Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Leaves of the Medicine Tree - Foothills

High River prior to 1900

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Brian Longeway

***************************************************************************

ADAMS, E. D
ADAMS, William
AIRD, Alexander
AIRD, James
AKERS, Dave
ALDERSYDE, 
ALEXANDER, A. G
ALEXANDER, George
ALEXANDER, Harry
ALLEY, William
ALLINGHAM, G
ALMOS, A. E
ANDERSON, Birth
ANDERSON, Ed
ANDERSON, Elizabeth
ANDERSON, Fred G
ANDERSON, Gilbert
ANDERSON, Herbert
ANDREWS, D. H
ANDREWS, H.
ANDREWS, James M
ANDREWS, Thomas & Flora
ANDREWS, William
ARDIEL, Dr. A. E
ARNETT, Henry
ARNOLD, Frank
ASPDEN, Sgt. Charles
AUSTIN, E. and W. F
BABBAGE, Billy
BAIN, W. and Dan
BAINES, Harry
BAIRD, Thomas
BAKER, George
BAKER, I. G
BALDWIN, Const
BALL, Rev
BANISTER, Albert E
BANISTER, Harold
BARCLAY, J. A.
BARKER, Sgt
BARRY, Jas
BARTER, John J
BARWIS, Colonel
BEARSPAW, Chief Moses
BEDINGFIELD, Frank
BEDINGFIELD, Mrs. G. L.
BEECHAM, "Oregon Frank"
BEGG, Alexander
BEGG, Robert
BELL, Andy
BELL, George
BENNETT, Mrs
BESCOBY, Harry
BEWS, James G
BLACKLOCK, Adam
BLACKLOCK, Dave
BLACKWOOD, Alex
BLAKE, George
BLAKE, George Graham
BLAKE, John S
BLISS, Anthony
BLISS, William
BLUNT, Charles
BOLTON, James
BOND, Arthur
BOND, Jim
BOND, William
BOND, William M
BONE, Peter Turner
BOULTON, Tom
BOWEN, Herb
BOWEN, Nellie
BOWERS, Joe
BOYD, H. O
BRADEN, 
BRADLEY, Levi
BRADY, Bill
BRAYNE, Harry
BRAYNE, Joseph
BRAZIER, John C
BRICE, Henry
BRICE, Joe
BRICKER, Elias
BRICKER, Menno
BRIDGUS, Stephen
BRIGGS, Peter
BRODRICK, Arthur
BRODRICK, George
BRODRICK, Richard N
BROWN, Billy
BROWN, Charlie
BROWN, J. H.
BROWN, Sgt. Jebb
BROWN, Sylvester
BROWN, William
BROWNE, Gun
BRUNKSKILL, T.
BRYANT, Andrew
BRYANT, Dave
BRYCE, Henry and Mary Anne
BRYCE, William
BUCK, Belknap (Baldy)
BUCKLEY, Charles (Bow-legs)
BULLOCK, Sgt.
BUNCE, Joe
BUNCE, Tom
BUNCE, W. J.
BURGHARD, Const.
BURGOYNE, Sgt.
BURKE, Edward
BURNS, Pat . 186
BURTON, Fred
BUTLER, F. F.
BYRON, James
CABLE, John
CALHOUN, O. G.
CAMERON, Dan
CAMERON, Duncan
CAMERON, Hugh
CAMERON, Kenneth
CAMIES, Insp. E. J
CAMPBELL, Billy
CAMPBELL, Tom
CANNON, H. S
CARLE, Dick
CARLE, George
CARMICHAEL, John
CARPENTER, H. Walter
CARR, Allan
CARROLL, A. S
CARTWRIGHT, E. A
CASCADDEN, Const
CASOUSE, 
CAYLEY, H. St. Quenton
CHADWICK, Archie
CHALMERS, Tom
CHANNEL, W. W.
CLARKE, Hannibal
COCHRANE, Bertie
COCHRANE, T. B. H.
COCHRANE, William E.
COLE, Dick and Harry
COLLINS, Arthur
COMSTOCK, Albert
COMSTOCK, Frank
COMSTOCK, Fred
COMSTOCK, Joe
COMSTOCK, Richard
CONKLIN, W. W
CONNELL, J. H
CONRAD, 
COOK, Sam
COOPER, John Thomas
COTTERELL, Ab
COURTNEY, Dan
COWAN, Roy
CRAWFORD, J.G.
CROMBIE, James
CRONOVER, Jack
CROOKS, George
CROSS, A. E
CROSS, Win. H
CROWFOOT, Chief
CROZIER, Inspector
CUFFLING, Edmond
CUFFLING, Jonathan
CURRIE, Herbert
CURRIE, John
CUTHBERT, Inspector
CUTTING, George
CUTTING, Tom
DAGGETT, Ernest
DALY, Jim
DASHWOOD, Jack
DAVEY, George
DAVIS, Jeff
DAWSON, Captain
DAWSON, Charlie
DAWSON, Edgar
DEAN, Tom
DEANE-FREEMAN, Joseph
DEE, Sgt
DEJOURNAL, Count
DEMPSEY, Jack
DENNING, H. E
DEWIE, Peter James
DICKSON, Bob
DIXON, 
DIXON, Mark
DOUGLAS, J.L.
DOUGLAS, Keith
DOUGLASS, Charles L
DOWELL, Fred
DREW, Henry
DUNN, Matt
DYKE, Rev. Joshua
EASTMAN, Lucas and Wallis
EBERLY, James
ECKFORD, Herbert
EDROPE, Const
ELLIS, Bill
EMERSON, George
EMERY, Joe
EMSLEY, Jack
EUSTACE (AND HODGSON)
EVANS, John
FARES, William
FARNIE, Queenie
FEIRON, J. W
FENNELL, Bob
FENNELL, Silas
FERGUSON, Speedy Jim
FIELD, Thomas
FINDLAY, Robert
FINLEY, Bill (Old Poison)
FISHER, Joe
FISHER, W. W.
FISK, Edward
FITZHERBERT, Hal
FITZHERBERT, Lionel
FLEMING, Alex
FORD, Frank
FOWLER, Alden
FOWLER, Lawrence A
FRASER, Duncan Grahame
FRASER, Hugh
FRASER, Surgeon General....
FREEHILLER, Bernie
FRENCH, Const
FRENCH, Johnny
FRENCH, Lafayette
FRENCH, Lou and Charley
FREWEN, Moreton
FRY, 
FULLER, Billy
FULLER, Jim
GAFFNEY, 
GARDNER, William C
GENEREUX, Sgt. Major
GEORGE, John
GERVAIS, 
GIBB, 
GILLAN, Jesse
GILLIS, D. W
GLENDENNING, Annie
GLENDENNING, Jack
GLENDENNING, Mrs. (Sr.)
GLENDENNING, Tom
GLENDINNING, Jim
GLENN, John
GORDON-CUMMING, 
GOUGH, Frank
GRAHAM, Hugh
GRAHAM, Jack
GRANT, John A
GRAY, David
GRAY, Donald
GREEN, "Long"
GREEN, Paddy
GREENFIELD, John
GREGORY, Ed and Arthur
GREIG, 
GREIG, Alexander R.
GREIG, George
GREIG, Octavious
GREIG, Ronald
GREIG, William
GRIER, Bill
HACKMAN, Brothers
HADDO, Erland
HALE, George
HALL, Frank
HALL, Reuben
HAMILTON, Frank
HAMILTON, Robert & John
HAMILTON, Thomas
HAMMOND, 
HANS, Harry
HANSON, W. G
HARDWICK, Cyril
HARDWICK, Douglas
HARDWICK, John
HARFORD, Ben
HARKNESS, Charles
HARNEWAY, Leo
HARRIS, Howell
HAYES, Bayard
HAYES, Edwin A.
HAYES, Harry
HEARTZ, Frank (Hartz)
HENRY, Margaret (Sheriff)
HENRY, Thomas
HENRY, William S.
HERCHMER, Col. L. W.
HERMAN, Mike
HERNDON, Tom
HERR, Albert
HERRICKS, (Eric) Wild Bill
HESLIP, Samuel
HEWSTON, Billy
HICKS, Fred
HICKS, Shorty
HIGINBOTHAM, John
HILL-COOK, Const.
HILLMAN, Jake (Halderman)
HILLS, E. I. F. (Ted)
HOADLEY, George
HODGSON, 
HOGGE, James
HOGGE, Joe
HOLLIS, John
HOLMES, "Bar D"
HOLMES, W. E. G.
HOOD, 
HORN, 
HOSKINS, John
HOWARD, Ted
HOWE, Sam
HUDSON, 
HULL, W. R
HUNT, William de Vere
HUTCHISON, Charles ("Nitchie")
IKIN, William
IMLER, George
INCE, Sgt. Bob
INGRAM, Hugh Brown
INGRAM, James
INGRAM, John
INGRAM, Oliver
INGS, Fred
INGS, J. Walter
INNIS, John
IRVIN, Captain
IRVINE, George
IRVINE, William
IRVING, John A
JACKSON, Charlie
JACKSON, George
JACKSON, William
JAMESON, Tom
JANES, Fred and Bill
JARDINE, 
JARVIS, Archie
JENKINS, Frank
JENKINS, Ted
JEPHSON, John
JOHNSON, "Sliver"
JOHNSON, Ed
JOHNSON, Edward
JOHNSON, James
JOHNSON, Joe
JOHNSON, Liver Eating
JOHNSON, Rev
KADEY, Thomas W.
KANOUSE, Fred
KELLY, Big
KENDALL, Sgt. Ralph
KENNEDY, 
KENNEDY, Rev. John
KESEE, Walter
KEW, Post Office
KIRKALDY, Frank
KIRKPATRICK, Sam
KNIGHT, Charles
KNOX, Charles
KOONTZ (KOUNTZ), Henry
KREPPS, Bill
KUCK, Fred
LABELLE, Alex
LACOMBE, Father
LAMAR, Joe
LANE, George
LANE, Joe
LANGFORD, Thomas
LAPSLEY, Ernest
LARKIN, Ed
LAYCRAFT, Dave
LAYCRAFT, John
LAYERS, 
LAYTON, 
LEE, Soo
LEEDS, Montague
LEHR , Charles
LEMON, 
LESTER KAYE, Sir John
LEVINGE, Godfrey
LEWIS, C. T
LEWIS, Henry
LEWIS, Spencer
LIMOGES, Joe
LINEHAM , Tom
LINEHAM, Donald
LINEHAM, Jim
LINEHAM, John
LINEHAM, Post Office
LINEHAM, Will
LIVINGSTONE, Sam
LIVINGSTONE, William
LONDON, Ed
LONDON, Jack
LONG, Thomas and Oliver
LONGBAUGH, Harry
LOWE, Frank
LOWRIE, Charles
LYNCH, Const. Jack
LYNCH, Nick
LYNCH, Tom
LYONS, Cons. L .E
MACDONALD, A. B.
MACDONALD, Alan
MACDONALD, Corp.
MACDONALD, Corp. "Long John"
MACDONALD, George
MACDONALD, Pete
MACDOUGALL, Alexander P.
MACDOUGALL, William C.
MACKID, Dr. H. 0
MACLEAD, James
MACLEAY, Alex
MACLEAY, R. R
MACMILLAN, James A  Appen.
MACMILLAN, John
MACMILLAN, Tom
MALINOU, Const.
MANDERS, Const.
MANSFIELD, Const.
MARSACK, Fred
MARSDEN, Ed
MARSHALL, Everet
MARSHALL, Lee
MARTIN (AND MOORE), 
MARTIN, Lachlan
MARTIN, Leigh B
MARTIN, Tom
MASSEY, John
MATHESON, Rev.
MATHEWS, Billy
MAXWELL, Miss
MAXWELL, Robert
MAXWELL, Roy
MCABEE, Beatrice
MCABEE, Ed
MCABEE, George
MCABEE, John
MCABEE, Mark
MCABEE, Minnie
MCARTHUR, Edward
MCARTHUR, Miss
MCBRIDE, 
MCCALLUM, A. A
MCCALLUM, Archie
MCCALLUM, Duncan
MCCOMBE, William "Slippery Bill"
MCCONNEL, Gordon
MCDERMID, and Ross
MCDERMID, Dan
MCDERMID, Hugh
MCDERMID, Malcolm
MCDONAGH, "Big Jim"
MCDONALD, C. C
MCDONALD, John
MCDONAUGH, James
MCDOUGALD, Daniel James
MCDOUGALL, Dave
MCDOUGALL, Rev. George
MCDOUGALL, Rev. John
MCELROY, Peter
MCEWAN, John
MCGEE, Const. Scatty
MCHUGH, Felix
MCHUGH, J. J
MCHUGH, Thomas
MCINTOSH, Charles E
MCINTOSH, Duncan S
MCINTOSH, Joseph
MCINTOSH, W. Murray
MCINTOSH, Walter
MCKEAGE, John
MCKEAGE, John
MCKEAGE, Mary
MCKEAGE, Robert
MCKEAGUE, Fred
MCKELLAR, Rev. Hugh
MCKENZIE, Thomas
MCKINNON, Charles
MCLAREN, Bill and Bob
MCLAUGHLIN, John W.
MCLEOD, Alexander
MCLEOD, Ed
MCLEOD, Hugh
MCLEOD, William
MCMAHON, Jim
MCNEILL, Hugh
MCNEILL, James
MCPHERSON, Ad
MCPHERSON, Duncan
MCRAE, Alexander
MCRAE, Calvin
MCRAE, Corp
MCRAE, Dan
MCRAE, Hector
MCTAVISH, John S.
MEADOWS, Chas.
MEADOWS, Ernest
MEEGHEM, Jack
MEINSINGER, Henry
MEINSINGER, James
MEIRS, Jake
MELLON, 
MESSINGER, Ed
MEYER, George
MICKLE, Charlie
MILES, Alfred
MILLAR, Charles
MILLER, Herb
MILLER, Malcolm
MITCHELL, Jock
MOFFIN, Jim
MONKMAN, James H.
MONTGOMERY, Billy
MOODY, William
MOORE (AND MARTIN), 
MOORE, Timothy
MORGAN, Bill
MORGAN, Matt
MORRISON, Donald
MORTON, Cal
MOTT, Dan
MOUNKES, Alphuse C.
MOW, 
MUIRHEAD, Peter .
MUNROE, Fred
MUNROE, Rev
MURPHY, E. W. "Deaf"
MURRAY, Duncan
NAESSENS, Rev. Albert
NASH, Thomas
NEALE, Steel
NEIL, Missouri Bill
NELSON, 
NESBITT, J. A
NICHOLS, Jack
NIER, Shorty
NOBLE, Gene
NORRISH, John D
NYMAN, Andrew
OAKS, Arthur William
OLESON, Neil
OLIVER, Cons. John
O'NEIL, 
O'NEILL, Moire
ORR, Frank
OUIMETT, French
OXENHEM, James
PALLISTER, Guy
PARKS, Charlie
PATRICK, Dutch
PATTERSON, Alexander
PATTERSON, Jim
PATTERSON, John
PEACH, A. C. Tucker
PEARL, Frank
PENDER, Bill
PERRY, Eber
PETTIPIECE, Isaac
PFLAUGHAUPT, H.
PIERCE, Const
PIERSON, Bert
PIGEAU, Jack
PIKE, Clit
PIKE, Frank Robert
PINHORN, Stanley
PLAYFAIR, William
PLUNKETT, T. Horace
PODGER, William
POLLINGER, "Polly"
POLLOCK, William
POTTER, Isaac
POTTER, John
POTTS, Jerry
POWELL, Hunter
POWELL, Joe
PUGH, Joseph
QUINN, Edward
QUINTON, Robert H.
QUIRK, John and Kate
RAIKES, Harry
RANKIN, Ben
RANKIN, James Norris
RAYCRAFT, Thomas
REACH, Jessie
REDFERN, Rod
REED, John
REYNOLDS, Joe (Six Shooter)
RICE, William H
RIDDLE, Douglas
RILEY, Dan
RISKE, Const. Jack
RIVETT, Jack
ROACH, Henry
ROBERTS, Ab
ROBERTS, E. Stone
ROBERTS, Tex
ROBERTSON, Harry
ROBERTSON, Hugh & Edgar
ROBERTSON, James
ROBERTSON, Rev. Angus
ROBERTSON, Robert H
ROBERTSON, T. W
RODGERS, Alfle
RODGERS, Edmund
RODGERS, Harry
RODGERS, James
RODGERS, Joe
RODWAY, Jack
ROHRIG, Const
ROONEY, Edward
ROONEY, J.J.
ROSS, Colin George
ROSS, Horatio H
ROWLAND, Ada
ROWLAND, Arthur W.
ROWLAND, Mary Eliza
ROWLES, Andrew
ROWLES, Thomas
RUSSELL, Charles M.
SAGE, George
SAMPLES, Asa P
SAMSON, Herbert
SAUNDERS, William
SAWYER, William
SCHMIDT, H. R
SCOLLEN, Father
SCOTT, George
SCOTT, Jim
SCOTT, Rev. O. S
SENOIR, Fred
SEXSMITH, John
SHACK, Charles
SHARPLES, Charles
SHATTUCK, Mr. & Mrs. Charles
SHAW, Hugh Murray
SHAW, John
SHEPPARD, Henry N
SHEPPARD, Miss Mary
SHIELDS, John A
SHIER, Frank
SHORT, J.W.
SHRIEBER, Const.
SICILLY, Ben
SIM, Peter L.
SIMONS, Leslie
SIMPSON, John
SINNOT, Harry
SKRINE, Walter & Nesta
SLADE, John
SLICK, 
SMITH, "Big Bill"
SMITH, "Buck"
SMITH, Albert
SMITH, G. T
SMITH, Harold
SMITH, Henry
SMITH, O. H
SNIDER, Albert Bricker
SNYDER, Jack
SOMERSET, 
SOUTHWICK, Ed
SPALDING, Charles and John
SPALDING, Elizabeth
SPEERS, John
SPENCER, 
SPITZEE, 
SPRADBURY, Corp
SPURNER, Harry
STAGG, Bill
STAGG, Jack
STANLEY, Dr.
STANSFIELD, James
STAR CHILD, 
STARKEY, Herb
STEWART, A. G
STEWART, Billy
STEWART, Morris
STEWART, Tom
STILLMAN, Sgt
STIMSON, Fred
STITT, William
STOREY, Const. Jack
STUTT, Const
SUCH (SOUCH), 
SUITOR, David
SUITOR, John
SUITOR, William
SULLIVAN, John
SUMERTON, William H.
SUMMERS, William
SWANN, E.
SYLVERBERG, John
SYMONDS, Rev
TANNER, 
TAYLOR, Kamoose
TAYLOR, Percy
TEE, Ernest
TELEGRAPH JACK, 
TERRY, T. C
THOMAS, "Mulligan Jack"
THOMAS, Sgt.
THOMPSON, Alex Wm.
THOMPSON, David
THOMPSON, E. F.
THOMPSON, Thomas John
THOMSON, Harry I.
THOMSON, John V.
THOMSON, Thomas
THORBURN, David
THORBURN, William
THORNE, W. B.
THORNTON, Bob
THORP, John
TILLOTSON, 
TIPTON, 
TODD, Corporal
TODD, William
TOSH, Win. "Scotty"
TOY, 
TROLLINGER, Joe
TUCKER, Sam
TURNER, James
TURNER, John
TURNER, Robert
TWEEDIE, Corp.
TYTLER, 
VAN CLEVE, 
VANWAART, 
VINE, Agrippa
VINE, Walter
WAKE, Walter
WAKEFORD, Bill
WAKEFORD, Charles
WAKEFORD, Noah
WALDY, E. F.
WALKER, Rev
WALLACE, R. A.
WALTER, 
WALTERS, Green
WARD, Bill
WARD, George
WARD, George
WARE, John
WARNOCK, Dr. D.
WARREN, John Cook
WATHEN, Const. Joe
WATT, Frank
WATT, Joseph B.
WATT, Walter
WEBB-PEPLOE, Rev
WEINARD, Philip
WEIR, Alex
WELCH, Dr. H. W
WELSH, A. P
WEST , Charlie
WESTROPP, Dick & Harry
WEYMARK, 
WHITBREAD, Joe
WIDDICK, C
WILDE, Fred
WILDER, E. R
WILLANS, Norman
WILSON, J.H.
WILSON, Jack
WILSON, William
WINDER, George
WINDER, Inspector W.
WINGATE, Hudson
WOOD, Charles E. D.
WOOLWRIGHT, Tommy
WRIGHT, Bryce
WYLIE, 
WYNDHAM, Frank
YOUNG, Robert
ZIMROSE, Mel

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb