Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Mecca Glenn Memories - Asker, Water Glen, Concord, 
Eureka, Climax, Magic, Calumet, Schultz, Ellice, Rutherford - Ponoka

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Leah Craig

***************************************************************************

ABREY, Lea
ALBERS, Allan
ALBERS, Andrew
ALBERS, Chris, Geo
ALBERS, Christian Sr.
ALBERS, Emil
ALBERS, John (Jack)
ALBERS, Peter, Emil
ALMOND, David & Victor
ANDERSON, August
ANDERSON, Elmer
ANDERSON, Magnus
ANDERSON, Peter
ANDERSON, Peter
ARNETT, John
BATSON, Ed
BATSON, W.W.
BEAUBIEN, Raymond
BECK, Max
BENNET, Merv
BENSON, vincent
BERG, Elmer
BERG, George
BERG, John
BERG, Ole
BERG, Wensel
BERGMAN, John
BERGO, Ole (Gunsmith)
BERGQUIST, Gust
BERQUIST, Gus
BICHEL, Peter
BIESWANGERS, Freeman
BILLINGHURST, Archie
BINGEMAN, Edwin
BINGEMAN, Gerald
BIRCH, Art
BLAIR, Warren
BLOOMQUIST, 
BODDY, E.G.
BOHN, A.
BOLCH, John
BOMAN, Henry
BONNET, Melvin
BOS, Ryk
BOTTERN, Thor
BOWDEN, 
BOYD, David
BOYD, Dean
BRIDGE, Gordon
BROMPTON, Art
BROWN, John
BULLOCK, Family
BURDETT, Thomas
BURTON, Mrs. Edward
BUSKAS, 
BUSS, Robert
BUSS, William
BUSS, William
BYSTEDT, Murray
CADOGAN, Tom
CALKINS, Fred
CALQOHOUN, Mike
CAMERON, Charles
CAPLING, Edwin
CARLSON, 
CARRUTHERS, Annie, Emma, Kate
CARSWELL, Doug
CHRISTENSEN, Hans P.
CHRISTOPHERSON, Pete
CIRE, Dan
COLEMAN, Charles
CONNORS, Glen
CONQUIST, 
CORTSEN, Einar
COURTNEY, James
CRAFT, Ole
CRAWFORD, R.B. (Bob)
CUTS, Donald
DAVIES, Dave
DAVIES, Evan
DAVIES, Hugh F.
DAVIES, Levi
DAVIES, Owen G.
DAVIES, Samuel
DAVIS, 
DAWSON, James R.
DAWSON, Stan
DELAMARTER, Geo
DELEEUW, Family
DELEEUW, Gordon & Trent
DEWHIRST, 
DICK, Henry
DINGMAN, Ed
DITTBERNER, Ed
DONAGHY, Cecil
DONALD, William
DONALDSON, Nelson
DRAPERS, 
DRINNAN, Angus A.
DUBITZ, John (Louis, Joe)
DUBITZ, Steve
DUFVA, Edwin
DUFVA, Eric
DUNKERLEY, John (Jack)
DYER, John
EDIN, Family
EDIN, Ole
EDWARDS, Ira
EDWARDS, Mrs. Kate
EKELI, Christian
EKELI, Don
EKELI, William
EKELI, William
ELLIN, Walter
ERDMAN, Leon
ERICKSON, Charley
ERICKSON, Edwin, Wilford
ERICKSON, Jeane
ERICKSON, LeRoy
ERICKSON, Ron
ERICKSON, Vern
EURICH, John
EVANS, Dave
EVANS, Hugh
EVANS, Humphrey
EVANS, Lorring B.
EVANS, Mrs. Mildred
EVANS, Tom & Humphrey
FAGAN, 
FALK, Herman
FARNELL, Children
FATE, Quentin
FELT, Michael Sr.
FERAGEN, Arnold
FILLINGER, Charlie
FILLINGER, Ernest
FILLINGER, Frank
FILLINGER, Gordon
FILLINGER, Joe
FILLINGER, John
FILLINGER, Louis
FILLINGER, Steve
FIPKE, Len
FJELDHEIM, Family
FLACK, Samuel
FLECKLE, John
FORSYTHE, Ken
FOSKY, 
FRASER, Ross
FRIESEN, Kornelius
FROEHLER, Lloyd
FURST, Johann
GADSBY, Stan
GALLIE, John
GEERTSMA, Jack
GEERTSMA, Sid
GEORGE, William
GISLE, T.
GLASNER, Harry
GOLLEY, Arnold
GORDON, John
GREGORY, Bill
GRIFFITHS, Don
GRIFFITHS, Don & Leon
GRIFFITHS, John, Elias
GRIFFITHS, Leon
GRIFFITHS, Richard & Will
GRIFFITHS, William W.
GROOM, Alf & Lew
GROSBECK, Felander
GUSTAVSON, Ernest
HAGGLUND, Karl
HAGGLUND, Martin
HAIGHT, Family
HALVORSEN, Otto
HAMILTON, Johnston
HAMMOND, Mrs. Gladys
HANSEN, John
HANSEN, Ole
HANSON, August
HANSON, Olaf
HANSON, Werner
HARE, Alfred A.
HARE, Arthur C.
HARPER, Andrew (Joe)
HARPER, Ted
HARTMANN, Gus
HARTWIG, Henry
HEADLEY, Family
HEADLEY, Walter
HEARTWELL, W.L.
HEATH, Frank
HEIDT, Frank
HEINTZ, Geo
HENDERSON, Vern
HENRY, Mrs. Almina
HENYAN, John
HICKS, Family
HINGSBURGER, Roy
HODGSON, Gordon
HOLDER, Family
HOLIFER, E.
HOLMAN, Otto
HOLTE, Elmer
HOLTOM & HANSEN, 
HOPKINS, Alfred
HORNBY, Al
HORNBY, Frank
HOSMER, Henry
HOWARD, Fred F.
HOWARD, Willis
HOWITT, Ernie
HOYBACK, Emil
HUBER, Henry
HUGHES, Griff
HUGHES, John
HUGHES, John J.
HUGHES, Thomas, Foulk
HUGHES, W.F.
HUMPHREYS, Lewis & Bros.
HUMPHREYS, Owen
HUYSMANS, Marinus
HVAMB, Lars
JAMES, Allan
JAMES, Dale
JAMES, Frank S.
JAMES, John W.
JAMES, William M.
JAMES, William W.
JAMISON, Sid
JARRETT, Morris
JASMAN, Fred
JEFFRIES, Jack
JEFFRIES, Rev. T.E.
JENKINS, John, Elias, Trevor
JENKINS, Trevor
JENSEN, Carl
JENSEN, Gus
JESSIE, E.H.
JEVNE, Clarence
JEZIORNEY, Joseph
JOHANSEN, Family
JOHNSEN, Ralph
JOHNSON, Anders
JOHNSON, Arvid
JOHNSON, Chuck
JOHNSON, Peter
JOHNSRUD, Carl
JOHNSTON, Harvey
JONES, Dave
JONES, Griffith
JONES, Griffith P.
JONES, Harvey (Bing)
JONES, Hattie
JONES, Hugh T.
JONES, Hugh W. (Luther)
JONES, Ivor
JONES, Jack
JONES, John O.
JONES, John R. Jr.
JONES, John R., Griff, Edwin
JONES, Mrs. Katherine
JONES, Owen
JONES, Owen J.
JONES, R.C.
JONES, Richard C.
JONES, Richard M.
JONES, Robert H.
JONES, Thomas
JONES, Will O.
JONES, Will Reese, Idris
JONES, Will T.
JONSON, H.C.
KAECHELE, Wesley
KALLMAN, Jonus
KARTZ, Leonard
KEIPLES, Jake
KERIK, John
KIKEL, Richard
KILLEEN, Joe
KJENNER, Karsten
KOCHANSKI, Albert
KOCYBA, John
KOHN, Ferdinand
KONRAD, Karl
KRAFT, Arne
KRAFT, Einar (Elmer)
KRAFT, Gustav
KRAFT, Jorgen (Arnold)
KRAFT, Larry & Wayne
KRAFT, Russel
KREFTING, E.A. (Henry, John, Olaf, Einar, Thor, Martin)
KROFTA, James
KROSSA, Adolph
LARSEN, Hans A.
LARSON, B., A., Sid
LAUER, Mike
LAYCOCK, Geo L.
LEWIS, Bill
LEWIS, Jack
LEWIS, John
LINDBLOOM, Andrew
LINDLAND, J.T.
LISKE, G.
LOMAS, Bob
LONG, Edgar P.
LORENZ, Bros.
LOVELESS, Jess
LOVIG, C.O.
LUND, Lawrence
LUNDBERG, Magnus
LYONS, Oswald
LYSTROM, Ole
MACEACHAM, John
MACMILLAN, Bruce
MAGEDANS, William
MALCHER, Chas.
MALCHOW, Gustav Sr.
MALOY, Patrick
MAPLETHORPE, Ray
MARTIN, Wm. A.
MCCAUGHEY, 
MCCONNEL & MCMILLAN, 
MCDONNELL, William
MCGILLIS, Jesse & Mitchel
MCLAREN, John
MCLAREN, Robert Sr. & Jr.
MCLAUGHLIN, James
MCLEAN, H. (Ray)
MCLEAN, Robert
MEISTER, John
MELNECHUK, Pete
MEREDITH, Fred
MILBURN, James
MILLER, Ed
MILLER, Fred
MILLER, James
MILLER, R.
MILLS, Albert
MOHL, Geo. (Gordon)
MOLTZAHN, Ludwig
MONDS, Jim
MOORCROFT, Mel
MOORE, Fred
MORGAN, Malldwyn
MORRIN, Antoine
MORRIN, Henry
MORRIS, Caradoc
MORRIS, Paul
MORRIS, Thomas
MRAZ, John
MUNCY, John
NELSON, Alton
NELSON, August
NELSON, Godfred
NELSON, L.
NELSON, Lewis J.
NELSON, Otto N.
NELSON, Otto W.
NELSON, Roy
NEUTZLING, Jake Sr.
NEUTZLING, Joe & May
NICHOLS, Melvin
NICHOLSON, Chas. (Art
NORMAND, Eugene
NORN, Lyle
NORTHCOTT, Harold, Jess
NYSTEDT, Wm.
OAS, Ole
OLMSTEAD, Roy
OLSEN, Emil
OLSON, Aron, Geo.
OLSON, Eric
OLSON, Eric
OLSON, Helge, Magnus
ONESS, Ivor
ONESTO, 
OROM, Benny
OROM, Frank Sr. & Jr., David
OROM, Rudy
ORSER, Willet
OSTERGAARD, Eric
OTT, Herman
OWEN, Elwyn
OWEN, John, Glyn
OWEN, Ken
OWENS, Archie
OWENS, Geo.
OWENS, Jesse
OWENS, Miller
OWENS, Thomas
PARENT, Arnold
PARKS, Family
PARKS, William
PARRY, 
PAULSEN, Carl
PAULSEN, Grant
PEARCE, Richard, Ken
PEDERSON, Otto
PEK, Joe
PERRY, 
PETERSON, Edward, Edgar
PETERSON, Elof
PEWTRESS, Frank
PFIEFIER, John
PHILLIPS, 
PIERCE, Family
PIPKE, 
POFFENROTH, Adam
POLAY, Henry
POSTMA, Dan
PREGITZER, Henry
PRICE, Family
PRITCHARD, Arvon
PRITCHARD, Hugh
PUGH, 
PUGH, Dennis
PUGH, Dwight
PUGH, George
PUGH, Glyn
PUGH, Lawrence, Wally
RACHER, Walter
RADKE, Adolph
RADKE, Family
RADKE, Sam
RAMCHUK, Al
RAMSEY, Jack
RAMSEY, Robert
RANDLES, Neil
RAU, Clifford
RAUGUST, Walter
RAVNSBORG, 
REED, C.C. Jr.
REED, C.C. Sr. & Jr.
REESE, John
REESE, R.L.
REEVES, Albert
REEVES, Earnest
REICH, Gotthold (Holdi)
REID, Melvin
RENTON, Chas.
RESLER, August
RINSKY, Mrs. Caroline
RINSKY, Steve (Walter)
RISKE, Carl
RISKE, Gus (Charlie) Duane
RISKE, Walter
RISKE, Walter
ROBERTS, Arthur
ROBERTS, Hugh
ROBERTS, John G.
ROBERTS, William H. (Hugh H.)
ROBINSON, Art
ROBINSON, Fenn
RODWELL, Tom
ROESTI, 
ROGERS, Geo.
ROOT, Geo. F.
ROSE, Family
RUSTEN, Karsten
SANDIN, Family
SARGENT, A.P.
SARGENT, Rodney
SARLES, Levi
SCHEIRER, Rosa
SCHELL, Gordon
SCHEUERMAN, Henry A. (Walter)
SCHEUERMANN, Adam
SCHEUERMANN, Henry
SCHICKEROWSKY, Emil (Dewey)
SCHICKEROWSKY, Louie
SCHIERMAN, Cecil
SCHIERMAN, Jacob
SCHIERMAN, Norman
SCHIERMAN, Peter
SCHULTZ, Alfred (Ray)
SCHULTZ, Art F.
SCHULTZ, August
SCHULTZ, August (Feldberg)
SCHULTZ, Emil (Baby Julius)
SCHULTZ, Fred & Agatha
SCHULTZ, Gus K.
SCHULTZ, Gustav Sr. & Jr. (Wm., R.S., Emil)
SCHULTZ, Henry
SCHULTZ, Julius A. (Paul)
SCHULTZ, Richard
SCHULTZ, Robert & Sophie
SCHULTZ, Robt.
SCHULTZ, Rudolph & Anna
SCHULTZ, Rudolph & Christina
SCHULTZ, Rudolph (Manfred)
SCHULTZ, W.R. (Gordon)
SCHULTZ, Walter R.
SCHULTZ, Wm. A.
SCOTT, 
SCOTT, Jim
SEAGRAVE, I.
SEAGRAVE, Irving
SEGERSTROM, Chas.
SHARP, Frank
SHARP, Geo.
SHARPE, George, Ferne
SHATTICK, Luther
SHAW, Jack
SHAW, Victor
SHEWCHUK, Ron
SHEWCHUK, Ron
SHIPLEY, Family
SIM, Harvey
SIMPSON, Dave
SIMS, Michael
SINGER, John
SKODE, 
SLATER, Norman
SMALTZ, Julius
SMEDBURG, F. & S.
SMILEY, Orion
SMITH, Donald
SMITH, Earl
SMITH, Ernest
SNELL, Wm.
SOLI, Don
SORENSEN, Mac
SPARKS, Joseph
SPEED, Jim
SPELREM, 
SPELREM, Byron, Gary
SPIES, Henry, Bill
SPITZER, Wilfred
SPLETT, Irvin & Grace
ST. DENNIS, Ron
STABENFELDT, Mrs. Harold
STABENFELDT, Peter
STANG, Albert
STEDEL, August Sr.
STEDEL, August, Gus, Gott, Julius
STEDEL, Henry
STEELE, Geo.
STEMO, 
STEPHENS, Ed
STEWART, Jim
STEWART, Peter
STOLK, D.
STONE, Geo.
STONEHOCKER, Ivan
STOUTENBERG, Earnie
SVENNINGSEN, Andy
SVENSON, 
SVENSON, Helge, Sven
SVIESTRUP, Sven
SWANSON, Axel
SWEET, Bill
SWEET, John
SWEET, Nellie
SYNKOWSKI, Art
TAIT, Charlie
TARALDSEN, 
TAYLOR, Geo.
TEIDE, Wm.
TENNIS, Harvey
TENNIS, John Sr. & Jr.
THOMAS, Evan
THOMAS, John
THORNS, 
THORSTAD, Christian
THROOP, Dennis
TIMMERS, Frank & Pete
TOTH, Joe
TOTH, Joseph
TRAPTOW, Fred
TRONSON, Lew
UHL, Albert
VOGEL, 
VOGHELL, Roland
VOLD, A.A. (Wm., Everett, Tony, Virginia)
VOLD, Andrew
VOLD, F.N. (Cliff, Norm, Harry, Ralph)
VOLD, James (Gordon)
VOLD, Roy Sr. & Jr.
WALL, Henry
WALLS, Bob
WARLO, Hans
WARREN, Earl
WATT, Tom
WETTRE, Tormud (Stanley)
WIANKO, Armsey (Geo.)
WIANKO, Jim, Oscar
WIANKO, Joe
WIDDIFIELD, Lawrence
WIDMANN, Ewald
WIERENGA, Art
WIGHT, John Sr. & Jr.
WILCOX, John (Jack, Tom)
WILLCOX, Franklin (Philip)
WILLIAMS, Bruce (James, Robt, Roy
WILLIAMS, Emrys
WILLIAMS, Robin
WILLIAMS, W.M.
WILLIAMS, Wm. (Climax)
WILLIAMS, Wm. (Concord) (Hawen)
WILSON, Glen
WINDSOR, 
WINFIELD, Geo.
WINTER, Rudolph
WOLCOTT, Don
WOYEN, Alex
WOYEN, Barry
WOYEN, Haagina
WRIGHT, Victor
YADLOS, 
YETZ, Fred
YORK, Alvin
YORK, Harry
YORK, Jim
YOUNG, Jim
YULE, Channon
ZADO, 
ZIMMER, August
ZURBA, Mark

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb