolf Sr.
PLANTE, Thos.
POBST, F. E.
POE, Leonard
PRESTWICK, Harold
PRESTWICK, Percy
PRICE, John
PROWSE, John
PUGH, W. P. B.
PURCELL, N. T.
QUENNELL, Allan
QUINN, Gordon
RAMBERG Family
RAMSAY, J.A.
RAMSBOTTOM, Ben
RASMUSSEN, M.
READ, Anthony
REID, W. A.
RENAUD, A.
RENAUD, F. E.
RICHARDS, Albert
RIDDELL, Norman
RIDDELL, Walter
RILEY, J. H.
RISHAUG, Peder
RISSEEUW, 
ROBERTS, Arthur
ROBERTS, John S.
ROBERTSON, Angus
ROBERTSON, Lisbeth
ROBERTSON, lsobel
ROBINSON, Bert
ROBINSON, Dick
ROBINSON, J. J.
ROBINSON, Thos.
ROBISON, Joseph
ROBISON, R.S. (Doc)
ROBSON, Wm.
RODBOURNE, Chas.
RODOMINSKI, Michael
RONNEBERG, H
ROSE, Dr.Wm.
ROTH, Eldred
ROUECHE, Jake
RUTLEDGE, Wesley
SAMMONS, J.H.
SANDERS, Wm.
SATHER, Louis     
SAUVE, A.
SCAIFE, Albert
SCHAAL, Ted
SCHIERHOLTZ, Grace
SCHMIDT, Wm
SCHNEPF, Henry
SCHNIBER, J. B.
SCHWEER, August
SCOBIE, Mr.
SCOLLEN, Fr.
SCOTT, Geo.
SCOTT, Harry
SERVICE, Wm.
SEVRENS, E. H.
SHEEHAN, Mickey
SHERSTOBITOFF, Eli
SHORE, Dick
SHORT, Mel
SHOULDICE, James
SHUPE, 0. W.
SIEBER, Rev. W.
SIMS, C. H.
SMITH, Alden
SOMERVILLE, Frances G.
SOUTER, Geo.
SPASOFF, Elma
SPURR, Harry
ST. JEAN, Adolphe
STABBACK, Bob
STEBBINS, N. H.
STEFFLER, L.
STENHOUSE, Wm.
STEVENSON, F.
STEWART, Joseph
STOCKEN, Canon H. W. G.
STOREY, Jack
STOTT, Herbert
STRANGE, Capt.
SUFFEL, C. H.
SUTERMEISTER, W. H.
SUTTON, Ernest
SUTTON, James
SYMES, A. V.
SZWEC, Peter
TAYLOR, E.W.
TELFORD, James
THOMAS, Henry
THOMPSON, Chas.
THOMPSON, W.E.
THORBURN, Bert
THORSSEN, A. N.
TILL, Thos.
TIMMONS, J.
TIMS, Rev. John
TONER, Rev. Wm. H.
TOWER, A. S. (Pete)
TREGO, W. D.
TUDHOPE, A. R.
TUNSTIAN, Brad
TURNBULL, Alec
TWEEDLE, N.
UMBRITE, P.J.
URCH, Ed
VALERIO, Carmen
VAN BAVEL, Ken
VAN VERDEGEM, John
VARNDELL, Wm.
VERMUNT, John
VIGAR, Daniel
WAGSTAFF, Teddy
WAINWRIGHT, Dr. J.
WAKEFIELD, Geo.
WALBECK, Henry
WALKER, Arthur
WALKER, Henry
WALKER, James
WALLACE, Taylor
WALLACE, Wm. Jr.
WALLACE, Wm. Sr.
WALLS, Jack
WALSH, Wm.
WARD, Capt.
WARD, James
WARE, John
WARNER, Peter .
WATWOOD, H. T.
WEDDELL, Omar 
WEEKS, Wm.
WEST, Harry
WHITE, Mape
WIGMORE, Geo.
WILDE, Fred
WILLIAMS, F. C.
WILLIAMS, Steven
WILLS, Harold
WILSON, A.F.
WILSON, Dave
WILSON, John Hugh
WILSON, Thos.
WINDSOR, Dr. Evelyn
WINGFIELD, Harry
WISHART, Ben
WISHART, Dave
WISHART, James
WOLK, Mike
WOODS, A. S.
WOODS, Eli
WOODS, Leo
WOODS, Tom
WRIGHT, Dr. Lloyd
WRIGHT, Jos. H.
WRIGHT, Will
WRINGER, Mrs.
YATES, A. R.
YATES, R. N.
YOUNG, James
YOUNG, Wm.
YULE, Alex
YULE, Dave
YULE, George

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb