Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Buffalo Trails - Tales of the Pioneers - 
History of the Buffalo Lakes district - school districts: Buffalo Lake;
Chatham, Canor, Canuck, Equity and North Equity; North Sexsmith; MacHenry;
La Glace; Old Post and part of Big Horn; Part of North Sexsmith area -
Grande Prairie

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Shirley Smith

***************************************************************************

ABRAHAMSON, Albert
ADAMS, Ike
ADAIR, 
ALBRECHT, Albert
ALEXANDRE, Louis
ALLEN, Mrs. Kathleen
ANDERSON, John G	
ANDERSON, John N
ANDERSON, Oscar
ANDERSON, Swan
ANDREWS, Peggy
ANDRUCHIW, Harry
ANGEN, Olaf & Cecile
ARMSTRONG, Edward
ARMSTRONG, George
ARNDT, Ralph
ARNOLD, John H
ATKINSON, David	
ATKINSON, James
BADGER, George & Helen
BADGER, Richard & Mabel
BADIUK  
BAILEY, Douglas
BAKHAUG, Sigurd	
BAKSTAD, Christian
BAKSTAD, Malt & Hilda
BAKSTAD, Oscar & Norali
BALDERSTON, Bart
BALDERSTON, Harvey
BALDWIN, Jonas
BALISKY, Alex	
BALISKY, Fred & Mary
BALISKY, George & Nellie
BALISKY, John & Olina
BALISKY, Nick
BALMER, George & Olive
BARNES, Alfred
BARR, Duncan
BARR, Harry & Nellie
BATES, John
BEATTIE, Jack & Ada
BEIM, Ole & Annie
BEKKERUS, Harvey Dorphy
BELL, Adam
BELL, George
BELL, James (Joe)	
BELIK, G	
BELLAMY, Howard & Jennie
BENSON, Trigvie
BERG, Fridtjof & Marie
BERG, Ole
BERGQUIST, Olaf
BIENDARRA, Gotleib & Wilhelmina
BIENDARRA, Albert & Mary
BIRD, Edward
BJORSUND, John
BLASK, Albert & Bessie
BLEDSOE, Lewis & Hattie
BLEDSOE, William
BLOMLI, Johan & Olea
BODE, lies
BOETTCHER, John & Martha
BOHN, Fred & Agnes
BONDERENKO, Nick
BOSSAPONTE, G & 
BOZARTH, David & Nellie
BRAATEN, Laurets & (Louis)
BRAATEN, Raguild & (Roy)
BRADFORD, Dr. & Andrew
BRADY, J.V
BRAUN, 
BRAYBROOKS, Charles
BREDESON, Gustav
BREDIN, W.F. & Anna
BRENNICK, John
BROWN, Alfred & Jane
BROWN, D.P.
BRYZGORNI, John & Helen
BUCKLEY, Mr. & Mrs. 
CAMPBELL, Angus
CAMPBELL, Hugh
CANOR & SCHOOL, 
CANUCK & SCHOOL, 
CARNEY, Edward
CARTER, Edward	
CARTER, John & Louise
CHAINPLIN, Frank and Peter
CHARLIER, Julius
CHILBERG, John
CHILDS, Arthur	
CHRISTENSEN, Axel & Olga
CHRISTENSEN, Chris
CLEMETSON, Albert
CLENDENAN, Dr. & Arthur	
CLENDENAN, Thomas & Lila
COATES, Thomas & Duncan
COLEMAN, Donald & Muriel
COLEMAN, Tim & Jean
COLEMAN, Walter & Disa
COLLETTE, Fred Sr.	
COLLETTE, Fred E. & Clara
COLLIER, James	
CONLIN, James	
CONNELL, Melvin & Audrey
CONNOLLY, Sidney
CONNOR, Charles
CONNOR, James	
CONRAD, Harlie	
COOK, Charles & Grace
COOK, William
COOKSLEY, Alfred
COULTER. & EDWARD, 
CRANE, Sidney
CRANE, Stanley
CRAWFORD, John & Rena
CRAWLEY, F.A.	
CRICHTON, James & Ethel
CHRICHTON, John Cline
CUMMLNS, John	
DACENKO, Malt & Alexandra
DAHL, Anders J.
DAHL, Hans
DAVIS, Lorne
DAVIS, Roy
DAY, Edgar
DAY, Harold & Isabel
DELISLE, Edouard
DEMERICE, James
DENARD, David & Hilda
DERE, Anton
DEVRIES, Epp
DEWING, 
DEVY, George & Emily
DICK, Henry & Peter
DICKMAN, 
DIXON, Bert & Nettle
DIXON, Charles
DIXON, Ken
DONISON, Ambrose & Jean
DOUGLAS, Ben
DUBORD, Henri
DUDA, Martin & Veronica
DUDA, Mike & Sr.
DUFF, Thomas
DUFOUR, Geremie & Elmire
DUNCAN, Alexander
DUNCAN, David
DUNCAN, George
DUNCAN, James
DUNCAN, John
DUNCAN, Robert
EADY, Morris & Margaret
EADY, Wilfred & Nan
EIDY, Lauritz
ELLIOTT, Riley
ELLIOTT, George
ELVESTAD, Andrew
ELVESTAD, Arnold & Caroline
ELVRUM, Olav
ENNS, 
EPP, Ewald & Mary	
EPP, Peter
NICHOLAS, Stephina
FAST, 
FAST, Peter & Doris
FERGUSON, Benjaman & Florence
FERGUSON, John Duncan
FERRIS, Agnes & Robert
FINSETH, Bennie
FLAAOY, John
FLAKSTADHAUG, 
FLEMING, J.T
FLOEN, Harold & Dorthy
FLOEN, John
FLOEN, Marvin & Clara
FLOEN, Norman & Amie
FLOEN, Thelma
FLOREANI, A.
FLOREANI, B.
FONVILLE, John
FOORE, Stettler & Hazel
FOORE, Win. & Sr. & Daughter
FOORE, Wm. D. & Lottie Wallace
FOOTE, Thomas	
FORESTER, Reginald
FORSETH, Ingebrigt
FORSETH, John & Gudrun
FORSETH, Ole	
FOSSMO, Ivor
FOSS, Elmer	
FOSTER, Andrew
FOSTER, Carl
FOSTON, John B
FOWLER, George & Elsie
FOWLER, Hector & Lelia
FOWLER, James & Sarah
FOWLER, Miles	
FOWIER, Wm. & Eldridge	
FREDRICKSON, Andrew & Magna
FREDRICKSON, Fred & Mary
FRIBERG, 
FRIESEN, Carnelius & Liese
FRIESH, Larry	
GANZEVELD, 
GEROW, 
GESLER, Frank
GIBSON, Robert
GILBY, Arthur
GILL, Arthur
GILL, Harley
GLORVIGEN, Arthur
GOEBEL, James
GOLDING, George
GORMAN, Tom (Schmidt)
GORRIE, David
GOSSEN, John
GOULD, Jack	
GRAHAM, Richard	
GREARSON, William
GREEN, Brian
GRIFFITH, Maurice & Mona
GRIFFITHS, George & Gwen
GUERTIN, Felix
GULL, John
GUMMER, Ed
GUNDERSON, Gunner
GUSHWA, Harry
HAAKSTAD, Simon & Christine
HAGEN, George
HAGEN, Martin	
HAGEN, Ted & Mabel
HAGGLUND, Elmer
HALENA, Hans & John
HALVERSON, Knute
HAMM, Bernard & Agnes
HAMM, Martin
HANNA, Charles
HANNA, William
HANSEN, Emry & Gertrude
HANSEN, Fred
HANSEN, Jans & Jennie
HANSON, Arthur & Petra
HARRIS, Arnold Edward & Marjorie
HARRISON, George
HASKELL, Edward
HAUGE, Seven & Sven	
HEIKEN, Louis & Christie
HEIMDAL, Faste	
HELGASON, Chris & Alma
HELGASON, Helgi
HELGRUD, Arvid & Gina	
HENDERSON, Jim	
HENDERSON, Robert & Percy
HENDERSON, Ruth
HENDERSON, T. Arthur
HENDERSON, William H.
HENDRY, David
HIBBERT, Abraham
HIDGIN, Philip
HIGGINSON, Ivan & Gudrun
HIGGINSON, Richard
HIGGINSON, Wm. Edgar
HOFLIN, Andrew & Esther
HOFLIN, J. Albin
HOGGARTH, D.M. & Lillian
HOGGARTH, M.E. & Mary
HOLINSHEAD, H.M. & (Monty)
HOLROYD, J.A
HOUGSTON, Arthur
HOUSMAN, Harvey & Mary
HOUSMAN, Sidney & Pearl
HOWARD, Leonard
HRISKOW, Thomas & Anna
HRISKOW, Mike
HUDZ, Fred
HUDZ, Harry
HUDZ, Paul
HUNSKOR, Anton
HUNSKOR, Carl
HUSACK, Joseph
INNES, William
ISAKSON, John Olaf
JACKSON, Robert & Mildred
JACOBSEN, Nels
JAMESON, Karl
JANSEN, Thor
JANZEN, Aaron Sr.
JAZZARD, Frank Harry Sidney
JENTINK, John
JERIMIASON, Ivor
JEVNING, John
JEVNING, Ludwig
JONES, Rhys
JOHNSON, Chris
JOHNSON, Elmer & Vera
JOHNSON, George
JOHNSON, Hans & Kari
JOHNSON, Lars
JOHNSON, Olaf & Annie
JOHNSTON, Alexander J
JOHNSTON, Elliot (Red)
JOHNSTON, Marguerite & Ronald (Bailey)
KABINUK, Alex & Helen
KENNEDY, Lawrence
KINDERWATER, Adolph & Anna
KINDERWATER, Frank & Pauline
KINDERWATER, William Norb
KIRKHAM, Dan & Margaret
KLASSEN, Peter
KNIGHT, Richard
KNOPP, George
KOKOSHA, John
KOKOSHA, Thomas & Rose
KONRAD, Abe
KONS, Joseph 
KONS, Milan & Anita
KOSMINA, Peter
KOUNATZKY, 
KRZYSIK, John & Verna
KROKERS, 
LAMBERT, Paul
LAPARRIERIE, George
LARSON, Carl & Selma
LAWRENCE, Arthur
LAWRENCE, Harry
LAWRENCE, Hollis
LAWRENCE, J. Clifford
LEBLOND, Archie & Evelyn
LEBLOND, Miss Elmira
LEBLOND, Joseph & Eugenie Alberta
LEBRIS, Alfred
LEE, Jim
LEE, Knute Tom
LEGGATT, Bert & Gladys
LESLIE, Albert
LESLIE, Cecil & Mary	
LESLIE, John H	
LEWIS, N.B
LEWIS, N.B
LILAND, 
LINDQUIST, Andrew Merit
LIVELTON, John & Anna
LIVELTON, Ole & Kristine
LLOYD, J.W. (Curley)
LLOYD, Owen
LLOYD, William N
LOKSETH, Lars & Olive
LOKSETH, Olaf & Thelma
LOVELL, W. (Curley) (Purcell)
LOVELAND, Peter
LOWEN, Abe
LOWEN, Henry
LOZERON, Jean	
LOZERON, Pierre
LUKER, John & Ella
LUKER, Robert	
LUNDE, Ole & Kasbara
MACKEAND, Thomas
MACLEAN, Robert G
MALISKY, Adolph Gus
MANARY, Albert & Eileen
MANARY, Joseph
MANTLE, Joseph
MANYSIAK, 
MAPLE, 
MARC, Joseph
MARTEL, Joseph	
MATHESON, J.C
MAYO, Calvin
MCCAULEY, Matthew
MCCLURE, Douglas & Faye
MCCLURE, Jean
MCDOMB, Howard	
MCCORMICK, W.
MCDONALD, Alexander
MCELHINEY, 
MCFARLANE, Walter & Lilian
MCGERVIN, Walter
MCGLYN, Mr
MCGOWAN, John
MCGREGOR, Charles
MCKEEMAN, Wm.
MCKERAGHAN, Rolland & Mary
MCLEOD, Milton Newton
MCNEILL, William
MCRAE, John & Duncan
MCQUITTY, David & Wm
MCQUITTY, Hyram
MELSETH, Peter
MERCER, Allan & Bernice
MEYER, William & Gertrude
MILLER, Dan J
MILLER, Jack
MILLER, J.V.
MILLER, Raymond
MOE, Andrew
MOE, Arvid & Sigfreda
MOORE, Smith
MORRISON, 
MOSENKO, Malt	
MOSIANKO, Charles
MOSIER, Osa
MUIR, William	
MURPHY, 
MYRONYK, Alexander
NAATZ, Herman
NEIDORF, Harry
NERGAARD, John & Laura
NEVINGS, Robert
NEWMAN, Frank & Ada
NOLDGREN, Eric
NOLL, W.J
NORDBY BROTHERS, 
NORDSTROM, Otto	
NORMAN, Paul & Anna
NORQUAY , 
NOVLESKY, Alexander & Pauline
NYSTED, Erling	
NYSTED, Olaf
OBNIAWKA, Dymetro & Annie	
ODDEN, Peter Sr.
OILUND, Andrew
OLAFSON, lngvard
OLSON, Ernest	
OLSON, Rudolph & Esther
OPHUS, Edward & Inga	
ORTON, Leonard
OSIPEK, John	
OVERLID, Bersvend & Sverre
PALOWSKI, Frank
PATTERSON, James Sr.
PAYNE, Jack	
PEEBLES, Delbert & Gordon
PENSON, Charles & Bernice (Heimdal)
PERRY, James
PERZYNSKI (PERRY), Frank & Clara	
PENFOLD, Wm. & Agnes	
PETERSON, Adolph
PHILLIPS, Ralph	
PHILLIPS ROBERTS, David	
PITMAN, Margaret
PLUM, Harold (Blondie)
POL, Willem
POL, Peter	
POL, Walter (Sr.)
POL, Martin
PORTRAS, Simon
POSTMAN, John
POZARNSKI, Harry	
PREVOST, Leo & Alberta (J. LeBlond)
PROCTOR, John
POZAMISKY, Harry
PURCELL, Charles
REAUME, Josephine
REDWOOD, Ivan & Edith
REDWOOD, Leyson
REY, Charley
REYNOLDS, Ted & Sarah (S. Moore)
RIX, Grant
ROBERTS, D
.ROBERSON, James Sr.
ROBINSON, Marion 
ROBINSON, Stephen
ROBINSON, Thomas	
ROCK, Mike
ROESSLER, Fred & Evelyn
ROLFSTAD	, 
ROSADUIK, John & Eva
ROSADUIK, Nick & Fannie
ROSS, James
ROSVOLD, Tollef
ROWAT, Chris
RUDE, Otto & Agnes
RUSHTON, Edwin
RUTLEDGE, Leo (A. Christensen)
RYLEY, B.T. & Emiliene
SAMPSON, Wm. & H.
SAMUELSON, H.B.
SANDBOE, Carl
SANDBOE, Siguard & Helga
SANDBORN, Frank & Lila
SANDBORN, Jesse & Mildred
SANDHOFF BROTHERS	, 
SAUL, Fred
SAUNDERS, 
SAYLE, George	
SCHMIDT, Johann
SCHRANTZ, Matthew	
SCHROEDER, Peter & Mary
SCOTT, Mr.
SCHROEDER, 
SCHWEMLER, John & Olga
SEARS, Ray & Gwen	
SEDORE, Eldon (Gill)	
SEIMENS (DERE)	, 
SEREDA, Pawel
SHATTOCK, Alfred (Tuffill)	
SHEEHAN, Thomas (Esch)	
.SHILLINGTON, Wm
SHOWERS, Mr.	
SHOWERS, Earl
SIEBERT, Nick Sr.
SILUCH, Stanley
SIMPSON, R
SJOLBORN, John
SKAROSKY, Tony
STAROSKI, Anton
SLOAT, Harry
SLOWE, Gordon
SMITH, George L
SMITH, James & Emilienne (Ryley)	
SMITH, Robert & Thelma
SMITH, Thomas
SMITH, William
SNEVE, Einar
SNOBL, Joseph & Karolina
SODERQUIST, John	
SOMERVILLE, James & Eva	
SORENSON, Halvor & Kathrine
SORENSON, Ole
SPREAD, Thomas
STERR, George & Nellie
STEWART, George
ST. ARNOLD, Fred
STEIEN, Peder
STEIN, Ole
STINSON, Andrew
STRAND, Bernard	
STUDENT, Arson	
SUNDLIE (STEIEN), 
SWANSON, Martin
SWANSON, Philip
SYLVESTER, George
TESAR, Joseph Sr.
THOMAS, Mr. and (Leggatt)
THOMPSON, John & Babe (Crawley)
THOMSON, John & Olive
THOMSON, John
THORNE, Hans & Julius	
THORSTENSON, Stanley
THRONES, Barney & Olive
THUMBERG, Albin (Jameson)
TIEGEN, Engbret
TIEMAN, Bernard
TOEWS, Henry (Sayle)
TOMANS, 
TORGERSON, Torger & Christine
TORRENCE, James & Grace
TRACIE, Joseph & Mildred
TUFFILL, Harry
TURNER, William
UNGER, 
URBAN, Adam	
VANDEPOL, W. & Mary
VAVREK, John Sr.
VEKVED, George
VEKVED, Gudmund & Marie
VIK, Ole
VIRGIN, Axel & Ernest
VOTH, Alexander	
VREELING, Adolph	
WAFLER, John & Mary
WAGAR, Garton K.
WALDREN, Guy F.
WALL, Peter
WALLACE, Matthew
WALLACE, Beatty Helen
WARD, Dale & Eunice
WALTERS, Garfield
WALTERS, Lewis & Lillian
WATTS, Fred
WAY, Ellen & Susan
WEDEL, Mr. & and & (Janzen)
WEINFURTNER, Joseph
WEKVED, lngebrigt & Alma
WELSH, 
WELTER, Frank
WESTLING, Marie & Edith
WHITE, George & Lola
WHITCOMB, Thomas
WIFFEN, Fred & Emilie
WIGMORE, Robert
WIGNER, Otto
WILLEMS, Clause
WILLIAMS, Robert
WILLIAMS, Thomas
WILLIAMSON, Ed
WILLIS, Sherman
WILLIS, W. Mitchell
WILSON, George
WILSON, Roy
WITCOMB, Thomas
WOLD, Carl
WOLD, Einar & Marie
WOLD, Fred
WOLD, Ivor
WOLD, John
WOLD, Olaf & Mary
WOLD, Oluf
WOLD, Peter & Inga
WOOD, George Herman
WOOD, James
YAKIMUK, Sam
YOUNG, John & Pearl
ZALOMSKY, Philip
ZELLING, Hugo & Helen (Gone) 
ZOOST, 

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb