Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Sodbusting to Subdivision - DeWinton & district - Foothills

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Linda Payne

***************************************************************************

ADAMS, Jack & Ray
ADAMS, Mary Jane
ADAMS, William
AGGETT, Court
AIRTH, James
ALDRIDGE, Jesse
ALLAN, Alex N.
ALLAN, Dyce
ALLEN, Richard
ALLWARDEN, Edward
ALVERSON, Herman
ANCELLE, 
ANDERSON, Alex
ANDERSON, George
ANDERSON, George Osborne
ANDERSON, William
ANDREWS, George & Norman C.
ANDREWS, James McKenzie
ANDREWS, Thomas H.
ANGEL, 
ANNEAR, Ed
APPLETOFT, 
ARCHER, Fred
ARDIEL, Dr. A. E.
ARMSTRONG, David
ARMSTRONG, Joe
ARMSTRONG, L.
ASSMUS, Barney
AUSTIN, Frank
BAILLY, Mrs.
BALDERSON, 
BALDWIN, 
BALLARD, Marshall
BAMFORD, 
BANISTER, Edward Albert
BARCLAY, George
BARKER, Frank
BARKER, Willis
BARKLEY, Raymond
BARLOW, Harvey
BARTLAM, J. W. 
BASEBALL, 
BEATTIE, James & Jock
BEATTIE, Jim
BEATTY, George
BEEBE, Nate
BEECHING, Charlie
BEEF RING, The
BELL, John
BENSTEAD, A. W.
BERESKI, 
BERGH, Robert
BEST, 
BIDDELL, Percy
BIRD, Sid
BIRKETT, Charles
BIRNEY, Walter & Emma
BIRNEY, Walter K.
BISHOP, 
BISWANGER, 
BJORNSEN, Louis
BLACKWOOD, Alexander H.
BLACKWOOD, James Neil
BLACKWOOD, 
BLADES, 
BLAIN, Joseph
BOEHLKE, 
BOGGS, 
BOLTON, John
BOOTH, Charles
BOTTOMLEY, Robert
BRADLEY, Dick
BRADSHAW, George
BRAZIL, Arthur & Bert
BREMNER, Eben
BREMNER, George
BREMNER, Archie
BRICE, Joe
BRINTON, Earl
BRISTOW, David
BRODIE, Neil
BROGDEN, At Midnapore
BROWN, Charlie
BROWN, Eli, Pat & Mary
BROWN, Jack
BROWN, James
BROWN, Roscoe
BROWN, Thomas
BROWNLEE, 
BRUKETA, Steve
BRYAN, Howard
BRYCE, Henry
BRYCE, Joseph
BRYCE, William
BURGE, Charles
BURKE, Rintoul
BURKE, G.
BURSTON, Ray
BUTZ, DeWitt
BUTZ, John
CALL, Cliff
CAMERON, 
CAMERON, Jack
CAMERON, Thomas
CAMPBELL, J. E.
CARLETON, George M.
CAROTHERS, Jessie
CAROTHERS, Joseph
CARROL, 
CARSON, James
CARTER, David
CASEY, Francis
CASEY, Ted
CHERNOW, Steve
CHILDREN, John
CHRISTENSEN, Melvin
CLANCY, Edward
CLELAND, Peter
CLIFFORD, Geraint
COLE, Edwin
COLE, Harold E.
COLE, James
COLE, William H.
CONNELL, Milton
COOMBE, James
COPE, John
COPEC, James
COPITHORNE, 
COPP, T. R.
COULSON, 
COULTRY, Wm. Charles
COYLE, Frank P.
COYLE, Tom
CRESSMAN, 
CROCKETT, Chester
CRONIE, Emma
CROWELL, 
CUFFE, 
CUFFLING, Edmund
CURRIE, Alexander
CURRIE, Edward
CURRIE, Etta
CURRIE, Herbert
CURRIE, John
CURRIE, Robert
CURRIE, Wellington
CUSHING, Harry
CUSHON, Norman
CUTHBERTSON, Boyd
DAFOE, R. G.
DALEY, Alfred J.
DALZELL, James
DALZELL, John
DALZELL, Robert
DALZELL, Thomas
DAVENPORT, James
DAVENPORT, Marian
DAVENPORT, Susan E. L.
DAVIDSON, George
DAVIS, 
DAVIS, Bouquet
DAVIS, Dan
DAVIS, Jack
DAVIS, Martin
DAWES, Arthur
DEMINGS, Alonzo
DENOON, Ken
DESJARDINE, Samuel
DEWAR, John
DICK, Frederick
DILTS, George
DONKEN, Roy
DOUGLAS, Tom
DOWLING, LeRoy
DRAPER, Luke
DROMM, John
DUNCAN, Cecil
DUNCAN, J.
DUNFIELD, Hugh
DUNN, Richard
DYKE, Notes of Reverend
EADON, Syd
EARDLEY, Thomas
EARDLEY, Thomas
EBERLEY, Cyrus
EBERLEY, James
ECCELES, 
ECCELLES, Bob
ECKLIN, Robin
EDWARDS, Stan
ELLIOTT, Bob
ELLIOTT, William
EMERY, Frank
ERICKSON, Gus
ESTELL, Ernie
EVANSES, The
EVERSON, Jim
FACHINI, Giuseppe & Mario
FAIERY, Frank
FARKAS, George
FITZGERALD, R. H.
FITZSIMMONS, Robert
FORAN, William
FORCKEL, 
FOREST, Herr
FOX, George
FRASER, Alexander
FRASER, Daniel
FRASER, Hugh
FRASER, Lloyd
FRASER, Robert
FREAR, Bert
FRIEDLEY, Clifford
GALE, Gervais
GALLAGHER, Harry
GAMMOND, 
GARBUTT, Family
GARNOT, Wilfred
GEINGER (GRAINGER), Art & Alice
GEORLITZ, Adam
GERLITZ, Daniel
GIBBARD, William
GIBSON, Drs. William & Janet
GIER, William
GIER RANCH, 
GIRLETZ, Conrad
GLENN, John
GODDARD, Eric
GODLONTON, J.R.
GOERLITZ, Adam
GOERLITZ, Frank
GOERLITZ, John
GOETTLER, George
GOETTLER, History of 
GOETTLER, Jack
GOOCH, Ida & Alfred
GOODWIN, Ralph
GOPP, Billie
GORDANIER, F. R.
GORDON, John
GORRALL, Charles
GOSSEL, 
GOUGH, Francis V.
GRABURN, William
GRAHAM, Gordon
GRAHAM, Hugh
GRAHAM, Ralph
GRANT, 
GRAY, Donald
GRAY, George
GREENFIELD, Henry
GREENFIELD, John & Harry
GREENFIELD, William
GREIG, 
GRENEK, 
GRENEK, Russell
GREY, Luke
GRIERSON, James
GRIERSON, James O. A.
HADDEN, A. J.
HAGERMAN, Family
HAGERMAN, William
HAINES, Herbert
HALIFAX, John
HALL, H. G.
HALLFORD, History
HALLMAN, Arthur
HALSTEAD, Reverend Percy
HAM, C.
HAMILTON, 
HAMILTON, Bob
HAMILTON, Frank
HAMILTON, Fred
HAMILTON, Hugh
HAMILTON, John
HAMILTON, John (Johnny Sr.)
HAMILTON, Robert
HAMILTON, Robert Sr.
HAMILTON, Samuel
HAMILTON, Samuel & Mary
HAMILTON, 
HAMILTON, William & Isabella
HAMLIN, Pete
HARE, Thomas
HARI, Harnan Singh
HARI, Ojugar Singh
HARKNESS, D. S.
HARMATTA, Frank
HARPER, 
HARPER, Henry H.
HARRISON, James
HARRISON, John
HARRISON, Nicholas
HART, David
HARTWICK, Ulysses Grant
HASLEM, Samuel & Steven
HAWTHORNE, Family
HAYES, Bayard L.
HAYES, Edwin
HAZLETT, Isabel
HEATER, 
HEATER, William
HEAVER, 
HEBSON, Thomas
HEBSON, Thomas
HEICHERT, William
HEMENS, Walter
HEMMINGWAY, 
HENDERSON, Dick
HENKER, Stanley
HENRICKSON, Alfred
HERBIG, Ernie
HERR, Clifford
HERR, Douglas
HERR, Harold
HERR, 
HERR, William
HERVEY, Colonel H.C.A.
HERVEY, P. C. B.
HILTON, 
HISLOP, Alex
HOGGE, James
HOGGE, Joseph
HOLDENS, 
HOLMES, Fred
HOLT, David
HOOLEY, Charles H.
HOPE, Joseph
HOPE, Mr. Mrs. & Don
HORSFIELD, Keith
HORVAT, 
HOWERY, Zeanous
HUCK, Joseph
HUGHES, Chales & Miriam
HUGHES, Charles & Wilma
HUGHES, Pete
HUNT, W.
HUNTS, The
HUTCHISON, Ed
HYDE, Delbert
IDINGTON, Judge
IDINGTON, P. S.
IMLERS, 
IMPEY, Carleton
INDERGAARD, Marvin
INGRAM, Alex
INGRAM, 
IRVINE, Inez
IRVING, Wright
IRVING, Ernie
IRVING, George
IRVING, John
JACOBS, 
JACOBSON, Olaf
JACQUES, Fred
JAMES, 
JAMISON, Robert
JAMISON, Stuart
JARDINE, Hammond
JEFFERY, Dale
JEFFERY, R. M.
JENKINS, J. H.
JENKINS, William H.
JENSEN, Helge
JENSEN, Henry & John
JENSEN, Mr., Mrs. & Doreen Minor
JERRAM, W. W. D.
JOHNSON, Charles W.
JOHNSON, Edward
JOHNSON, W. H.
JOHNSTONE, 
JONES, Annie W.
JONES, Idwal
JONES, Ed
JUTRAS, Joseph
KAI, 
KELLOCK, George
KELLY, 
KENNEY, Spearman
KENNY, Morgan
KERSLAKE, 
KIEVETT, 
KIMMEL, Charles
KING, Charles
KING, Owen
KING, W. G. 
KNUPP, Jack
KONSCHUH, Phillip
KORTH, John
KROM, Adam
KROMM, Conrad
KUNDER, Ed
LA BERGE, Ernest
LACOME, 
LACREN, James
LAKATOS, Louis
LANG, William
LARSON, 
LARSON, Otto
LATIMER, Joseph
LATTER, William
LAYBOURNE, Algernon
LEACH, 
LEARMONTH, 
LEE, 
LEE, George
LEMERMAN, 
LEMMERMAN, H.
LEWIS, Albert
LEWIS, David
LINDENBURGER, 
LINDSAY, N. H., M. D.
LINN, Walter
LITTLETON, Josh
LLOYD, J. E. R.
LLOYD, R. E. A.
LLOYD, Richard
LLOYDS, 
LOMAS, 
LOMAS, Frank
LORIMER, William Athelstane
LUCY, 
LYNCH, Rube
MACDONALD, Allan J. Famil
MACDONALD, John
MACDONALD, William
MACMILLAN, Janet
MACRAE, Catherine
MAGEE, Tom
MAGYAR, Eugene
MAGYAR, Steve
MARSHALL, C. C.
MARSHALL, C. Leslie
MARSHALL, Charles
MARTIN, Barsby
MARTIN, James
MARTIN, Jim
MARTIN, Melvin
MARTIN, Thomas
MASON, 
MASSE, Edward
MASSIE, Allister
MASSIE, Flora Georgina (Anderson)
MASSIE, Georgina
MASSIE, Hazel (McIntosh)
MASSIE, John
MASSIE, Margaret (Steele)
MASSIE, Nell (Sarchet)
MASSIE, Peter
MASSIE, William K.
MASSIE, William T.
MASSIES, 
MATTHEWS, 
MATTHEWS, W. H.
MATTLESS, E. R.
MAXWELLS, The
MAYHEW, William
MAYLOR, Bill
MCARTHUR, Duncan
MCBEE, Melvin F.
MCBEE, Wallace
MCBRIDE, Donald
MCBRIDE, Neil
MCCARTHY, Pat
MCCONKEY, Joseph
MCCONNELL, 
MCCRACKEN, 
MCDONALD, Don
MCDONALD, J.J.
MCDONALD, John A.
MCDOUGAL, A.
MCHUGH, Frank Bowes
MCINNES, 
MCINNES, J. F.
MCINTOSH, Angus
MCKAY, Don
MCKAY, M.
MCKAY, Peter
MCKAY, Tom
MCKELLER, Katherine
MCKENZIE, J.A. & Tom
MCKENZIE, P.
MCKENZIE, Tom
MCKEVITT, Albert
MCKEVITT, Anna E.
MCKEVITT, Bernard
MCKEVITT, Catherine (Lambright)
MCKEVITT, Charles
MCKEVITT, Edward
MCKEVITT, Ellen (Hoschka)
MCKEVITT, James F.
MCKEVITT, James Jr.
MCKEVITT, Joseph
MCKEVITT, Patrick
MCKEVITT, Tom
MCKINNON, 
MCLAUGHLIN, Benjamin
MCMILLAN, 
MCMULLIN, Thomas
MCNEIL, Hugh Bethusalem
MCNEILL, Duncan
MCNEILL, Hugh
MCNEILL, James
MCNEILL, John
MEEHAN, George
MEEHAN, John
MEEHAN, Richard
MEEHAN, Thomas
MENCKE, W. V.
MERKEL, George
MEYERS, Enoch
MICHIE, Charles
MICHUICH, 
MILLER, 
MILLER, Ervie & Henry
MILLER, Lester
MILLS, Joseph
MINGLECAMP, Conrad
MOERTON, Les
MONK, Annie
MOODIE, William
MOON, 
MOONEY, Gerry
MORASCH, George
MORGAN, E. Percival
MORRIS, Ike & Margaret
MORTIMER, John
MORTON, John
MOSS, Joseph
MULDER, Rudy
MURRAY, Peter
MURRIN, Joe
MYERS, Vern
NAGEL, 
NASH, Thomas
NEIL, Herb
NELUBOWICH, Adam
NEMETH, Charles
NESS, Herbert
NESS, Rowland
NICHOLSON, 
NICHOLSON, Robert
NIXON, Leonard
NOEL, Felix
NORRIE, W. J.
NORRIS, Howard
ORTON, Ernest
ORTON, Lent & Lorna
ORTON, Lent Sr.
OUTHEET, Harvie R.
OWENS, John
PAKENHAM, Harry
PALING, Richard
PARKER, H. G.
PARNELL, Lena
PARRISH, W. G.
PARROTT, Matthew
PASHAK, Francis
PASHAK, Frank
PATTERSON, Alex
PATTERSON, Charlie
PATTERSON, John & Charlie
PATTERSONS, The
PATTON, Dan
PATTON, Thomas
PAXTON, Arthur
PEACH, Tucker
PEACHY, Harry
PEARSON, George
PEGLER, A. W.
PEGLER, Percy
PENNOCK, 
PEPPARD, Clarence
PETERSON, Harry
PHILLIPS, Benjamin
PHILLIPS, Jack
PINCHBECK, Edith (Currie)
POFFENROTH, Alfred
POFFENROTH, Conrad
POFFENROTH, George & John
POFFENROTH, Harvey
POFFENROTH, Henry & Catherine
POFFENROTH, Henry & Mary
POFFENROTH, Victor
POFFENROTH, Walter
POFFENROTH, 
POLLARD, 
PORTEOUS, 
PRATT, Andrew & Robert
PRIEST, Thomas N. T.
RALPH, T. B.
RAMSAY, John
RATCLIFF, Fred
RAY, S. Samuel
REEVES, Harold
REID, Ernest
REINHARDT, G. W. & Sarah Jane
RENARD, Walter
RHINE, Daniel
RICHARDSON, 
RICHES, The
RIMMER, 
ROBB, Ed
ROBINSON, J. R.
ROBINSON, R.
RODGER, William (Scotty)
ROSS, James
ROUSSEAU, 
ROWAN, Jim
ROWLES, Thomas
RUSCAK, Andrew
RUSSEL, John
RUTTAN, 
RUUD, Richard
RUZICKI, 
SALLENBACH, Otto
SALLENBACH, Robert
SANDERSON, Frank
SANGSTER, Alexander & George
SANGSTER, Alexander & Martha
SATHER, Louis
SAUNDERS, 
SAUNDERS, E. E.
SAUNDERS, Ross
SCHABER, John
SCHMAUS, Melvin
SCHOLEFIELD, Douglas
SCOTT, James
SCOTT, Thomas
SECURSON, 
SERVISS, Alonzo
SHANNON, Joe
SHATTUCK, Charles
SHAW, Len
SHAW, Samuel
SHEEPY, Joseph
SHEEPY, Reg
SHEFFIELD, Herbert
SHIELDS, John Andrew
SHIELDS, 
SHIERMAN, Adam
SHIERMAN, Adam & Catherine
SHIERMAN, Henry
SHIN PLASTER, 
SHORTT, George
SIMPSON, D. J.
SKELDING, Grace
SMITH, Albert
SMITH, Clorne
SMITH, George Pacey
SMITH, Rexford
SMITH, Robert V.
SMITH, W. R. 
SNAZEL, 
SNELL, John
SOMERVILLE, James
SOMERVILLE, William O.
SOVC, Mike
STAGER, Clarence
STAINES, Campbell
STANDISH, Clark
STARKE, 
STARKEY, 
STEPHEN, Jimmie
STEPHENSON, Herb
STEWART, Further to Wm. Morris
STEWART, Morris & Alex
STEWART, Wm. Morris
STINSON, David
STOBO, Herbert
STOCKFORD, Charles
STORDY, Thomas
STRANGE, George
STREET, Charles
STROW, Frank
STUCKEY, Charles
SUITOR, David
SUTHERLAND, Donald
SUTHERLAND, George
SWAN, Walter
SWARBRICK, Harry
SWENSON, Thom
TEELING, Jim
TEMPLETON, Andy
TESKEY, Margaret
THIESSEN, William
THOMAS, Jim
THOMPSON, 
THOMPSON, John
THOMPSON, Mrs. Caroline 
THOMPSON, Tom
THOMPSON, Who Starved to Death
THOMPSON, s The
THOMPSONS, The
THOMSON, James
TINDAL, Frank
TODD, John Payne
TOWNER, Ernest
TUCKER, Frank
TURNBULL, James
TURNBULL, William
TYNDALL, Henry
TYSON, John
UNWIN, 
USHER, Harry
VADER, Charles
VANCE, 
VANDERPLOEG, 
VANGINKLE, Evert
VANTIGHEM, Adiel
VANTIGHEM, Robert
VANWART, John Gerow
VERT, James
VOLD, Harry
WADDELL, Samuel
WAKEFORD, William
WARD, Allen
WARD, Harold
WARD, 
WARNER, 
WARRACK, John
WATHEN, Alfred
WATKINS, Sanford E.
WATSON, Saunders
WEDDERBURN, John
WEST, Charlie
WESTERSON, Carl & Pete
WESTLAKE, Bill
WHEATLY, 
WHELAN, John
WHITTLER, 
WHYTE, William
WIDNEY, Roy
WILDE, Walter
WILKIN, Alfred J.
WILKIN, Mary K.
WILLANS, Norman
WILLETT, H. R.
WILLFORD, Dan
WILLIAMS, Frank
WILLIAMS, Steve
WILLIAMSON, F.
WILSON, Jim
WILSON, Peter
WINTERBOTTOM, A.
WINTERBOTTOM, E. J.
WONACOTT, George
WONNACOTT, Frank
WOOD, Frances L.
WOOD, Frank
WOODBRIDGE, P. P.
WOODFORD, Story
WOODING, 
WOODS, Alf
WORDEN, Jarvis
WORDEN, N. G.
WORDEN, William
WRIGHT, Bryce
WRIGHT, Walter
WYLIE, David
WYLIE, Hugh Sr.
WYLIE, Hugh Sr. & Jr.
WYLIE, John Cossar
WYMER, George
YOUNG, Robert
YOUNG, 
YOUNGMAN, Henry

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb