Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Looking Back - Edmonton

A Century of Education in Edmonton Public Schools 

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Darlene Homme.

***************************************************************************

ADAIR, J.W.
ADAMS, Dave
AINLAY, Harry
ALEXANDER, Agnes
ALEXANDER, Dr. W.H.
ALLISON, Charles
ANDERSON, E.C.
ANDERSON, Ernest
ANDERSON, Thomas
ANDERSON, Vic
ANDREWS, Clara
ANDREWS, N.F. (Miss)
ARGUE, Marion
ARMSTRONG, Robert
BAILEY, Percy
BAIRD, Rev. Andrew
BAKER, Hon. Perren
BAKER, Susie M.
BAKER, T.D.
BALDERSTON, Pat
BALFOUR, H.E.
BARGEN, Dr. P.F.
BARKER, Marjorie
BARNES, S.A.G.
BARNETT, John
BARONSFEATHER, Dr. C.G.S.
BARSON, Ray
BATTRICK, Beatrice
BAYLY, George
BECKWITH, Edward
BELL, Alberta M.
BELL, Edward
BELL, L.M. (Miss)
BELL, Maude S.
BELL, Miss
BELLAMY, Mrs.
BELLAMY, Ralph
BELLAMY, Thomas
BENNETT, M. (Miss)
BENNETT, R.B.
BENNETT, Thomas
BERNARD, Miss
BIRD, A. Stuart
BIRD, May Gwendolyn
BISHOP, E.T. (Mrs)
BISHOP, Ralph T.
BISHOP, Ross
BISSELL, Keith
BLACKLOCK, T.
BLAIN, Christina
BLANCHETTE, Sister
BLEAKNEY, Miss
BLEECKER, H.
BLIGH, A. (Miss)
BLISS, Eldon
BLOWEY, J.
BORDEN, Robert L.
BOTSFORD, J. Gordon
BOURASSA, Henri
BOWCOTT, Norm
BOWCOTT, Sid
BOWEN, Don
BOWMAN, M. (Miss)
BOYLE, J.R.
BRACCO, John
BRADEY, W.D.
BRADSHAW, Elsie
BRADY, G.K.
BRAITHWAITE, Dr. E.A.
BRAMLEY-MOORE, Dorothy
BRAMLEY-MOORE, Gladys
BREMNER, Adelle
BRINDLEY, Bea
BROWN, James
BROWN, Jeffrey
BRUSHETT, Sue
BRYAN, George J.
BUCHANAN, M.O. (Miss)
BULAT, Mike
BULLOCK, Walter
BUTCHART, A.
BUTCHART, J.C.
BUTCHART, W.W. "Bill"
BUTTERWORTH, F.C. (Mrs)
BUXTON, E.W.
CAIRNS, L.Y.
CALDER, Insp. J.A.
CALVER, Miss
CAMERON, A.V.
CAMERON, Howard
CAMERON, Jeanne
CAMERON, John
CAMPBELL, Alex
CAMPBELL, L.
CAMPBELL, Lois
CAMPBELL, Miss
CAPRI, Karin Edie
CARLAN, Carl
CARMICHAEL, Anne
CARPENTER, Supt. W.G.
CARR, F.S.
CARSON, William
CASSELMAN, Fred
CAWSEY, Marion
CHALMERS, J.W.
CHAUVIN, E. (Miss)
CHEGWIN, Emma
CHEGWIN, Kate
CHURCHILL, Stanley
CHURCHILL, Winston
CLARK, Harry C.
CLARK, R.V.
CLARK, W.H.
CLARKE, D.P.
CLAYTON, George
CLEMENT, C.W.
CLINDINNIN, J.M.
CONQUEST, George
COOK, B. (Miss)
COONEY, Dave
CORBETT, E.A.
CORLETT, Eden
CORNELIUSON, C.S.
COTSMAN, Alex
COULL, W.H.
COULTER, R.K.
COX, Phil
CRAIG, James
CRANG, Dr. Frank W.
CRAWFORD, Mary
CRAWFORD, Neil
CREIGHTON, T.K.
CROZIER, A. (Miss)
CUMMING, Elizabeth
CURTIS, C.A.
CURTIS, H.H.
CURTIS, W.
CUSHING, A.T.
CUTHBERTSON, Norman
DALY, Evelyn L.
DANARD, Miss
DANELIUK, Carl
DAVIDSON, M. (Miss)
DAVIDSON, Willie
DAVIES, George
DAVIS, E.C.
DEAN
DEANE, S.
DEGGENDORFER, F.
DEVERELL, Marion
DEWARD, Maxwell C.
DEWDNEY, Edgar (Lieutenant Governor)
DICKIE, Donalda
DICKINS, "Punch"
DICKSON, Mary
DIEFENBAKER, John (Hon.)
DOBSON, H.E.
DOBSON, Harold
DOBSON, Robert H.
DOHERTY, Madge
DONNOLLY, George
DOSDALL, Emery
DOUCETTE, A.
DOUGHTY, H.O.
DOUGLAS, Clydie
DOUGLAS, H.W.
DOUGLAS, Wm.
DOWNES, George F.
DOWNEY, M.J.V. "Mel"
DOWNEY, Melvin M.
DOWNS, Magistrate
DRAPER, Jane
DRIVER, Cliff
DUCKWORTH, G.
DUGGAN, Mayor S.S.
DULMAGE, Lucy
DUNN, Dr. D.J.
DURRAND, Miss
EAGLESON, Norman
EDMINSTON & FLATER
EDMUNDS, W.E.
EDWARDS, Frank
EDWARDS, Una Montgomery
ELLINGSON, J.E.
ELLIOTT, C.G.
ELLIOTT, Jean
ELLIOTT, Miss
ELLIS, Frederick
ELLIS, G.E.
ELLIS, T.
ENGLISH, Miss
EVANS, Miss
EVENSON, A.B.
EWING, A.F.
FACEY, B.
FALCONER, Jim
FALKENBERG
FARNHAM, B.
FARRELL, Miss
FERRIS, Dr. W.
FIFE, J.A.
FINLAY, John
FLEMING, W.S.
FLETCHER, James
FLINT, Captain C.K.
FORBES, Alex
FORBES, Hazel
FORD, C. (Mrs)
FORD, F. Armour
FOSTER, Jack
FOWLER, M.E.
FRANCES, Eveline
FRANCIS, Daniel
FROST, R.C.
FULLER, E.L.
FYLE, Miss
GALLOWAY, L. (Miss)
GARNEAU, Laurent
GENEVIEVE, Sister
GERRY, Harold
GERRY, Louise
GIBBS, C.L.
GIBSON, A.R.
GILLESPIE, Miss
GILMOUR, M.H.
GIRDLER, Miss
GISH, J. Irving
GOBEN, L.W.
GOGGIN, Dr. J.
GOODRIDGE, James
GORESKY, Isidore
GOWEN, May
GOWINLOCK, Mrs.
GRAY, H.A. (Bishop)
GREENFIELD, Miss
GRIERSON, Ken
GRIESBACH, Major A.H.
GROAT, A.E.
GROAT, Malcolm
GUNN, William E.
HAGER, Ben
HALL, M.E. (Miss)
HALLIER & ALDRIDGE
HALLOCK, Florence
HARDING, H.B.
HARDISTY, Percy
HARDISTY, Richard
HARGROVE, Madge
HARLEY, Janet
HARMAN, Gordon S.
HARRIS, James
HARRISON, Dr. J.D.
HARRISON, Miss
HARTLEY, J. (Miss)
HASKELL, R.L.
HAVERSTOCK, G.K.
HAWKEN, Ena
HAWRELIAK, George
HAWRELUK, Steve
HAYNES, Elizabeth Sterling
HEDLEY, R.W.
HEMPHILL, Agnes
HENBEST, Ron
HENDERSON, Arnold
HENDERSON, Janet
HENDERSON, R.B.
HENDERSON, Robena
HENNING, William T.M.
HENRY, W.T.
HERLIHY, J.
HICKS, C.O.
HILL (STORK), Jennie
HILL, Alice
HILL, E.L.
HILTON, Matthew
HODGSON, Dr. Ernest
HOHOL, A.E. "Bert"
HOLE, Harry
HOLLINGSWORTH, Clare
HOLLINSHEAD, G.F.
HOLMES, Bob
HOLT, Pat
HOWARD, Eva
HOWARD, Jean
HOWARD, R.V.
HOWEY, W.R. (Mrs)
HRUDEY, Steve
HUDSON, Fred
HUGHES, Katherine
HUGHES, T.E.
HUMPHREYS, H. Len
HUNTER, R.J.
HUSTLER, George
HUTTON, A.E.
HUTTON, R.W.
HYDE, Ernest E.
HYNDMAN, Clara
INKSTER, Harriet
INNES, Duncan R.
IRONSIDE, Miss
IRWIN, Marion
IZZARD, D. (Mrs)
JAMIESON, Dr. A.E.
JAMIESON, Herb
JELLETT, St. George
JENKINS, R.S.
JOHNSON, R. Vern
JOHNSTON, Dr. T.
JOHNSTON, Jean
JOHNSTON, R.H.
JONES, Jim
JONES, Mason
JONES, Rolland
KARPOFF, John
KAULBACH, L. (Miss)
KEFFER, C.P.A.
KELLY, W.J.
KENNEDY, Major Hector
KETTYLS, Alva
KILDAHL, Joseph V.
KLUFAS, W.J. "Rip"
KNUDSEN, Dorothy
KOSTASH, H.
KULAK, J.
LACOMBE, Father
LAFFERTY & MOORE
LAMBERT, George
LANG, V.M. (Miss)
LANGRELL, Edward
LARUE, Stanislaus
LATHAM, George
LAUDER, James
LAW, Phyllis
LaZERTE, Dr. M.E.
LEAVER, Harold
LEBLANC, J.J.
LEE, Robert
LENNIE, Colin
LENNIE, W.
L'ESTANCE, Father
LINDSAY, Miss
LIVINGSTONE, A.T.
LIVINGSTONE, Margaret
LOBAY, Mary
LOBB, Zaida M.
LOGAN, R.
LONG, Morden H.
LOOBY, E.
LORD, G.S.
LOWE, Miss
LOWRY, Vern
LUCK, E.L.
LYLE, Miss
MacDONALD
MacDONALD, Flora
MacDONALD, J.C.
MacDONALD, J.T.
MacDONALD, James
MacDONALD, James (Mrs)
MacDONALD, Kenneth
MacDONALD, Murray
MacDONALD, Noel
MacEACHERN, John
MacGREGOR, J.A.
MacKAY, Dr. Wm.
MacKENZIE, Alexander
MacKENZIE, D.S.
MacKENZIE, Ken W.
MacNEIL, H. (Miss)
MacNEIL, Harold
MacNEIL, J. (Miss)
MacRAE, Anna
MAGUIRE, John
MAH
MALLETT, Dr. Marshall
MALLETT, Hazel
MANSER, Chirstina
MANSON
MANSON, R.J.
MAQUIRE, Lorene
MARION, Don
MARION, George
MARION, Jack
MARTELL, K. (Miss)
MARTIN, James
MARTIN, Winnie
MASSEY, Don
MASSING, Ottar
MATTERN, Mr.
MAWHINNEY, David
MAY, "Wop"
MAY, A.E.
McAFEE, J.M.
McAVOY, Bessie
McBAIN, W.W.
McBURNEY, Margaret
McCAIG, James
McCARTNEY, Miss
McCARTNEY, Warren
McCAULEY, Alex
McCAULEY, Emma
McCAULEY, Lily
McCAULEY, Margaret
McCAULEY, Matthew
McCLUNG, Nellie
McCLURE
McCOPPEN, S.J.
McCOY, Frank
McDIARMAID, Jean
McDIARMAID, Robert
McDONALD, Anna
McDONALD, Eliza
McDONALD, Gail
McDONALD, George
McDONALD, M. (Miss)
McDOUGALL & SECORD
McDOUGALL, John A.
McDOUGALL, William
McEACHERN, Grace Martin
McFADYEN, M.F.
McFARLAND, H.A.
McGINLEY, G.
McGINN, Mr.
McGREGOR, James
McIVOR, Mary
McKAY, Miss
McKEE, M.L. (Miss)
McKEE, Supt. George
McKENZIE, J.J.
McKERNAN, Eliza
McKERNAN, J.
McKERNAN, R.
McKERNAN, Wm.
McKINNON, D.J.
McLAGGAN, Jean
McLEAN, Catherine
McLEAN, M. (Miss)
McLEAN, Wilf
McLELLAN, Duncan (Mrs)
McLELLAN, George
McLEOD, K.A.
McLEOD, M.J. (Mrs)
McMILLAN, Catherine
McMILLAN, Robina
McNALLY, G. Fred
McNAUGHT (PURDY), Bertha
McNAUGHT, Robert
McNEIL, Josephine
McPHERSON, Dr. J.A.
McQUEEN, "Tina" (Christina McKNIGHT)
McQUEEN, Mrs.
McQUEEN, Rev. David
McRAE, A. (Miss)
McRAE, J.A.
MEEN, T.W.
MELNYCHUK, R.S.
MENEELY, A.H.
MERCER, F.E.
MIGHT, A.E.
MILLAR, Doug
MILLER, Miss
MILLER, Thomas
MILLIONS, A.O.
MILLIONS, A.O. (Mrs)
MINER, Jack
MINTO, Governor General
MIRANDA, Lynn
MITCHELL, C.R.
MITCHELL, D.(Commissioner)
MODE, A.T.
MOFFATT, W.J.
MONTGOMERY, W.G.
MOORE, Louise
MORGAN, J.J.
MORRISH, Dr. W.
MORROW, William P.
MORTON, Richard
MUCHA, Jean
MUNRO, Lily
MUNRO, M.
MUNROE, Mr.
MURPHY, Emily
MURRAY, O.W.
MUTTART, Hilda
NAISMITH, Dr. James
NASH, Miss
NcNEIL, Hazel
NEWLAND, H.C.
NEWLOVE, Vernon
NEWSON, Frank
NEWSON, J.C.
NEWTON, Rev.
NICHOLLS, Loran
NICHOLS, Bessie
NIDDRIE, John
NOBLE, George
NORRIS, John
O'BRIEN, K.E. (Miss)
OGDEN, E.E.
OLIN, Blanche
OLIVER & McDONALD
OLIVER, Frank
OOLEY, Everett
ORMSBY, Alex
OSBORNE, L. (Miss)
OTTEWELL, A.E.
OTTEWELL, Phillip
PAGE, Anna May
PAGE, J. Percy
PAGERIE, Catherine
PAGERIE, R.
PANKHURST, John
PAPROSKI
PARK, Dr. J.
PARNELL, Miss
PARNEY, L.
PASKINS, Miss
PATERSON, Dr. John
PATTERSON, R.E.
PENNER, Wes
PERKINS, W. (Miss)
PERRETT, Insp. T.E.
PERRY, John
PETER, J.F.
PETRIE, Major D.
PHILLIPS, Florence
PHILP, Adelle
PHIPPS, Ray
POOHKAY, Nicholas
POST, Miss
POTTER, Bert
POULSOM, Dorothy (Cliff)
POWELL, A.J.H.
PRUNKL, Bill
QUEBEC, Nelson
RABY, Julia
RAE, William
RAMSANKAR, Steve
RAMSAY, Bob
RAMSAY, Walter
RATSOY, Prof. Eugene
RAVER, Helen
REA, William
REDMAN, Doris
REES, Bob
REID, E. (Miss)
REID, Jim
REID, Robert
RICHARDS, Clarence
RICHARDSON, Edgar
RICHARDSON, W.L.
RICKER, Belle
RIFE, E.M. (Miss)
RITCHIE, Miss
RITCHIE, Robert
ROBERTS, Annie
ROBERTS, E. (Miss)
ROBERTS, R.H.
ROBERTSON, Annie
ROBERTSON, George W.
ROBERTSON, W. Scott
ROBINSON, A.E. (Miss)
ROBINSON, William E.
ROGERS, Annie
ROGERS, Edith
ROGERS, G.F.
ROGERS, Miss
RONNING, Chester
ROPER, Elmer
ROSBOROUGH, A.E.
ROSE, Pat B.
ROSS
ROSS, Donald
ROSS, H.R.
ROSS, James
ROSS, John T.
ROSS, Katie
ROSS, W.J. (Mrs)
ROULEAU, Judge
ROUTLEDGE, Robert
ROWLAND, John
ROWLAND, William
RULE, Wynn
RUMBELOW, A.S.
RUNDLE, Rev. Robert
RUSSELL, C.P.
RUSSELL, J.W.
RUSSELL, Neppa
RUTHERFORD, Hon. A.C.
SAMIS, Frank
SAMIS, J.S.
SANDERSON & LOOBY
SANDERSON, George
SAUNDERS, B.L. (Mrs)
SCARBOROUGH, Charles
SCHMIDT, William
SCOFFIELD, John
SCOLLEN, Brother
SCOTT, Frank
SCOTT, J. (Supt. Calgary)
SCOTT, R.J.
SCOTT, W.
SEATH, John
SECORD, Richard
SEETON, E.T.
SEXTON, J.H.
SHANDRO, Tom
SHAUL, Raymond
SHEPPARD, I.K. (Miss)
SHEPPARD, Ross
SHIELDS, Alex
SHORT, William
SHORTLIFFE, Delbert L.
SIMONS, Evelyn
SIMPSON, Jim
SIMPSON, Maimie
SINCLAIR, J. Gordon
SINCLAIR, J.E. (Miss)
SINCLAIR, Miss
SKITCH, Art
SMITH, Ann C.
SMITH, Annie M.P.
SMITH, Clara
SMITH, Insp. J.A.
SMITH, Janes (Ottewell)
SMITH, Ken
SMITH, Larue
SMITH, S. Bruce
SMITH, Sara
SOMERVILLE, J.E.
SOUCH, E.
SPARBY, H.T.
STEELE, Miss
STEPEHNS, Ron
STEVENS, A.
STEVENSON, Dr. O.J.
STEWART, Alethea Mae
STEWART, Andrew
STEWART, Charles
STEWART, Daphne
STEWART, Keith
STEWART, Walter
STIFF, Major William
STOLEE, Leif
STORY, Herbert
STRANG, Colin
STRATHCONA, Lord
STREMBITSKY, Michael
SUPERSTEIN
SUTHERLAND, F.G.
SUTHERLAND, Miss
SWALLOW, Dr. G.E.
SWANSON, Vivian
SWIFT, W.H.
TAIT, W.
TANNER, Harold
TAYLOR, Alex
TAYLOR, H.C.
TAYLOR, John C.
TAYLOR, Miss
TERRIFF, D.F.
TESKEY, K. (Miss)
THOMPSON, A.L. (Miss)
THOMPSON, Annie Grace
THOMPSON, Ed "Scotty"
THOMPSON, Herb
THOMPSON, J.M. (Miss)
THOMPSON, Velva (Hueston)
THOMPSON, W.H.
THOMSON, C.M. (Miss)
THOROGOOD, J.
TODD, W.H.
TOPPING, R.
TORY, Dr. H.M.
TOWERTON, Capt. H.J.
TRELLE, Herman
TURCOTTE, Ethel
TURNBULL, Eliza
TURNBULL, R.
TURNER, G.E.
TURNER, H.G.
VEREY, Dr.
VEREY, Mrs.
VILLIER & PEARSON
WAGNER, W.P.
WAITE, E.A. "Daddy"
WALKER, A.
WALKER, Frank
WALLACE, Dr. R.C.
WALTER, John
WARK, Miss
WATSON, A.J.
WATT, Alex
WATT, Maggie McPherson
WEBB, A.H.
WEBB, Harry
WEBSTER, Alma
WELBOURNE, George
WHITE, E.A.
WHITLA, Anna
WHYTE, R.S.
WIEDRICK, Laurie
WILD, E.
WILLIAMS, D.
WILLIS, C.B.
WILSON, C.L.
WILSON, Phyllis
WILSON, Sara
WILSON, William (Mrs)
WINTERSGILL, N. (Miss)
WOOD, Margaret
WOOTON, Frank
WRIGHT, Elsie
YORATH, Comm.
YORK, Evelyn
YOUNIE, James
YULE, L.B.
Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb