Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Battle River Valley - Various
Communities and Counties Across Central Alberta - Province

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Darlene Homme

***************************************************************************

ADAM, Francois
ANDRÉ, Rev. Father A.
ARCAND, A.
ATTICKASISH, Indian Chief
AUST, Joseph
AYLWIN, James
BAKKEN, Ole
BALDWIN, Doctor
BALLENDINE, Peter
BATOCHE, 
BEATTY, A.
BEATTY, David
BEILLEVAIRE, Rev. Father Hippolyte
BENSON, 
BERGSETH, 
BERRY, William
BIG BEAR, Cree Chief
BIRD, James
BJORKGRENS, Karl
BLACK, A.. 
BOBTAIL, Indian Chief
BOURKE, Fred
BOW RIVER, 
BOYLE. ADAM, 
BRAINARD, Albert 
BRAINARD, Lee 
BREDESON, Ole
BROWNFIELD, C. D.
CAER, Rev. Father
CALLBECK, Doctor
CAMERON, Will
CAMPBELL, Max
CAMPBELL, Rev. Peter
CAMPBELL, Vie
CAMS, Bill
CARBEE, E. B.
CAYFORD, Howard
CHRISTIE, Chief Factor William
CINNAMON, W. J.
CLARKE, Lawrence
COLMAN, Harry
COLPMAN, A. W.
COLVIN, J. A.
CONNOR, 
CONRADY, Constable
COTÉ, Michel
COWAN, Joseph
CRAIG, John
CRAIG, Tom
CROWFOOT, Chief
CROZIER, Inspector
CUNNINGHAM, Sam
DELANGE, George
DENNIS, J. S.
DEVILLE, E.
DOUCET, Rev. Father J. L.
DOUGHERTY, John
DUMONT, Francois Gabriel
DUMONT, Gabriel
DUMONT, Gabriel (grandfather)
EDSTROM, Emil
EDSTROM, John
EGGEN, K. O.
ERASMUS, Peter
ERICKSON, Mrs. Axel
ETHIER, Captain L. J.
FAIRCHILD, C. C.
FELLERS, Adolphus
FIDLER, Peter 
FINLAYSON, 
FLEMING, Sandford
FOUCAR, Harry
FOURMOND, Rev. Father Vital
FREEMAN, Barney
FRENCH, Lafayette
FULLER, Richard
GABILLON, Rev. Father Victor
GADDY, James
GIBBONS, Jim
GIBBONS RIDGE, 
GISBORNE, F. N.
GLASS, Rev. E. B.
GRAHAM, Donald
GRANDIN, Bishop Vital J.
GRIESBACH, Major A. H.
GUENARD, 
HALL, Mrs. W. E.
HALSTEAD, Art
HAMILTON, Hutchings
HANEY, Mrs.
HANSON, Ole
HATTON, Major G. W.
HECTOR, Dr. James 
HEIGHINGTON, William. 
HENDAY, Anthony 
HERCHMER, Colonel W. M.
HOLDBROOK, Elizabeth
HOUCHER, Charlie
HOUCHER, Frank
HOWARTH, Charles
HUNT, 
JARVIS, Inspector W. D.
JEFFERSON, Robert
JOHNSON, C. J.
JOHNSTON, Sgt. W. R.
JULSON, Mrs. Tony
JUNEAU, F. NV
KANE, Paul
KEITH, E.
KELLY, Jack
KELLY AND CAIN, 
KERR, James
KING, W. F.
KIPLING, C.
KORSHUS, Ivor
KRAVIK, Elling
LABOUCANE, 
LAIRD, Lieut. Governor David
LAMB, Dr. W. V.
LARSON, john
LAURIE, P. G.
LE HALPER, Alain
LEE, J.
LEFEBVRE, Paul
LEMKE, Christopher
LÉVEILLÉ, L.
LÉVEILLÉ, Pierre
LEVEY, 
L'HEUREUX, Jean
LITTLE PINE, Indian Chief
LLOYD, Rev. G. E.
LONGMORE, John
LOPATAC, Indian Chief
LORNE, Governor General Lord
LUCAS, D. E. R.
LUCAS, Frank
LUCAS, S. B.
MACDONALD, J.
MACFARLANE, 
MACLEOD, Col. James F.
MACLEOD, H. A. F.
MACOTIN, John
MACPHERSON, A. D.
MAGRATH, C. A.
MARCHAND, Goodwin
MASKEPATOON, Indian Chief
MASSIE, Henry
MCCAULEY, Matt
MCCORD, Thomas M.
MCDONALD, J. S.
MCDONNELL, W. M.
MCDOUGALL, David
MCDOUGALL, John A. (trader)
MCDOUGALL, Rev. George
MCDOUGALL, Rev. John
MCINTYRE, 
MCINTYRE, Malcolm
MCKENZIE, R.
MCKERNAN, James 
MCKERNAN, Robert
MCLENNAN, Rod
MCLEOD, Donald
MCLERINAN, Scott
MERRIKEN, Ellenor
MEYER, H.
MIDDLETON, Maj. Gen. Frederick
MISTAWASSIS, Indian Chief
MOOSOMIN, Indian Chief
MOSQUITO, Indian Chief
MUDDY BULL, Indian Chief
MULKINS, S. D.
MULLER, Ludvig
MURRAY, A.
MYERS, Henry
NATOUS, Indian Chief
NELSON, John
NELSON, Rev. John
NEWMAN, Frank
NORDVIE, Betty
NORGAARD, Mrs.
NORMANDEAU, Lieut. J. E. B.
NORRIS, John 
NORTON, A. E.
OLIVER, Frank
OLSON, J. D.
OLUFSON, Peter 
O'NEILL, Clifford
ORD, L. R.
OSTEIL, Captain John B.
OTTER, Lieut. Col. William
PALLISER, Captain John 
PAMBRUN, Peire
PAPEAU, André
PARE, Leon
PATRICK, A. P.
PAUL, Louis
PAULSON, John
PAULSON, Proctor
PAYNE, James
PAYNTER, Peter
PETERSON, Charlie
PETERSON, Ludwig
PHILIPS, hamlet of
PHIPPS, Henry
PICHÉ, Louis
PIERCE, Warren C.
POITRAS, 
POUNDMAKER, Indian Chief
POYNTER, 
POYNTER, William
PRESSICK, Henry
PRUDEN, John
PYATT, Sam
QUESSETH, Albert
RAMSTAD, Anton
RANCIER, Mrs. W. A.
RED PHEASANT, Indian Chief
REES, Ed
REES, Mrs. Anton
REID, William
RENDELL, Mrs. Alice
RHYASON, William
RICHARDS, James
RIEL, Louis 
RIVARD, Vic
ROBERTS, Doctor 
RODBERG, Mr.
ROGERS, Dave
ROPER, Ernest
ROSENROLL, A. S.
ROWAND, John
ROWLAND, A.
RUNDLE, Rev. Robert
RUSSELL, R. C.
RUSTE, J. J. 
SALOIS, Abraham 
SALSBURY, John
SAMPSON, Duncan
SAMSON, Indian Chief
SAYERS, Alex
SCHNEIDER, Carl
SCHULTZ, John
SCHWEER, Conrad
SCOLLEN, Rev. Father Constantin
SCOTT, Dick
SCOTT, Harry
SHARP HEAD, Indian Chief
SHERA, John W.
SIDEY, rancher
SIMPSON, Sir George
SINCLAIR, Benjamin
SMART, F. A.
SMITH, George P.
SMITH, Joseph
SMITH, Norman
SMITH. H., 
STEELE, Sgt. Maj. Sam
STEWART, Dr. G. G.
STOUGHTON, W. A.
STRANGE, Maj. Gen. T. B..
SWEET GRASS, Indian Chief
SWINDELL, Sam
TELFORD, R. T.
THIBAULT, Rev. Father J. B.
THIRSK, Thomas
THOMPSON, David
THORSON, Herman
THORSON, Tillie
THUNDERCHILD, Indian Chief
TOD, Robert
TODD, Donald
TODD, John
TORHJELM, Israel
TOUCHETTE, Stanislaus
TYRRELL, J. B.
VEGREVILLE, Rev. Father Valentin
VOID, Arthur
WALKER, Inspector James
WANDERING SPIRIT, Indian Chief
WARD, George
WELLS, Jim
WELLS, Shorty
WHITFORD, Francis
WHITFORD, John
WILKINSON, William J.
WILKINSON AND MCCORD, 
WILLIAMS, 
WILLIAMS, W. H.
WILLOW HILLS, 
WILSON, Christina
WOMACKS, Albert
WOOLSEY, Rev.Thomas
WYLDE, R.

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb