Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Echoes of Marwayne - Vermilion River

- School Districts of Bellcamp, Bridstow, Burkedale, Clear  Range, 
Crown Hill, Elgin, Fenham, Grainview, Irwinville, Jumbo Hill, Lea Park, 
North Park, Tulliby Lake, Marwayne, Silver Willow, South Ferriby, 
Streamstown, Stretton, Tring, Warwickville, Willowlea

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Terry Vledder.

***************************************************************************

ACOTT, Bob & Lena
ADAMS, Christopher & Jeanette
ADAMSON, Art
ADAMSON, D,R.
ADAMSON, James 
ADAMSON, Wm
ADAMSON. Philip 
ADDISSON, Bob & Tom
ADDISSON, Duncan
ALCOCK, Stacey
ALGUIRE, John
ALLAN, Edythe
ALLEN, Clyde
ALLEN, John & Kaye
ALLEN, WILMER 
ALLEN,Ted
ALSAGER Family 
ALTON, Leonard & Floy
ALTON, Mrs. Morris
ANDERSEN, Slim & Effie 
ANDERSON, Delbert 
ANDERSON, Elbe (Taylor) 
APLIN, Fred 
ARMSTRONG, John 
ASHWORTH, Wm.& Gladys
ASLAT, Ted
ASTON, Spurgeon & Florence
ATTFIELD, Ken & Ethel
BAANDT, Ernest
BACON, Horace
BAILLIE, Donabelle (White)
BAKER, Sidney
BAMSON, Wm & Laura 
BANKS, Robert
BARN ETT, James A 
BARNES, A W
BARNETT, Bob & Jean
BARNETT, Earl
BARNETT, Jim & Jean
BARNETT, Wellington 
BARR, Melvin M.
BARSTAD/BROCKE Family
BEAMER Family
BEATTIE, John 
BECK, Howard & Eileen
BECK,Albert
BEHNKE, A. A
BEHNKE, William
BEHRENS, Juvenile 
BELL, Edgar & Ethel 
BELL, Gordon & Violet
BELLCHAMBERS, William
BELSHEIM, Lars
BEN DIXEN, Ben
BENDIXEN, Albert & Roy 
BENDIXEN, Charles & Lyman
BENSON, Benny
BENSON, Oestin & lngeborg 
BERG, Charles
BERG, Lloyd & lona
BERG, Orville (Billy) 
BERG, S.A.
BERRY, George
BERRY, Harold 
BEST, Tom & Minnie
BEYNON, Louis 
BILLS, William
BLAKE, Cyrus
BLAKE, George
BLOcK, Ed & Jean
BOBROSKE Family
BOOTH, Brook, Henry & Luther Families
BOOTHMAN, Bert & Cis 
BOOTHMAN, Dale
BOOTHMAN, Ivor
BOURNE, Anthony 
BOURNE, Family
BOURNE, Ray 
BOURNE, Sam 
BOYCE, Charles & Irene 
BOYCE, Don
BOYCE, Gordon & Kate
BOYCE, Harold
BROOKS, Egbert, Ernie & Steve
BROOKS, George
BROWN, Peter 
BROWN, W. Lloyd
BROWN, William 
BROWN,Tom & Doreen 
BROWNLOW, George & Annie
BROWNLOW, Robert & Minnie 
BRUCHKOWSKI, Paul 
BUCKINGHAM, Bert & Marguerite
BULDAC, Nap 
BULLOCK, Art & Isobell
BULLOCK, Harry & Daisy
BURKE, James
BURKE, Tom & May
BURKHEAD, N.
BURKI, Elwell & Marg
BURNS, Frank 
BUSCH, Roy
BUSSIAN, Wallace 
BYSTROM, Gordon 
BYSTROM, Gust 
BYSTROM, John 
BYSTROM, Victor
CALDWELL, Lyman
CALVERT, Patricia (Easton) 
CAMPBELL, Archie
CAMPBELL, Dan B.
CAMPBELL, Dolena (McLean) 
CAMPBELL, Donald (Dan)
CAMPBELL, Donald M
CAMPBELL, George
CAMPBELL, Hugh I 
CAMPBELL, Hugh II 
CAMPBELL, Hugh lll
CAMPBELL, Jim 
CAMPBELL, Thomas F
CAMPBELL, Tom & Mary 
CAMPBELL, Will & Lillian
CARLEY, Dr. Cecil
CARLSON, Bengt
CARLSON, Walter & Marge
CARMICHAEL, Torn & Edie
CARSON, Elizabeth (McCallum)
CARSON, James
CARSON, Ted & Betty 
CARSON,George
CASE, George
CASTEL, Alex
CASTEL, Flora (McQuid) 
CASTEL, Harry & Elizabeth
CHAMBERS, Archie
CHARLTON, Hubert
CHARTERS, John 
CHILTON, Arthur
CHRICHTON, Henry
CHRISTOPHER Brothers
CLARK, Melbourne 
CLARK,Robert
CLARK,Sam 
CLARK. David & Elsie 
CLARKE, James
CLARKE, Tom
CLIFFORD, Wardy
CLOPPERT, John 
CNISHOLM, Jim 
COATES Family (Roberton)
COLE, Don & Lois
COLLISS, Sidney
CONNON, George
CONNON, John
CONNON, Raymond
CONROY, Family
COOKE, Caryl & Dorothy 
COOKE, Doug
COON, Sam
COPPEN, Ernest 
CORR, Alan 
COUSTIN, Wilfred & Faye
COWE, Andrew Jr.
COX, Dean 
COX, Fred 
CRAIG, Wes & Mabel
CRAWFORD, David & Marie
CRICHTON, Bryan & Laura
CRICHTON, Charles
CROWTHER Family 
CUNNINGHAM, Peter 
CURRIE, Bill
CURRIE, Chance 
CURRIE, R.L 
CURRY, Fern 
CURRY, John
CURTIS, John
CURTIS. Wm. & Regina
DALE, J.C. & Fannie
DALE, Laurence
DAVENPORT Family (Rock & Floyd)
DAVID, John 
DAVIDSON, Fred
DAVIDSON, Jim
DAVIES, James J
DAVIS, George
DAVISON, Edwin
DAWSON, Robert
DETCHON, Earl & Annie
DILLABAUGH, Lawrence & Winnie
DILLING, Paul
DMYTRASH, John
DODSWORTH, S 
DOMONEY, L. W
DONALDSON, Taylor 
DOUGLAS, Davie
DOULL, Alex
DOULL, Campbell, Ella
DOULL, David
DOULL, George & Janet 
DOULL, Jeanette
DOULL, John Sr.
DOULL, Vivienne 
DOW, Hollie
DRAKE, Orsen
DUCKERING, Clarence
DUDLYKE, Dick
DUGUID, Albert 
DUKE, Alex
DUKE, Dave & Lottie
DUNLOP, James
DURNIN, Eleanor
DUSTOW, Herb
EASON, Alfred
EATON, Agnes
ELDEAKIN Family 
ELFORD, Ed & Vic 
ELLIOT, Robert 
ELLIOTT, Jim & Violet
ELVES, Milton
ENGSTROM, Tom & Charlotte
ERICKSON, Jonas
ESPETVEIDT, Cliff 
ESPETVEIDT, Leonard
EVE, John
EYBEN, Carl
FAIRBAIRN, Adam
FAIRBAIRN, Walter 
FANTHORPE, Ron & June
FARRELL, Thomas 
FARRELL, W. 
FENTON, Beth
FENTON, Cliff
FERGUSON, Andrew & Janet
FERGUSON, Mike 
FERRIS, Jerry & Tillie
FERRIS, Ruth
FINLAY Brothers - Robt, Sam, Alex
FINLAY, Robert J
FISHER, Will 
FLEMING Family 
FLEMING, W.E
FLEMMING, Borden & Virginia
FLEMMING, Bryan
FLEMMING, James
FLEMMING, Sharon
FLEWELL, Fred & Martha
FORD, Asberry & Zorel
FORD, Doug & Penney
FORD, Jim & Helen 
FORD, W.L 
FOSSEN, Lizzie
FOX, Stan & Pat
FOY,Tom
FRANKLIN, Dwayne 
FRANKLIN, Lorne & Lorna
FRANKLIN, Oswell & Barbara
FRANKLIN, Walter & Julia
FRASER, Daniel
FRASER, Muriel 
FREEBURY, Ruth
FREEHILL Family
FREEMAN, Canon Lucien
FREEMAN, Helen
FRIESAN, Dick
FROLIN, Nels 
GAGE, Ralph
GARDINER, Barry & Daphne 
GARDINER, Frank
GARDINER, G.A 
GARDINER, J.S
GARDINER, Lewis
GARNIER, Wayne & Linda 
GARTNER, George
GAWLEY, Lloyd & Pat
GENTRY, Joseph
GENTRY, Lester 
GEORGE, Albert & Beryl
GEORGE, Byron & Elsie
GEORGE, Dale & Arlene
GEORGE, Harry& Pearl
GEORGE, Leon & Rhoda
GIBBS, Henry 
GIBBS, Horace
GILBERT, Percy (W. Hoar)
GILES, Allan & Donalda
GILES, William
GOEBEL, Bud & Olive
GOLIGHTLY, J.D
GOLIGHTLY, Robert & Frances
GOLIGHTLY, Robert & Mabie
GOLIGHTLY, Sill & Muriel
GOODALL, Brother
GORDIE, Alex
GOULD, Harry
GOULD, Hubert 
GOWER, Elmer & Alda
GRAHAM, Burnett 
GRAHAM, Hugh 
GRAHAM, Vern & Eileen
GRAHN, Carl
GRANT, Audrey (Campbell)
GRAY, Earl
GRAY, Eddie
GRAY, George
GRAY, Jim
GRAY, John Jr
GRAY, John Sr
GRAY, Josie
GREGORY, Alf & Elsie
GREIG, Wm
GUILDEMEISTER, W.
GUNDERSON, Obert & VIolet
HAINES, Fred
HALE, James
HALE, Joseph
HALL, Sid 
HALLAM, Jack 
HAMERNYK, John 
HAMES, Ed
HAMES, Harry
HAMES, Ted
HAMES, Tom
HAMILTON, George
HANCOCK, Art & Hilda
HANCOCK, Cam & Maxine 
HANCOCK, Clarence & Ruth
HANCOCK, Frank 
HANCOCK, Gordon & Elva
HANCOCK, W.T.
HANLAN Family
HANNA, Charles
HANSEN, George
HARDSTAFF, Wallace
HARRISON, William
HARVIE, Don 
HATHAWAY, Harold & Louise
HAUER, Albert 
HAUER, Vernon 
HAWKINS, James 
HAWKINS, Maynor 
HAWKINS, Resiel 
HAYES, Charlie
HEATHCOTE Family
HENDERSON, Irma (Harvie) 
HERMAN, Perry
HESBY, Paul
HIBERNETT, Fred
HILLABY, Clifford
HILLABY, Elmer 
HILLABY, Harry 
HILLABY, Ken & Bob
HILLABY, Lester & Winnie
HILLABY, Ralph & Pearl
HILLABY, William "Bud"
HINCHCLIFFE, Joe
HINES, A.T. 'Dick' 
HINES, Howard & Olive
HINES, Larry 
HINES, Lloyd 
HINES, Vernon 
HINES,George 
HINTON, Peter
HNATOW, John & Stella 
HOLLAND, Jack
HOLLINGTON, Charles Sr
HOLLINGTON, Charlie H.
HOLMBOM, Walter
HOLMES, Fred
HOLOWAYCHUK Family
HOOKER, Duncan 
HORTON, Twe & Adele
HOZACK, Bert
HUEHNICEN, Elmer
HUFF, Louis & Maria
HUGHES Archie 
HUGHES, Mike
HUGHES, Opal (Wear)
HUGHES, Thomas
HUMBLE, George 
HUMPHREY, Wm. & Ray 
HUNTER, Ithamar
HURLEY, Patrick
HUTCHINSON, Hugh & Gladys
HUTCHINSON, J.L. 'Roy' 
HYATT, Ed 
HYATT, Roy
INGE, Stanley
INGE, Stuart
INGRAM, W.O 
IRWIN, Herb & Doris 
IRWIN, Sam J
IVES Family
JACKSON, Don
JACKSON, Gordon
JACKSON, Nita 
JACKSON, Thomas 
JACOBSON, Eric 
JACOBSON, Ron
JAMIESON, Theresa 
JARDINE, Herb & Gertrude 
JOHNSON, Arnel & Violet
JOHNSON, Herman
JOHNSON, Leonard 
JOHNSON, Reuben & Irene
JOHNSTON, Garry & Helen
KATZMARZYK, Paul & Joyce
KEICHINGER, Ed & Bill 
KEICMINGER, Danny 
KENT, Edgar
KENT, Gerald
KENT, Keith 
KENT, Noel 
KENT, Ted & Barbara 
KENT, W.W. (Brian, Mae, Jock) 
KEPKA, Allen
KIDDER, William
KILLAM, Don
KLEBANOWSKY, Mike & Mary 
KNEEN, Max
KOLADA, Peter & Katie 
KOLODZIEJZYK, Frank & Mary
KONN Family
KOPP, John & Eva 
KVILL, Dave & Golline
KVILL, George & Doris
KVILL, Ken & Anne
KVILL, Walter
LA HAYE, Peter
LADELL, Ambrose
LAFOV, Hobert & Marnie
LANOELL, Wendell
LAPASCHUK, Bill & Rose
LARSON, Sven 
LATIMER, Bernice
LATIMER, D. A 
LATIMER, Herb & Mary 
LATIMER, Morris 
LATIMER, Stewart
LAW, Blanchard
LAW, Latham
LAW, T.E
LENNON, Rick & Kathy 
LESLIE, Jean 
LESLIE, Jim
LIER, Evan
LIER, Halvor 
LINDBERGH, Martin 
LINTON, Alex
LINTON, Dave 
LIVELY, Jim
LORENZ, Peter
LOWE, George 
LOWRIE, Al & Doreen
LOWRIE, Alfred
LOWRIE, John 
LOWRIE, Louis 
LOWRIE, Orville
LOWRIE, Vern
LUCAS, Ernest 
LUCAS. Alf & Marion 
LUNSFORD, William 
LUSTY Family 
MAAS, Family
MacDONALD, Alex
MacKINNON, Gordon
MaCLEAN, Bert & Angelina
MAGNUSSON, J.D.
MALCHOW, Jim & Eileen
MALLET, Gary 
MALM Family
MARFLEET, Brian 
MARFLEET, Dorothy (Plenert)
MARFLEET, F. Creasey 
MARFLEET, Fred & Agnes 
MARFLEET, Gerry 
MARFLEET, Harry 
MARFLEET, Lawrence
MARFLEET, Ted
MARFLEET, William & Ena
MARLAND Family
MARR, Donai & Margaret
MARSH, Alex
MATHESON, Garry
MATINSEN, Hans 
MATSON, Axel & Jonas 
McALLISTER, Stewart
MCBAIN, Robert
MCBEAN, Wm 
McCLELLAND, Andrew 
McCOURT, Wm
McDONALD, Duncan
MCDONALD, William Sr
McDONALD, Wm Jr. & Muriel
McDONNELL, Thomas
McDOUGALL Family
McFAYDEN, Gordon & Violet,
McFAYDEN, Ron 
McGEE, George
MCGILL, James
McGIRR, Frank 
McGOWAN, Jim
McILLWAIN, Jack
McINNIS, Hector
McIVOR, Alex
McKAY, Angus 
McLACHLAN, J.H 
McLAUCHLlN, Tom & Agnes
McLEAN, Mac & Madge 
McLEAN, Stanely & Hazel
McLEAN, Wilbur & Gertrude 
McLELLAN, Angus 
McLENNAN, John 
MclVOR, John & D.S 
McNIRNEY, Mike
McNIRNEY, Walter 
McROBERT, Ian & Dorothy 
MEIKLEJOHN, E.A.
MEIKLEJOHN, Wm. & Joan 
MEUNIER Family
MEVEL, Jean & Marilyn
MIDGLEY, Colin
MIDGLEY, Garfield & Olive 
MIDGLEY, William & Adele 
MILL, Conrad
MILLER, C.K 
MILLER, J.E. & Fred
MILNE, John & Alice 
MILNE, Robert & Dorothy
MOCK, Simon
MOORE, Everett 
MORRIS, Oscar
MURRAY, Benjamin
MURRAY, Gordon & Vicky
MURRAY, James
MURRAY, Roy & Judy 
MURRAY, Sam
NELSON, Andrew B 
NELSON, Cornelius & Jean
NELSON, Jeff 
NELSON, Les & Berva
NELSON, Wm. & Margaret 
NESLON, Nels 
NEWALL, Lawrence
NEWLIN, O.J
NIELSEN, Oliver 
NILSSON Family
NOBLE, Ron 
NOHNYCHUK, Alex & Annie 
NOHNYCNUK, James 
OLIVER,Tom 
OLLIS, Eva 
OLSON, John & Susan 
OMSTEAD, Frank
OMSTEAD, George
OTTO, Doug & Mable
OTTO, Fred
PARKER, Alvin
PARKER, Elmer 
PARKER, Flora
PARKER, Herb
PARKER, Leslie & Jean
PARKER, Ronald
PARR, John 
PARSONS Family 
PASHNIAK Family 
PATTERSON, Ed 
PEAKE Family
PENNINGTON, Jim & Barbara
PERKINS, Harry
PERKS, George
PERSON, Martin
PERSON, Torsten
PERSON, Walter 
PETERSON Pete 
PETERSON, Glenn
PETERSON, John
PETERSON, Osear & Hilda
PIERCE, Jim & Mina 
PINSENT Family 
PINSKE, Albert
PIRIE, George 
PLANDOWSKI, Mike
PLANDOWSKI, Sam
POPE, Verne & Norma
PROBERT, Gus & Reg
PROTSCH, Arnold
PROUD, Dan 
PROWSE, Aubry
QUIST, Edwin & Evelyn
QUIST, Hilmer & Ella
QUIST, J. R
QUIST, Lloyd & Beverly
QUON, Mah F
RAINBOTH FamIly 
RAMSAY, John
RATCLIFFE, Jack
REA, Cleveland
REA, Ted & Helen
REICHENBAUGH, Charles & Bertha
REICHENBAUGH, Floyd & Annie
REICHENBAUGH, Israel & Martha
REICHENBAUGH, Walter
REISHUS, Harriet
RIDDEN, Albert
RISTAD, Con 
RIVARD, Tom
ROBERTON, Family
ROBERTS, Merlin
ROBERTS, Tom
ROBERTSON, Jim
ROBINSON, Robert
ROBINSON, Sam 
ROMANICK, Alex & Jean
RONAGHAN, Allen
ROOK ES, Dave
ROOKS, Norman
ROPER, Bruce
ROSE, Dave 
ROWLES, John
RUTHERFORD, Andrew
RUTHERFORD, Herb
RUTHERFORD, Wm
SALTZBERRY, Cy & Hazel
SAMRA, Shiv
SAVAGE, W
SAVILLE, Bob & Thelma
SCHAFER, Louis 
SCHMIDT, Frank 
SCRIBER, Frank 
SHAW, Bill & Agnes 
SHAW, Len 
SHAW, Ted 
SHAW, W.W 
SHERWOOD, Cliff
SIMPSON, Ed & Thelma
SIMPSON, Orville
SINCLAIR, Cecil & Mildred
SING, Luke 
SKOREYKO, Harry 
SKOREYKO, John 
SLAUGHTER, Bill
SMITH, John & Charlotte
SMITH, Philip & Mary 
SMITH, Stewart
SMYTH, R. J 
SMYTH, Rev. Richard
SNOWBALL, Wllkie
SOLOJUK, John
SONLEY, Richard
SPEECHLEY, Wm. & Mary
SPENCE, John & Hellen
SPENCE, Livingston
SPRINGPORD, Jack 
STAFFORD Family 
STANNARD, Jack & Buelah 
STANTON, Irving
STANTON, James 
STEER, John Charles & Lottie 
STEVENS, Fred
STEVENS, Hugh
STEWART, Art 
STEWART, John
STOKER, Wm
STRONG, H. L.
SUDER FamiIy 
SWAN, Charles 
SWAN, Jack F.
SWAN, Vern "Buck"
SWANSON, Albin
SWANSON, R.A 
SWEEN, Dick 
SWEET, Veril & Margaret 
SWIFT, J.N.
SYMINGTON, J.
TANNAS, Alf & Mildred
TANNAS, Carl & Eunice
TELFER, Alice (Scott) 
TEMPEST, Ernest
THOMPSON, Jack 
THOMPSON, Joseph
THOMSEN, Jay & Selma 
THOMSON, Ned & Dorothy
THOMSON, W.A 
THOR, Howard & Fern 
THOR, Kayo & Sharon 
TIERNEY, Wilhelmina
TORGESON, Tom 
TRIMMING Family 
TRIMMING, John
TUPPEA, Jay 
TUPPER, Alvin
TUPPER, Forest
TUPPER, Haskell Sr.
TUPPER, Joe
TURLIN, Sam
TYNER, Jack & Pauline
TYNER, Robert & Marlan 
URE, Dan 
URE, Joe
URQUHART, William & Mary
VanCAMP Family
VANGENDEREN, Wm
VON REVENTLOW, Countess 
WACHTER, Fred & Minnie 
WALLIS, Ed
WARD, Eimo 
WATERS Family 
WATERS, Bert
WEAVER Family
WEBBER, Thomas
WEIDENDORF, Norman 
WEIGHILL Family 
WEIGHILL, Ken 
WEIGHILL, Mark
WELLMAN, Carl 
WHEAT, Frank & Margaret
WHEELER, Gene & Alice 
WHITE, Harold C
WHITFIELD, Ron
WHITING Famiiy
WHITING, Sim
WHITTAKER, Don 
WHITTINGTON, Steve
WI LDIN, John
WILCOX, Elmer & Margaret 
WILDER, G.P
WILLIAMS, Guy Jr 
WILLIAMS, Guy Sr
WILSON, Alex & Elizabeth
WILSON, Joseph
WILSON, Wm. J 
WITZANEY, Peter
WOLOSHYN, Ned & Lil
WOODS, Charles 
WRIGHT, Charles
YEADELL, Tom
YEN, Charlie 
YOUNG, Clary
YOUNG, Robert 
YOUNG, Roy & Wanda 
YOUNGHANS, Frank 
ZACHKOWSKI, Leo & Ally
ZACHKOWSKI, Paul

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb